Basketball - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir  Turkey



Banvit BAndirma Balikesir
Official nameBanvitspor
CountryTurkey
LocationBandirma
Founded1994
Official website
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banvitspor
ArenaKara Ali Acar Spor Salonu
ChairmanÖzkan Kiliç
ManagerSelçuk Ernak
Colours
Postal AddressKara Ali Acar Spor Salonu 600 Evler, 10200 Balikesir
Emailturgaycataloluk@banvitbasketbol.com

Banvit BAndirma Balikesir : Titles, trophies and places of honor

  • Turkey - TBL since 1966/1967
    • Best result : 2nd
    • 1 times second in 2012/2013
  • Turkey Basketball Cup since 1966/1967
    • Best result : 2nd
    • 2 times second in 2011/2012, 2006/2007
  • Men Euroleague since 2010/2011 (3 participations)
    • Best result : Second Qualifying Round in 2013/2014 for : Men Euroleague - Qualifing Rounds
  • ULEB Cup since 2010/2011 (5 participations)
    • Best result : 2nd for : Eurocup - Group D
  • EuroChallenge since 2006/2007 (4 participations)
    • Best result : Elimination Round 2 in 2008/2009 for : Eurochallenge - Elimination Round 2


Results :

Please note, results and palmares are based on data from The-Sports.org and may be incomplete.

European National Championship - Turkey - TBL - Regular Season : 11th

Overall standings Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
11th 3 2 1 0 1 129 131 -2
Home standings Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
8th 2 1 1 0 0 69 67 +2
Away standings Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
12th 1 1 0 0 1 60 64 -4

Meetings :

Date Round Home Score Away
2014-10-12 Round 1 Pinar Karsiyaka Izmir (1) 64 - 60 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2014-10-19 Round 2 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) 69 - 67 Galatasaray Istanbul (7)
2014-10-25 Round 3 Istanbul BB (8) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2014-11-01 Round 4 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - TED Ankara Kolejliler (12)
2014-11-08 Round 5 Usak Sportif (14) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2014-11-15 Round 6 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Darussafaka Istanbul (2)
2014-11-22 Round 7 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Edirne Eskisehir Basket (16)
2014-11-29 Round 8 Selçuk Universitesi Konya (3) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2014-12-06 Round 9 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Efes Pilsen Istanbul (10)
2014-12-13 Round 10 Fenerbahçe Istanbul (6) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2014-12-20 Round 11 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Besiktas Istanbul (5)
2014-12-27 Round 12 Turk Telekom Ankara (15) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-01-03 Round 13 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Gaziantep BB (4)
2015-01-10 Round 14 Trabzonspor MP (13) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-01-17 Round 15 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Tofas Bursa (9)
2015-01-24 Round 16 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Pinar Karsiyaka Izmir (1)
2015-01-31 Round 17 Galatasaray Istanbul (7) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-02-07 Round 18 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Istanbul BB (8)
2015-02-14 Round 19 TED Ankara Kolejliler (12) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-02-21 Round 20 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Usak Sportif (14)
2015-02-28 Round 21 Darussafaka Istanbul (2) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-03-07 Round 22 Edirne Eskisehir Basket (16) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-03-14 Round 23 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Selçuk Universitesi Konya (3)
2015-03-21 Round 24 Efes Pilsen Istanbul (10) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-03-28 Round 25 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Fenerbahçe Istanbul (6)
2015-04-04 Round 26 Besiktas Istanbul (5) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-04-11 Round 27 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Turk Telekom Ankara (15)
2015-04-25 Round 28 Gaziantep BB (4) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)
2015-05-02 Round 29 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11) - Trabzonspor MP (13)
2015-05-09 Round 30 Tofas Bursa (9) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (11)




European League Cups - Eurocup - Group E : 2nd

Overall standings Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
2nd 4 2 2 0 0 157 137 +20

Meetings :

Date Round Home Score Away
2014-10-15 Group E Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2) 80 - 76 Hapoel Jerusalem (5)
2014-10-22 Group E Partizan Beograd (6) 61 - 77 Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2)
2014-10-29 Group E Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2) - CSU Asesoft Ploiesti (1)
2014-11-04 Group E Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius (3) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2)
2014-11-12 Group E Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2) - KO Volgograd (4)
2014-11-19 Group E Hapoel Jerusalem (5) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2)
2014-11-26 Group E Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2) - Partizan Beograd (6)
2014-12-03 Group E CSU Asesoft Ploiesti (1) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2)
2014-12-10 Group E Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2) - Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius (3)
2014-12-17 Group E KO Volgograd (4) - Banvit BAndirma Balikesir (2)