Athletics - 1993 World Championships - Results Men

Previous season   Next season

Athletics - Calendar of the season 1993
Statistics about this event | Medal winners and event presentation


Stuttgart (Germany) from 14th August to 22th August 1993 :


Results


 
Men's Marathon - 14th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Mark Plaatjes  USA 2:13:57
2 Luketz Swartbooi  NAM 2:14:11
3 Bert Van Vlaanderen  NED 2:15:12
4 Jae-Ryong Kim  KOR 2:17:14
5 Tadao Uchikoshi  JAP 2:17:54
6 Konrad Dobler  GER 2:18:28
7 Boniface Merande  KEN 2:18:52
8 Aleksey Zhelonkin  RUS 2:18:52
9 Tahar Mansouri  TUN 2:18:54
10 Peter Maher  CAN 2:19:26
11 Simon Robert Naali  TAN 2:19:30
12 Kurt Stenzel  GER 2:19:53
13 Steve Jones  GBR 2:20:04
14 Ki-Shik Chang  KOR 2:20:40
15 Saďd Ermili  MAR 2:22:17
16 Hitoshi Saotome  JAP 2:22:17
17 Elphas Ginindza  SWZ 2:23:00
18 Cihangir Demirel  TUR 2:23:02
19 Mirko Vindis  SLO 2:23:31
20 Mukhamet Nazipov  RUS 2:24:07
21 Juma Ikangaa  TAN 2:24:23
22 Vladimir Kotov  BLR 2:24:26
23 Sid-Ali Sakhri  ALG 2:24:35
24 Raf Wyns  BEL 2:25:30
25 Dominique Chauvelier  FRA 2:27:26
26 Art Boileau  CAN 2:27:30
27 Alejandro Aros  CHI 2:27:56
28 Roy Dooney  IRL 2:28:04
29 Petr Pipa  SVK 2:28:05
30 Harri Hänninen  FIN 2:28:07
31 Igor Salamun  SLO 2:28:56
32 Omar Abdillahi  DJI 2:29:28
33 Chad Bennion  USA 2:29:37
34 Tena Negere  ETH 2:29:46
35 Martin Vrabel  SVK 2:30:37
36 Moses Matabane  LES 2:30:40
37 Gi-Sheng Hsu  TPE 2:30:56
38 Negash Dube  ETH 2:33:03
39 Ignacio Alberto Cuba  CUB 2:34:26
40 Kuruppu Karunaratne  SRI 2:34:47
41 Takeharu Honda  JAP 2:37:48
42 Mothusi Tsiana  BOT 2:42:10
43 FAI Yeung Ng  HKG 2:55:17

 
Men's 100 m - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Linford Christie  GBR 9.87
2 Andre Cason  USA 9.92
3 Dennis Mitchell  USA 9.99
4 Carl Lewis  USA 10.02
5 Bruny Surin  CAN 10.02
6 Frank Fredericks  NAM 10.03
7 Daniel Effiong  NGR 10.04
8 Raymond Stewart  JAM 10.18

Men's 100 m - Detail


 
Men's Hammer throw - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Andrey Abduvaliyev  TAD 81.64
2 Igor Astapkovich  BLR 79.88
3 Tibor Gécsek  HUN 79.54
4 Sergey Alay  BLR 79.02
5 Vasiliy Sidorenko  RUS 78.86
6 Aleksandr Seleznyov  RUS 78.58
7 Sergey Litvinov  RUS 78.56
8 Christophe Épalle  FRA 76.22
9 Lance Deal  USA 76.20
10 Raphaël Piolanti  FRA 75.88
11 Vadim Kolesnik  UKR 73.08

Men's Hammer throw - Detail


 
Men's 20 km walk - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Valenti Massana  SPA 1:22:31
2 Giovanni De Benedictis  ITA 1:23:06
3 Daniel Plaza  SPA 1:23:18
4 Jaime Barroso  SPA 1:23:41
5 Yevgeniy Misyulya  BLR 1:23:45
6 Sérgio Vieira Galdino  BRA 1:23:52
7 Robert Ihly  GER 1:24:21
8 Igor Kollár  SVK 1:24:23
9 Ignacio Zamudio  MEX 1:24:32
10 Sándor Urbanik  HUN 1:24:40
11 Hector Moreno  COL 1:24:43
12 Viktor Mostovik  MDA 1:24:53
13 Arturo Di Mezza  ITA 1:24:59
14 Jacek Müller  POL 1:25:24
15 Pavol Blazek  SVK 1:25:31
16 Jean-Olivier Brosseau  FRA 1:25:53
17 Jozef Pribilinec  SVK 1:26:11
18 Allen James  USA 1:26:53
19 Vladimir Andreyev  RUS 1:27:01
20 Tim Berrett  CAN 1:27:28
21 Denis Langlois  FRA 1:28:02
22 Stefan Johansson  SWE 1:28:02
23 Tsutomu Takushima  JAP 1:28:39
24 Nicholas A'Hern  AUS 1:28:47
25 Viktoras Meskauskas  LTU 1:28:57
26 Christopher Maddocks  GBR 1:29:22
27 Scott Nelson  NZL 1:30:17
28 Ján Staaf  SWE 1:30:29
29 Gyula Dudás  HUN 1:30:46
30 Darrell Stone  GBR 1:32:55
31 Grigoriy Kornev  RUS 1:33:16
32 Hatem Ghoula  TUN 1:33:24
33 Vladimir Ostrovskiy  ISR 1:35:41
34 Abdelouaheb Fergučne  ALG 1:35:48
35 Sverre Jensen  NOR 1:35:53

 
Men's 5000 m - 16th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Ismael Kirui  KEN 13:02.75
2 Haile Gebrselassie  ETH 13:03.17
3 Fita Bayisa  ETH 13:05.40
4 Worku Bikila  ETH 13:06.64
5 Khalid Skah  MAR 13:07.18
6 Brahim Jabbour  MAR 13:18.87
7 Alo˙s Nizigama  BDI 13:20.59
8 Paul Bitok  KEN 13:23.41
9 Robert Denmark  GBR 13:27.09
10 Mathias Ntawulikura  RWA 13:28.58
11 Abel Antón  SPA 13:40.21
12 Jonny Danielson  SWE 13:40.59
13 Zoltan Kaldy  HUN 13:43.02
14 Michael Chesire  KEN 13:44.11

Men's 5000 m - Detail


 
Men's Triple jump - 16th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Mike Conley  USA 17.86
2 Leonid Voloshin  RUS 17.65
3 Jonathan Edwards  GBR 17.44
4 Ralf Jaros  FDR 17.34
5 Pierre Camara  FRA 17.28
6 Denis Kapustin  RUS 17.19
7 Anisio Souza Da Silva  BRA 17.19
8 Brian Wellman  BER 17.12
9 Serge Hélan  FRA 17.09
10 Kenny Harrison  USA 17.06
11 Jérôme Romain  DMI 16.98
12 Yoelbi Quesada  CUB 16.77
13 Oleg Denishchik  BLR 16.61

Men's Triple jump - Detail


 
Men's Javelin throw - 16th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jan Zelezný  CZE 85.98
2 Kimmo Kinnunen  FIN 84.78
3 Mick Hill  GBR 82.96
4 Steve Backley  GBR 81.80
5 Ari Pakarinen  FIN 81.08
6 Dag Wennlund  SWE 80.52
7 Vladimir Sasimovich  BLR 78.70
8 Patrik Bodén  SWE 78.00
9 Tom Pukstys  USA 77.92
10 Terry Mchugh  IRL 76.22
11 Milos Steigauf  CZE 70.78

Men's Javelin throw - Detail


 
Men's 400 m - 17th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Michael Johnson  USA 43.65
2 Harry Reynolds  USA 44.13
3 Samson Kitur  KEN 44.54
4 Quincy Watts  USA 45.05
5 Sunday Bada  NGR 45.11
6 Gregory Haughton  JAM 45.63
7 Simon Kemboi  KEN 45.65
8 Kennedy Ochieng  KEN 45.68

Men's 400 m - Detail


 
Men's 800 m - 17th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Paul Ruto  KEN 1:44.71
2 Giuseppe D'urso  ITA 1:44.86
3 Billy Konchellah  KEN 1:44.89
4 Curtis Robb  GBR 1:45.54
5 Hezekiél Sepeng  RSA 1:45.64
6 Freddie Williams  CAN 1:45.79
7 William Tanui  KEN 1:45.80
8 Tom Mckean  GBR 1:46.17

Men's 800 m - Detail


 
Men's Discus throw - 17th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Lars Riedel  DDR 67.72
2 Dmitriy Shevchenko  RUS 66.90
3 Jürgen Schult  GER 66.12
4 Costel Grasu  ROM 65.24
5 Vladimir Zinchenko  UKR 62.02
6 Nick Sweeney  IRL 61.66
7 Vasili Kaptyukh  BLR 61.64
8 Mike Buncic  USA 61.06
9 Luis Delis  CUB 60.76
10 Anthony Washington  USA 60.72
11 Vaclovas Kidykas  LTU 58.62

Men's Discus throw - Detail


 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 19th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Kevin Young  USA 47.18
2 Samuel Matete  ZAM 47.60
3 Winthrop Graham  JAM 47.62
4 Stéphane Diagana  FRA 47.64
5 Erick Keter  KEN 48.40
6 Oleg Tverdokhleb  UKR 48.71
7 Derrick Adkins  USA 49.07
8 Barnabas Kinyor  KEN 49.23

