Athletics - 1983 World Championships - Results Men

 Next season

Athletics - Calendar of the season 1983
Statistics about this event | Medal winners and event presentation


Helsinki (Finland) from 7th August to 14th August 1983 :


Results


 
Men's Shot put - 7th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Edward Sarul  POL 21.39
2 Ulf Timmermann  DDR 21.16
3 Remigius Machura  CZE 20.98
4 Dave Laut  USA 20.60
5 Janis Bojars  URS 20.32
6 Udo Beyer  DDR 20.09
7 Alessandro Andrei  ITA 20.07
8 Aulis Akonniemi  FIN 19.85
9 Vladimir Milic  YUG 19.71
10 Mike Lehmann  USA 19.69
11 Josef Kubes  CZE 19.67
12 Ivan Ivancic  YUG 19.52

Men's Shot put - Detail


 
Men's 20 km walk - 7th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Ernesto Canto  MEX 1:20:49
2 Jozef Pribilinec  SVK 1:20:59
3 Yevgeniy Yevsyukov  URS 1:21:08
4 José Marin  SPA 1:21:21
5 Gérard Leličvre  FRA 1:21:37
6 Pavol Blazek  SVK 1:21:54
7 Maurizio Damilano  ITA 1:21:57
8 Guillaume Leblanc  CAN 1:22:04
9 Raúl González  MEX 1:22:06
10 Roland Wieser  DDR 1:22:14
11 Anatoliy Gorshkov  URS 1:22:34
12 Reima Salonen  FIN 1:22:51
13 Pyotr Pochenchuk  URS 1:24:55
14 Ralf Kowalsky  DDR 1:25:13
15 David Smith  USA 1:25:23
16 Enrique Vera  MEX 1:25:27
17 Alik Basriev  BUL 1:25:49
18 Carlo Mattioli  ITA 1:25:53
19 Jim Heiring  USA 1:25:55
20 Marcel Jobin  CAN 1:26:13
21 Erling Andersen  NOR 1:26:39
22 Michael Bonke  DDR 1:26:57
23 José Pinto  POR 1:27:10
24 Alessandro Pezzatini  ITA 1:27:15
25 Phil Vesty  GBR 1:27:20
26 Martial Fesselier  FRA 1:27:39
27 Roman Mrazek  SVK 1:27:46
28 Jorge Llopart  SPA 1:27:49
29 Simon Baker  AUS 1:28:09
30 William Sawall  AUS 1:28:16
31 Per Rasmussen  SWE 1:28:51
32 Matti Katila  FIN 1:29:14
33 Lars Ove Moen  NOR 1:29:16
34 Francisco Botonero  SPA 1:29:42
35 Abdelouaheb Fergučne  ALG 1:29:53
36 Tim Lewis  USA 1:30:10
37 Roger Mills  GBR 1:30:25
38 Shemsu Hassan  ETH 1:30:36
39 Kevin Taylor  NZL 1:30:38
40 Guangxing Li  CHN 1:31:02
41 Ian Mccombie  GBR 1:31:14
42 Chand Ram  IND 1:31:32
43 Shaohong Jiang  CHN 1:31:43
44 Petri Makela  FIN 1:32:21
45 Benamar Kachkouche  ALG 1:32:33
46 Takehiro Sonohara  JAP 1:33:45
47 Sergio Gutierrez  CRC 1:33:59
48 Joseph Martens  BEL 1:34:39
49 Santiago Fonseca  HUN 1:35:07
50 Shane Donelly  NZL 1:35:21
51 Osvaldo Morejon  BOL 1:36:37
52 Per Nielsen  DEN 1:38:52
53 Stefano Casali  RSM 1:39:41
54 Nadarajan Rengasamy  SIN 1:51:35
55 Uaongo Areai  COK 2:05:13

 
Men's 100 m - 8th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Carl Lewis  USA 10.07
2 Calvin Smith  USA 10.21
3 Emmit King  USA 10.24
4 Allan Wells  GBR 10.27
5 Juan Nuńez  DOM 10.29
6 Christian Haas  FDR 10.32
7 Paul Narracott  AUS 10.33
8 Desai Williams  CAN 10.36

Men's 100 m - Detail


 
Men's Triple jump - 8th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Zdzislaw Hoffmann  POL 17.42
2 William Banks  USA 17.18
3 Ajayi Agbebaku  NGR 17.18
4 Mike Conley  USA 17.13
5 Vlastimil Marinec  CZE 17.13
6 Ján Cado  CZE 17.06
7 Béla Bakosi  HUN 16.83
8 Al Joyner  USA 16.76
9 Peter Bouschen  FDR 16.70
10 Gennadiy Valyukevich  URS 16.41
11 Bedros Bedrosian  ROM 16.18
12 Steve Hanna  BAH 14.96

Men's Triple jump - Detail


 
Men's 800 m - 9th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Willi Wülbeck  FDR 1:43.65
2 Rob Druppers  NED 1:44.20
3 Joaquim Cruz  BRA 1:44.27
4 Peter Elliott  GBR 1:44.87
5 James Robinson  USA 1:45.12
6 Agberto Guimarăes  BRA 1:45.46
7 Hans-Peter Ferner  FDR 1:45.74
8 David Patrick  USA 1:46.56

Men's 800 m - Detail


 
Men's 10000 m - 9th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Alberto Cova  ITA 28:01.04
2 Werner Schildhauer  DDR 28:01.18
3 Hansjörg Kunze  DDR 28:01.26
4 Martti Vainio  FIN 28:01.37
5 Gidamis Shahanga  TAN 28:01.93
6 Carlos Lopes  POR 28:06.78
7 Nick Rose  GBR 28:07.53
8 Christoph Herle  FDR 28:09.05
9 Mohamed Kedir  ETH 28:09.92
10 Bekele Debele  ETH 28:11.13
11 Antonio Prieto  SPA 28:11.57
12 Steve Jones  GBR 28:15.03
13 Mark Nenow  USA 28:17.28
14 Fernando Mamede  POR 28:18.39
15 Bill Mcchesney  USA 28:34.46
16 José Gomez  MEX 28:42.61
17 Alberto Salazar  USA 28:48.42

Men's 10000 m - Detail


 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 9th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Edwin Moses  USA 47.50
2 Harald Schmid  FDR 48.61
3 Aleksandr Kharlov  URS 49.03
4 Sven Nylander  SWE 49.06
5 Andre Phillips  USA 49.24
6 David Lee  USA 49.32
7 Amadou Dia Ba  SEN 49.61
8 Ryszard Szparak  POL 49.78

Men's 400 m Hurdles - Detail


 
Men's Hammer throw - 9th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sergey Litvinov  RUS 82.68
2 Yuriy Sedykh  URS 80.94
3 Zdzislaw Kwasny  POL 79.42
4 Igor Nikulin  RUS 79.34
5 Günther Rodehau  DDR 77.08
6 Klaus Ploghaus  FDR 76.96
7 Karl-hans Riehm  FDR 76.92
8 Emanuil Dyulgerov  BUL 76.64
9 Juha Tiainen  FIN 75.60
10 Harri Huhtala  FIN 75.46
11 Christoph Sahner  FDR 72.86
12 Roland Steuk  DDR 72.10

Men's Hammer throw - Detail


 
Men's 400 m - 10th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Bertland Cameron  JAM 45.05
2 Michael Franks  USA 45.22
3 Sunder Nix  USA 45.24
4 Erwin Skamrahl  FDR 45.37
5 Hartmut Weber  FDR 45.49
6 Thomas Schönlebe  DDR 45.50
7 Michael Paul  TRI 45.80
8 Gerson Souza  BRA 45.91

Men's 400 m - Detail


 
Men's Long jump - 10th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Carl Lewis  USA 8.55
2 Jason Grimes  USA 8.29
3 Mike Conley  USA 8.12
4 László Szalma  HUN 8.12
5 Nenad Stekic  YUG 8.09
6 Gary Honey  AUS 8.06
7 Antonio Corgos  SPA 8.06
8 Yusuf Alli  NGR 7.89
9 Gheorghe Cojocaru  ROM 7.88
10 Jan Leitner  CZE 7.84
11 Oganes Stepanyan  URS 7.74
12 Atanas Atanasov  BUL 7.69
13 Mu-Tsai Lee  TPE 7.57

Men's Long jump - Detail


 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 10th August
Pos Team Nat
1 United States (Carl Lewis, Calvin Smith, Willie Gault, Emmit King)  USA
2 Italy (Pietro Mennea, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Carlo Simionato, Stefano Tilli)  ITA
3 Soviet Union (Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Muravyov, Nikolay Sidorov, Andrey Prokofyev)  URS
4 East Germany (Frank Emmelmann, Jens Hubler, Thomas Schröder, Andreas Knebel)  DDR
5 West Germany (Andreas Rizzi, Jürgen Evers, Christian Haas, Werner Bastians)  FDR
6 Poland (Marian Woronin, Czeslaw Pradzynski, Zenon Licznerski, Krzysztof Zwolinski)  POL
7 Jamaica (Colin Bradford, Leroy Reid, Raymond Stewart, George Walcott)  JAM
8 France (Jean-jacques Boussemart, Antoine Richard, Marc Gasparoni, Thierry François)  FRA

Men's 4x100 m relay - Detail


 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Greg Foster  USA 13.42
2 Arto Bryggare  FIN 13.46
3 Willie Gault  USA 13.48
4 Mark Anthony McKoy  CAN 13.56
5 Thomas Munkelt  DDR 13.66
6 György Bakos  HUN 13.68
7 Ventsislav Radev  BUL 13.73
8 Sam Turner  USA 13.82

Men's 110 m Hurdles - Detail


 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Patriz Ilg  FDR 8:15.06
2 Boguslaw Maminski  POL 8:17.03
3 Colin Reitz  GBR 8:17.75
4 Joseph Mahmoud  FRA 8:18.32
5 Roger Hackney  GBR 8:19.38
6 Graeme Fell  CAN 8:20.01
7 Julius Korir  KEN 8:20.11
8 Henry Marsh  USA 8:20.45
9 Mariano Scartezzini  ITA 8:21.17
10 Domingo Ramón  SPA 8:21.32
11 Hagen Melzer  DDR 8:21.33
12 Tommy Ekblom  FIN 8:21.50

Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - Detail


 
Men's Javelin throw - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Detlef Michel  DDR 89.48
2 Tom Petranoff  USA 85.60
3 Dainis Kula  LAT 85.58
4 Heino Puuste  URS 84.56
5 Per Erling Olsen  NOR 83.54
6 Kenth Eldebrink  SWE 83.28
7 Zdenek Adamec  CZE 81.30
8 Klaus Tafelmeier  FDR 80.42
9 Bob Roggy  USA 79.84
10 Aimo Aho  FIN 79.34
11 Rod Ewaliko  USA 77.74
12 Esa Utriainen  FIN 76.66

Men's Javelin throw - Detail


 
Men's 50 km walk - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Ronald Weigel  DDR 3:43:08
2 José Marin  SPA 3:46:32
3 Sergey Yung  URS 3:49:03
4 Reima Salonen  FIN 3:52:53
5 Raúl González  MEX 3:53:51
6 François Lapointe  CAN 3:53:57
7 Sandro Bellucci  ITA 3:55:38
8 Viktor Dorovskikh  URS 3:56:02
9 Marco Evoniuk  USA 3:56:57
10 Bengt Simonsen  SWE 3:57:25
11 Pavol Szikora  CZE 3:59:03
12 László Sator  HUN 3:59:27
13 Lars Ove Moen  NOR 4:00:50
14 Seppo Immonen  FIN 4:02:00
15 Manuel Alcalde  SPA 4:03:10
16 José Pinto  POR 4:03:47
17 Pavol Blazek  SVK 4:06:49
18 Karl Degener  FDR 4:06:51
19 Lennart Mether  SWE 4:07:46
20 Miklós Domján  HUN 4:08:11
21 Félix Gómez  MEX 4:09:22
22 Dominique Guébey  FRA 4:09:40
23 Dan O'connor  USA 4:18:41
24 Mingxi Dai  CHN 4:30:28
25 Fuxin Zhang  CHN 4:35:46
26 Osvaldo Morejon  BOL 4:35:58

 
Men's High jump - 13th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Gennadiy Avdeyenko  UKR 2.32
2 Tyke Peacock  USA 2.32
3 Jianhua Zhu  CHN 2.29
4 Igor Paklin  KGZ 2.29
4 Dietmar Mögenburg  FDR 2.29
6 Dwight Stones  USA 2.29
7 Carlo Thränhardt  FDR 2.26
8 Valeriy Sereda  URS 2.26
9 Milton Ottey  CAN 2.26
10 Luca Toso  ITA 2.26
11 Patrik Sjöberg  SWE 2.23
12 Leo Williams  USA 2.23
13 Jacek Wszola  POL 2.23
14 Eddy Annys  BEL 2.19
15 Francisco Centelles  CUB 2.19
16 Paul Frommeyer  FDR 2.19
17 Sorin Matei  ROM 2.15

Men's High jump - Detail


 
Men's Decathlon - 13th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Daley Thompson  GBR 8666
2 Jürgen Hingsen  FDR 8561
3 Siegfried Wentz  FDR 8478
4 Uwe Freimuth  DDR 8433
5 Stefan Niklaus  SWI 8212
6 Aleksandr Nevskiy  URS 8201
7 Torsten Voss  DDR 8167
8 Steffen Grummt  DDR 8149
9 Guido Kratschmer  FDR 8096
10 Dariusz Ludwig  POL 7982
11 Trond Skramstad  NOR 7827
12 Robert De Wit  NED 7769
13 Martin Machura  CZE 7639
14 Conny Silfver  SWE 7527
15 Thrainn Hafsteinsson  ISL 7356
16 Josko Vlasic  YUG 7329
17 Angel Diaz  GUA 6239
18 Niulolo Pelesikoti  TGA 5332

 
Men's 200 m - 14th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Calvin Smith  USA 20.14
2 Elliott Quow  USA 20.41
3 Pietro Mennea  ITA 20.51
4 Allan Wells  GBR 20.52
5 Frank Emmelmann  DDR 20.55
6 Innocent Egbunike  NGR 20.63
7 Carlo Simionato  ITA 20.69
8 Joăo Batista Da Silva  BRA 20.80

Men's 200 m - Detail


 
Men's 1500 m - 14th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Steve Cram  GBR 3:41.59
2 Steve Scott  USA 3:41.87
3 Said Aouita  MAR 3:42.02
4 Steve Ovett  GBR 3:42.34
5 José Manuel Abascal  SPA 3:42.47
6 Pierre Délčze  SWI 3:43.69
7 Andreas Busse  DDR 3:43.72
8 Dragan Zdravkovic  YUG 3:43.75
9 John Walker  NZL 3:44.24
10 Jan Kubista  CZE 3:44.30
11 Uwe Becker  FDR 3:45.09
12 Mike Boit  KEN 3:46.46

Men's 1500 m - Detail


 
Men's 5000 m - 14th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Eamonn Coghlan  IRL 13:28.53
2 Werner Schildhauer  DDR 13:30.20
3 Martti Vainio  FIN 13:30.34
4 Dmitriy Dmitriyev  URS 13:30.38
5 Doug Padilla  USA 13:32.08
6 Thomas Wessinghage  FDR 13:32.46
7 Wodajo Bulti  ETH 13:34.03
8 Dietmar Millonig  AUT 13:36.08
9 Paul Kipkoech  KEN 13:37.44
10 Antonio Leităo  POR 13:38.55
11 Valeriy Abramov  URS 13:39.80
12 Markus Ryffel  SWI 13:39.98
13 Salvatore Antibo  ITA 13:40.76
14 Julian Goater  GBR 13:48.13
15 Anatoliy Krokhmalyuk  URS 14:00.27

Men's 5000 m - Detail


 
Men's Pole vault - 14th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sergey Bubka  UKR 5.70
2 Konstantin Volkov  URS 5.60
3 Atanas Tarev  BUL 5.60
4 Tadeusz Slusarski  POL 5.55
5 Tomas Valdemar Hintnaus  BRA 5.50
6 Patrick Abada  FRA 5.50
7 Miro Zalar  SWE 5.50
8 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz  POL 5.40
8 Thierry Vigneron  FRA 5.40
10 Frantisek Jansa  CZE 5.40
10 Felix Böhni  SWI 5.40
10 Vladimir Polyakov  URS 5.40
13 Jeff Buckingham  USA 5.40
14 Veijo Vannesluoma  FIN 5.40
15 Günther Lohre  FDR 5.25
15 Weiqiang Liang  CHN 5.25
17 Jürgen Winkler  FDR 5.25
18 Timo Kuusisto  FIN 5.25
19 Tomomi Takahashi  JAP 5.25
20 Alberto Ruiz  SPA 5.10

 
Men's Discus throw - 14th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Imrich Bugár  CZE 67.72
2 Luis Delis  CUB 67.36
3 Gejza Valent  CZE 66.08
4 Ari Huumonen  FIN 65.44
5 Jürgen Schult  GER 64.92
6 Georgiy Kolnootchenko  URS 64.74
7 Juan Martínez  CUB 64.26
8 Arthur Art Burns  USA 63.22
9 Knut Hjeltnes  NOR 62.26
10 Mac Wilkins  USA 61.46
11 Igor Duginyets  URS 60.44
12 Bradley Cooper  BAH 58.70

