Cycling - Tour Down Under : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationAustralia Australia
First edition1999
Editions15 (including 2014)
Official nameTour Down Under
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tour_Down_Under
Official websitehttp://www.tourdownunder.com.au/
First winnerAustraliaAustralia Stuart O'Grady
Most winsAustraliaAustralia Simon Gerrans (3)
Most recent winnerAustraliaAustralia Simon Gerrans





Results of the last edition (2014-01-26)




Medal winners since 1999 with links to results and winners

2014  1. AustraliaAustralia Simon Gerrans  2. AustraliaAustralia Cadel Evans  3. ItalyItaly Diego Ulissi 
2013  1. NetherlandsNetherlands Tom Jelte Slagter  2. SpainSpain Javier Moreno Bazan  3. WalesWales Geraint Howell Thomas 
2012  1. AustraliaAustralia Simon Gerrans  2. SpainSpain Alejandro Valverde Belmonte  3. PortugalPortugal Tiago Jose Pinto Machado 
2011  1. AustraliaAustralia Cameron Meyer  2. AustraliaAustralia Matthew Harley Goss  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Ben Swift 
2010  1. GermanyGermany André Greipel  2. SpainSpain Luis León Sánchez Gil  3. New ZealandNew Zealand Gregory Henderson 
2009  1. AustraliaAustralia Allan Davis  2. AustraliaAustralia Stuart O'Grady  3. SpainSpain José Joaquin Rojas Gil 
2008  1. GermanyGermany André Greipel  2. AustraliaAustralia Allan Davis  3. SpainSpain José Joaquin Rojas Gil 
2007  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Martin Elmiger  2. AustraliaAustralia Karl Menzies  3. DenmarkDenmark Lars Ytting Bak 
2006  1. AustraliaAustralia Simon Gerrans  2. SpainSpain Luis León Sánchez Gil  3. AustraliaAustralia Robbie McEwen 
2005  1. SpainSpain Luis León Sánchez Gil  2. AustraliaAustralia Allan Davis  3. AustraliaAustralia Stuart O'Grady 
2004  1. AustraliaAustralia Patrick Jonker  2. AustraliaAustralia Robbie McEwen  3. AustraliaAustralia Baden Cooke 
2003  1. SpainSpain Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau  2. DenmarkDenmark Lennie Kristensen  3. AustraliaAustralia Stuart O'Grady 
2002  1. AustraliaAustralia Michael Rogers  2. RussiaRussia Alexandre Botcharov  3. AustraliaAustralia Patrick Jonker 
2001  1. AustraliaAustralia Stuart O'Grady  2. GermanyGermany Kai Hundertmarck  3. ItalyItaly Fabio Sacchi 
2000  1. FranceFrance Gilles Maignan  2. AustraliaAustralia Stuart O'Grady  3. GermanyGermany Steffen Wesemann 
1999  1. AustraliaAustralia Stuart O'Grady  2. DenmarkDenmark Jesper Skibby  3. SwedenSweden Magnus Bäckstedt 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event