Cycling - Rund um den Henninger Turm : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationFrankfurt Frankfurt
First edition1962
Editions53 (including 2014)
Official nameRund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eschborn-Frankfurt_City_Loop
Official websitehttp://www.henninger-rennen.de/
First winnerBelgiumBelgium Armand Desmet
Most winsGermanyGermany Erik Zabel (3)
Most recent winnerNorwayNorway Alexander Kristoff





Results of the last edition (2014-05-01)




Medal winners since 1962 with links to results and winners

2014  1. NorwayNorway Alexander Kristoff  2. GermanyGermany John Degenkolb  3. BelgiumBelgium Jérôme Baugnies 
2013  1. SloveniaSlovenia Simon Spilak  2. ItalyItaly Moreno Moser  3. GermanyGermany André Greipel 
2012  1. ItalyItaly Moreno Moser  2. GermanyGermany Dominique Nerz  3. RussiaRussia Sergey Firsanov 
2011  1. GermanyGermany John Degenkolb  2. BelgiumBelgium Jérôme Baugnies  3. AustraliaAustralia Michael Matthews 
2010  1. GermanyGermany Fabian Wegmann  2. BelgiumBelgium Geert Verheyen  3. BelgiumBelgium Bert Scheirlinckx 
2009  1. GermanyGermany Fabian Wegmann  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Karsten Kroon  3. GermanyGermany Christian Knees 
2008  1. NetherlandsNetherlands Karsten Kroon  2. ItalyItaly Davide Rebellin  3. ColombiaColombia Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano 
2007  1. GermanyGermany Patrik Sinkewitz  2. NorwayNorway Kurt-Asle Arvesen  3. ItalyItaly Dario Cataldo 
2006  1. ItalyItaly Stefano Garzelli  2. GermanyGermany Gerald Ciolek  3. GermanyGermany Danilo Hondo 
2005  1. GermanyGermany Erik Zabel  2. ArgentinaArgentina Alejandro Alberto Borrajo  3. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Markus Zberg 
2004  1. NetherlandsNetherlands Karsten Kroon  2. GermanyGermany Danilo Hondo  3. BelgiumBelgium Johan Coenen 
2003  1. ItalyItaly Davide Rebellin  2. GermanyGermany Erik Zabel  3. SpainSpain Igor Astarloa Askasibar 
2002  1. GermanyGermany Erik Zabel  2. BelgiumBelgium Jo Planckaert  3. RussiaRussia Sergey Ivanov 
2001  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Markus Zberg  2. ItalyItaly Davide Rebellin  3. BelgiumBelgium Kurt Van De Wouwer 
2000  1. GermanyGermany Kai Hundertmarck  2. ItalyItaly Matteo Tosatto  3. GermanyGermany Jens Heppner 
1999  1. GermanyGermany Erik Zabel  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Leon Van Bon  3. ItalyItaly Alberto Ongarato 
1998  1. ItalyItaly Fabio Baldato  2. DenmarkDenmark Nicolay Bo Larsen  3. ItalyItaly Stefano Garzelli 
1997  1. ItalyItaly Michele Bartoli  2. DenmarkDenmark Bjarne Riis  3. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Mauro Gianetti 
1996  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Beat Zberg  2. GermanyGermany Jens Heppner  3. DenmarkDenmark Rolf Sørensen 
1995  1. ItalyItaly Francesco Frattini  2. GermanyGermany Jens Heppner  3. ItalyItaly Massimo Podenzana 
1994  1. GermanyGermany Olaf Ludwig  2. GermanyGermany Andreas Kappes  3. FranceFrance Emmanuel Magnien 
1993  1. DenmarkDenmark Rolf Sørensen  2. Great BritainGreat Britain Maximilian Sciandri  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Eddy Bouwmans 
1992  1. BelgiumBelgium Frank Van Den Abbeele  2. ItalyItaly Claudio Chiappucci  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Frans Maassen 
1991  1. BelgiumBelgium Johan Bruyneel  2. BelgiumBelgium Johan Museeuw  3. IrelandIreland Martin Earley 
1990  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Thomas Wegmüller  2. BelgiumBelgium Jan Wijnants  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Peter Winnen 
1989  1. BelgiumBelgium Jean-Marie Wampers  2. FranceFrance Martial Gayant  3. ItalyItaly Claudio Chiappucci 
1988  1. BelgiumBelgium Michel Dernies  2. DenmarkDenmark Rolf Sørensen  3. ItalyItaly Giovanni Mantovani 
1987  1. NorwayNorway Dag Otto Lauritzen  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Peter Stevenhaagen  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Henk Lubberding 
1986  1. BelgiumBelgium Jean-Marie Wampers  2. CanadaCanada Steve Bauer  3. AustraliaAustralia Michaël Wilson 
1985  1. AustraliaAustralia Phil Anderson  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Johan Lammerts  3. GermanyGermany Rolf Gölz 
1984  1. AustraliaAustralia Phil Anderson  2. BelgiumBelgium Eric Vanderaerden  3. IrelandIreland Sean Kelly 
1983  1. BelgiumBelgium Ludo Peeters  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Léo Van Vliet  3. BelgiumBelgium Luc Colyn 
1982  1. BelgiumBelgium Ludo Peeters  2. NorwayNorway Jostein Wilmann  3. IrelandIreland Sean Kelly 
1981  1. BelgiumBelgium Jos Jacobs  2. GermanyGermany Dietrich Thurau  3. BelgiumBelgium Daniel Willems 
1980  1. ItalyItaly Gianbattista Baronchelli  2. ItalyItaly Francesco Moser  3. BelgiumBelgium Fons De Wolf 
1979  1. BelgiumBelgium Daniel Willems  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Henk Lubberding  3. GermanyGermany Gregor Braun 
1978  1. GermanyGermany Gregor Braun  2. BelgiumBelgium Rudy Pevenage  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Hennie Kuiper 
1977  1. NetherlandsNetherlands Gerrie Knetemann  2. GermanyGermany Dietrich Thurau  3. BelgiumBelgium Frans Verbeeck 
1976  1. BelgiumBelgium Freddy Maertens  2. BelgiumBelgium Frans Verbeeck  3. BelgiumBelgium Roger De Vlaeminck 
1975  1. NetherlandsNetherlands Roy Schuiten  2. BelgiumBelgium Frans Verbeeck  3. BelgiumBelgium Walter Godefroot 
1974  1. BelgiumBelgium Walter Godefroot  2. BelgiumBelgium Eddy Merckx  3. BelgiumBelgium Frans Verbeeck 
1973  1. BelgiumBelgium Georges Pintens  2. West GermanyWest Germany Jürgen Tschan  3. BelgiumBelgium Freddy Maertens 
1972  1. FranceFrance Gilbert Bellone  2. BelgiumBelgium Eddy Merckx  3. BelgiumBelgium Noel Van Tyghem 
1971  1. BelgiumBelgium Eddy Merckx  2. BelgiumBelgium Jos (Joseph) De Schoenmaecker  3. FranceFrance Lucien Aimar 
1970  1. GermanyGermany Rudi Altig  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Joop Zoetemelk  3. ItalyItaly Ottavio Crepaldi 
1969  1. BelgiumBelgium Georges Pintens  2. ItalyItaly Michele Dancelli  3. BelgiumBelgium Herman Van Springel 
1968  1. NetherlandsNetherlands Eddy Beugels  2. BelgiumBelgium Valère Van Sweevelt  3. BelgiumBelgium Herman Van Springel 
1967  1. BelgiumBelgium Daniel Van Ryckeghem  2. BelgiumBelgium Willy Planckaert  3. BelgiumBelgium Georges Vanconingsloo 
1966  1. Great BritainGreat Britain Barry Hoban  2. BelgiumBelgium Walter Godefroot  3. BelgiumBelgium Willy Planckaert 
1965  1. FranceFrance Jean Stablinski  2. BelgiumBelgium Frans Verbeeck  3. BelgiumBelgium Georges Vanconingsloo 
1964  1. BelgiumBelgium Clément Roman  2. FranceFrance François Mahé  3. BelgiumBelgium Yvo Molenaers 
1963  1. GermanyGermany Hans Junkermann  2. GermanyGermany Rudi Altig  3. FranceFrance Jean Stablinski 
1962  1. BelgiumBelgium Armand Desmet  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Hubertus Zilverberg  3. BelgiumBelgium Rik Van Looy 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event