All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de France - 1999 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de France - 1999 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1999

Tour de France 1999

FranceFrance - 3rd July 1999 - 25th July 1999


General Classification - 25th July 1999


1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service91h32'16''
2SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banesto7'37''
3SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme10'26''
4SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saeco14'43''
5SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros15'11''
6SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank16'47''
7ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step17'02''
8FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Polti17'28''
9ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus17'37''
10ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank23'10''
11BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto23'32''
12SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank26'41''
13USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service26'53''
14FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux27'58''
15SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis28'44''
16FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino28'59''
17ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Deutsche Telekom33'39''
18ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step34'14''
19COLCarlos Alberto Contreras Cano (COL)Kelme34'53''
20AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom37'10''
21BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto39'21''
22ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom39'29''
23ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step40'28''
24SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros43'39''
25SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank45'03''
26SPAFrancisco Tomas Garcia Rodriguez (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros45'31''
27FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus45'34''
28SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Banesto50'31''
29SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank52'53''
30FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole53'21''
31SWIArmin Meier (SWI)Team Saeco1h00'10''
32ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno1h00'45''
33SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme1h01'20''
34ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis1h01'27''
35KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casino1h02'23''
36USAKevin Livingston (USA)US Postal Service1h06'10''
37COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Kelme1h08'05''
38ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)Team Saeco1h09'15''
39SPACesar Solaun Solana (SPA)Banesto1h10'01''
40GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom1h11'51''
41BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Cofidis1h11'54''
42FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Casino1h15'26''
43SPAMiguel-Angel Peña Caceres (SPA)Banesto1h19'26''
44FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Festina - Lotus1h20'42''
45BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto1h23'24''
46SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto1h24'29''
47SPAFrancisco Javier Cerezo Perales (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros1h26'50''
48FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h27'43''
49SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - Quick Step1h30'20''
50ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin1h31'21''
51FRALylian Lebreton (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h32'51''
52FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)La Française des Jeux1h33'14''
53ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Mercatone Uno1h36'57''
54SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Banesto1h41'55''
55ITAMarco Serpellini (ITA)Lampre - Daikin1h42'04''
56NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank1h42'22''
57SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Festina - Lotus1h42'25''
58SPARafael Diaz Justo (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank1h43'36''
59SPAJosé Javier Gomez Gozalo (SPA)Kelme1h45'50''
60GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole1h47'47''
61SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank1h48'21''
62RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Mercatone Uno1h49'10''
63BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidis1h55'01''
64COLHernan Buenahora Gutierrez (COL)Vitalicio Seguros1h55'33''
65USAFrankie Andreu (USA)US Postal Service1h59'01''
66ITAStefano Cattai (ITA)Polti1h59'49''
67FRAChristophe Oriol (FRA)Casino2h01'06''
68SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Banesto2h01'46''
69FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casino2h02'05''
70FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h04'03''
71BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto2h04'31''
72NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank2h08'08''
73SWISteffen Wesemann (SWI)Deutsche Telekom2h09'22''
74FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Polti2h10'58''
75SPAJosé Luis Rebollo Aguado (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank2h12'57''
76SPAPrudencio Indurain Larraya (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros2h14'15''
77FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus2h14'42''
78USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service2h16'35''
79FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis2h16'35''
80GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h16'44''
81ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollo2h17'34''
82FRAGilles Maignan (FRA)Casino2h18'02''
83FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricole2h18'23''
84NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank2h19'03''
85USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)US Postal Service2h23'58''
86SPAJavier Ochoa Palacios (SPA)Kelme2h24'14''
87ITARiccardo Forconi (ITA)Mercatone Uno2h25'02''
88FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Festina - Lotus2h25'08''
89GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h26'01''
90FRADominique Rault (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h27'17''
91FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino2h28'00''
92ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguros2h28'33''
93RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h29'40''
94AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole2h30'07''
95ITAMassimo Giunti (ITA)Cantina Tollo2h30'25''
96FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h32'11''
97AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank2h32'20''
98SPADavid Navas Chica (SPA)Banesto2h33'31''
99ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Polti2h33'39''
100FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidis2h34'01''
101SPAJosé Angel Vidal Martinez (SPA)Kelme2h34'22''
102SPAJaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (SPA)Festina - Lotus2h36'04''
103ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2h36'15''
104BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step2h36'28''
105FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h36'37''
106FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h37'27''
107NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank2h38'05''
108BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto2h39'21''
109SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank2h39'29''
110GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h39'32''
111FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h39'38''
112BELPeter Wuyts (BEL)Lotto2h39'50''
113ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin2h40'00''
114ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Polti2h43'14''
115FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h45'17''
116DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeux2.46.20
117FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Cofidis2h46'26''
118SWIRolf Huser (SWI)Festina - Lotus2h47'27''
119GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Crédit Agricole2h47'48''
120ITAMirko Crepaldi (ITA)Polti2h49'14''
121AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricole2h49'17''
122AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank2h49'23''
123FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole2h51'03''
124ITASergio Barbero (ITA)Mercatone Uno2h51'09''
125ITAGabriele Colombo (ITA)Cantina Tollo2h51'43''
126FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h51'48''
127ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti2h52'01''
128BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto2h54'06''
129SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme2h54'40''
130BELSébastien Demarbaix (BEL)Lotto2h58'32''
131SWEMarcus Ljungqvist (SWE)Cantina Tollo3h00'09''
132FRAAnthony Langella (FRA)Crédit Agricole3h02'20''
133BELBart Leysen (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step3h03'11''
134ITAMassimiliano Napoliatano (ITA)Mercatone Uno3h05'09''
135SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros3h05'31''
136GERJan Schaffrath (GER)Deutsche Telekom3h05'41''
137ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Cantina Tollo3h06'28''
138ITAAlessandro Baronti (ITA)Cantina Tollo3h07'07''
139FRAThierry Loder (FRA)Cofidis3h11'55''
140FRAPascal Derame (FRA)US Postal Service3h14'19''

Ranking by points - 25th July 1999


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom327
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole275
3FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93196
4BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step188
5FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole186
6USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service166
7AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank166
8ITAGiampaolo Mondini (ITA)141
9FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus140
10ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Polti130
11DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeux103
12USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service101
13ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguros95
14SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banesto94
15KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casino89
16FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9383
17ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin70
18RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Mercatone Uno69
19SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank68
20SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme68
21ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus65
22ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)Team Saeco58
23BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto58
24FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole56
25FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux49
26ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis48
27SWISteffen Wesemann (SWI)Deutsche Telekom47
28BELPeter Wuyts (BEL)Lotto45
29SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank42
30FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Polti42
31FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Cofidis41
32ITAMarco Serpellini (ITA)Lampre - Daikin40
33ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Polti40
34ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Deutsche Telekom39
35FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Lotto37
36FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino34
37FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux34
38FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9333
39BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto33
40SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saeco33
41AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricole31
42GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole31
43FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)La Française des Jeux30
44ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step30
45BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto30
46FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9330
47SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis27
48SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros27
49ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step26
50FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Casino25

Mountains ranking - 25th July 1999


1FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Polti279
2ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Deutsche Telekom226
3ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin205
4SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme194
5USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service193
6SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banesto150
7SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto141
8SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saeco141
9ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank138
10BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto117
11RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Mercatone Uno112
12SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank100
13SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis100
14COLCarlos Alberto Contreras Cano (COL)Kelme91
15ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollo91
16FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux59
17KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casino56
18ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus50
19ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom48
20SPAJosé Javier Gomez Gozalo (SPA)Kelme48
21FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus47
22ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis43
23SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Banesto42
24ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step40
25SPAJavier Ochoa Palacios (SPA)Kelme38
26SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros37
27ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno36
28FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9336
29BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Cofidis34
30BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto32
31AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank30
32NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank26
33SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank25
34FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Casino22
35FRALylian Lebreton (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9321
36FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidis20
37USAKevin Livingston (USA)US Postal Service19
38FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casino18
39FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Polti18
40FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole17
41USAFrankie Andreu (USA)US Postal Service17
42FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Lotto16
43SWEMarcus Ljungqvist (SWE)Cantina Tollo16
44SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros15
45SPAMiguel-Angel Peña Caceres (SPA)Banesto15
46GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom15
47COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Kelme14
48SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Festina - Lotus13
49SWIArmin Meier (SWI)Team Saeco12
50ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step12
51SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - Quick Step12
52ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin12
53SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank12
54FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus11
55ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step11
56ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)Team Saeco11
57USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service10
58AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom9
59SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank8
60SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank8
61SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme7
62SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank6
63FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux6
64FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Festina - Lotus6
65ITAMarco Serpellini (ITA)Lampre - Daikin6
66BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto6
67BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidis6
68FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)La Française des Jeux5
69ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguros5
70SPAFrancisco Javier Cerezo Perales (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros5
71ITAMassimo Giunti (ITA)Cantina Tollo5
72ITARiccardo Forconi (ITA)Mercatone Uno5
73FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 935
74SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Banesto5
75NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank3
76FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux3
77FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Festina - Lotus3
78NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank3
79ITAMirko Crepaldi (ITA)Polti3
80FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole3
81FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino2
82FRAPascal Derame (FRA)US Postal Service2
83FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricole1
84USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)US Postal Service1
85SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Banesto1
86FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)La Française des Jeux1
87GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole1
88ITASergio Barbero (ITA)Mercatone Uno1

