Athletics

World Championships

Previous season   Next season

Athletics - Calendar of the season 1995
Statistics about this event | Medal winners and event presentation


Göteborg (Sweden) from 5th August to 13th August 1995 :


Results


 
Men's 100 m - 6th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Donovan Bailey  CAN 9.97
2 Bruny Surin  CAN 10.03
3 Ato Boldon  TRI 10.03
4 Frank Fredericks  NAM 10.07
5 Michael Marsh  USA 10.10
6 Linford Christie  GBR 10.12
7 Olapade Adeniken  NGR 10.20
8 Raymond Stewart  JAM 10.29

Men's 100 m - Detail


 
Men's Hammer throw - 6th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Andrey Abduvaliyev  TAD 81.56
2 Igor Astapkovich  BLR 81.10
3 Tibor Gécsek  HUN 80.98
4 Balázs Kiss  HUN 79.02
5 Lance Deal  USA 78.66
6 Sergey Alay  BLR 76.66
7 Ilya Konovalov  RUS 76.50
8 Aleksandr Seleznyov  RUS 76.18
9 Raphaël Piolanti  FRA 75.98
10 Oleksandr Krykun  UKR 75.52
11 Vadim Kolesnik  UKR 75.18
12 Marko Wahlman  FIN 73.02

Men's Hammer throw - Detail


 
Men's 20 km walk - 6th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Michele Didoni  ITA 1:19:59
2 Valenti Massana  SPA 1:20:23
3 Yevgeniy Misyulya  BLR 1:20:48
4 Ilya Markov  RUS 1:21:28
5 Li Zewen  CHN 1:21:39
6 Mikhail Shchennikov  RUS 1:22:16
7 Denis Langlois  FRA 1:22:21
8 Igor Kollár  SVK 1:22:30
9 Mikhail Khmelnitskiy  BLR 1:23:24
10 Jean-Olivier Brosseau  FRA 1:23:34
11 Nicholas A'Hern  AUS 1:23:45
12 Nichan Tsamonikian  GER 1:24:17
13 Hector Moreno  COL 1:24:34
14 Robert Ihly  GER 1:24:40
15 Enrico Lang  ITA 1:24:43
16 Martin St. Pierre  CAN 1:24:49
17 José Urbano  POR 1:26:10
18 Stefan Johansson  SWE 1:26:20
19 Sérgio Vieira Galdino  BRA 1:26:53
20 Costica Balan  ROM 1:26:53
21 Hubert Sonnek  CZE 1:27:35
22 Gyula Dudás  HUN 1:28:08
23 Shaoguo Chen  CHN 1:28:13
24 Magnus Morenius  SWE 1:28:29
25 Darrell Stone  GBR 1:28:48
26 Sverre Jensen  NOR 1:29:35
27 Roman Mrazek  SVK 1:29:37
28 Claudio Luiz Bertolino  BRA 1:30:25
29 Valeriy Borisov  KAZ 1:31:22
30 Hatem Ghoula  TUN 1:32:17
31 Scott Nelson  NZL 1:32:19
32 Valdas Kazlauskas  LTU 1:33:54
33 Jefferson Pérez  ECU 1:34:20
34 Myint Htay  MYA 1:37:08
35 Daisuke Ikeshima  JAP 1:37:11

 
Men's Triple jump - 7th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jonathan Edwards  GBR 18.29
2 Brian Wellman  BER 17.62
3 Jérôme Romain  DMI 17.59
4 Yoelbi Quesada  CUB 17.59
5 Yoel García  CUB 17.16
6 James Beckford  JAM 17.13
7 Mike Conley  USA 16.96
8 Galin Georgiev  BUL 16.93
9 Tord Henriksson  SWE 16.92
10 Maris Bruziks  LAT 16.80
11 Rogel Nachum  ISR 16.69
12 Sergey Arzamasov  KAZ 16.68

Men's Triple jump - Detail


 
Men's Decathlon - 7th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Dan O'brien  USA 8695
2 Eduard Hämäläinen  BLR 8489
3 Mike Smith  CAN 8419
4 Erki Nool  EST 8268
5 Tomás Dvorák  CZE 8236
6 Christian Plaziat  FRA 8206
7 Lev Lobodin  UKR 8196
8 Chris Huffins  USA 8193
9 Sébastien Levicq  FRA 8136
10 Andrei Nazarov  EST 8088
11 Indrek Kaseorg  EST 8042
12 Alex Kruger  GBR 7993
13 Simon Poelman  NZL 7969
14 Robert Zmelik  CZE 7963
15 Jan Podebradsky  CZE 7961
16 Henrik Dagard  SWE 7899
17 Mirko Spada  SWI 7744
18 Rolf Schäfli  SWI 7602
19 Valeriy Belousov  RUS 7235

 
Men's 800 m - 8th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Wilson Kipketer  DEN 1:45.08
2 Arthémon Hatungimana  BDI 1:45.64
3 Vebjřrn Rodal  NOR 1:45.68
4 Nico Motchebon  GER 1:45.97
5 Brandon Rock  USA 1:46.42
6 Jose Parrilla  USA 1:46.44
7 Andrea Giocondi  ITA 1:47.78
8 Mark Everett  USA 1:53.12

Men's 800 m - Detail


 
Men's 10000 m - 8th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Haile Gebrselassie  ETH 27:12.95
2 Khalid Skah  MAR 27:14.53
3 Paul Tergat  KEN 27:14.70
4 Salah Hissou  MAR 27:19.30
5 Josphat Machuka  KEN 27:23.72
6 Joseph Kimani  KEN 27:30.02
7 Stéphane Franke  GER 27:48.88
8 Paulo Guerra  POR 27:52.55
9 Todd Williams  USA 27:52.87
10 Toshiyuki Hayata  JAP 27:53.12
11 Domingos Castro  POR 27:53.42
12 Yasuyuki Watanabe  JAP 27:53.82
13 German Silva  MEX 27:55.34
14 Assefa Mezgebu  ETH 27:56.06
15 Mathias Ntawulikura  RWA 27:57.92
16 Alejandro Gomez  SPA 27:59.38
17 Hendrick Ramaala  RSA 28:00.08
18 Stefano Baldini  ITA 28:08.39
19 António Pinto  POR 28:26.42

Men's 10000 m - Detail


 
Men's High jump - 8th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Troy Kemp  BAH 2.37
2 Javier Sotomayor  CUB 2.37
3 Artur Partyka  POL 2.35
4 Steve Smith  GBR 2.35
4 Steinar Hoen  NOR 2.35
6 Patrik Sjöberg  SWE 2.32
7 Tony Barton  USA 2.29
8 Dragutin Topic  SCG 2.25
8 Tim Forsyth  AUS 2.25
8 Jaroslaw Kotewicz  POL 2.25
11 Ian Thompson  BAH 2.25
12 Hongyong Bi  CHN 2.15

Men's High jump - Detail


 
Men's 400 m - 9th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Michael Johnson  USA 43.39
2 Harry Reynolds  USA 44.22
3 Gregory Haughton  JAM 44.56
4 Samson Kitur  KEN 44.71
5 Mark Richardson  GBR 44.81
6 Darnell Hall  USA 44.83
7 Roger Black  GBR 45.28
8 Sunday Bada  NGR 45.50

Men's 400 m - Detail


 
Men's Shot put - 9th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 John Godina  USA 21.47
2 Mika Halvari  FIN 20.93
3 Randy Barnes  USA 20.41
4 Oleksandr Bagach  UKR 20.38
5 Brent Noon  USA 20.13
6 Oliver-sven Buder  GER 20.11
7 Roman Virastyuk  UKR 19.66
8 Dzmitry Hancharuk  BLR 19.38
9 Paolo Dal Soglio  ITA 19.38
10 Markus Koistinen  FIN 19.34
11 Bilal Saad Mubarak  QAT 18.56
12 Oleksandr Klymenko  UKR 18.26

Men's Shot put - Detail


 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 10th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Derrick Adkins  USA 47.98
2 Samuel Matete  ZAM 48.03
3 Stéphane Diagana  FRA 48.14
4 Ruslan Mashchenko  RUS 48.83
5 Sven Nylander  SWE 48.84
6 Ken Harnden  ZIM 48.89
7 Kazuhiko Yamazaki  JAP 49.22
8 Eronilde Nunes De Araújo  BRA 49.86

Men's 400 m Hurdles - Detail


 
Men's 50 km walk - 10th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Valentin Kononen  FIN 3:43:42
2 Giovanni Perricelli  ITA 3:45:11
3 Robert Korzeniowski  POL 3:45:57
4 Miguel Angel Rodríguez  MEX 3:46:34
5 Jesús Angel García  SPA 3:48:05
6 Aleksandar Rakovic  SCG 3:49:35
7 Arturo Di Mezza  ITA 3:49:46
8 René Piller  FRA 3:49:47
9 Sergey Korepanov  KAZ 3:51:55
10 Nikolay Matyukhin  RUS 3:53:25
11 Stefan Malík  SVK 3:54:23
12 Carlos Mercenario  MEX 3:55:24
13 Axel Noack  DDR 3:55:51
14 Tim Berrett  CAN 3:57:13
15 Aleksey Voyevodin  RUS 3:59:23
16 Jaime Barroso  SPA 4:01:23
17 Pavol Blazek  SVK 4:03:45
18 Henrik Kjellgren  SWE 4:04:38
19 Milos Holusa  CZE 4:04:59
20 Fumio Imamura  JAP 4:06:08
21 José Magalhăes  POR 4:09:38
22 Craig Barrett  NZL 4:10:26
23 Andrés Marín  SPA 4:12:01
24 Jean-Claude Corre  FRA 4:12:38
25 Eloy Quispe  BOL 4:16:21
26 Michael Harvey  AUS 4:16:41

 
Men's 200 m - 11th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Michael Johnson  USA 19.79
2 Frank Fredericks  NAM 20.12
3 Jeff Williams  USA 20.18
4 Robson Da Silva  BRA 20.21
5 Claudinei Quirino Da Silva  BRA 20.40
6 Geir Moen  NOR 20.51
7 John Regis  GBR 20.67
8 Ivan García  CUB 20.77

Men's 200 m - Detail


 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 11th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Moses Kiptanui  KEN 8:04.16
2 Christopher Cherono Koskei  KEN 8:09.30
3 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari  KSA 8:12.95
4 Steffen Brand  FDR 8:14.37
5 Angelo Carosi  ITA 8:14.85
6 Florin Ionescu  ROM 8:15.44
7 Vladimir Pronin  RUS 8:16.59
8 Martin Strege  GER 8:18.57
9 Matthew Kiprotich Birir  KEN 8:21.15
10 Alessandro Lambruschini  ITA 8:22.64
11 Vladimir Golyas  URS 8:27.59
12 Javier Rodríguez  SPA 8:30.96

Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - Detail


 
Men's Pole vault - 11th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sergey Bubka  UKR 5.92
2 Maksim Tarasov  RUS 5.86
3 Jean Galfione  FRA 5.86
4 Okkert Brits  RSA 5.80
5 Rodion Gataullin  RUS 5.70
6 Scott Huffman  USA 5.70
7 Igor Trandenkov  RUS 5.70
8 Dean Starkey  USA 5.60
9 Andrei Tivontschik  GER 5.60
9 Igor Potapovich  KAZ 5.60
11 Tim Lobinger  GER 5.40

Men's Pole vault - Detail


 
Men's Discus throw - 11th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Lars Riedel  DDR 68.76
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik  BLR 65.98
3 Vasili Kaptyukh  BLR 65.88
4 Attila Horváth  HUN 65.72
5 Jürgen Schult  GER 64.44
6 Adewale Olukoju  NGR 63.66
7 Alexis Elizalde  CUB 63.28
8 Dmitriy Shevchenko  RUS 63.18
9 Robert Weir  GBR 63.14
10 John Godina  USA 60.84
11 Mike Buncic  USA 60.24
12 Stefan Fernholm  SWE 59.52

