All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1961

Choice of a season :

Switzerland

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1961

SwitzerlandSwitzerland - Bern - 2nd September 1961


Men's Road race - 3rd September 1961


1BELRik Van Looy (BEL)Faema7h46'35''
2ITANino Defilippis (ITA)Carpanos.t.
3FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
4SPAJose Bernardez Boluja (SPA)KAS - Royal Asports.t.
5NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Helyett - Fynsecs.t.
6FRAJean Stablinski (FRA)Helyett - Fynsecs.t.
7BELJozef Planckaert (BEL)Wiel'ss.t.
8ITAGastone Nencini (ITA)Igniss.t.
9GBRTom Simpson (GBR)Rapha - Gitane - Dunlops.t.
10GERHans Junkermann (GER)Torpedos.t.
11NEDPiet Rentmeester (NED)Quelles.t.
12ITAAngelo Conterno (ITA)Baratti - Milanos.t.
13FRAJacques Anquetil (FRA)Helyett - Fynsecs.t.
14ITAImerio Massignan (ITA)Legnanos.t.
15NEDMies Stolker (NED)33''
16ITADiego Ronchini (ITA)Carpanos.t.
17SPAFederico Bahamontes (SPA)Vov37''
18ITAErcole Baldini (ITA)Igniss.t.
19BELFrans De Mulder (BEL)Sinalcos.t.
20SWIKurt Gimmi (SWI)Carpanos.t.
21FRARobert Cazala (FRA)Mercier - Hutchinson - BPs.t.
22ITAArnaldo Pambianco (ITA)Fidess.t.
23NEDBastiaan Maliepaard (NED)Rapha - Gitane - Dunlops.t.
24BELWilly Schroeders (BEL)Faema52''
25GERSigi Renz (GER)Berolina19'14''
26BELMichel Van Aerde (BEL)Carpanos.t.
27DENNiels Baunsøe (DEN)Margnat - Rochet - Dunlops.t.
28AUTWilfried Thaler (AUT)s.t.
29SWIAlfred Rüegg (SWI)Liberia - Grammonts.t.
30SWIAttilo Moresi (SWI)Carpanos.t.
31SWIRolf Maurer (SWI)s.t.
32SWIRolf Graf (SWI)Tigras.t.

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 2nd September 1961


1FRAJean Jourden (FRA)4h49:54
2FRAHenri Belena (FRA)00:22
3FRAJacques Gestraud (FRA)
4ITAGuido De Rosso (ITA)01:28
5BELFrans Melkenbeek (BEL)
6ITAAldo Pifferi (ITA)
7NEDJan Janssen (NED)
8SWIErwin Jaisli (SWI)Tigra
9BELAlfons Hellemans (BEL)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP
10BELMartin Van Den Bossche (BEL)
11NEDLéon Sebregts (NED)
12NEDJan Schroeder (NED)
13SWEGösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)
14DDRBernhard Eckstein (DDR)
15GBRMichael Wright (GBR)
16BELMarcel Heremans (BEL)
17LUXRobert Hentges (LUX)
18URSAleksey Petrov (URS)
19ITABruno Fantinato (ITA)
20NEDJaap De Waard (NED)
21ITAGiorgio Zancanaro (ITA)Philco
22NEDLeo Knops (NED)
23DDRGustav-Adolf Schur (DDR)
24ITAGilberto Vendemiati (ITA)
25LUXJean Pierre Mahnen (LUX)05:01
26FRADaniel Beaumont (FRA)05:07
27DENOle Pingel (DEN)
28URSAnatoly Cherepovich (URS)
29GBRJames Hinds (GBR)
30GERWinfried Bölke (GER)
31LUXRené Andring (LUX)
32FRAJean Arze (FRA)
33SPAJose Maria Lopez Cano (SPA)Catigene
34GBRWilliam Holmes (GBR)
35DENBent Peters (DEN)
36SWIGiovanni Albisetti (SWI)
37LUXEdy Schütz (LUX)
38SWIFrancis Blanc (SWI)
39URSViktor Kapitonov (URS)
40URSGainan Saidchushin (URS)
41AUTArnold Ruiner (AUT)
42SWIManfred Haeberli (SWI)
43GBRWilliam Bradley (GBR)
44URSAlexander Pavlov (URS)
45FINUnto Häutäläthi (FIN)
46FDRBurkhard Ebert (FDR)
47SPASebastian Elorza Uria (SPA)
48YUGJoze Sebenic (YUG)
49YUGJanez Zirovnik (YUG)05:35
50LUXJosy Mersch (LUX)05:49
51NORPer Digerud (NOR)
52ITACarlo Storai (ITA)06:24
53CZEJan Malten (CZE)
54MARBen Mohamed El Gourch (MAR)09:12
55BELRoger De Beuker (BEL)11:23
56URSYouri Melikhov (URS)11:36
57DDRManfred Bruning (DDR)12:09
58JPNMasashi Omiya (JPN)12:22
59FINRaimo Honkanen (FIN)
60DENMogens Twilling (DEN)
61SWIRobert Hintermueller (SWI)14:13
62LEBTarek Abou Zahab (LEB)
63GBRGerard Coles (GBR)
64GERWerner Limbach (GER)
65POLStanislaw Gazda (POL)15:23
66ARGAntonio Alexandre (ARG)
67SWIWalter Villiger (SWI)
68YUGAndrej Boltezar (YUG)
69DENMogens Frey Jensen (DEN)18:43
70POLJózef Gawliczek (POL)19:10
71SWEHerbert Dahlbom (SWE)
72SWESune Hansson (SWE)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved