All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta a España - 2006 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta a España - 2006 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 2006

Vuelta a España 2006

SpainSpain - 26th August 2006 - 17th September 2006


Final Ranking - 17th September 2006


1KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team81.23.07
2SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.12
3KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team3.12
4SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC3.35
5SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir6.51
6USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team8.09
7SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi8.26
8RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne10.36
9SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team10.47
10SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidis11.32
11BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team12.52
12SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team15.10
13ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir17.23
14POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Rabobank18.40
15SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi18.56
16PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana - Würth Team19.44
17SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne24.18
18RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Lampre - Fondital27.51
19SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne28.04
20USAChris Horner (USA)Davimaton - Lotto29.04
21DENLars Ytting Bak (DEN)Team CSC30.36
22SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne32.09
23RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team34.45
24NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobank42.46
25SPAJosé Miguel Elías Galindo (SPA)Relax - Gam43.20
26SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance45.03
27SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Team CSC46.21
28DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC46.30
29FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance50.47
30SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team50.49
31KAZSerguei Yakovlev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team50.50
32KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Crédit Agricole51.57
33FRAEric Leblacher (FRA)La Française des Jeux55.05
34SPAHaimar Zubeldia Aguirre (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance56.12
35SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi56.48
36SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Relax - Gam1.02.23
37ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricole1.02.55
38ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas1.04.33
39BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.06.40
40FRAHubert Dupont (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance1.08.18
41FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Cofidis1.14.34
42SPACarlos Barredo Llamazales (SPA)Astana - Würth Team1.16.47
43FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidis1.19.25
44SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance1.24.48
45BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Cofidis1.25.18
46NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)Team CSC1.29.24
47SPAJosé Antonio Redondo Ramos (SPA)Astana - Würth Team1.29.48
48SPAPablo Lastras Garcia (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.30.24
49SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne1.30.54
50ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)T-Mobile Team1.30.58
51SPARaúl García de Mateos Rubio (SPA)Relax - Gam1.35.57
52SPAAketza Pena Iza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.37.01
53SWEMarcus Ljungqvist (SWE)Team CSC1.37.05
54UKRVolodymir Gustov (UKR)Team CSC1.37.59
55FRABenoît Poilvet (FRA)Crédit Agricole1.38.39
56SPAMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance1.39.33
57GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Gerolsteiner1.40.19
58SPAAngel Vallejo Domínguez (SPA)Relax - Gam1.40.24
59SPAJosé Antonio Garrido Lima (SPA)Quick Step - Innergetic1.41.37
60SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.42.03
61NEDPieter Weening (NED)Rabobank1.43.19
62GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram1.45.00
63SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fondital1.45.53
64SCODavid Millar (SCO)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.45.54
65AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSC1.45.55
66LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.46.03
67COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobank1.47.15
68FRASébastien Joly (FRA)La Française des Jeux1.47.52
69SPARuben Perez Moreno (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.49.21
70RSADavid George (RSA)Relax - Gam1.50.19
71SPADavid De La Fuente Rasilla (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.50.42
72GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank1.51.49
73SWIFlorian Stalder (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems1.52.53
74BELKevin De Weert (BEL)Quick Step - Innergetic1.54.28
75BELPieter Mertens (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto1.58.08
76FRALászló Bodrogi (FRA)Crédit Agricole1.59.57
77CANMichael Barry (CAN)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team2.02.32
78SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.02.59
79SPAJoan Horrach Rippoll (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne2.03.10
80COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidis2.04.11
81GERStephan Schreck (GER)T-Mobile Team2.05.03
82NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
83FRAWalter Beneteau (FRA)Bouygues Télécom2.09.04
84SWISteve Morabito (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems2.09.29
85SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidis2.09.37
86BELStaf Scheirlinckx (BEL)Cofidis2.10.14
87SPAJorge García Marín (SPA)Relax - Gam2.10.30
88SPADavid Canada Gracia (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.14.29
89BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSC2.16.00
90SPALuis Fernandez Oliviera (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems2.16.33
91AUSScott Davis (AUS)T-Mobile Team2.17.09
92AUSHeinrich Haussler (AUS)Gerolsteiner2.20.53
93BELBjörn Leukemans (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto2.21.25
94SPAMarkel Irizar Aranburu (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.22.35
95BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Quick Step - Innergetic2.22.46
96ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Team Milram2.26.39
97ITAEnrico Franzoi (ITA)Lampre - Fondital2.26.59
98KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team2.27.42
99RSAJan McLeod (RSA)La Française des Jeux2.30.12
100ITAAlessandro Spezialetti (ITA)Liquigass.t.

Ranking by points - 17th September 2006


1NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole199
2KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team163
3SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne147
4SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi107
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram104
6AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSC104
7SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir99
8KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team95
9SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC93
10SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir68
11USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team67
12FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance51
13SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems45
14RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team43
15SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team42
16GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiner39
17SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi37
18SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team37
19SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team37
20SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidis36
21BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team35
22PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana - Würth Team33
23SCODavid Millar (SCO)Saunier Duval - Prodir33
24KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Crédit Agricole32
25ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir32
26SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fondital31
27BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSC29
28RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne29
29SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systems29
30SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance26
31FRALászló Bodrogi (FRA)Crédit Agricole26
32DENLars Ytting Bak (DEN)Team CSC26
33SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi26
34ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Lampre - Fondital19
35SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne16
36UKRVolodymir Gustov (UKR)Team CSC16
37SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne15
38ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas14
39USAFred Rodriguez (USA)Davimaton - Lotto14
40SPARuben Perez Moreno (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi13
41POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Rabobank13
42DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC12
43FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidis12
44FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance12
45SPARaúl García de Mateos Rubio (SPA)Relax - Gam11
46SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne11
47AUSHeinrich Haussler (AUS)Gerolsteiner11
48BELPieter Mertens (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto11
49ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic10
50FRAGeoffroy Lequatre (FRA)Phonak Hearing Systems10

Mountains classification - 17th September 2006


1SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team129
2ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricole117
3SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne98
4KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team84
5KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team82
6SPAJosé Miguel Elías Galindo (SPA)Relax - Gam70
7SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi67
8SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC63
9SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir60
10SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne58
11USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team44
12SPAAngel Vallejo Domínguez (SPA)Relax - Gam36
13SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team33
14SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi32
15ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas28
16LUXBenoît Joachim (LUX)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team26
17SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidis25
18SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fondital24
19SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team23
20BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSC23
21RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team21
22FRAEric Leblacher (FRA)La Française des Jeux21
23PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana - Würth Team20
24SPAMario De Sarraga Orviz (SPA)Relax - Gam18
25SPAJosé Antonio Redondo Ramos (SPA)Astana - Würth Team18
26NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole16
27ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir15
28KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Crédit Agricole15
29NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)Team CSC15
30NEDPieter Weening (NED)Rabobank14
31BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team13
32BELPieter Mertens (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto12
33SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne11
34SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi10
35DENLars Ytting Bak (DEN)Team CSC9
36SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne9
37FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance9
38SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance9
39COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobank9
40FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Cofidis8
41FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidis8
42SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance7
43SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi7
44SPADavid De La Fuente Rasilla (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir6
45BELOlivier Kaisen (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto6
46BELKevin Van Impe (BEL)Quick Step - Innergetic6
47RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne6
48RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Lampre - Fondital6
49SPAJosé Antonio Garrido Lima (SPA)Quick Step - Innergetic6
50KAZSerguei Yakovlev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team5

Stage 1 - 26th August 2006Team Time Trial


1DEN Team CSC7.36 (57.63 km/h)
2SPA Caisse d'Epargne0.07
3GER Team Milram0.08
4USA Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.09
5GER T-Mobile Team0.11
6SPA Astana - Würth Team0.12
7SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir0.13
8FRA Crédit Agricoles.t.
9ITA Liquigass.t.
10BEL Quick Step - Innergetic0.15
11SPA Euskaltel - Euskadi0.18
12NED Rabobanks.t.
13GER Gerolsteiner0.19
14ITA Lampre - Fondital0.21
15FRA Bouygues Télécom0.24
16BEL Davimaton - Lotto0.25
17SWI Phonak Hearing Systems0.27
18FRA AG2R Prévoyances.t.
19FRA La Française des Jeux0.28
20FRA Cofidis0.30

Stage 2 - 27th August 2006Sprint


1ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetic4.19.31 (38.61 km/h)
2NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Liquigass.t.
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
5SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
6SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
7SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
8AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
10GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
11COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
12KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
13AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSCs.t.
14ITADanilo Napolitano (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
15ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
16NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)Team CSCs.t.
17AUSAaron Kemps (AUS)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
18FRAFranck Renier (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
19COLMauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL)Rabobanks.t.
20GERAndré Greipel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.

Stage 3 - 28th August 2006Sprint


1SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir5.43.45 (38.4 km/h)
2NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSCs.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
5AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
6ITADanilo Napolitano (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
7ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Liquigass.t.
8SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
9SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
10FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
11ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
12AUSHeinrich Haussler (AUS)Gerolsteiners.t.
13AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
14ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
15ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
16BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSCs.t.
17NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)Team CSCs.t.
18AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
19SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Liquigass.t.
20SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.

Stage 4 - 29th August 2006Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram3.24.46
2NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
4AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSCs.t.
5SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
6AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7GERAndré Greipel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
8ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
9AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
10ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Liquigass.t.
11SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
12SPAMario De Sarraga Orviz (SPA)Relax - Gams.t.
13KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
14ITADanilo Napolitano (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
15SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
16GERSebastian Siedler (GER)Team Milrams.t.
17GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
18SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
19SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
20AUSAaron Kemps (AUS)Astana - Würth Teams.t.

Stage 5 - 30th August 2006Mountain


1ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas5.02.25 (35.31 km/h)
2SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
3KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team0.07
4SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir0.15
5SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC0.22
6SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
7ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.36
8SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.39
9AUTBernhard Kohl (AUT)T-Mobile Teams.t.
10USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.42
11ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
12CANRyder Hesjedal (CAN)Phonak Hearing Systems1.09
13PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana - Würth Team1.27
14SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Davimaton - Lotto1.32
15SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.35
16SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.44
17SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
18ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
19KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team1.54
20POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Rabobank2.12

Stage 6 - 31th August 2006Sprint


1NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole4.09.10 (42.62 km/h)
2GERAndré Greipel (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
3GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
4ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
5ITADanilo Napolitano (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
6AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Liquigass.t.
8AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSCs.t.
9BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSCs.t.
10SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
11SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
12ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
13AUTRené Haselbacher (AUT)Gerolsteiners.t.
14SPAPedro Horrillo Muñoz (SPA)Rabobanks.t.
15BELPieter Mertens (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
16SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
17AUSHeinrich Haussler (AUS)Gerolsteiners.t.
18ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
19KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
20FRARony Martias (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.

Stage 7 - 1st September 2006Mountain


1SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne4.01.05 (38.33 km/h)
2SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC0.04
3SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir0.06
4SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.07
5SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
6KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team0.12
7KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team0.16
8BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
9ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.23
10SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.29
11NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
12POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Rabobank0.38
13SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Davimaton - Lotto0.41
14SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.44
15AUTBernhard Kohl (AUT)T-Mobile Team0.46
16RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Lampre - Fondital0.48
17CANRyder Hesjedal (CAN)Phonak Hearing Systems0.52
18ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner1.10
19SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
20RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne1.26

Stage 8 - 2nd September 2006Escape


1KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team4.02.11 (44.84 km/h)
2ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.01
3SLOUros Murn (SLO)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
4NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
6GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
7SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
8GERThomas Ziegler (GER)T-Mobile Teams.t.
9ITAAndrea Moletta (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
10ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
11AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSCs.t.
12SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
13USAFred Rodriguez (USA)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
14ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
15RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
16SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
17SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Relax - Gams.t.
18SPADavid De La Fuente Rasilla (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
19SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
20NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 9 - 3rd September 2006Mountain


1KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team5.50.43 (35.48 km/h)
2SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.16
3KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team0.21
4SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC0.43
5SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
6ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigass.t.
7SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.46
8ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
9SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.59
10BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team2.14
11USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
12POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Rabobanks.t.
13SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
14RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne2.38
15SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidis2.40
16FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance2.59
17ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Lampre - Fondital3.03
18PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana - Würth Team3.17
19KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Crédit Agricole3.31
20SPAJesús Hernández Blázquez (SPA)Relax - Gam3.44

Stage 10 - 5th September 2006Escape


1PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana - Würth Team4.33.44 (43.68 km/h)
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner0.02
3SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
4RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne0.06
5SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir0.07
6RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
7FRASébastien Joly (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
8FRASébastien Minard (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
9KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
11DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
12SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.11
13ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigas0.51
14DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)Rabobank1.29
15SCODavid Millar (SCO)Saunier Duval - Prodir2.47
16SWIFlorian Stalder (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems3.54
17SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
18FRAHubert Dupont (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
19USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
20SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.

Stage 11 - 6th September 2006Escape


1SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team4.20.32 (39.98 km/h)
2SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.55
3UKRVolodymir Gustov (UKR)Team CSCs.t.
4NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole3.35
5BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSCs.t.
6SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
7ITAAndrea Moletta (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
8NEDTheo Eltink (NED)Rabobanks.t.
9AUSScott Davis (AUS)T-Mobile Teams.t.
10SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne3.37
11FRAEric Leblacher (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
12ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
13KAZSerguei Yakovlev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
14FRAWalter Beneteau (FRA)Bouygues Télécom15.04
15SWIFlorian Stalder (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
16BELOlivier Kaisen (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
17FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
18FRAFranck Renier (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
19FRAGeoffroy Lequatre (FRA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
20SPARaúl García de Mateos Rubio (SPA)Relax - Gams.t.

Stage 12 - 7th September 2006Escape


1ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Liquigas3.35.07 (47.22 km/h)
2BELBart Dockx (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto0.05
3ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
4RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.08
5SPADavid Arroyo Duran (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
6SPARuben Perez Moreno (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.17
7AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)La Française des Jeux0.22
8FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
9AUSHeinrich Haussler (AUS)Gerolsteiner0.33
10BELBjörn Leukemans (BEL)Davimaton - Lotto0.39
11RSAJan McLeod (RSA)La Française des Jeux0.57
12BELKevin Hulsmans (BEL)Quick Step - Innergetic2.09
13ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Lampre - Fondital8.54
14NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
16SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
17BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSCs.t.
18BELJurgen Van Goolen (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
19ITADanilo Napolitano (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
20SPAOscar Pereiro Sio (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.

Stage 13 - 8th September 2006Escape


1SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi4.03.43
2NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
4ITALuca Paolini (ITA)Liquigass.t.
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
6ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigass.t.
7ITARuggero Marzoli (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
8GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milrams.t.
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSCs.t.
10KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
11SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
12SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
13DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
14CANRyder Hesjedal (CAN)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
15BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
16SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSCs.t.
17SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
18SPAJesús Hernández Blázquez (SPA)Relax - Gams.t.
19RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.

Stage 14 - 9th September 2006Time Trial


1SCODavid Millar (SCO)Saunier Duval - Prodir40.54.00
2SWIFabian Cancellara (SWI)Team CSCs.t.
3KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team0.05
4SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.13
5KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team0.26
6BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.44
7FRALászló Bodrogi (FRA)Crédit Agricole0.45
8SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC0.46
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSC0.54
10RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne1.03
11NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)Team CSC1.12
12USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.14
13SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.15
14RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.20
15DENLars Ytting Bak (DEN)Team CSC1.23
16BELSébastien Rosseler (BEL)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
17SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Team CSC1.48
18SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.49
19SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidis1.50
20SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.59

Stage 15 - 10th September 2006Sprint


1GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiner4.24.55
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSCs.t.
3ITADanilo Napolitano (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
4NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
6SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
7AUSAaron Kemps (AUS)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
8FRAGeoffroy Lequatre (FRA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
9USAFred Rodriguez (USA)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
10FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
11SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
12ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
13SPARuben Perez Moreno (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
14SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Liquigass.t.
15ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
16FRAFranck Renier (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
17BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSCs.t.
18SPADavid Navas Chica (SPA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
19RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
20BELPieter Mertens (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.

Stage 16 - 12th September 2006Mountain


1SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi4.29.42 (32.26 km/h)
2SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.23
3KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
4SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
5SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC0.28
6USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.30
7SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.42
8SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidis1.10
9SPAJosé Antonio Redondo Ramos (SPA)Astana - Würth Team1.13
10BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.15
11SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
12ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Liquigas1.19
13POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Rabobanks.t.
14SPAInigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
15KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team1.28
16SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Relax - Gam2.11
17ITAPietro Caucchioli (ITA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
18NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)Team CSCs.t.
19RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
20SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.

Stage 17 - 13th September 2006Mountain


1USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team4.09.55 (40.02 km/h)
2KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
3SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1.10
4KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team1.39
5SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSCs.t.
6FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)AG2R Prévoyances.t.
7SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
8SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
9SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
10ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
11PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
12SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team2.29
13BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
14DENLars Ytting Bak (DEN)Team CSC2.40
15SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
16RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
17SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
18BELKevin De Weert (BEL)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
19NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)Team CSC4.43
20SWIFlorian Stalder (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.

Stage 18 - 14th September 2006Mountain


1KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team3.57.39 (38.65 km/h)
2KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
3SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir0.30
4SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.32
5ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saunier Duval - Prodir0.35
6SPAIgor Antón Hernandez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
7SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.46
8USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
9SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidis0.48
10SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSCs.t.
11SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.20
12SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
13POLSylvester Szmyd (POL)Rabobank1.29
14BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.34
15SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.43
16SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Relax - Gam1.56
17RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne2.05
18SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Team CSC2.13
19USAChris Horner (USA)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
20FRAEric Leblacher (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.34

Stage 19 - 15th September 2006Escape


1SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)AG2R Prévoyance5.30.14 (37.3 km/h)
2KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3SWIDavid Loosli (SWI)Lampre - Fondital0.02
4DENLars Ytting Bak (DEN)Team CSC0.09
5RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.30
6BELPieter Mertens (BEL)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
7SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
8SPAAketza Pena Iza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
9SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems11.16
10NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
11ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
12FRAWalter Beneteau (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
13BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSCs.t.
14KAZSerguei Yakovlev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
15CANMichael Barry (CAN)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
16KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
17DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
18FRAGeoffroy Lequatre (FRA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
19SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Relax - Gams.t.
20NORKurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR)Team CSCs.t.

Stage 20 - 16th September 2006Time Trial


1KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team33.39 (49.03 km/h)
2SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.06
3SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.19
4FRALászló Bodrogi (FRA)Crédit Agricole0.26
5RUSVladimir Karpets (RUS)Caisse d'Epargne0.30
6AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSC0.32
7SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC0.44
8RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0.49
9GERTorsten Hiekmann (GER)Gerolsteiner0.55
10BELSébastien Rosseler (BEL)Quick Step - Innergetic1.00
11USAThomas Danielson (USA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.04
12SCODavid Millar (SCO)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.05
13KAZAndrey Kashechkin (KAZ)Astana - Würth Team1.06
14SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Cofidis1.28
15DENLars Ytting Bak (DEN)Team CSC1.43
16SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Liquigas1.44
17SPAJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodir1.45
18BELStijn Devolder (BEL)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.48
19SPAEgoi Martinez De Esteban (SPA)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1.54
20SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.

Stage 21 - 17th September 2006Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Team Milram3.40.47 (38.64 km/h)
2NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3SWIAurélien Clerc (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
4GERRobert Förster (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
5AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Team CSCs.t.
6SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Saunier Duval - Prodirs.t.
7USAFred Rodriguez (USA)Davimaton - Lottos.t.
8ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
9ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
10ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Step - Innergetics.t.
11BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Team CSCs.t.
12SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
13COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
14FRAGeoffroy Lequatre (FRA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
15AUSScott Davis (AUS)T-Mobile Teams.t.
16KAZAssan Bazayev (KAZ)Astana - Würth Teams.t.
17RUSVladimir Gusev (RUS)Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teams.t.
18SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Relax - Gams.t.
19SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Liquigass.t.
20FRAWalter Beneteau (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved