All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1956

Choice of a season :

Denmark

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1956

DenmarkDenmark - Ballerup - 25th August 1956 - 26th August 1956


Men's Road race - 26th August 1956


1BELRik Van Steenbergen (BEL)Elve - Peugeot7h26'15''
2BELRik Van Looy (BEL)Faemas.t.
3NEDGerrit Schulte (NED)Rihs.t.
4BELConstant 'Stan' Ockers (BEL)Elve - Peugeots.t.
5BELAlfred De Bruyne (BEL)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
6BELGermain Derijcke (BEL)Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerras.t.
7NEDGerrit Voorting (NED)Locomotief - Vredesteins.t.
8FRALouison Bobet (FRA)Bobet - BP - Hutchinsons.t.
9FRAJacques Dupont (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
10NEDDaan De Groot (NED)Locomotief - Vredesteins.t.
11BELAndré Vlayen (BEL)Elve - Peugeot12''
12ITAFiorenzo Magni (ITA)Nivea - Fuchs30''
13FRAAndré Darrigade (FRA)Helyett - Potin2'35''
14IRLSeamus Elliott (IRL)Helyett - Potins.t.
15ITAFausto Coppi (ITA)Carpano - Coppis.t.
16FRABernard Gauthier (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
17ITAPierino Baffi (ITA)Nivea - Fuchss.t.
18BELJan Adriaensens (BEL)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
19GBRDavid Bedwell (GBR)6'56''
20ITACleto Maule (ITA)Torpado11'58''
21SWIRemo Pianezzi (SWI)Cilos.t.
22SPAAntonio Ferraz Núñez (SPA)s.t.
23GEREmil Reinecke (GER)Altenburgers.t.
24SWIJean-Claude Gret (SWI)Tigras.t.
25GERHorst Backat (GER)Altenburgers.t.
26NEDWim Rusman (NED)Rihs.t.
27DENKaj-Allan Olsen (DEN)Alcyons.t.

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 25th August 1956


1NEDFrans Mahn (NED)4h47:54
2BELNorbert Verougstraete (BEL)
3NEDJan Buis (NED)
4DENPalle Lykke Jensen (DEN)
5BELAlfons Hermans (BEL)
6ITABenito Romagnoli (ITA)San Pellegrino
7DENEluf Dalgaard (DEN)
8FRAArnaud Geyre (FRA)
9POLJerzy Pancek (POL)
10NEDJan Rol (NED)
11NEDCoen Niesten (NED)
12ITAArnaldo Pambianco (ITA)
13GBRAlan Jackson (GBR)
14URSAnatoly Cherepovich (URS)
15AUTAdolf Christian (AUT)
16FRAJean Graczyk (FRA)
17GERReinhold Pommer (GER)
18SWEHerbert Dahlbom (SWE)
19GERWilli Funke (GER)
20FRAClaude Valdois (FRA)
21URSAnatoli Evseev (URS)
22SWIHans Schleuniger (SWI)
23FRAJoseph Boudon (FRA)
24GERReimar Hardt (GER)
25URSJevgeny Klevkov (URS)
26FRAMichel Vermeulin (FRA)
27BULNentcho Christov (BUL)
28BELFrans De Mulder (BEL)
29NEDJacobus Kersten (NED)
30DENHans Andresen (DEN)
31SWERoland Ström (SWE)
32BULBoyan Kotsev (BUL)
33LIEEwald Hasler (LIE)
34BELOdiel Vanderlinden (BEL)
35YUGVeselin Petrovic (YUG)
36GBRRoland Henning (GBR)
37DENBert Christensen (DEN)
38ITADino Bruni (ITA)Bianchi
39FRAJacques Sabathier (FRA)
40SWEBengt Hoglund (SWE)
41DENFrotz Ravn (DEN)
42AUTRichard Durlacher (AUT)01:11
43BELJoseph Hoevenaers (BEL)02:04
44BELRoger Baudechon (BEL)
45FDREdi Ziegler (FDR)
46ITADiego Ronchini (ITA)Bianchi03:50
47FRAHeinz Brinkmann (FRA)05:40
48SWICharles Zurcher (SWI)13:05
49SWEKarl-Ivar Andersson (SWE)17:23
50URSYouri Koledow (URS)
51DDRErich Hagen (DDR)
52FINPaul Nyman (FIN)
53SWIEmmanuel Plattner (SWI)
54DDRLothar Meister (DDR)17:25
55URSBoris Bebenine (URS)
56SWILeo Winter (SWI)
57YUGBozidar Cvejin (YUG)
58SWIGilbert Beuchat (SWI)
59NORPer Digerud (NOR)
60DDRWerner Malitz (DDR)
61POLJanusz Paradowski (POL)
62BULDimitar Bobtchev (BUL)
63BULNicola Philipov (BUL)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved