Cycling

Tour de France

Previous season   Next season

France from 2nd July to 25th July 1994 :


Results


 
General Classification
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 103h38'38''
2 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT 5'39''
3 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA 7'19''
4 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 10'03''
5 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 10'10''
6 Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA 12'29''
7 Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 20'17''
8 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI 20'35''
9 Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 25'19''
10 Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS 25'28''
11 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 26'01''
12 Fernando Escartin Coti (Mapei - Clas)  SPA 30'38''
13 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA 32'35''
14 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN 33'32''
15 Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA 34'55''
16 Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL 35'18''
17 Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA 36'44''
18 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL 38'00''
19 Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN 42'39''
20 Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN 43'44''
21 Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 46'41''
22 Eric Caritoux (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA 47'19''
23 Federico Munoz Fernandez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL 48'33''
24 Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL 48'35''
25 Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 51'30''
26 Charly Mottet (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA 51'44''
27 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  SWI 57'06''
28 Gerd Audehm (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 57'44''
29 Erik Breukink (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  NED 59'55''
30 Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA 1h01'29''
31 Alvaro Mejia Castrillon (Motorola - Merckx)  COL 1h01'43''
32 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 1h02'40''
33 Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 1h07'16''
34 Federico Echave Musatadi (Mapei - Clas)  SPA 1h07'45''
35 Laurent Dufaux (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI 1h09'30''
36 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS 1h09'50''
37 Franco Vona (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 1h10'41''
38 Rolf Aldag (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 1h10'59''
39 Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 1h12'16''
40 Arsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (Mapei - Clas)  SPA 1h12'41''
41 Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 1h24'05''
42 Franco Chioccioli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA 1h26'52''
43 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 1h30'50''
44 Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU 1h37'46''
45 Jesper Skibby (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN 1h41'21''
46 Davide Perona (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA 1h43'05''
47 Jean-Claude Bagot (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 1h44'06''
48 Miguel Arroyo Rosales (Catanava)  MEX 1h44'11''
49 Jose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 1h44'51''
50 Dag Otto Lauritzen (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NOR 1h45'54''
51 Eddy Seigneur (Gan - Lemond)  FRA 1h47'15''
52 Neil Stephens (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  AUS 1h47'59''
53 Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 1h48'47''
54 Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA 1h50'07''
55 Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL 1h50'08''
56 Gérard Rue (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA 1h51'28''
57 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB 1h51'34''
58 Giorgio Furlan (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 1h52'18''
59 Jörg Müller (Mapei - Clas)  SWI 1h52'19''
60 Jens Heppner (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 1h53'46''
61 Andrea Peron (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA 1h53'47''
62 Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss - Ballan)  RUS 1h55'12''
63 Serguei Outschakov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UKR 1h57'31''
64 Christophe Manin (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA 1h58'02''
65 Mauro Antonio Santaromita (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA 1h58'09''
66 Ronan Pensec (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA 1h59'02''
67 Vicente Aparicio Vila (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 1h59'34''
68 Luc Roosen (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL 2h00'43''
69 Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS 2h01'13''
70 Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (Motorola - Merckx)  MEX 2h04'41''
71 Sean Yates (Motorola - Merckx)  GBR 2h04'45''
72 Dimitri Zdhanov (Polti - Vaporetto)  RUS 2h08'20''
73 Rolf Järmann (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  SWI 2h10'46''
74 Philippe Louviot (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA 2h12'10''
75 Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA 2h12'49''
76 Carlo Bomans (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL 2h12'55''
77 Gerrit De Vries (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  NED 2h14'53''
78 Thierry Gouvenou (Gan - Lemond)  FRA 2h15'23''
79 Atle Kvalsvoll (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NOR 2h15'23''
80 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL 2h17'26''
81 Pascal Chanteur (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA 2h17'36''
82 Peter De Clercq (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL 2h21'43''
83 Stephen Hodge (Festina - Lotus)  AUS 2h23'50''
84 Uwe Raab (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 2h24'38''
85 Julio-Cesar Cadena Villejas (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL 2h24'52''
86 Marco Zen (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA 2h25'13''
87 Francisco Cabello Luque (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA 2h25'35''
88 Guy Nulens (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL 2h25'52''
89 Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA 2h26'24''
90 Guido Bontempi (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 2h26'27''
91 Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 2h26'42''
92 Marc Wauters (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  BEL 2h28'38''
93 Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL 2h28'57''
94 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA 2h29'04''
95 Melchior Mauri Prat (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 2h30'20''
96 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA 2h31'01''
97 Mario Kummer (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 2h31'42''
98 Rudy Verdonck (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL 2h32'24''
99 Erwin Nijboer (Banesto - Pinarello)  NED 2h34'27''
100 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL 2h34'43''
101 Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED 2h34'52''
102 Alberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SPA 2h36'05''
103 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE 2h36'25''
104 Michel Dernies (Motorola - Merckx)  BEL 2h36'31''
105 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 2h37'37''
106 Christian Henn (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 2h37'48''
107 Dario Bottaro (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 2h39'17''
108 Davide Cassani (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 2h41'32''
109 Herminio Diaz Zabala (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SPA 2h42'06''
110 Giovanni Fidanza (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA 2h42'47''
111 Remo Rossi (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA 2h43'51''
112 Stephen Swart (Motorola - Merckx)  NZL 2h44'38''
113 Francis Moreau (Gan - Lemond)  FRA 2h51'13''
114 Mario Chiesa (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA 2h52'02''
115 Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA 2h52'41''
116 Rob Mulders (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED 3h08'32''
117 John Talen (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  NED 3h39'03''

 
Ranking by points
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB 322
2 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA 273
3 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE 230
4 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA 188
5 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 132
6 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 122
7 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL 118
8 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 105
9 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 103
10 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA 102

 
Mountains ranking
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 392
2 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA 243
3 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT 219
4 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 215
5 Peter De Clercq (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL 192
6 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 176
7 Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA 151
8 Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA 147
9 Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL 142
10 Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 119
11 Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL 87
12 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL 78
13 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI 72
14 Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 67
15 Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS 64
16 Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 58
17 Davide Cassani (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 52
18 Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA 48
19 Laurent Dufaux (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI 48
20 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN 46
21 Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA 46
22 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 45
23 Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 45
24 Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU 43
25 Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 38
26 Francisco Cabello Luque (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA 37
27 Jörg Müller (Mapei - Clas)  SWI 35
28 Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 31
29 Michel Dernies (Motorola - Merckx)  BEL 27
30 Erik Breukink (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  NED 26
31 Franco Vona (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 26
32 Ronan Pensec (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA 24
33 Fernando Escartin Coti (Mapei - Clas)  SPA 22
34 Neil Stephens (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  AUS 20
35 Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 16
36 Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA 15
37 Jose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 15
38 Charly Mottet (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA 14
39 Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 14
40 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 14
41 Rolf Järmann (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  SWI 14
42 Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA 13
43 Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss - Ballan)  RUS 13
44 Federico Echave Musatadi (Mapei - Clas)  SPA 11
45 Alvaro Mejia Castrillon (Motorola - Merckx)  COL 10
46 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL 10
47 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA 10
48 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 10
49 Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS 9
50 Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN 9
51 Stephen Hodge (Festina - Lotus)  AUS 9
52 Eric Caritoux (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA 8
53 Gerd Audehm (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 8
54 Julio-Cesar Cadena Villejas (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL 8
55 Marc Wauters (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  BEL 8
56 Vicente Aparicio Vila (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 8
57 Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN 6
58 Jean-Claude Bagot (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 6
59 Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA 5
60 Jesper Skibby (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN 5
61 Philippe Louviot (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA 5
62 Christian Henn (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 3
63 Erwin Nijboer (Banesto - Pinarello)  NED 3
64 John Talen (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  NED 3
65 Remo Rossi (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA 3
66 Pascal Chanteur (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA 2
67 Andrea Peron (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA 1
68 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA 1
69 Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 1
70 Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL 1
71 Melchior Mauri Prat (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 1
72 Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (Motorola - Merckx)  MEX 1
73 Rob Mulders (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED 1

