Athletics

World Championships

Previous season   Next season

Göteborg (Sweden), 7th August 1995 :


Results


 
Men's 100 m - 6th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Donovan Bailey  CAN 9.97
2 Bruny Surin  CAN 10.03
3 Ato Boldon  TRI 10.03
4 Frank Fredericks  NAM 10.07
5 Michael Marsh  USA 10.10
6 Linford Christie  GBR 10.12
7 Olapade Adeniken  NGR 10.20
8 Raymond Stewart  JAM 10.29

 
Men's Hammer throw - 6th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Andrey Abduvaliyev  UZB 81.56
2 Igor Astapkovich  BLR 81.10
3 Tibor Gécsek  HUN 80.98
4 Balázs Kiss  HUN 79.02
5 Lance Deal  USA 78.66
6 Sergey Alay  BLR 76.66
7 Ilya Konovalov  RUS 76.50
8 Aleksandr Seleznyov  RUS 76.18

 
Men's 20 km walk - 6th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Michele Didoni  ITA 1h19:59
2 Valenti Massana  SPA 1h20:23
3 Yevgeniy Misyulya  BLR 1h20:48
4 Ilya Markov  RUS 1h21:28
5 Li Zewen  CHN 1h21:39
6 Mikhail Shchennikov  RUS 1h22:16
7 Denis Langlois  FRA 1h22:21
8 Igor Kollár  SVK 1h22:30

 
Men's Triple jump - 7th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jonathan Edwards  GBR 18.29
2 Brian Wellman  BER 17.62
3 Jérôme Romain  DMI 17.59
4 Yoelbi Quesada  CUB 17.59
5 Yoel García  CUB 17.16
6 James Beckford  JAM 17.13
7 Mike Conley  USA 16.96
8 Galin Georgiev  BUL 16.93

 
Men's Decathlon - 7th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Dan O'brien  USA 8695
2 Eduard Hämäläinen  FIN 8489
3 Mike Smith  CAN 8419
4 Erki Nool  EST 8268
5 Tomás Dvorák  CZE 8236
6 Christian Plaziat  FRA 8206
7 Lev Lobodin  UKR 8196
8 Chris Huffins  USA 8193

 
Men's 800 m - 8th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Wilson Kipketer  DEN 1:45.08
2 Arthémon Hatungimana  BDI 1:45.64
3 Vebjřrn Rodal  NOR 1:45.68
4 Nico Motchebon  GER 1:45.97
5 Brandon Rock  USA 1:46.42
6 Jose Parrilla  USA 1:46.44
7 Andrea Giocondi  ITA 1:47.78
8 Mark Everett  USA 1:53.12

 
Men's 10000 m - 8th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Haile Gebrselassie  ETH 27:12.95
2 Khalid Skah  MAR 27:14.53
3 Paul Tergat  KEN 27:14.70
4 Salah Hissou  MAR 27:19.30
5 Josphat Machuka  KEN 27:23.72
6 Joseph Kimani  KEN 27:30.02
7 Stéphane Franke  GER 27:48.88
8 Paulo Guerra  POR 27:52.55

 
Men's High jump - 8th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Troy Kemp  BAH 2.37
2 Javier Sotomayor  CUB 2.37
3 Artur Partyka  POL 2.35
4 Steinar Hoen  NOR 2.35
4 Steve Smith  GBR 2.35
6 Patrik Sjöberg  SWE 2.32
7 Tony Barton  USA 2.29
8 Tim Forsyth  AUS 2.25
8 Jaroslaw Kotewicz  POL 2.25
8 Dragutin Topic  SCG 2.25

 
Men's 400 m - 9th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Michael Johnson  USA 43.39
2 Harry Reynolds  USA 44.22
3 Gregory Haughton  JAM 44.56
4 Samson Kitur  KEN 44.71
5 Mark Richardson  GBR 44.81
6 Darnell Hall  USA 44.83
7 Roger Black  GBR 45.28
8 Sunday Bada  NGR 45.50

 
Men's Shot put - 9th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 John Godina  USA 21.47
2 Mika Halvari  FIN 20.93
3 Randy Barnes  USA 20.41
4 Oleksandr Bagach  UKR 20.38
5 Brent Noon  USA 20.13
6 Oliver-sven Buder  GER 20.11
7 Roman Virastyuk  UKR 19.66
8 Dmitriy Goncharuk  BLR 19.38

 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 10th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Derrick Adkins  USA 47.98
2 Samuel Matete  ZAM 48.03
3 Stéphane Diagana  FRA 48.14
4 Ruslan Mashchenko  RUS 48.83
5 Sven Nylander  SWE 48.84
6 Ken Harnden  ZIM 48.89
7 Kazuhiko Yamazaki  JAP 49.22
8 Eronilde Nunes De Araújo  BRA 49.86

 
Men's 50 km walk - 10th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Valentin Kononen  FIN 3h43:42
2 Giovanni Perricelli  ITA 3h45:11
3 Robert Korzeniowski  POL 3h45:57
4 Miguel Angel Rodríguez  MEX 3h46:34
5 Jesús Angel García  SPA 3h48:05
6 Aleksandar Rakovic  SCG 3h49:35
7 Arturo Di Mezza  ITA 3h49:46
8 René Piller  FRA 3h49:47

 
Men's 200 m - 11th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Michael Johnson  USA 19.79
2 Frank Fredericks  NAM 20.12
3 Jeff Williams  USA 20.18
4 Robson Da Silva  BRA 20.21
5 Claudinei Quirino Da Silva  BRA 20.40
6 Geir Moen  NOR 20.51
7 John Regis  GBR 20.67
8 Ivan García  CUB 20.77

 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 11th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Moses Kiptanui  KEN 8:04.16
2 Christopher Cherono Koskei  KEN 8:09.30
3 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari  KSA 8:12.95
4 Steffen Brand  FDR 8:14.37
5 Angelo Carosi  ITA 8:14.85
6 Florin Ionescu  ROM 8:15.44
7 Vladimir Pronin  RUS 8:16.59
8 Martin Strege  GER 8:18.57

 
Men's Pole vault - 11th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sergey Bubka  UKR 5.92
2 Maksim Tarasov  RUS 5.86
3 Jean Galfione  FRA 5.86
4 Okkert Brits  RSA 5.80
5 Radion Gataulin  RUS 5.70
6 Scott Huffman  USA 5.70
7 Igor Trandenkov  RUS 5.70
8 Dean Starkey  USA 5.60

 
Men's Discus throw - 11th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Lars Riedel  DDR 68.76
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik  BLR 65.98
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh  BLR 65.88
4 Attila Horváth  HUN 65.72
5 Jürgen Schult  DDR 64.44
6 Adewale Olukoju  NGR 63.66
7 Alexis Elizalde  CUB 63.28
8 Dmitriy Shevchenko  RUS 63.18

 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Allen Johnson  USA 13.00
2 Tony Jarrett  GBR 13.04
3 Roger Kingdom  USA 13.19
4 Jack Pierce  USA 13.27
5 Kyle Vander Kuyp  AUS 13.30
6 Dan Philibert  FRA 13.34
7 Erick Batte  CUB 13.38
8 Emilio Valle  CUB 13.43

 
Men's Long jump - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Iván Pedroso  CUB 8.70
2 James Beckford  JAM 8.30
3 Mike Powell  USA 8.29
3 Georg Ackermann  FDR 8.14
5 Bogdan Tudor  ROM 8.01
6 Konstantinos Koukodimos  GRE 8.00
7 Huang Geng  CHN 7.94
8 Ivaylo Mladenov  BUL 7.93

 
Men's Marathon - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Martín Fiz  SPA 2h11:41
2 Dionicio Cerón  MEX 2h12:13
3 Luiz Antonio Dos Santos  BRA 2h12:49
4 Peter Whitehead  GBR 2h14:08
5 Alberto Juzdado  SPA 2h15:29
6 Diego García  SPA 2h15:34
7 Richard Nerurkar  GBR 2h15:47
8 Steve Moneghetti  AUS 2h16:13
9 Andrés Pérez  SPA 2h16:44
10 Steve Plasencia  USA 2h16:56

 
Men's 1500 m - 13th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Noureddine Morceli  ALG 3:33.73
2 Hicham El Guerrouj  MAR 3:35.28
3 Venuste Niyongabo  BDI 3:35.56
4 Rachid El Basir  MAR 3:35.96
5 Kevin Sullivan  CAN 3:36.73
6 Abdelkader Chékhémani  FRA 3:36.90
7 Mohamed Suleiman  QAT 3:36.96
8 Fermín Cacho  SPA 3:37.02

 
Men's 5000 m - 13th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Ismael Kirui  KEN 13:16.77
2 Khalid Boulami  MAR 13:17.15
3 Shem Kororia  KEN 13:17.59
4 Ismaďl Sghyr  MAR 13:17.86
5 Brahim Lahlafi  MAR 13:18.89
6 Worku Bikila  ETH 13:20.12
7 Bob Kennedy  USA 13:32.10
8 Fita Bayisa  ETH 13:34.52

 
Men's Javelin throw - 13th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jan Zelezný  CZE 89.58
2 Steve Backley  GBR 86.30
3 Boris Henry  GER 86.08
4 Raymond Hecht  GER 83.30
5 Dag Wennlund  SWE 82.04
6 Mick Hill  GBR 81.06
7 Yuriy Rybin  RUS 81.00
8 Andreas Linden  GER 80.76

 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 13th August
Pos Team Nat Result
1 Canada (Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey)  CAN 38.31
2 Australia (Paul Henderson, Tim Jackson, Steve Brimacombe, Damien Marsh)  AUS 38.50
3 Italy (Giovanni Puggioni, Ezio Madonia, Angelo Cipolloni, Sandro Floris)  ITA 39.07
4 Jamaica (James Beckford, Michael Green, Leon Gordon, Raymond Stewart)  JAM 39.10
5 Japan (Hisatsugu Suzuki, Koji Ito, Satoru Inoue, Yoshitaka Ito)  JAP 39.33
6 Brazil (André Domingos Da Silva, Sidnei De Souza, Edson Ribeiro, Robson Da Silva)  BRA 39.35
7 Ukraine (Aleksey Chikhachov, Dmitriy Vanyaikin, Oleg Kramarenko, Serhiy Osovych)  UKR 39.39

 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 13th August
Pos Team Nat Result
1 United States (Marlon Ramsey, Derek Mills, Harry Reynolds, Michael Johnson)  USA 2:57.32
2 Jamaica (Michael McDonald, Davian Clarke, Danny McFarlane, Gregory Haughton)  JAM 2:59.88
3 Nigeria (Udeme Ekpeyong, Kunle Adejuyigbe, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada)  NGR 3:03.18
4 Great Britain (David Mckenzie, Mark Hylton, Adrian Patrick, Roger Black)  GBR 3:03.75
5 Poland (Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Pawel Januszewski, Robert Mackowiak, Tomasz Jedrusik)  POL 3:03.84
6 Cuba (José Pérez, Jorge Crusellas, Omar Mena, Norberto Tellez)  CUB 3:07.65