Prologue - Le Puy du Fou, 6.8 km ITT - 3rd July 1999Time Trial


1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service0:08:02
2SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banesto0:08:09
3SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:13
4FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:08:17
5GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Crédit Agricole0:08:18
6BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto0:08:20
7KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casino0:08:23
8SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:23
9FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:08:23
10FRAGilles Maignan (FRA)Casino0:08:25
11ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:25
12SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saeco0:08:25
13SWISteffen Wesemann (SWI)Deutsche Telekom0:08:26
14USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)US Postal Service0:08:27
15USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service0:08:28
16AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole0:08:28
17SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros0:08:28
18USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service0:08:29
19USAJonathan Vaughters (USA)US Postal Service0:08:29
20RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Mapei - Quick Step0:08:30
21FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole0:08:30
22USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis0:08:30
23SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros0:08:31
24SPACesar Solaun Solana (SPA)Banesto0:08:31
25NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank0:08:31
26ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team Saeco0:08:33
27AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank0:08:34
28BELLudo Dierckxsens (BEL)Lampre - Daikin0:08:34
29FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino0:08:34
30SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricole0:08:35
31SPAGines Salmeron Martinez (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros0:08:35
32FRAChristophe Oriol (FRA)Casino0:08:35
33FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:08:37
34FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:08:37
35BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto0:08:37
36BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobank0:08:37
37FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:08:38
38AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricole0:08:38
39FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Lotto0:08:38
40SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto0:08:38
41SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:38
42SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Banesto0:08:38
43SPARafael Diaz Justo (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:39
44ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Mercatone Uno0:08:39
45BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto0:08:39
46USAFrankie Andreu (USA)US Postal Service0:08:39
47SPAJaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (SPA)Festina - Lotus0:08:39
48DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeux0:08:40
49SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Banesto0:08:40
50GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:08:40
51ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0:08:40
52SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:40
53SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Banesto0:08:40
54FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:08:41
55SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Festina - Lotus0:08:41
56CZEPavel Padrnos (CZE)Lampre - Daikin0:08:41
57ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus0:08:41
58GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole0:08:42
59ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casino0:08:42
60ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti0:08:43
61SWIArmin Meier (SWI)Team Saeco0:08:43
62FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Casino0:08:43
63ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis0:08:43
64ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)Team Saeco0:08:43
65BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step0:08:43
66SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:44
67SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros0:08:44
68ITAGabriele Colombo (ITA)Cantina Tollo0:08:44
69SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis0:08:45
70FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino0:08:46
71FRAChristophe Bassons (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:08:46
72FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:08:46
73GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:08:46
74SPAJosé Luis Rebollo Aguado (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:46
75ITAMarco Serpellini (ITA)Lampre - Daikin0:08:46
76SPAMiguel-Angel Peña Caceres (SPA)Banesto0:08:46
77SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto0:08:46
78COLHernan Buenahora Gutierrez (COL)Vitalicio Seguros0:08:47
79BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto0:08:47
80ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom0:08:47
81DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service0:08:48
82AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom0:08:48
83ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguros0:08:48
84ITAGiuseppe Calcaterra (ITA)Team Saeco0:08:48
85USAKevin Livingston (USA)US Postal Service0:08:49
86SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank0:08:49
87FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:08:49
88BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto0:08:49
89ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0:08:49
90ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Polti0:08:49
91FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:08:49
92ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Polti0:08:49
93FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:08:50
94GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:08:50
95NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobank0:08:50
96ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Deutsche Telekom0:08:50
97ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco0:08:50
98RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:08:50
99BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step0:08:51
100ITARiccardo Forconi (ITA)Mercatone Uno0:08:51
101ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollo0:08:51
102SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - Quick Step0:08:51
103ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno0:08:52
104ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno0:08:52
105SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank0:08:52
106FRAPascal Derame (FRA)US Postal Service0:08:53
107SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme0:08:53
108ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin0:08:53
109FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Polti0:08:53
110SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme0:08:53
111BELPeter Wuyts (BEL)Lotto0:08:54
112FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casino0:08:55
113SPAJavier Pascual Llorente (SPA)Kelme0:08:55
114FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidis0:08:55
115AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank0:08:55
116CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikin0:08:56
117ITAMassimo Giunti (ITA)Cantina Tollo0:08:56
118NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank0:08:56
119ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Polti0:08:56
120SWEMarcus Ljungqvist (SWE)Cantina Tollo0:08:57
121FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:08:57
122ITAFrancesco Secchiari (ITA)Team Saeco0:08:57
123FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:08:57
124FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:08:57
125BELBart Leysen (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step0:08:57
126COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Kelme0:08:57
127DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Cantina Tollo0:08:58
128FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:08:58
129COLJose Francisco Rodriguez Maldonada (COL)0:08:58
130SPAFrancisco Javier Cerezo Perales (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros0:08:58
131FRAAnthony Langella (FRA)Crédit Agricole0:08:58
132COLCarlos Alberto Contreras Cano (COL)Kelme0:08:58
133ITAMario Scirea (ITA)Team Saeco0:08:58
134SPADavid Navas Chica (SPA)Banesto0:08:58
135FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casino0:08:59
136LATRaivis Belohvosciks (LAT)Lampre - Daikin0:08:59
137ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0:09:00
138FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis0:09:00
139AUSJay Sweet (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:09:02
140ITAMirko Crepaldi (ITA)Polti0:09:02
141BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Cofidis0:09:02
142ITAStefano Cattai (ITA)Polti0:09:03
143ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saeco0:09:03
144BELSébastien Demarbaix (BEL)Lotto0:09:03
145FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:09:04
146NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0:09:04
147FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Cofidis0:09:04
148ITAAlessandro Baronti (ITA)Cantina Tollo0:09:05
149NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank0:09:05
150ITAMassimiliano Napoliatano (ITA)Mercatone Uno0:09:06
151FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricole0:09:06
152GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:09:06
153SPAJosé Angel Vidal Martinez (SPA)Kelme0:09:06
154BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto0:09:06
155FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Polti0:09:06
156ITAMarco Artunghi (ITA)Mercatone Uno0:09:07
157FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:09:07
158ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin0:09:08
159ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0:09:08
160GERJan Schaffrath (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:09:09
161FRADominique Rault (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:09:09
162RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Mercatone Uno0:09:10
163FRALylian Lebreton (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:09:10
164BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidis0:09:10
165POLZbigniew Spruch (POL)Lampre - Daikin0:09:12
166SPAPrudencio Indurain Larraya (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros0:09:17
167FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole0:09:17
168FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:09:17
169ITAMichele Coppolillo (ITA)Mercatone Uno0:09:17
170ITAOscar Pellicioli (ITA)Polti0:09:18
171BELJohan Verstrepen (BEL)Lampre - Daikin0:09:18
172SWIRolf Huser (SWI)Festina - Lotus0:09:19
173SPAJavier Ochoa Palacios (SPA)Kelme0:09:20
174ITASergio Barbero (ITA)Mercatone Uno0:09:21
175ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Cantina Tollo0:09:21
176ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Cantina Tollo0:09:24
177SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme0:09:28
178FRAThierry Loder (FRA)Cofidis0:09:29
179SPAJosé Javier Gomez Gozalo (SPA)Kelme0:09:32
180ITANicola Minali (ITA)Cantina Tollo0:09:39

Stage 1 - Montaigu-Challans, 208 km - 4th July 1999Sprint


1ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casino4h56'18'' (42.119 km/h)
2BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
3GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
6FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7ITANicola Minali (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
8USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
9FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
11FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
12FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
13AUSJay Sweet (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
14ITAMoreno Di Biase (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
15FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobanks.t.
17ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
18SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
19AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
20ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.

Stage 2 - Challans-St Nazaire, 176 km - 5th July 1999Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step3h45'32'' (46.822 km/h)
2ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
3ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
5FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
6USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
7CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
8ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
11FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
12FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
13FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
14BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lottos.t.
15POLZbigniew Spruch (POL)Lampre - Daikins.t.
16AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
18BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lottos.t.
19SWIRolf Huser (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t.
20GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 3 - Nantes-Laval, 194.5 km - 6th July 1999Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step4h29'27'' (43.310 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4ITANicola Minali (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
5USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
6FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
8ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
9ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
10ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
11FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
12FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
13FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
14ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
15SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Banks.t.
16ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Poltis.t.
17SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Banks.t.
18DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
19BELPeter Wuyts (BEL)Lottos.t.
20BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.

Stage 4 - Laval-Blois, 191 km - 7th July 1999Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco3h51'45'' (50.356 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
5ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
6ITANicola Minali (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
7FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
8FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
10AUSJay Sweet (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
11AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
12FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
14CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
15FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
17FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
18ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
19DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
20ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.

Stage 5 - Bonneval-Amiens, 233.5 km - 8th July 1999Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco5h36'28'' (41.638 km/h)
2BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
3ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
6AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
7ITANicola Minali (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
8FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
9FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
11FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
12FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
13CZEPavel Padrnos (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
14SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Banks.t.
15USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
16ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
17FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
18BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lottos.t.
19DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
20FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.

Stage 6 - Amiens-Maubeuge, 171.5 km - 9th July 1999Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco4h11'09'' (40.971 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
4CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
5FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
6USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
7ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
8AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
9ITANicola Minali (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
10DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
11FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
12FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Poltis.t.
14FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
16FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
17AUSJay Sweet (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
18ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
19FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lottos.t.

Stage 7 - Avesnes-Thionville, 227 km - 11th July 1999Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco5h26'59'' (41.653 km/h)
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
4AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
6FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
8FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
10FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
11DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
12ITANicola Minali (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
13ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
14AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
15FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16BELLudo Dierckxsens (BEL)Lampre - Daikins.t.
17ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
18FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
19FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
20FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.

Stage 8 - Metz-Metz, 56.5 km ITT - 12th July 1999Time Trial


1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service1h08'36'' (49.417 km/h)
2SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banesto57''
3FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus2'04''
4SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank2'21''
5USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service3'30''
6GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Crédit Agricole3'31''
7SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros3'40''
8GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole3'41''
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole3'45''
10SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saeco3'55''
11ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank3'58''
12ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step4'12''
13SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank4'15''
14SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros4'34''
15SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank4'38''
16SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricole4'41''
17RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
18CZEPavel Padrnos (CZE)Lampre - Daikin4'55''
19FRAGilles Maignan (FRA)Casino4'57''
20ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis5'12''

Stage 9 - Le Grand Bornand-Sestrières (Ita), 213.5 km - 13th July 1999Mountain


1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service5h57'11'' (35.864 km/h)
2SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banesto31''
3SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme1'26''
4ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Poltis.t.
5SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto2'27''
6FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Poltis.t.
7COLCarlos Alberto Contreras Cano (COL)Kelme2'29''
8BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto3'10''
9SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Banks.t.
10SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saeco3'30''
11ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step3'33''
12ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
13SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
14FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino3'43''
15DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Cantina Tollo3'46''
16BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto4'24''
17COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Kelmes.t.
18ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno4'51''
19SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidiss.t.
20FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus5'04''

Stage 10 - Sestrières (Ita)-L'Alpe d'Huez, 220.5 km - 14th July 1999Mountain


1ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom6h42'31'' (35.864 km/h)
2RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Mapei - Quick Step21''
3SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme25''
4SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banestos.t.
5USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Services.t.
6FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Poltis.t.
7SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saecos.t.
8BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lottos.t.
9SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto32''
10COLCarlos Alberto Contreras Cano (COL)Kelme49''
11FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux1'43''
12SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank2'04''
13KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casino2'13''
14FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casinos.t.
15ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank2'42''
16SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
17ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
18USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service2'45''
19AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom3'47''
20BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Cofidis4'00''

Stage 11 - Le Bourg d'Oisans-St Etienne, 198.5 km - 15th July 1999Mountain


1BELLudo Dierckxsens (BEL)Lampre - Daikin4h34'03'' (43.459 km/h)
2RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Mercatone Uno1'26''
3KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casinos.t.
4ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus1'28''
5BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto1'33''
6FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Festina - Lotus3'53''
7ITARiccardo Forconi (ITA)Mercatone Uno5'07''
8GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom22'18''
9AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
10ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
11FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
12DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
14AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16BELPeter Wuyts (BEL)Lottos.t.
17FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
18FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
19RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Polti22'21''

Stage 12 - St Galmier-St Flour, 201.5 km - 16th July 1999Mountain


1SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank4h53'50'' (41.146 km/h)
2FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole25''
3ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Deutsche Telekom33''
4BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Cofidis40''
5COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Kelme1'11''
6ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis1'18''
7FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Casino1'24''
8NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank1'32''
9FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux1'34''
10FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotus1'50''
11ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollo3'51''
12FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casino3'53''
13FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 934'09''
14FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidis5'35''
15GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom12'35''
16SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banestos.t.
17BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lottos.t.
18BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lottos.t.
19USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Services.t.
20SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saecos.t.