 
Prologue - Lille, 7.2 km - 2nd July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Chris Boardman (Gan - Lemond)  GBR 0:07:49
2 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 0:08:04
3 Tony Rominger (Mapei - Clas)  SWI 0:08:08
4 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI 0:08:11
5 Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 0:08:13
6 Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 0:08:18
7 Eddy Seigneur (Gan - Lemond)  FRA 0:08:19
8 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL 0:08:20
9 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA 0:08:22
10 Andrea Peron (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA 0:08:23
11 Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 0:08:24
12 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT 0:08:24
13 Erik Breukink (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  NED 0:08:25
14 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS 0:08:26
15 Guido Bontempi (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 0:08:26
16 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN 0:08:26
17 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA 0:08:26
18 Lance Armstrong (Motorola - Merckx)  USA 0:08:28
19 Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA 0:08:28
20 Giovanni Fidanza (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA 0:08:28
21 Gianni Faresin (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA 0:08:29
22 Greg Lemond (Gan - Lemond)  USA 0:08:30
23 Laurent Jalabert (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  FRA 0:08:30
24 Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN 0:08:31
25 Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU 0:08:31
26 Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (Motorola - Merckx)  MEX 0:08:31
27 Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 0:08:31
28 Rolf Järmann (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  SWI 0:08:32
29 Jacky Durand (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 0:08:32
30 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER 0:08:33
31 Steve Bauer (Motorola - Merckx)  CAN 0:08:33
32 Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA 0:08:34
33 Frans Maassen (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED 0:08:34
34 Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA 0:08:34
35 Jean-claude Colotti (Gan - Lemond)  FRA 0:08:34
36 Marco Lietti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA 0:08:35
37 Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 0:08:35
38 Herman Frison (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL 0:08:35
39 Melchior Mauri Prat (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 0:08:35
40 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 0:08:35
41 Mario Chiesa (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA 0:08:35
42 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  BEL 0:08:35
43 Fabiano Fontanelli (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA 0:08:35
44 Didier Rous (Gan - Lemond)  FRA 0:08:36
45 Neil Stephens (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  AUS 0:08:36
46 Francis Moreau (Gan - Lemond)  FRA 0:08:36
47 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 0:08:37
48 Wilfried Nelissen (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL 0:08:37
49 Laurent Desbiens (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 0:08:38
50 Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA 0:08:38

 
Stage 1 - Lille - Armentières, 234 km (Sprint) - 3rd July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB 5h 46' 16
2 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 00
3 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 00' 00
4 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 00
5 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 00
6 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE + 00' 00
7 Giovanni Fidanza (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA + 00' 00
8 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
9 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 00' 00
10 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 00' 00
11 Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA + 00' 00
12 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL + 00' 00
13 Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL + 00' 00
14 Uwe Raab (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 00
15 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
16 Ronan Pensec (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA + 00' 00
17 Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 00
18 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 00' 00
19 Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA + 00' 00
20 Jaan Kirsipuu (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  EST + 00' 00

 
Stage 2 - Roubaix - Boulogne sur Mer, 203.5 km (Sprint) - 4th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Festina - Lotus)  NED 5h 05' 40
2 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 00
3 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 00
4 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
5 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 00' 00
6 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 00' 00
7 Laurent Desbiens (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
8 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA + 00' 00
9 Fabiano Fontanelli (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 00' 00
10 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 00
11 Rob Harmeling (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED + 00' 00
12 Pascal Chanteur (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA + 00' 00
13 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  SWI + 00' 00
14 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
15 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED + 00' 00
16 Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 00
17 Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
18 Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS + 00' 00
19 Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN + 00' 00
20 Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL + 00' 00

 
Stage 3 - Calais - Eurotunnel, 66.5 km (Team Time Trial) - 5th July
Pos Team Nat Result
1 GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi  ITA 1h20'31''
2 Motorola - Merckx  USA 6''
3 Banesto - Pinarello  SPA 18''
4 Castorama - MaxiSport  FRA 27''
5 Mapei - Clas  ITA 42''

 
Stage 4 - Dover - Brighton (Gbr), 204.5 km (Escape) - 6th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Francisco Cabello Luque (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA 5h 12' 53
2 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 20
3 Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA + 00' 20
4 Chris Boardman (Gan - Lemond)  GBR + 00' 33
5 Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 00' 33
6 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 38
7 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 00' 38
8 Rolf Aldag (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 38
9 Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 00' 38
10 Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA + 00' 38
11 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 00' 38
12 Jesper Skibby (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN + 00' 38
13 Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS + 00' 38
14 Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA + 00' 38
15 Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED + 00' 38
16 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 38
17 Gerd Audehm (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 38
18 Roberto Petito (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 38
19 Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 00' 38
20 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 00' 38

 
Stage 5 - Portsmouth (Gbr) - Portsmouth, 187 km (Sprint) - 7th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Nicola Minali (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA 4h10'49''
2 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER s.t.
3 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA s.t.
4 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE s.t.
5 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB s.t.
6 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Festina - Lotus)  NED s.t.
7 Johan Capiot (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  BEL s.t.
8 Jaan Kirsipuu (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  EST s.t.
9 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA s.t.
10 Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA s.t.

 
Stage 6 - Cherbourg - Rennes, 270.5 km (Escape) - 8th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA 6h 58' 47
2 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 00' 02
3 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  SWI + 00' 02
4 Guido Bontempi (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 00' 02
5 Jens Heppner (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 02
6 Sean Yates (Motorola - Merckx)  GBR + 00' 02
7 Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA + 00' 02
8 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE + 00' 46
9 Jaan Kirsipuu (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  EST + 00' 46
10 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA + 00' 46
11 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 46
12 Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 00' 46
13 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 46
14 Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 00' 46
15 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 00' 46
16 Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS + 00' 46
17 Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 46
18 Johan Capiot (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  BEL + 00' 46
19 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 46
20 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 00' 46

 
Stage 7 (Sprint) - 9th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE 5h 56' 50
2 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 00' 00
3 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 00
4 Nicola Minali (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 00' 00
5 Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 00' 00
6 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 00
7 Mario De Clercq (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 00
8 Jesper Skibby (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN + 00' 00
9 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 00' 00
10 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
11 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 00' 00
12 Johan Capiot (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  BEL + 00' 00
13 Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL + 00' 00
14 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL + 00' 00
15 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED + 00' 00
16 Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL + 00' 00
17 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 00
18 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 00' 00
19 Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
20 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA + 00' 00

 
Stage 8 (Escape) - 11th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN 5h 09' 27
2 Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 00' 01
3 Rolf Aldag (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 05
4 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 00' 05
5 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 02' 16
6 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE + 02' 16
7 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 02' 16
8 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 02' 16
9 Nicola Minali (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 02' 16
10 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 02' 16
11 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 02' 16
12 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 02' 16
13 Bruno Thibout (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 02' 16
14 Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 02' 16
15 Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL + 02' 16
16 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL + 02' 16
17 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 02' 16
18 Gianni Bugno (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA + 02' 16
19 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED + 02' 16
20 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 02' 16

 
Stage 9 - Périgueux - Bergerac, 64 km (Time Trial) - 12th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA 1h 15' 58
2 Tony Rominger (Mapei - Clas)  SWI + 02' 00
3 Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 04' 22
4 Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 04' 45
5 Chris Boardman (Gan - Lemond)  GBR + 05' 27
6 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN + 05' 33
7 Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 05' 35
8 Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA + 05' 45
9 Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU + 06' 01
10 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT + 06' 04
11 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 06' 12
12 Nico Emonds (Mapei - Clas)  BEL + 06' 16
13 Lance Armstrong (Motorola - Merckx)  USA + 06' 23
14 Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA + 06' 44
15 Sean Yates (Motorola - Merckx)  GBR + 06' 50
16 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 06' 52
17 Flavio Vanzella (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA + 07' 15
18 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 07' 16
19 Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS + 07' 20
20 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS + 07' 22

 
Stage 10 - Bergerac - Cahors, 160.5 km (Escape) - 13th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jacky Durand (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA 3h 38' 11
2 Marco Serpellini (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA + 00' 55
3 Stephen Hodge (Festina - Lotus)  AUS + 00' 59
4 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 00' 59
5 Christian Henn (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 59
6 Jean-claude Colotti (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 01' 03
7 Mario Chiesa (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 01' 18
8 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 01' 55
9 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE + 01' 55
10 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 01' 55
11 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 01' 55
12 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 01' 55
13 Erik Zabel (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 01' 55
14 Herman Frison (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 01' 55
15 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  NED + 01' 55
16 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL + 01' 55
17 Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL + 01' 55
18 Rudy Verdonck (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 01' 55
19 Mario De Clercq (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 01' 55
20 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 01' 55

 
Stage 11 - Cahors - Lourdes/Hautacam, 263.5 km (Mountain) - 14th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 6h 58' 04
2 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 00' 02
3 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 00' 18
4 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 00' 56
5 Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 58
6 Pavel Tonkov (Lampre - Panaria)  RUS + 11' 42
7 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT + 11' 42
8 Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 01' 36
9 Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA + 01' 46
10 Laudelino Cubino Gonzalez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA + 01' 50
11 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI + 01' 52
12 Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS + 01' 52
13 Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL + 02' 05
14 Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA + 02' 21
15 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN + 02' 21
16 Tony Rominger (Mapei - Clas)  SWI + 02' 21
17 Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 02' 21
18 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 02' 31
19 Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA + 02' 35
20 Oliverio Rincón Quintana (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  COL + 02' 51

 
Stage 12 - Lourdes - Luz Ardiden, 204.5 km (Mountain) - 15th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA 6h 08' 32
2 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 04' 34
3 Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA + 05' 52
4 Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL + 07' 02
5 Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS + 07' 42
6 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 07' 42
7 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 07' 42
8 Laudelino Cubino Gonzalez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA + 08' 14
9 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 09' 43
10 Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 09' 43
11 Pavel Tonkov (Lampre - Panaria)  RUS + 09' 43
12 Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 10' 07
13 Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 10' 08
14 Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 10' 22
15 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN + 10' 27
16 Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 10' 44
17 Tony Rominger (Mapei - Clas)  SWI + 10' 51
18 Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA + 11' 07
19 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI + 11' 11
20 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 11' 11

 
Stage 13 - Bagnères de Bigorre - Albi, 223 km (Escape) - 16th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN 5h 14' 48
2 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE + 00' 09
3 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 00' 09
4 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 09
5 Christophe Capelle (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 00' 09
6 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Festina - Lotus)  NED + 00' 09
7 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 09
8 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 09
9 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 09
10 Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL + 00' 09
11 Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED + 00' 09
12 Carlo Bomans (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 00' 09
13 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL + 00' 09
14 Erik Zabel (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 09
15 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA + 00' 09
16 Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 00' 09
17 Nico Emonds (Mapei - Clas)  BEL + 00' 09
18 Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL + 00' 09
19 Dario Bottaro (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 00' 09
20 Thierry Gouvenou (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 00' 09

 
Stage 14 - Castres - Montpellier, 202 km (Escape) - 18th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN 5h 11' 04
2 Neil Stephens (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  AUS + 00' 00
3 Rolf Järmann (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  SWI + 01' 13
4 Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 01' 13
5 Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 01' 15
6 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 05' 56
7 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE + 05' 56
8 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 05' 56
9 Marc Sergeant (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  BEL + 05' 56
10 Emmanuel Magnien (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 05' 56
11 Jean-claude Colotti (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 05' 56
12 Francis Moreau (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 05' 56
13 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 05' 56
14 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 05' 56
15 Rudy Verdonck (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 05' 56
16 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 05' 56
17 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 05' 56
18 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL + 05' 56
19 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  SWI + 05' 56
20 Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED + 05' 56

 
Stage 15 - Montpellier - Carpentras, 231 km (Mountain) - 19th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA 6h 31' 59
2 Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA + 03' 39
3 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 03' 39
4 Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA + 03' 41
5 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 04' 00
6 Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 04' 00
7 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT + 04' 00
8 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI + 04' 00
9 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 04' 00
10 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 04' 00
11 Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS + 04' 00
12 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 04' 00
13 Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 05' 42
14 Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 05' 42
15 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 05' 42
16 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 07' 46
17 Charly Mottet (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA + 07' 46
18 Eric Caritoux (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA + 07' 46
19 Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN + 07' 46
20 Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 07' 46

 
Stage 16 - Valréas - L'Alpe d'Huez, 224.5 (Mountain) - 20th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA 6h 06' 45
2 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 02' 02
3 Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 03' 49
4 Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA + 03' 49
5 Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 04' 03
6 Jörg Müller (Mapei - Clas)  SWI + 04' 39
7 Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 05' 05
8 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 05' 41
9 Roberto Torres Toledano (Festina - Lotus)  SPA + 05' 55
10 Angel Yesid Camargo Ochoa (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 07' 15
11 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 07' 21
12 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 07' 56
13 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 07' 56
14 Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS + 08' 03
15 Ronan Pensec (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA + 08' 27
16 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT + 08' 27
17 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI + 08' 27
18 Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA + 09' 09
19 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 09' 09
20 Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 09' 09

 
Stage 17 - Bourg d'Oisans - Val Thorens, 149 km (Mountain) - 21th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Nelson Rodriguez Serna (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  COL 5h 13' 52
2 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT + 00' 03
3 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 01' 08
4 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 02' 37
5 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 02' 37
6 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI + 02' 37
7 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 02' 40
8 Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA + 02' 44
9 Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 02' 45
10 Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 02' 52
11 Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA + 02' 52
12 Fernando Escartin Coti (Mapei - Clas)  SPA + 02' 52
13 Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN + 03' 13
14 Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA + 03' 47
15 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 04' 01
16 Franco Chioccioli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 04' 10
17 Federico Munoz Fernandez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 04' 12
18 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 04' 38
19 Thomas Davy (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 04' 38
20 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN + 05' 42

 
Stage 18 - Moutiers - Cluses, 174.5 km (Mountain) - 22th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT 4h 52' 19
2 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 02' 39
3 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 02' 40
4 Fernando Escartin Coti (Mapei - Clas)  SPA + 03' 25
5 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 03' 25
6 Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA + 03' 26
7 Pascal Lino (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 03' 30
8 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 03' 30
9 Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU + 04' 55
10 Oscar Pellicioli (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA + 04' 55
11 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 04' 57
12 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN + 04' 57
13 Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 04' 57
14 Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN + 04' 57
15 Eric Caritoux (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  FRA + 04' 57
16 Alberto Elli (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  ITA + 04' 57
17 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI + 04' 57
18 Udo Bölts (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 04' 57
19 Alvaro Mejia Castrillon (Motorola - Merckx)  COL + 04' 57
20 Federico Munoz Fernandez (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  COL + 05' 28

 
Stage 19 - Cluses - Avoriaz, 47.5 km (Time Trial) - 23th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss - Ballan)  LAT 1h 22' 59
2 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  ITA + 01' 38
3 Miguel Indurain (Banesto - Pinarello)  SPA + 03' 16
4 Luc Leblanc (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 03' 50
5 Charly Mottet (Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look)  FRA + 04' 12
6 Enrico Zaina (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 04' 17
7 Vladimir Poulnikov (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni)  URS + 04' 26
8 Jean François Bernard (Banesto - Pinarello)  FRA + 04' 31
9 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E. - Look - Mavic)  SWI + 04' 49
10 Roberto Conti (Lampre - Panaria)  ITA + 04' 54
11 Rolf Sĝrensen (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  DEN + 04' 54
12 Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss - Ballan)  RUS + 05' 09
13 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 05' 18
14 Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 05' 29
15 Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 05' 56
16 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN + 06' 01
17 Franco Chioccioli (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 06' 03
18 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus)  FRA + 06' 04
19 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS + 06' 12
20 Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA + 06' 14

 
Stage 20 - Morzine - Lac St Point, 208.5 km (Sprint) - 24th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB 5h 50' 37
2 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE + 00' 00
3 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 00
4 Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS + 00' 00
5 Bjarne Riis (Gewiss - Ballan)  DEN + 00' 00
6 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA + 00' 00
7 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 00' 00
8 Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  ITA + 00' 00
9 Giovanni Fidanza (Polti - Vaporetto)  ITA + 00' 00
10 François Simon (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
11 Stephen Swart (Motorola - Merckx)  NZL + 00' 00
12 Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL + 00' 00
13 Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Ballan)  ITA + 00' 00
14 Gerd Audehm (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 00
15 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 00' 00
16 Cezary Zamana (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  POL + 00' 00
17 Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 00
18 Thierry Marie (Castorama - Maxisport)  FRA + 00' 00
19 Thierry Gouvenou (Gan - Lemond)  FRA + 00' 00
20 Sean Yates (Motorola - Merckx)  GBR + 00' 00

 
Stage 21 - Disneyland Paris - Paris/Champs Elysées, 175 km (Escape) - 25th July
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Eddy Seigneur (Gan - Lemond)  FRA 4h 43' 34
2 Frankie Andreu (Motorola - Merckx)  USA + 00' 03
3 Bo Hamburger (TVM - Bison - Gazelle)  DEN + 00' 06
4 Jörg Müller (Mapei - Clas)  SWI + 00' 06
5 Arturas Kasputis (Chazal - MBK - Koenig)  LTU + 00' 06
6 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti - Vaporetto)  UZB + 00' 25
7 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  RUS + 00' 27
8 Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes Smr)  ITA + 00' 29
9 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme - Avianca - Gios)  SPA + 00' 29
10 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom - Merckx)  GER + 00' 29
11 Phil Anderson (Motorola - Merckx)  AUS + 00' 29
12 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - Clas)  ITA + 00' 29
13 Johan Museeuw (GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi)  BEL + 00' 29
14 Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili - Selle Italia)  BEL + 00' 29
15 Rudy Verdonck (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 29
16 Jim Van De Laer (Lotto - Vetta - Caloi)  BEL + 00' 29
17 Abraham Olano Manzano (Mapei - Clas)  SPA + 00' 29
18 Stephen Swart (Motorola - Merckx)  NZL + 00' 29
19 Jan Svorada (Lampre - Panaria)  CZE + 00' 29
20 Erik Dekker (Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca)  NED + 00' 29