Athletics

World Championships

Previous season   Next season

Athletics - Calendar of the season 1991
Statistics about this event | Medal winners and event presentation


Tokyo (Japan), 24th August 1991 :


Results


 
Men's 20 km walk - 24th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Maurizio Damilano  ITA 1h19:37
2 Mikhail Shchennikov  RUS 1h19:46
3 Yevgeniy Misyulya  BLR 1h20:22
4 Giovanni De Benedictis  ITA 1h20:29
5 Valenti Massana  SPA 1h20:29
6 Robert Ihly  GER 1h20:52
7 Walter Arena  ITA 1h21:01
8 Li Mingcai  CHN 1h21:15

 
Men's 100 m - 25th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Carl Lewis  USA 9.86
2 Leroy Burrell  USA 9.88
3 Dennis Mitchell  USA 9.91
4 Linford Christie  GBR 9.92
5 Frank Fredericks  NAM 9.95
6 Raymond Stewart  JAM 9.96
7 Robson Da Silva  BRA 10.12
8 Bruny Surin  CAN 10.14

 
Men's Hammer throw - 25th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Yuriy Sedykh  URS 81.70
2 Igor Astapkovich  BLR 80.94
3 Heinz Weis  FDR 80.44
4 Tibor Gécsek  HUN 78.98
5 Andrey Abduvaliyev  UZB 78.30
6 Walter Ciofani  FRA 76.48
7 Ken Flax  USA 75.98
8 Raphaël Piolanti  FRA 73.64

 
Men's 10000 m - 26th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Moses Tanui  KEN 27:38.74
2 Richard Chelimo  KEN 27:39.41
3 Khalid Skah  MAR 27:41.74
4 Thomas Osano  KEN 27:53.66
5 Richard Nerurkar  GBR 27:57.14
6 Alo˙s Nizigama  BDI 28:03.03
7 Mathias Ntawulikura  RWA 28:10.38
8 Hammou Boutayeb  MAR 28:12.77

 
Men's Triple jump - 26th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Kenny Harrison  USA 17.78
2 Leonid Voloshin  URS 17.75
3 Mike Conley  USA 17.62
4 Vasiliy Sokov  RUS 17.28
5 Tord Henriksson  SWE 17.12
6 Brian Wellman  BER 16.98
7 Yoelbi Quesada  CUB 16.94
8 Georges Ste.-Rose  FRA 16.92

 
Men's Javelin throw - 26th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Kimmo Kinnunen  FIN 90.82
2 Seppo Räty  FIN 88.12
3 Vladimir Sasimovich  BLR 87.08
4 Gavin Lovegrove  NZL 84.24
5 Mick Hill  GBR 84.12
6 Sigurdur Einarsson  ISL 83.46
7 Dag Wennlund  SWE 81.14
8 Patrik Bodén  SWE 78.58

 
Men's 200 m - 27th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Michael Johnson  USA 20.01
2 Frank Fredericks  NAM 20.34
3 Atlee Mahorn  CAN 20.49
4 Robson Da Silva  BRA 20.49
5 Olapade Adeniken  NGR 20.51
6 Jean-Charles Trouabal  FRA 20.58
7 Nikolay Antonov  BUL 20.59
8 Aleksandr Sokolov  URS 20.78

 
Men's 800 m - 27th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Billy Konchellah  KEN 1:43.99
2 José Luiz Barbosa  BRA 1:44.24
3 Mark Everett  USA 1:44.67
4 Paul Ereng  KEN 1:44.75
5 Piotr Piekarski  POL 1:45.44
6 Johnny Gray  USA 1:45.67
7 Andrey Sudnik  URS 1:46.36
8 Tomás De Teresa  SPA 1:47.65

 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 27th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Samuel Matete  ZAM 47.64
2 Winthrop Graham  JAM 47.74
3 Kriss Akabusi  GBR 47.86
4 Kevin Young  USA 48.01
5 Danny Harris  USA 48.46
6 Derrick Adkins  USA 49.28
7 Erick Keter  KEN 49.99
8 Niklas Wallenlind  SWE 50.28

 
Men's Discus throw - 27th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Lars Riedel  DDR 66.20
2 Erik De Bruin  NED 65.82
3 Attila Horváth  HUN 65.32
4 Wolfgang Schmidt  FDR 64.76
5 Mike Buncic  USA 64.20
6 Jürgen Schult  DDR 63.12
7 Dmitriy Shevchenko  RUS 62.90
8 Roberto Moya Sandoval  CUB 61.44

 
Men's 400 m - 29th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Antonio Pettigrew  USA 44.57
2 Roger Black  GBR 44.62
3 Danny Everett  USA 44.63
4 Roberto Hernández  CUB 44.86
5 Andrew Valmon  USA 45.09
6 Ian Morris  TRI 45.12
7 Susumu Takano  JAP 45.39
8 Mark Garner  AUS 45.47

 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 29th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Greg Foster  USA 13.06
2 Jack Pierce  USA 13.06
3 Tony Jarrett  GBR 13.25
4 Mark Anthony McKoy  CAN 13.30
5 Dan Philibert  FRA 13.33
6 Vladimir Shishkin  URS 13.39
7 Florian Schwarthoff  FDR 13.41
8 Li Tong  CHN 13.46

 
Men's Pole vault - 29th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sergey Bubka  UKR 5.95
2 István Bagyula  HUN 5.90
3 Maksim Tarasov  RUS 5.85
4 Rodion Gataullin  RUS 5.85
5 Peter Widen  SWE 5.75
6 Tim Bright  USA 5.75
7 Hermann Fehringer  AUT 5.60
8 Thierry Vigneron  FRA 5.60

 
Men's Long jump - 30th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Mike Powell  USA 8.95
2 Carl Lewis  USA 8.91
3 Larry Myricks  USA 8.42
4 Dietmar Haaf  FDR 8.22
5 Bogdan Tudor  ROM 8.06
6 David Culbert  AUS 8.02
7 Giovanni Evangelisti  ITA 8.01
8 Vladimir Ochkan  URS 7.99

 
Men's Decathlon - 30th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Dan O'brien  USA 8812
2 Mike Smith  CAN 8549
3 Christian Schenk  DDR 8394
4 Robert Zmelik  CZE 8379
5 Petri Keskitalo  FIN 8318
6 Simon Poelman  NZL 8267
7 Eduard Hämäläinen  FIN 8233
8 Antonio Peńalver  SPA 8200

 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 31th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Moses Kiptanui  KEN 8:12.59
2 Patrick Sang  KEN 8:13.44
3 Azzedine Brahmi  ALG 8:15.54
4 Julius Kariuki  KEN 8:16.81
5 Brian Diemer  USA 8:17.76
6 Abdelaziz Sahere  MAR 8:19.40
7 Angelo Carosi  ITA 8:20.80
8 Francesco Panetta  ITA 8:26.79

 
Men's Shot put - 31th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Werner Günthör  SWI 21.67
2 Lars Arvid Nilsen  NOR 20.75
3 Aleksandr Klimenko  UKR 20.34
4 Oliver-sven Buder  GER 20.10
5 Sergey Nikolayev  RUS 19.98
6 Kent Larsson  SWE 19.92
7 Dragan Peric  SCG 19.83
8 Ron Backes  USA 19.34

 
Men's 50 km walk - 31th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Aleksandr Potashov  URS 3h53:09
2 Andrey Perlov  URS 3h53:09
3 Hartwig Gauder  DDR 3h55:14
4 Vitaliy Popovich  URS 4h00:10
5 Valentin Kononen  FIN 4h02:34
6 Giueppe De Gaetano  ITA 4h03:43
7 Fumio Imamura  JAP 4h06:07
8 René Piller  FRA 4h06:30

 
Men's 1500 m - 1st September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Noureddine Morceli  ALG 3:32.84
2 Wilfred Kirochi  KEN 3:34.84
3 Hauke Fuhlbrügge  DDR 3:35.28
4 Jens-peter Herold  DDR 3:35.37
5 Fermín Cacho  SPA 3:35.62
6 Mário Silva  POR 3:35.76
7 David Kibet  KEN 3:36.03
8 Gennaro Di Napoli  ITA 3:36.56

 
Men's 5000 m - 1st September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Yobes Ondieki  KEN 13:14.45
2 Fita Bayisa  ETH 13:16.64
3 Brahim Boutayeb  MAR 13:22.70
4 Dieter Baumann  FDR 13:28.67
5 Domingos Castro  POR 13:28.88
6 Khalid Skah  MAR 13:32.90
7 Risto Ulmala  FIN 13:33.46
8 Dionisio Castro  POR 13:35.39

 
Men's High jump - 1st September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Charles Austin  USA 2.38
2 Javier Sotomayor  CUB 2.36
3 Hollis Conway  USA 2.36
4 Dalton Grant  GBR 2.36
5 Troy Kemp  BAH 2.34
6 Marino Drake  CUB 2.34
7 Patrik Sjöberg  SWE 2.31
8 Rick Noji  USA 2.28

 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 1st September
Pos Team Nat Result
1 United States (Andre Cason, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchell, Carl Lewis)  USA 37.50
2 France (Max Moriničre, Daniel Sangouma, Jean-Charles Trouabal, Bruno Marie-rose)  FRA 37.87
3 Great Britain (Tony Jarrett, John Regis, Darren Braithwaite, Linford Christie)  GBR 38.09
4 Nigeria (George Ogbeide, Olapade Adeniken, Victor Omagbemi, Davidson Ezinwa)  NGR 38.43
5 Italy (Mario Longo, Ezio Madonia, Sandro Floris, Stefano Tilli)  ITA 38.52
6 Jamaica (Dennis Mowatt, Raymond Stewart, Michael Green, John Mair)  JAM 38.67
7 Soviet Union (Viktor Bryzgin, Aleksandr Sokolov, Oleg Kramarenko, Vitaliy Savin)  URS 38.68
8 Canada (Ben Johnson, Mike Dwyer, Cyprian Enweani, Peter Ogilvie)  CAN 39.51

 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 1st September
Pos Team Nat Result
1 Great Britain (Roger Black, Derek Redmond, John Regis, Kriss Akabusi)  GBR 2:57.53
2 United States (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Danny Everett, Antonio Pettigrew)  USA 2:57.57
3 Jamaica (Patrick O'connor, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Seymour Fagan)  JAM 3:00.10
4 Yugoslavia (Dejan Jovkovic, Nenad Djurovic, Ismail Macev, Slobodan Brankovic)  YUG 3:00.32
5 Kenya (Samson Kitur, Simon Kemboi, Charles Gitonga, Simon Kipkemboi)  KEN 3:00.34
6 Germany (Klaus Just, Rico Lieder, Norbert Dobeleit, Jens Carlowitz)  GER 3:00.75
7 Morocco (Abdelali Kasbane, Ali Dahane, Bouchaib Belkaid, Benyounes Lahlou)  MAR 3:04.49
8 Cuba (Agustin Pavo, Héctor Herrera, Jorge Valentin, Lazaro Martínez)  CUB 3:05.33

 
Men's Marathon - 1st September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Hiromi Taniguchi  JAP 2h14:57
2 Ahmed Salah  DJI 2h15:26
3 Steve Spence  USA 2h15:36
4 Jan Huruk  POL 2h15:47
5 Futoshi Shinohara  JAP 2h15:52
6 Salvatore Bettiol  ITA 2h15:58
7 Maurilio Castillo  MEX 2h16:15
8 Gelindo Bordin  ITA 2h17:03
9 Tekeye Gebrselassie  ETH 2h18:37
10 Konrad Dobler  GER 2h19:01