All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2003 - Detailed results

Cycling - Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2003 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 2003

Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2003

SpainSpain - 7th April 2003 - 11th April 2003


General classification - 11th April 2003


1SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi18.59.23
2USATyler Hamilton (USA)Team CSC0.12
3SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.23
4ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1.07
5SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1.15
6SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com1.30
7DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)Rabobank1.39
8ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Lampre - Fondital1.46
9SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1.51
10KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom2.01
11SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC2.03
12SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada2.06
13SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Lampre - Fondital2.18
14ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Ibanesto.com2.22
15SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
16ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Team Saeco2.28
17SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.35
18USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Rabobank2.37
19SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2.49
20SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems2.51
21ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Team CSC2.58
22LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Team Saeco3.06
23SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada3.15
24SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems3.59
25GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekom4.28
26SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Team Saeco6.45
27SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi6.46
28SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems7.00
29SPAJorge Ferrio Luque (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almeria7.14
30ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner7.22
31SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski7.28
32SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidis7.47
33SLOTadej Valjavec (SLO)Fassa Bortolo7.55
34AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Deutsche Telekom8.08
35SPAAitor Kintana Zarate (SPA)Labarca-2 - Cafes Baques.t.
36RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Ibanesto.com8.09
37ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis9.03
38SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank9.08
39RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Ibanesto.com9.51
40USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekom10.03
41SPADario Gadeo Fernandez (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almeria10.09
42BELMario Aerts (BEL)Deutsche Telekom10.15
43ARGGustavo Mario Toledo Britos (ARG)Paternina - Costa de Almeria13.14
44KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Cofidis13.21
45SPACarlos Torrent Tarres (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almeria13.51
46ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Fassa Bortolo14.20
47SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis14.24
48ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom14.34
49ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Scanavino15.36
50BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Lotto - Domo15.41
51ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Scanavino15.48
52SPAJordi Riera Valls (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca16.10
53GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank16.45
54DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Team CSC18.37
55DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSC19.02
56KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Team Saeco19.29
57ITACristian Gasperoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Scanavino19.42
58SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems21.05
59NEDBram De Groot (NED)Rabobank21.30
60SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Ibanesto.com22.47
61ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Fondital24.15
62NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank25.45
63LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolo26.38
64BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto - Domo28.45
65ITAAndrea Tonti (ITA)Team Saeco29.15
66SPAHector Guerra Garcia (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada30.05
67ITAFrancesco Bellotti (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Scanavino30.20
68BELChristophe Brandt (BEL)Lotto - Domo32.00
69SPARicardo Serrano Gonzalez (SPA)Labarca-2 - Cafes Baque42.38
70ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Fassa Bortolo44.54
71SLOGorazd Stangelj (SLO)Fassa Bortolo24

Stage 1 - Legazpia - Legazpia, 129 km - 7th April 2003Escape


1SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi3.20.06 (38.68 km/h)
2SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
3USATyler Hamilton (USA)Team CSCs.t.
4LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolos.t.
5SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Team Saecos.t.
6SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
7SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
8ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
9ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
10KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
11SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
12LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Team Saecos.t.
13SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
14RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Ibanesto.coms.t.
15SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
16SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
17ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
18SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabradas.t.
19ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Team CSCs.t.
20ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
21SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSCs.t.
22SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
23SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabradas.t.
24SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
25SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
26DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)Rabobanks.t.
27SPAAitor Kintana Zarate (SPA)Labarca-2 - Cafes Baques.t.
28ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
29SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
30SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
31SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
32ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
33ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
34SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
35UKRVolodymir Gustov (UKR)Fassa Bortolos.t.

Stage 2 - Legazpia - Plencia, 158 km - 8th April 2003Sprint


1SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski4.01.45
2SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Team Saecos.t.
3SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
4SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t.
5ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
6SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
7GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
8GERFabian Wegmann (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
9SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
10ITAEllis Rastelli (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
11SPAJorge Ferrio Luque (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almerias.t.
12SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
13ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
14USATyler Hamilton (USA)Team CSCs.t.
15SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabradas.t.
16SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
17SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
18SPAFrancisco Gutierrez Alvarez (SPA)Labarca-2 - Cafes Baques.t.
19SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
20SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
21ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Team CSCs.t.
22ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
23USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
24SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
25SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
26LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolos.t.
27SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
28SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabradas.t.
29POLMarek Rutkiewicz (POL)Cofidiss.t.
30ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
31ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
32SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
33SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
34SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
35DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.

Stage 3 - Plencia - Vitoria, 191 km - 9th April 2003Sprint


1SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca4.50.15 (39.48 km/h)
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
3GERFabian Wegmann (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
4KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Cofidiss.t.
5SPARicardo Serrano Gonzalez (SPA)Labarca-2 - Cafes Baques.t.
6ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
7SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
8SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Team Saecos.t.
9SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
10SPAJorge Ferrio Luque (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almerias.t.
11USATyler Hamilton (USA)Team CSCs.t.
12DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)Team CSCs.t.
13GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
14LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolos.t.
15SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
16SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
17ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Scanavinos.t.
18SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
19SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
20SPACarlos Torrent Tarres (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almerias.t.
21SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
22SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t.
23SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabradas.t.
24SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
25DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)Rabobanks.t.
26ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
27SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
28ITAAngelo Lopeboselli (ITA)Cofidiss.t.
29GERUdo Bölts (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
30RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Ibanesto.coms.t.
31SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
32POLMarek Rutkiewicz (POL)Cofidiss.t.
33SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
34SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
35USABobby Julich (USA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.

Stage 4 - Vitoria - Santesteban, 171 km - 10th April 2003Escape


1ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Fondital4.07.43 (41.41 km/h)
2SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.03
3SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
4ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
5GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
6ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
7SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
8SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
9SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabradas.t.
10SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
11DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)Rabobanks.t.
12USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Rabobanks.t.
13SPAJoaquim Lopez Torrella (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almerias.t.
14SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
15ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidiss.t.
16SPAAitor Kintana Zarate (SPA)Labarca-2 - Cafes Baques.t.
17ITADanilo Di Luca (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
18USATyler Hamilton (USA)Team CSCs.t.
19ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Team CSCs.t.
20SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
21KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
22SPAJorge Ferrio Luque (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almerias.t.
23SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
24SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Cofidiss.t.
25ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
26ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
27LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Team Saecos.t.
28SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
29SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Team Saecos.t.
30ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
31ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
32SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
33SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
34SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
35ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.

Stage 5a - Santesteban-Fuenterrabía, 91 km - 11th April 2003Medium mountain


1SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2.19.37
2SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
3USATyler Hamilton (USA)Team CSCs.t.
4ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.22
5SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.47
6SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
7ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
8DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)Rabobanks.t.
9SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSCs.t.
10SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
11ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
12GERUdo Bölts (GER)Gerolsteiner1.40
13KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
14SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
15SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
16SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
17SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabradas.t.
18SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
19USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Rabobanks.t.
20SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
21SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
22ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
23ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Team CSCs.t.
24LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Team Saecos.t.
25LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolos.t.
26SPAAntonio Colom Mas (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabradas.t.
27SPAJoaquim Lopez Torrella (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almerias.t.
28SPAJordi Riera Valls (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2.01
29GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekom2.03
30SPAHector Guerra Garcia (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada5.23
31SPAJorge Ferrio Luque (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almerias.t.
32ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Gerolsteiner6.01
33ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidiss.t.
34SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
35AUSCadel Evans (AUS)Deutsche Telekoms.t.

Stage 5b - Fuenterrabía ITT, 13 km - 11th April 2003Time Trial


1SPAIban Mayo Díez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi19.55.70 (39.14 km/h)
2SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0.11.80
3USATyler Hamilton (USA)Team CSC0.11.87
4KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom0.21.52
5SPASamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.22.44
6SPABenjamin Noval Gonzalez (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada0.26.85
7SPAAlejandro Valverde Belmonte (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.28.43
8SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Lampre - Fondital0.38.45
9USALevi Leipheimer (USA)Rabobank0.43.23
10SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Ibanesto.com0.43.82
11SPAIgor Astarloa Askasibar (SPA)Team Saeco0.44.70
12SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.45.39
13ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0.45.83
14SPAHector Guerra Garcia (SPA)Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada0.46.33
15ITADamiano Cunego (ITA)Team Saeco0.49.22
16DENMichael Rasmussen (DEN)Rabobank0.52.72
17SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0.54.47
18SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.55.52
19SPAJuan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems0.59.36
20ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.59.56
21SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems0.59.94
22SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Ibanesto.com1.03.98
23SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1.09.53
24SPAJorge Ferrio Luque (SPA)Paternina - Costa de Almeria1.10.55
25SPASantiago Pérez Fernández (SPA)Phonak Hearing Systems1.11.54
26SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC1.16.42
27SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank1.17.43
28RUSEvgeni Petrov (RUS)Ibanesto.com1.18.62
29ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Team CSC1.18.97
30SPARicardo Serrano Gonzalez (SPA)Labarca-2 - Cafes Baque1.20.06
31ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Gerolsteiner1.22.28
32ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Scanavino1.22.78
33ARGGustavo Mario Toledo Britos (ARG)Paternina - Costa de Almeria1.24.96
34LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Team Saeco1.26.31
35SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1.27.46

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved