Women Euroleague : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1958/1959
Editions56 (including 2013/2014)
First winnerBulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia
Most winsLatviaLatvia TTT Riga (18)
Most recent winnerTurkeyTurkey Galatasaray SK Istanbul





All time table since 2001/2002

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W L GF GA diff
1 Bourges Tango (FRA) 13 2001/2002 3rd 347 213 134 79 14402 13327 +1075
2 UMMC Ekaterinburg (RUS) 11 2002/2003 1st 311 176 135 41 13247 11124 +2123
3 BK IMOS Brno (CZE) 13 2001/2002 1st 300 198 102 96 13930 13487 +443
4 Ros Casares Valencia (SPA) 11 2001/2002 1st 287 173 114 59 12579 11136 +1443
5 UE Sopron (HUN) 13 2001/2002 4th 270 185 85 100 13206 13343 -137
6 Spartak MR Vidnoje (RUS) 8 2006/2007 1st 249 138 111 27 10835 8960 +1875
7 Fenerbahce SK Istanbul (TUR) 9 2001/2002 2nd 244 143 101 42 10595 9945 +650
8 PEAC-Pécs (HUN) 10 2001/2002 3rd 242 152 90 62 10447 9952 +495
9 Lotos Gdynia (POL) 11 2001/2002 2nd 227 156 71 85 11397 11771 -374
10 TS Wisla Krakow (POL) 10 2004/2005 4th 216 144 72 72 9786 9856 -70
11 Lietuvos Vilnius (LTU) 11 2001/2002 3rd 213 150 63 87 10010 10627 -617
12 Valenciennes (FRA) 7 2001/2002 1st 185 111 74 37 8209 7274 +935
13 USK Praha (CZE) 10 2003/2004 - 180 131 49 82 8858 9345 -487
14 Avenida Salamanca (SPA) 8 2006/2007 1st 177 114 63 51 8079 7912 +167
15 Good Angels Kosice (SVK) 9 2004/2005 4th 175 121 54 67 8099 8543 -444
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts and D=1 pts)




Medal winners since 1958/1959 with links to results and winners

2013/2014 (Host Country : RussiaHost Country : Russia)   1. TurkeyTurkey Galatasaray SK Istanbul 2. TurkeyTurkey Fenerbahce SK Istanbul3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2012/2013  1. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg 2. TurkeyTurkey Fenerbahce SK Istanbul3. FranceFrance Bourges Tango
2011/2012  1. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia 2. SpainSpain Rivas Ecopolis Madrid3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2010/2011  1. SpainSpain Avenida Salamanca 2. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2009/2010  1. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje 2. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2008/2009  1. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje 2. SpainSpain Avenida Salamanca3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2007/2008  1. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2006/2007  1. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje 2. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia3. RussiaRussia VBM Samara
2005/2006  1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno 2. RussiaRussia VBM Samara3. FranceFrance Valenciennes
2004/2005  1. RussiaRussia VBM Samara 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno3. LithuaniaLithuania Lietuvos Vilnius
2003/2004  1. FranceFrance Valenciennes 2. PolandPoland Lotos Gdynia3. HungaryHungary PEAC-Pécs
2002/2003  1. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg 2. FranceFrance Valenciennes3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno
2001/2002  1. FranceFrance Valenciennes 2. PolandPoland Lotos Gdynia3. ItalyItaly Basket Parma
2000/2001   1. FranceFrance Bourges Tango 2. FranceFrance Valenciennes3. HungaryHungary PEAC-Pécs
1999/2000   1. SlovakiaSlovakia Ruzomberok 2. FranceFrance Bourges Tango3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno
1998/1999   1. SlovakiaSlovakia Ruzomberok 2. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 18723. TurkeyTurkey Galatasaray SK Istanbul
1997/1998   1. FranceFrance Bourges Tango 2. SpainSpain Pool Getafe3. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 1872
1996/1997   1. FranceFrance Bourges Tango 2. GermanyGermany TV 1846 Wuppertal3. SlovakiaSlovakia Ruzomberok
1995/1996   1. GermanyGermany TV 1846 Wuppertal 2. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 18723. SlovakiaSlovakia Ruzomberok
1994/1995   1. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 1872 2. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia3. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1993/1994   1. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 1872 2. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia3. PolandPoland Olimpia Poznan
1992/1993   1. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia 2. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 18723. FranceFrance Challes-les-Eaux
1991/1992   1. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia 2. UkraineUkraine Dynamo Kiev3. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 1872
1990/1991   1. ItalyItaly Conad-Unicar Cesena 2. SwedenSweden Arvika Basket
1989/1990   1. ItalyItaly Trogylos Priolo Gargallo 2. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1988/1989   1. Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina ZKK Jedinstvo Tuzla 2. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza
1987/1988   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. RussiaRussia Dynamo Novosibirsk
1986/1987   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. RussiaRussia Dynamo Novosibirsk
1985/1986   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. GermanyGermany DJK Agon 08 Düsseldorf
1984/1985   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga
1983/1984   1. BulgariaBulgaria Levski Spartak Sofia 2. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza
1982/1983   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. GermanyGermany DJK Agon 08 Düsseldorf
1981/1982   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. BulgariaBulgaria Mineur Pernik
1980/1981   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. SerbiaSerbia KK Crvena Zvezda
1979/1980   1. ItalyItaly Sisport FIAT Torino 2. BulgariaBulgaria Mineur Pernik
1978/1979   1. SerbiaSerbia KK Crvena Zvezda 2. HungaryHungary BSE Budapest
1977/1978   1. ItalyItaly Geas Basket 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1976/1977   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1975/1976   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1974/1975   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1973/1974   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1972/1973   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1971/1972   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1970/1971   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1969/1970   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. PolandPoland TS Wisla Krakow
1968/1969   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. GermanyGermany SV Halle
1967/1968   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1966/1967   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1965/1966   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Slovan Orbis Praha
1964/1965   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia
1963/1964   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1962/1963   1. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Slovan Orbis Praha
1961/1962   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. RussiaRussia Leningrad St-Petersburg
1960/1961   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Slovan Orbis Praha
1959/1960   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia
1958/1959   1. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia 2. RussiaRussia Dynamo Moscow

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event