Men's Discus throw - Detail


 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Allen Johnson  USA 13.00
2 Tony Jarrett  GBR 13.04
3 Roger Kingdom  USA 13.19
4 Jack Pierce  USA 13.27
5 Kyle Vander Kuyp  AUS 13.30
6 Dan Philibert  FRA 13.34
7 Erick Batte  CUB 13.38
8 Emilio Valle  CUB 13.43

Men's 110 m Hurdles - Detail


 
Men's Long jump - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Iván Pedroso  CUB 8.70
2 James Beckford  JAM 8.30
3 Mike Powell  USA 8.29
4 Georg Ackermann  FDR 8.14
5 Bogdan Tudor  ROM 8.01
6 Konstadínos Koukodímos  GRE 8.00
7 Geng Huang  CHN 7.94
8 Ivaylo Mladenov  BUL 7.93
9 Andrey Ignatov  RUS 7.93
10 Franck Zio  BUR 7.87
11 Robert Emmiyan  ARM 7.77
12 Nobuharu Asahara  JAP 7.77
13 Galin Georgiev  BUL 7.72
14 Kareem Streete-Thompson  USA 7.43

Men's Long jump - Detail


 
Men's Marathon - 12th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Martín Fiz  SPA 2:11:41
2 Dionicio Cerón  MEX 2:12:13
3 Luiz Antonio Dos Santos  BRA 2:12:49
4 Peter Whitehead  GBR 2:14:08
5 Alberto Juzdado  SPA 2:15:29
6 Diego García  SPA 2:15:34
7 Richard Nerurkar  GBR 2:15:47
8 Steve Moneghetti  AUS 2:16:13
9 Andrés Espinosa  MEX 2:16:44
10 Steve Plasencia  USA 2:16:56
11 Bruce Deacon  CAN 2:16:58
12 Yuji Nakamura  JAP 2:17:30
13 Oleg Strizhakov  RUS 2:17:50
14 Konrad Dobler  GER 2:18:09
15 Isidro Rico  MEX 2:18:29
16 Ikaji Salum  TAN 2:18:39
17 Daisuke Tokunaga  JAP 2:19:53
18 Erick Wainaina  KEN 2:19:53
19 Terje Naess  NOR 2:20:06
20 Abdelillah Zerdal  MAR 2:20:10
21 Ed Eyestone  USA 2:20:17
22 Lee Bong-ju  KOR 2:20:31
23 John Andrews  AUS 2:20:32
24 Tahar Mansouri  TUN 2:20:44
25 Ahmed Salah  DJI 2:20:50
26 Elphas Ginindza  SWZ 2:21:01
27 Michael Mukoma  KEN 2:21:08
28 Joseph Tjitunga  NAM 2:21:57
29 Tumo Turbo  ETH 2:22:01
30 Harri Hänninen  FIN 2:22:43
31 Omar Abdillahi  DJI 2:23:26
32 Martin Ndivheni  RSA 2:23:42
33 Luca Barzaghi  ITA 2:23:51
34 John Mwathiwa  MAW 2:24:01
35 Roman Kejzar  SLO 2:24:10
36 Isaac Tshabalala  RSA 2:24:42
37 Stephen Lagat  KEN 2:25:49
38 Gi-Sheng Hsu  TPE 2:25:55
39 Dominique Chauvelier  FRA 2:27:30
40 Nazirdin Akylbekov  KGZ 2:27:44
41 Toshiaki Kurabayashi  JAP 2:28:57
42 William Aguirre  NIC 2:29:54
43 Juma Ikangaa  TAN 2:30:53
44 Eduard Tukhbatullin  RUS 2:31:19
45 Matthews Temane  RSA 2:31:24
46 Idris Ibrahim  SWE 2:31:31
47 Abebe Mekonnen  ETH 2:32:35
48 Mothusi Tsiana  BOT 2:33:03
49 Pavel Loskutov  EST 2:33:42
50 Jean Marie Gehin  FRA 2:34:10
51 Mimoun Lamhajar  MAR 2:35:17
52 Sean Quilty  AUS 2:37:01
53 Islam Dugum  BIH 2:38:37

 
Men's 1500 m - 13th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Noureddine Morceli  ALG 3:33.73
2 Hicham El Guerrouj  MAR 3:35.28
3 Venuste Niyongabo  BDI 3:35.56
4 Rachid El Basir  MAR 3:35.96
5 Kevin Sullivan  CAN 3:36.73
6 Abdelkader Chékhémani  FRA 3:36.90
7 Mohamed Suleiman  QAT 3:36.96
8 Fermín Cacho  SPA 3:37.02
9 Gary Lough  GBR 3:37.59
10 Paul McMullen  USA 3:38.23
11 Niall Bruton  IRL 3:39.15
12 Isaac Viciosa  SPA 3:41.12

Men's 1500 m - Detail


 
Men's 5000 m - 13th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Ismael Kirui  KEN 13:16.77
2 Khalid Boulami  MAR 13:17.15
3 Shem Kororia  KEN 13:17.59
4 Ismaďl Sghyr  MAR 13:17.86
5 Brahim Lahlafi  MAR 13:18.89
6 Worku Bikila  ETH 13:20.12
7 Bob Kennedy  USA 13:32.10
8 Fita Bayisa  ETH 13:34.52
9 Dieter Baumann  FDR 13:39.98
10 Philemon Hanneck  ZIM 13:41.28
11 Gennaro Di Napoli  ITA 13:46.51
12 Mark Carroll  IRL 13:46.80
13 Anacleto Jiménez  SPA 13:48.53
14 John Nuttall  GBR 13:49.25
15 Abdellah Béhar  FRA 14:19.04

Men's 5000 m - Detail


 
Men's Javelin throw - 13th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jan Zelezný  CZE 89.58
2 Steve Backley  GBR 86.30
3 Boris Henry  GER 86.08
4 Raymond Hecht  GER 83.30
5 Dag Wennlund  SWE 82.04
6 Mick Hill  GBR 81.06
7 Yuriy Rybin  RUS 81.00
8 Andreas Linden  FDR 80.76
9 Aki Parviainen  FIN 79.58
10 Andrey Moruyev  RUS 79.14
11 Seppo Räty  FIN 78.76
12 Harri Hakkarainen  FIN 78.16

Men's Javelin throw - Detail


 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 13th August
Pos Team Nat
1 Canada (Donovan Bailey, Bruny Surin, Glenroy Gilbert, Robert Esmie)  CAN
2 Australia (Damien Marsh, Steve Brimacombe, Tim Jackson, Paul Henderson)  AUS
3 Italy (Sandro Floris, Angelo Cipolloni, Ezio Madonia, Giovanni Puggioni)  ITA
4 Jamaica (Robert Foster, Warren Johnson, Raymond Stewart, Leon Gordon, Michael Green, James Beckford)  JAM
5 Japan (Yoshitaka Ito, Satoru Inoue, Koji Ito, Hisatsugu Suzuki)  JAP
6 Brazil (Robson Caetano Da Silva, édson Luciano Ribeiro, Sidnei Telles De Souza, André Domingos Da Silva)  BRA
7 Ukraine (Dmitriy Vanyaikin, Aleksey Chikhachov, Oleg Kramarenko, Serhiy Osovych)  UKR

Men's 4x100 m relay - Detail


 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 13th August
Pos Team Nat
1 United States (Darnell Hall, Kevin Lyles, Michael Johnson, Harry Reynolds, Derek Mills, Marlon Ramsey)  USA
2 Jamaica (Dennis Blake, Gregory Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke, Michael McDonald)  JAM
3 Nigeria (Sunday Bada, Jude Monye, Kunle Adejuyigbe, Udeme Ekpeyong)  NGR
4 Great Britain (Mark Richardson, Roger Black, Adrian Patrick, Mark Hylton, David Mckenzie)  GBR
5 Poland (Tomasz Jedrusik, Robert Mackowiak, Pawel Januszewski, Piotr Rysiukiewicz)  POL
6 Cuba (José Pérez, Jorge Luis Crusellas, Omar Mena, Norberto Tellez, Ivan García)  CUB

Men's 4x400 m relay - Detail