Basketball - Germany - BBL : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationGermany Germany
First edition1938/1939
Editions69 (including 2013/2014)
Official nameBasketball-Bundesliga
First winnerLSV Spandau LSV Spandau
Most winsBayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen (14)
Most recent winnerBayern München Bayern München





All time table since 2004/2005

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W L GF GA diff
1 Brose Bamberg 10 2004/2005 1st 740 427 313 114 32767 29826 +3829
2 Alba Berlin 10 2004/2005 1st 707 414 293 121 32767 30627 +3073
3 EWE Oldenburg 10 2004/2005 1st 628 392 236 156 30709 29585 +1124
4 Artland Dragons Quakenbrueck 10 2004/2005 2nd 614 387 227 160 30426 29286 +1140
5 Telekom Bonn 10 2004/2005 2nd 598 384 214 170 29432 29159 +273
6 Skyliners Frankfurt 10 2004/2005 2nd 587 382 205 177 28102 27638 +464
7 Ludwigsburg 10 2004/2005 - 519 350 169 181 27161 27450 -289
8 Braunschweig 10 2004/2005 - 496 346 150 196 26214 26877 -663
9 Eisbären Bremerhaven 9 2005/2006 - 493 332 161 171 25816 26076 -260
10 Walter Tigers Tübingen 10 2004/2005 - 467 332 135 197 25162 26293 -1131
11 TBB Trier 10 2004/2005 - 459 332 127 205 24789 25846 -1057
12 Ratiopharm Ulm 8 2006/2007 2nd 457 296 161 135 24044 23663 +381
13 Giessen 46ers 9 2004/2005 - 400 307 93 214 22324 24584 -2260
14 Köln 99ers 5 2004/2005 1st 295 189 106 83 14439 14206 +233
15 BG 74 Göttingen 5 2007/2008 - 270 182 88 94 13752 13814 -62
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts and D=1 pts)




Medal winners since 1938/1939 with links to results and winners

2013/2014  1. Bayern München Bayern München 2.   Alba Berlin
2012/2013  1. Brose Bamberg Brose Bamberg 2.   EWE Oldenburg
2011/2012  1. Brose Bamberg Brose Bamberg 2.   Ratiopharm Ulm
2010/2011  1. Brose Bamberg Brose Bamberg 2.   Alba Berlin
2009/2010  1. Brose Bamberg Brose Bamberg 2.   Skyliners Frankfurt
2008/2009  1. EWE Oldenburg EWE Oldenburg 2.   Telekom Bonn
2007/2008  1. Alba Berlin Alba Berlin 2.   Telekom Bonn
2006/2007  1. Brose Bamberg Brose Bamberg 2.   Artland Dragons Quakenbrueck
2005/2006  1. Köln 99ers Köln 99ers 2.   Alba Berlin
2004/2005  1. Brose Bamberg Brose Bamberg 2.   Skyliners Frankfurt
2003/2004   1. Skyliners Frankfurt Skyliners Frankfurt 2.   Brose Bamberg
2002/2003   1. Alba Berlin Alba Berlin 2.   Brose Bamberg
2001/2002   1. Alba Berlin Alba Berlin 2.   Köln 99ers
2000/2001   1. Alba Berlin Alba Berlin 2.   Telekom Bonn
1999/2000   1. Alba Berlin Alba Berlin 2.   Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1998/1999   1. Alba Berlin Alba Berlin 2.   Telekom Bonn
1997/1998   1. Alba Berlin Alba Berlin 2.   SSV Ulm 1846
1996/1997   1. Alba Berlin Alba Berlin
1995/1996   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1994/1995   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1993/1994   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1992/1993   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1991/1992   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1990/1991   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1989/1990   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1988/1989   1. BG Steiner Bayreuth BG Steiner Bayreuth
1987/1988   1. Saturn Köln Saturn Köln
1986/1987   1. Saturn Köln Saturn Köln
1985/1986   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1984/1985   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1983/1984   1. ASC 1846 Göttingen ASC 1846 Göttingen
1982/1983   1. ASC 1846 Göttingen ASC 1846 Göttingen
1981/1982   1. Saturn Köln Saturn Köln
1980/1981   1. Saturn Köln Saturn Köln
1979/1980   1. ASC 1846 Göttingen ASC 1846 Göttingen
1978/1979   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1977/1978   1. Giessen 46ers Giessen 46ers
1976/1977   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1975/1976   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1974/1975   1. Giessen 46ers Giessen 46ers
1973/1974   1. SSV Hagen SSV Hagen
1972/1973   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1971/1972   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1970/1971   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1969/1970   1. Bayer Giants Leverkusen Bayer Giants Leverkusen
1968/1969   1. VfL Osnabrück VfL Osnabrück
1967/1968   1. Giessen 46ers Giessen 46ers
1966/1967   1. Giessen 46ers Giessen 46ers
1965/1966   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1964/1965   1. Giessen 46ers Giessen 46ers
1963/1964   1. Alemannia Aachen Alemannia Aachen
1962/1963   1. Alemannia Aachen Alemannia Aachen
1961/1962   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1960/1961   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1959/1960   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1958/1959   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1957/1958   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1956/1957   1. USC Heidelberg USC Heidelberg
1955/1956   1. ATV Düsseldorf ATV Düsseldorf
1954/1955   1. Bayern München Bayern München
1953/1954   1. Bayern München Bayern München
1952/1953   1. Turnerbund Heidelberg Turnerbund Heidelberg
1951/1952   1. Turnerbund Heidelberg Turnerbund Heidelberg
1950/1951   1. Turnerbund Heidelberg Turnerbund Heidelberg
1949/1950   1. BC Stuttgart-Degerloch BC Stuttgart-Degerloch
1948/1949   1. MTSV Schwabing MTSV Schwabing
1947/1948   1. Turnerbund Heidelberg Turnerbund Heidelberg
1946/1947   1. MTSV Schwabing MTSV Schwabing
1938/1939   1. LSV Spandau LSV Spandau 2.   TV 1848 Bad Kreuznach

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event