Men's Discus throw - Detail


 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 14th August
Pos Team Nat
1 Soviet Union (Viktor Markin, Nikolay Chernetskiy, Aleksandr Troshchilo, Sergey Lovachov)  URS
2 West Germany (Martin Weppler, Edgar Nakladal, Hartmut Weber, Harald Schmid, Jörg Vaihinger, Erwin Skamrahl)  FDR
3 Great Britain (Kriss Akabusi, Philip Brown, Todd Bennett, Garry Cook, Ainsley Bennett)  GBR
4 Czechoslovakia (Ján Tomko, Dusan Malovec, Petr Brecka, Miroslav Zahorak)  CZE
5 Italy (Roberto Ribaud, Mauro Zuliani, Donato Sabia, Stefano Malinverni)  ITA
6 United States (Andre Phillips, Edwin Moses, Willie Smith, Sunder Nix, Alonzo Babers, Michael Franks)  USA
7 Sweden (Tommy Johansson, Eric Josjö, Per-Erik Olsson, Ulf Sedlacek, Sven Nylander)  SWE

Men's 4x400 m relay - Detail


 
Men's Marathon - 14th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Robert De Castella  AUS 2:10:03
2 Kebede Balcha  ETH 2:10:27
3 Waldemar Cierpinski  DDR 2:10:37
4 Kjell-Erik Stĺhl  SWE 2:10:38
5 Agapius Masong  TAN 2:10:42
6 Armand Parmentier  BEL 2:10:57
7 Gianni Poli  ITA 2:11:05
8 Hugh Jones  GBR 2:11:15
9 Karel Lismont  BEL 2:11:24
10 Stig Roar Husby  NOR 2:11:29
11 Art Boileau  CAN 2:11:30
12 Juan Carlos Traspaderne  SPA 2:11:34
13 Marco Marchei  ITA 2:11:47
14 Pertti Tiainen  FIN 2:12:11
15 Juma Ikangaa  TAN 2:13:11
16 Ryszard Marczak  POL 2:13:20
17 Svend Erik Kristensen  DEN 2:13:34
18 Ron Tabb  USA 2:13:38
19 Henrik Jřrgensen  DEN 2:14:10
20 Hans Joachim Truppel  DDR 2:14:20
21 Ricardo Ortega  SPA 2:14:46
22 Tommy Persson  SWE 2:14:57
23 Bruno Lafranchi  SWI 2:14:58
24 Dave Edge  CAN 2:15:43
25 Yuriy Pleshkov  URS 2:15:50
26 řyvind Dahl  NOR 2:16:02
27 Paul Ballinger  NZL 2:16:06
28 Jürgen Eberding  DDR 2:16:55
29 Gerard Nijboer  NED 2:16:59
30 Frederik Vandervennet  BEL 2:17:11
31 Trevor Wright  NZL 2:17:31
32 Mehmet Terzi  TUR 2:17:56
33 Delfim Moreira  POR 2:18:27
34 Jong-Hyong Li  PRK 2:18:51
35 Yoshihiro Nishimura  JAP 2:18:56
36 Cidalio Caetano  POR 2:19:21
37 John Skovbjerg  DEN 2:19:44
38 Jeff Coole  AUS 2:20:25
39 Benji Durden  USA 2:20:38
40 Chang-Sik So  PRK 2:20:43
41 Wilson Theleso  BOT 2:21:36
42 Hideki Kita  JAP 2:21:37
43 Baikuntha Manandhar  NEP 2:21:43
44 Henrik Sandstrom  FIN 2:21:56
45 Rudi Verriet  NED 2:22:07
46 Dominique Chauvelier  FRA 2:23:25
47 Djama Robleh  DJI 2:24:04
48 Gerry Helme  GBR 2:25:02
49 Sam Hlawe  SWZ 2:26:42
50 Jan-Iwar Westlund  SWE 2:27:05
51 Carlos Carvajal  CHI 2:27:30
52 Don Greig  NZL 2:27:37
53 Luis Tipan  ECU 2:28:30
54 Palmireno Campos  BRA 2:29:41
55 Jan Fjaerestad  NOR 2:30:58
56 Tavares Silva  POR 2:31:31
57 Syrja Dalipi  ALB 2:31:40
58 Raymond Swan  BER 2:33:20
59 Chang-Ming Chen  TPE 2:34:00
60 Agust Thorsteinsson  ISL 2:34:05
61 José Jaime Hernandez  SAL 2:34:26
62 Michael Lekhelsi  LES 2:52:01
63 Said Toumane  COM 3:03:10