Men's 400 m Hurdles - Detail


 
Men's Pole vault - 19th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sergey Bubka  UKR 6.00
2 Grigoriy Yegorov  KAZ 5.90
3 Igor Trandenkov  RUS 5.80
3 Maksim Tarasov  RUS 5.80
5 Scott Huffman  USA 5.80
6 Denis Petushinskiy  RUS 5.80
7 Valeri Bukrejev  EST 5.75
8 Jean Galfione  FRA 5.70
9 Vasiliy Bubka  UKR 5.70
10 István Bagyula  HUN 5.70
11 Peter Widen  SWE 5.60

Men's Pole vault - Detail


 
Men's 200 m - 20th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Frank Fredericks  NAM 19.85
2 John Regis  GBR 19.94
3 Carl Lewis  USA 19.99
4 Michael Marsh  USA 20.18
5 Dean Capobianco  AUS 20.18
6 Jean-Charles Trouabal  FRA 20.20
7 Emmanuel Tuffour  GHA 20.49
8 Damien Marsh  AUS 20.56

Men's 200 m - Detail


 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 20th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Colin Jackson  GBR 12.91
2 Tony Jarrett  GBR 13.00
3 Jack Pierce  USA 13.06
4 Emilio Valle  CUB 13.20
5 Florian Schwarthoff  FDR 13.27
6 Igors Kazanovs  LAT 13.38
7 Dietmar Koszewski  FDR 13.60
8 Tony Dees  USA 14.13

Men's 110 m Hurdles - Detail


 
Men's Long jump - 20th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Mike Powell  USA 8.59
2 Stanislav Tarasenko  RUS 8.16
3 Vitaliy Kirilenko  UKR 8.15
4 Erick Walder  USA 8.05
5 Ivaylo Mladenov  BUL 8.00
6 Nikolay Antonov  BUL 7.97
7 Aleksandr Glovatskiy  BLR 7.95
8 Francois Fouche  RSA 7.93
9 André Müller  DDR 7.83
10 Spirídon Vasdékis  GRE 7.80
11 Milan Gombala  CZE 7.69

Men's Long jump - Detail


 
Men's Decathlon - 20th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Dan O'brien  USA 8817
2 Eduard Hämäläinen  BLR 8724
3 Paul Meier  FDR 8548
4 Christian Schenk  DDR 8500
5 Alain Blondel  FRA 8444
6 Christian Plaziat  FRA 8398
7 Steve Fritz  USA 8324
8 Robert Muzzio  USA 8237
9 Michael Kohnle  FDR 8075
10 Tomás Dvorák  CZE 8032
11 Petri Keskitalo  FIN 8000
12 Indrek Kaseorg  EST 7911
13 Henrik Dagard  SWE 7838
14 Sébastien Levicq  FRA 7783
15 Ramil Ganiyev  UZB 7734
16 Ronalds Blums  LAT 7734
17 Sándor Munkacsi  HUN 7726
18 Xavier Brunet  SPA 7547
19 Alex Kruger  GBR 7481
20 Katsuhiko Matsuda  JAP 7140
21 Munehiro Kaneko  JAP 6912
22 Barry Walsh  IRL 6632

 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 21th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Moses Kiptanui  KEN 8:06.36
2 Patrick Sang  KEN 8:07.53
3 Alessandro Lambruschini  ITA 8:08.78
4 Matthew Kiprotich Birir  KEN 8:09.42
5 Mark Croghan  USA 8:09.76
6 Steffen Brand  FDR 8:15.33
7 Elarbi Khattabi  MAR 8:17.96
8 Angelo Carosi  ITA 8:23.42
9 Shaun Creighton  AUS 8:23.45
10 Michael Buchleitner  AUT 8:25.88
11 Marc Davis  USA 8:28.74
12 Ricardo Vera  URU 8:29.00
13 Abdelaziz Sahere  MAR 8:29.65
14 Martin Strege  GER 8:34.31
15 Tom Hanlon  GBR 8:45.62

Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - Detail


 
Men's Shot put - 21th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Werner Günthör  SWI 21.97
2 Randy Barnes  USA 21.80
3 Oleksandr Bagach  UKR 20.40
4 Yevgeniy Palchikov  RUS 20.05
5 Dragan Peric  SCG 19.95
6 Gert Weil  CHI 19.95
7 Oliver-sven Buder  GER 19.74
8 Jonny Reinhardt  GER 19.53
9 Kevin Toth  USA 19.52
10 Kent Larsson  SWE 19.12
11 Manuel Martínez  SPA 19.03

Men's Shot put - Detail


 
Men's 50 km walk - 21th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jesús Angel García  SPA 3h41:41
2 Valentin Kononen  FIN 3h42:02
3 Valeriy Spitsyn  RUS 3h42:50
4 Axel Noack  DDR 3h43:50
5 Basilio Labrador  SPA 3h46:46
6 René Piller  FRA 3h48:57
7 Tim Berrett  CAN 3h50:23
8 Carlos Mercenario  MEX 3h50:53

 
Men's 1500 m - 22th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Noureddine Morceli  ALG 3:34.24
2 Fermín Cacho  SPA 3:35.56
3 Abdi Bile  SOM 3:35.96
4 Mohamed Suleiman  QAT 3:36.87
5 Jim Spivey  USA 3:37.42
6 Matthew Yates  GBR 3:37.61
7 Rachid El Basir  MAR 3:37.68
8 Mohamed Taki  MAR 3:37.76
9 Simon Doyle  AUS 3:38.04
10 Rüdiger Stenzel  GER 3:38.66
11 Manuel Pancorbo  SPA 3:39.68
12 Gennaro Di Napoli  ITA 3:47.38

Men's 1500 m - Detail


 
Men's 10000 m - 22th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Haile Gebrselassie  ETH 27:46.02
2 Moses Tanui  KEN 27:46.54
3 Richard Chelimo  KEN 28:06.02
4 Stéphane Franke  GER 28:10.69
5 Alo˙s Nizigama  BDI 28:13.43
6 Francesco Panetta  ITA 28:27.05
7 Todd Williams  USA 28:30.49
8 Antonio Fabian Silio  ARG 28:36.88
9 German Silva  MEX 28:39.47
10 William Sigei  KEN 28:54.39
11 Antonio Serrano  SPA 29:04.10
12 Salvatore Antibo  ITA 29:10.83
13 Boay Akonay  TAN 29:15.13
14 Armando Quintanilla  MEX 29:32.34
15 Tadashi Fukushima  JAP 29:46.70
16 José Carlos Adán  SPA 30:04.34
17 Dan Nelson  USA 30:41.72

Men's 10000 m - Detail


 
Men's High jump - 22th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Javier Sotomayor  CUB 2.40
2 Artur Partyka  POL 2.37
3 Steve Smith  GBR 2.37
4 Ralf Sonn  FDR 2.34
5 Troy Kemp  BAH 2.34
6 Hollis Conway  USA 2.34
7 Arturo Ortíz  SPA 2.31
8 Tony Barton  USA 2.31
9 Tim Forsyth  AUS 2.28
10 Oleg Zhukovskiy  BLR 2.28
11 Jean-Charles Gicquel  FRA 2.25
11 Robert Ruffini  CZE 2.25

Men's High jump - Detail


 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 22th August
Pos Team Nat
1 United States (Calvin Smith, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchell, Andre Cason, Jon Drummond)  USA
2 Great Britain (Darren Braithwaite, Jason John, Linford Christie, John Regis, Tony Jarrett, Colin Jackson)  GBR
3 Canada (Atlee Mahorn, Bruny Surin, Glenroy Gilbert, Robert Esmie)  CAN
4 Cuba (Jorge Aguilera, Joel Isasi, Ivan García, Andrés Simon)  CUB
5 Australia (Tim Jackson, Dean Capobianco, Damien Marsh, Paul Henderson)  AUS
6 Germany (Steffen Görmer, Michael Huke, Robert Kurnicki, Marc Blume)  GER
7 Ivory Coast (Ibrahim Meité, Frank Waota, Jean-olivier Zirignon, Ouattara Lagazane)  CIV
8 Sweden (Torbjörn Martensson, Mattias Sunneborn, Torbjörn Eriksson, Thomas Leandersson, Lars Hedner)  SWE

Men's 4x100 m relay - Detail


 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 22th August
Pos Team Nat
1 United States (Derek Mills, Antonio Pettigrew, Michael Johnson, Harry Reynolds, Quincy Watts, Andrew Valmon)  USA
2 Kenya (Samson Kitur, Abednego Matilu, Simon Kemboi, Kennedy Ochieng)  KEN
3 Germany (Thomas Schönlebe, Olaf Hense, Karsten Just, Rico Lieder)  GER
4 France (Olivier Noirot, Stéphane Diagana, Jacques Farraudičre, Pierre-Marie Hilaire, Jean-Louis Rapnouil)  FRA
5 Russia (Innokentiy Zharov, Dmitriy Golovastov, Mikhail Vdovin, Dmitriy Kosov, Dmitriy Kliger)  RUS
6 Cuba (Lazaro Martínez, Roberto Hernández, Norberto Tellez, Héctor Herrera, Ivan García)  CUB
7 Jamaica (Danny McFarlane, Dennis Blake, Patrick O'connor, Gregory Haughton)  JAM
8 Bulgaria (Stanislav Georgiev, Tsvetoslav Stankulov, Kiril Raykov, Anton Ivanov)  BUL

Men's 4x400 m relay - Detail