All sports Site
All sports Site
United States - 25 May 2000
Claire Liu (born 25 May 2000) is a tennis player who competes internationally for the United States. Her last victories are the Paris - Trophée Lagardère 2022 tournament and the Wimbledon Junior Women's 2017. She is actualy 109th of the WTA Rankings Singles.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 23 Victories / 28 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Paris - Trophée Lagardère)
Final : 1 (Rabat)
Summary : 30 Victories / 22 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 18 Victories / 12 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 10 January to 21 February 2021 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Indy De Vroome | 7-6 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Mihaela Buzarnescu | 7-6 2-6 6-4 | |
Miami from 22 March to 4 April 2021 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Elisabetta Cocciaretto | 6-4 6-4 | |
Charleston 2 from 12 April to 18 April 2021 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Hailey Baptiste | 6-4 3-0 ab. | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Ellen Perez | 2-6 6-4 6-0 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Storm Hunter-Sanders | 7-5 4-6 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Shelby Rogers | 6-2 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 24 May to 12 June 2021 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Rebecca Marino | 4-6 6-2 6-0 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Hailey Baptiste | 6-3 6-3 | |
Bol from 5 June to 13 June 2021 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ekaterine Gorgodze | 4-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sara Errani | 6-7 7-5 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Arantxa Rus | 1-6 7-5 6-4 | |
Berlin from 12 June to 20 June 2021 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Varvara Flink | 6-2 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Jule Niemeier | 7-6 6-1 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 22 June to 11 July 2021 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Jamie Loeb | 6-3 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Isabella Shinikova | 6-4 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Astra Sharma | 4-6 6-2 6-1 | |
First Round | defeat | Misaki Doi | 2-6 6-3 9-7 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Elena Rybakina | 6-4 6-4 | |
Båstad from 5 July to 11 July 2021 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Lisa Zaar | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Caijsa Wilda Hennemann | 6-0 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nuria Parrizas Diaz | 6-2 6-4 | |
San Jose from 31 July to 8 August 2021 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Dayana Yastremska | 6-3 4-6 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Elena Rybakina | 2-6 6-0 6-2 | |
Chicago from 14 August to 22 August 2021 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Anna Kalinskaya | 6-4 4-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Vitalia Diatchenko | 6-2 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Emma Raducanu | 7-6 4-6 6-1 | |
US Open Women's from 24 August to 12 September 2021 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Su-Wei Hsieh | 6-1 6-4 | |
Indian Wells from 4 October to 20 October 2021 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Anna Kalinskaya | 6-3 2-6 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Newport Beach from 27 January to 2 February 2020 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Jamie Loeb | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Yanina Wickmayer | 6-1 6-3 | |
Indian Wells 125k from 2 March to 8 March 2020 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Yanina Wickmayer | 6-1 6-4 | |
Lexington from 8 August to 16 August 2020 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Francesca Di Lorenzo | 6-3 5-7 7-6 | |
US Open Women's from 31 August to 13 September 2020 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 6-2 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 9 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 17 Victories / 14 Defeats
Newport Beach from 22 January to 28 January 2018 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Stefanie Vögele | 6-4 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Su-jeong Jang | 2-6 7-5 6-4 | |
Indian Wells 125k from 26 February to 4 March 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Barbora Krejcikova | 6-4 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Sara Errani | 6-3 3-6 6-3 | |
Indian Wells from 3 March to 18 March 2018 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Sofia Kenin | 6-2 6-0 | |
Miami from 17 March to 1 April 2018 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Whitney Osuigwe | 6-3 6-1 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Ashleigh Barty | 6-0 7-6 | |
Charleston from 31 March to 8 April 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Patty Schnyder | 7-6 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Irina Maria Bara | 7-6 3-6 6-2 | |
First Round | defeat | Magda Linette | 1-6 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Irina-Camelia Begu | 6-4 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 22 May to 10 June 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Danka Kovinic | 6-2 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Georgina Garcia Perez | 7-5 2-6 7-6 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 26 June to 15 July 2018 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Amandine Hesse | 6-0 2-0 ab. | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Lizette Cabrera | 6-4 4-6 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Nicole Gibbs | 6-4 6-3 | |
First Round | defeat | Ana Konjuh | 6-2 6-7 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Angelique Kerber | 3-6 6-2 6-4 | |
Bucarest from 16 July to 22 July 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Mari Osaka | 6-0 3-6 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Andreea Prisacariu | 6-3 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Paula Badosa Gibert | 6-3 4-6 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Andreea Amalia Rosca | 4-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Petra Martic | 6-2 6-7 6-4 | |
San Jose from 28 July to 5 August 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Heather Watson | 6-4 3-6 6-4 | |
New Haven from 17 August to 26 August 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Camila Giorgi | 1-6 6-3 6-2 | |
US Open Women's from 21 August to 9 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Polona Hercog | 7-6 1-6 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Anastasija Sevastova | 6-3 6-1 | |
Guangzhou from 17 September to 23 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Jia Qi Ren | 6-3 6-0 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Deniz Khazaniuk | 6-1 7-5 | |
Wuhan from 24 September to 30 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Mónica Puig | 6-3 7-6 | |
Hong Kong from 8 October to 14 October 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove | 6-0 6-7 7-5 |
Victory : 1 (Wimbledon Junior Women's)
Final : 1 (Roland Garros Junior Women's)
Summary : 15 Victories / 6 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 3 Defeats
Miami from 20 March to 4 April 2016 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Donna Vekic | 5-7 6-1 6-0 | |
Wimbledon Junior Women's from 5 July to 11 July 2016 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Elena Rybakina | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Lara Salden | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Amanda Anisimova | 4-6 6-2 13-11 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dayana Yastremska | 6-1 6-4 | |
US Open Junior Women's from 4 September to 11 September 2016 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ylena In-Albon | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tessah Andrianjafitrimo | 2-6 6-4 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Wimbledon Junior Women's from 29 June to 12 July 2015 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Luisa Stefani | 6-0 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Evgeniya Levashova | 5-7 6-2 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tornado Alicia Black | 6-3 6-2 | |
US Open Junior Women's from 31 August to 13 September 2015 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Elena Rybakina | 7-6 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
US Open Junior Women's from 25 August to 7 September 2014 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Katie Swan | 7-6 6-2 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 18 January to 30 January 2023 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | C. Liu - S. Santamaria | defeat | J. Fourlis - A. Sharma | 2-6 7-6 6-4 |
Round of 32 | C. Liu - S. Santamaria | defeated by | O. Kalashnikova - A. Parks | 6-1 4-6 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
US Open Women's Doubles from 31 August to 11 September 2022 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | M. Brengle - C. Liu | defeated by | N. Melichar-Martinez - E. Perez | 6-4 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
US Open Women's Doubles from 1 September to 12 September 2021 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | M. Brengle - C. Liu | defeated by | S. Aoyama - E. Shibahara | 6-2 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 3 Defeats
Roland Garros Junior Women's Doubles from 30 May to 11 June 2017 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | T. Johnson - C. Liu | defeat | A. Nagata - E. Vishnevskaya | 6-2 3-6 10-4 |
Round of 16 | T. Johnson - C. Liu | defeat | E. Arango - E. Douglas | 6-7 6-2 10-8 |
Quarter-Finals | T. Johnson - C. Liu | defeated by | M. Carlé - F. Jones | 2-6 6-4 10-3 |
Wimbledon Junior Women's Doubles from 10 July to 17 July 2017 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | T. Johnson - C. Liu | defeat | O. Orpana - L. Schmidt | 6-2 6-1 |
Round of 16 | T. Johnson - C. Liu | defeat | Z. Desai - L. Sun | 7-5 6-0 |
Quarter-Finals | T. Johnson - C. Liu | defeated by | M. Portillo Ramirez - S. Sewing | 6-4 6-4 |
US Open Women's Doubles from 1 September to 10 September 2017 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | T. Johnson - C. Liu | defeated by | A. Kudryavtseva - S. Zheng | 6-2 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
US Open Junior Women's Doubles from 4 September to 11 September 2016 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | U. Arconada - C. Liu | defeat | L. Kankova - J. Markova | 6-1 6-2 |
Round of 16 | U. Arconada - C. Liu | defeat | M. Helgø - C. Muramatsu | 7-6 6-3 |
Quarter-Finals | U. Arconada - C. Liu | defeated by | K. Day - C. Dolehide | 6-3 4-6 10-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Wimbledon Junior Women's Doubles from 29 June to 12 July 2015 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | M. Gordon - C. Liu | defeat | K. Birrell - M. Inglis | 6-4 6-2 |
Round of 16 | M. Gordon - C. Liu | defeated by | M. Lumsden - I. Neel | 6-3 6-2 |
US Open Mixed Doubles from 31 August to 13 September 2015 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | C. Liu - T. Fritz | defeated by | M. Hingis - L. Paes | 6-2 6-2 |
US Open Junior Women's Doubles from 31 August to 13 September 2015 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | M. Gordon - C. Liu | defeated by | V. Kuzmová Hruncáková - A. Pospelova | w.o. |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
US Open Junior Women's Doubles from 25 August to 7 September 2014 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | K. Chen - C. Liu | defeated by | T. Grende - L. Stefani | 7-6 6-4 |