Stage 13 - St Flour-Albi, 236.5 km - 18th July 1999Escape


1ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)Team Saeco5h52'45'' (40.227 km/h)
2ITAMarco Serpellini (ITA)Lampre - Daikin2''
3ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikin2'07''
4ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
5SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidiss.t.
6FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7SPAMiguel-Angel Peña Caceres (SPA)Banestos.t.
8SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme2'07''
9FRALylian Lebreton (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932'12''
10SPAFrancisco Javier Cerezo Perales (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
11SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Banks.t.
12AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom2'19''
13SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Banesto5'05''
14ITAMassimo Giunti (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
15BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidis10'40''
16GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom22'24''
17FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
18AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
19FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
20FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 14 - Castres-St Gaudens, 199 km - 19th July 1999Escape


1RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Mercatone Uno4h37'59'' (42.952 km/h)
2ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
3ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis4''
4SWISteffen Wesemann (SWI)Deutsche Telekom51''
5FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Lotto51''
6ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
7GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom13'27''
8AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
9FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
10ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
11ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Poltis.t.
12DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
14BELPeter Wuyts (BEL)Lottos.t.
15FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
17FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
18RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
19BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lottos.t.
20ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.

Stage 15 - St Gaudens-Piau Engaly, 173 km - 20th July 1999Mountain


1SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme5h19'49'' (32.456 km/h)
2SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banesto2'01''
3FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Poltis.t.
4USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service2'10''
5BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto2'37''
6SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
7ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2'45''
8SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saecos.t.
9SPAFrancisco Tomas Garcia Rodriguez (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros3'39''
10ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus4'00''
11SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto5'03''
12ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Deutsche Telekom6'07''
13SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis6'26''
14USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Services.t.
15ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidiss.t.
16SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Banesto6'40''
17SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank7'01''
18SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Banks.t.
19ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Banks.t.
20SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros8'09''

Stage 16 - Lannemezan-Pau, 192 km - 21th July 1999Mountain


1SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank5h17'07'' (36.327 km/h)
2COLCarlos Alberto Contreras Cano (COL)Kelmes.t.
3ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casinos.t.
5SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banestos.t.
6SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank5''
7ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus21''
8RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
9SPAFrancisco Tomas Garcia Rodriguez (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
10SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banestos.t.
11USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Services.t.
12SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelmes.t.
13FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Casino2'13''
14FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
16ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
17SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
18FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
19ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidiss.t.
20ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.

Stage 17 - Mourenx-Bordeaux, 200 km - 22th July 1999Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step4h22'29'' (45.489 km/h)
2AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
3GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
5ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
6DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
8ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
9FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
10KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casinos.t.
11ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
12FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Lottos.t.
13FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
14FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Poltis.t.
17BELPeter Wuyts (BEL)Lottos.t.
18FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
19FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 18 - Jonzac-Futuroscope, 187 km - 23th July 1999Escape


1ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollo4h17'43'' (42.954 km/h)
2FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)La Française des Jeux3''
3KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Casinos.t.
4ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
5FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
6FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
7ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
8GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
9ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
10FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
11SPACesar Solaun Solana (SPA)Banesto9''
12SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Banestos.t.
13FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Casino14''
14AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank3'07''
15GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
16AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
18FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
19FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
20FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.

Stage 19 - Futuroscope-Futuroscope, 57 km ITT - 24th July 1999Time Trial


1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service1h08'17'' (50.085 km/h)
2SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Banesto9''
3USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service1'34''
4SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros1'36''
5BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto2'02''
6SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank2'18''
7ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus2'22''
8SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros2'28''
9GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole2'45''
10AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole2'47''
11ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank2'53''
12SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank3'04''
13FRAGilles Maignan (FRA)Casinos.t.
14FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
15GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Crédit Agricole3'28''
16USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)US Postal Service3'40''
17ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step3'42''
18FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux3'51''
19NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank3'52''
20SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Festina - Lotus3'55''

Stage 20 - Arpajon-Paris/Champs Elysées, 143.5 km - 25th July 1999Sprint


1AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank3h37'39'' (39.599 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
4AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
6DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
8BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
9SWISteffen Wesemann (SWI)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
10ITAGianpaolo Mondini (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
11AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
12FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
13FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Lottos.t.
14ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
15FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
16FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Cantina Tollos.t.
18RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Mercatone Unos.t.
19FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved