Cycling - Tour du Maroc : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationMorocco Morocco
First edition1937
Editions38 (including 2014)
Official nameTawaf Al-Maghrib
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tour_du_Maroc
OrganiserFédération royale marocaine de cyclisme
Official websitehttp://www.marocainecyclisme.com/
First winnerSpainSpain Mariano Canardo Lacasta
Most winsMoroccoMorocco Ben Mohammed El Gourch (3)
Most recent winnerFranceFrance Julien Loubet





Results of the last edition (2014-04-13)

Pos Name Nat Result Points
1 Julien Loubet  FRA 35:43:01
2 Mouhcine Lahsaini  MAR 0:02
3 Alessandro Mazzi (Utensilnord)  ITA 0:21
4 Georgi Georgiev  BUL 1:47
5 Dan Craven  NAM 4:04
6 Peter Schulting (Parkhotel Valkenburg)  NED 5:19
7 Salah Eddine Mraouni  MAR 5:50
8 Essaïd Abelouache  MAR 6:00
9 Anasse Ait El Abdia  MAR 7:01
10 Lahcen Saber  MAR 7:06



Medal winners since 1937 with links to results and winners

2014  1. FranceFrance Julien Loubet  2. MoroccoMorocco Mouhcine Lahsaini  3. ItalyItaly Alessandro Mazzi 
2013  1. FranceFrance Mathieu Perget  2. SlovakiaSlovakia Maros Kovác  3. KazakhstanKazakhstan Andrei Mizourov 
2012  1. South AfricaSouth Africa Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg  2. MoroccoMorocco Adil Jelloul  3. BulgariaBulgaria Ivaïlo Gabrovski 
2011  1. MoroccoMorocco Mouhcine Lahsaini  2. South AfricaSouth Africa Daryl Impey  3. South AfricaSouth Africa Johann Rabie 
2010  1. SloveniaSlovenia Dean Podgornik  2. UkraineUkraine Valery Kobzarenko  3. CroatiaCroatia Radoslav Rogina 
2009  1. KazakhstanKazakhstan Alexandr Dymovskikh  2. PolandPoland Bartlomiej Matysiak  3. GreeceGreece Ioannis Tamouridis 
2008  1. RussiaRussia Alexey Shchebelin  2. PolandPoland Slawomir Kohut  3. South AfricaSouth Africa Jan McLeod 
2007  1. South AfricaSouth Africa Nicholas White  2. South AfricaSouth Africa Neil MacDonald  3. South AfricaSouth Africa Waylon Woolcock 
2006  1. SlovakiaSlovakia Jan Sipeky  2. RussiaRussia Alexey Bauer  3. RussiaRussia Vasily Khatuntsev 
2004  1. South AfricaSouth Africa Jeremy Maartens  2. PolandPoland Marcin Sapa  3. RussiaRussia Ilya Krestyaninov 
2001  1. New ZealandNew Zealand Roger Nathan Dahlberg  2. ItalyItaly Fortunato Baliani  3. PolandPoland Marcin Lewandowski 
1998  1. South AfricaSouth Africa Nicholas White  2. ItalyItaly Alessio Galletti  3. ItalyItaly Gilberto Zattoni 
1987  1. LithuaniaLithuania Arturas Kasputis  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Vasili Spundov  3. LithuaniaLithuania Jonas Romanovas 
1985  1. RussiaRussia Marat Ganeev  2. FranceFrance Serge Polloni  3. PolandPoland Zdzislaw Komisaruk 
1983  1. East GermanyEast Germany Andreas Petermann  2. East GermanyEast Germany Falk Boden  3. MoroccoMorocco Mustafa Nafarri 
1981  1. CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Ladislav Ferebauer  2. MoroccoMorocco Mustafa Nafarri  3. CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Jiri Skoda 
1976  1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Viktor Bantchenkov  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Aavo Pikkuus  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Vikenti Basko 
1974  1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Andris Jacobson  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Alexander Yudine  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Alexander Gusyatnikov 
1972  1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Valery Likhachov  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Fedor Den Hertog  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Anatoli Starkov 
1971  1. FranceFrance Claude Magni  2. PolandPoland Zbigniew Gorski  3. PolandPoland Zdristan Budek 
1969  1. MoroccoMorocco Abderrahman Farak  2. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Walter Bürki  3. MoroccoMorocco Ben Mohammed El Gourch 
1968  1. SwedenSweden Curt Soderlund  2. RomaniaRomania Gabriel Moiceanu  3. MoroccoMorocco Ben Mohammed El Gourch 
1967  1. SwedenSweden Gösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson  2. MoroccoMorocco Ben Mohammed El Gourch  3. SwedenSweden Erik 'Fåglum' Pettersson 
1965  1. MoroccoMorocco Ben Mohammed El Gourch  2. MoroccoMorocco Abderahm El Farouki  3. FranceFrance Pierre Campagnaro 
1964  1. MoroccoMorocco Ben Mohammed El Gourch  2. BelgiumBelgium Jozef Timmerman  3. SpainSpain Antonio Tous Frau 
1960  1. MoroccoMorocco Ben Mohammed El Gourch  2. FranceFrance Robert Aubry  3. FranceFrance Pierre Tymen 
1959  1. BelgiumBelgium André Bar  2. FranceFrance Stéphane Lach  3. MoroccoMorocco Ben Mohammed El Gourch 
1957  1. FranceFrance Francis Anastasi  2. SpainSpain José Gomez del Moral  3. FranceFrance Armand Di Caro 
1955  1. BelgiumBelgium Jan Adriaensens  2. FranceFrance François Mahé  3. FranceFrance Georges Meunier 
1954  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Marcel Huber  2. FranceFrance Siro Bianchi  3. FranceFrance Louis Caput 
1953  1. BelgiumBelgium Hilaire Couvreur  2. FranceFrance Ugo Anzile  3. FranceFrance Lucien Teisseire 
1952  1. ItalyItaly Franco Giacchero  2. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Marcel Huber  3. BelgiumBelgium Maurice Blomme 
1951  1. FranceFrance Attilio Redolfi  2. ItalyItaly Gino Sciardis  3. FranceFrance Kleber Piot 
1950  1. ItalyItaly Olimpio Bizzi  2. FranceFrance Adolphe Deledda  3. FranceFrance Roger Pontet 
1949  1. FranceFrance André Brule  2. FranceFrance Pierre Brambilla  3. FranceFrance Albert Dolhats 
1939  1. FranceFrance Oreste Bernardoni  2. BelgiumBelgium François Adam  3. SpainSpain Julian Berrendero Martin 
1938  1. SpainSpain Mariano Canardo Lacasta  2. FranceFrance Louis Aimar  3. MoroccoMorocco Andre Djelalhi 
1937  1. SpainSpain Mariano Canardo Lacasta  2. SpainSpain Antonio Prior Martinez  3. ItalyItaly Nello Troggi 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event