Cycling

World Championships

Previous season   Next season

Lasarte (Spain), 10th August 1965 :


Results


 
Men's Road race - 5th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Tom Simpson  GBR 6h39'19''
2 Rudi Altig  GER s.t.
3 Roger Swerts  BEL 3'40''
4 Peter Post  NED s.t.
5 Karl-Heinz Kunde  GER s.t.
6 René Binggeli  SWI 3'50''
7 Arie Den Hartog  NED s.t.
8 Franco Balmamion  ITA s.t.
9 Francisco Gabicacogeascoa Ibarra  SPA s.t.
10 Jean Stablinski  FRA 4'58''
11 Antonio Gomez del Moral  SPA 6'06''
12 Bruno Mealli  ITA s.t.
13 Sebastian Elorza Uria  SPA 7'44''
14 Edward Sels  BEL 9'06''
15 Valentin Uriona Laucirica  SPA s.t.
16 Italo Zilioli  ITA s.t.
17 Fernando Manzaneque Sánchez  SPA s.t.
18 Bernard Vandekerkhove  BEL s.t.
19 Barry Hoban  GBR 9'55''
20 Walter Godefroot  BEL 12'56''
21 Hans Junkermann  GER s.t.
22 Joseph Groussard  FRA s.t.
23 Willi Altig  GER s.t.
24 Winfried Bölke  GER s.t.
25 Joseph Huysmans  BEL s.t.
26 Franco Cribiori  ITA s.t.
27 Michele Dancelli  ITA s.t.
28 Rolf Maurer  SWI s.t.
29 Eddy Merckx  BEL s.t.
30 Joăo Henrique Roque Dos Santos  POR s.t.
31 André Foucher  FRA s.t.
32 Eddy Schutz  LUX s.t.
33 Gines Garcia Peran  SPA s.t.
34 Adriano Passuello  ITA s.t.
35 Alan Ramsbottom  GBR s.t.
36 Gilbert Bellone  FRA s.t.
37 André Zimmermann  FRA s.t.
38 Werner Weber  SWI s.t.
39 Cornelius Haast  NED s.t.
40 Gianni Motta  ITA s.t.
41 Guido De Rosso  ITA s.t.
42 Robert Hagmann  SWI s.t.
43 Jan Janssen  NED s.t.
44 Johan 'Jo' De Roo  NED s.t.
45 Gerben Karstens  NED s.t.
46 Cornelis Lute  NED s.t.
47 Leonel Miranda  POR 15'33''
48 Luis Otano Arcelus  SPA s.t.
49 Mario Pereira Da Silva  POR 16'00''
50 Dieter Wiedemann  GER s.t.
51 Keith Butler  GBR s.t.
52 Peter Glemser  GER s.t.
53 Vincent Denson  GBR s.t.
54 Bill Lawrie  AUS s.t.
55 Jos Van Der Vleuten  NED 28'00''
56 Joŕo Alves Peixoto  POR s.t.

 
Men's Team Time Trial - 2nd September
Pos Team Nat Result
1 Italy (Pietro Guerra, Luciano Dalla Bona, Giacomo Denti, Giuseppe Soldi)  ITA 2h22'03
2 Spain (Mariano Diaz Diaz, José Manuel Lopez Rodriguez, José Manuel Lasa Urquia, Domingo Perurena Tellechea)  SPA 2h22'30
3 France (André Desvages, Gérard Swertvaeger, Henri Heintz, Claude Lechatelier)  FRA 2h24'06
4 Netherlands (Eddy Beugels, Daan Holst, Harry Steevens, Harry Van Piere)  NED 2h24'28
5 East Germany (Klaus Ampler, Manfred Dähne, Günther Hoffmann, Axel Peschel)  DDR 2h24'30
6 Poland (Zygfrid Jarema, Marian Kegel, Emil Szpitalny, Rajmund Zielinski)  POL 2h25'58
7 Soviet Union (Anatoly Olizarenko, Alexey Petrov, Stanislas Cheppel, Alexei Dochliakov)  URS 2h26'20
8 Denmark (Verner Blaudzun, Mogens Frey Jensen, Lars Nielsen, Ole Ritter)  DEN 2h26'25
9 Sweden (Sven Hamrin, Erik 'Fĺglum' Pettersson, Gösta 'Fĺglum' Pettersson, Curd Söderlund)  SWE 2h26'43
10 West Germany (Ortwin Czarnowski, Ernst Jöhnk, Ferdinand Credo, Siegfried Adler)  FDR 2h28'08
11 Argentina (Carlos Alvarez Seidanes, Juan Alvez, Roberto Breppe, Delmo Desmastro)  ARG 2h28"09
12 Czechoslovakia (Pavel Dolezal, Daniel Grac, Josef Volf, Jiri Wenczel)  CZE 2h28"15
13 Austria (Robert Csenar, Hans Köningshöfer, Ludwig Kretz, Gottfried Wiesinger)  AUT 2h29"20
14 Norway (Ornulf Andresen, Thorleif Andresen, Harald Christiansen, Cato Norbeck)  NOR 2h29"36
15 Belgium (Etienne Buysse, Roger Genne, Herman Stevens, Eddy Van Audenaerde)  BEL 2h29'59
16 Colombia (Sev Hernandez, Carlos Montoya, Gl Penagos, Javier Amado Suárez)  COL 2h31"39
17 Switzerland (Peter Abt, Louis Genoud, Rolf Plüss, René Rutschmann)  SWI 2h34"05
18 Japan (F Fujikura, Hirotsugu Fukuhara, Yos Kubo, Yoshio Shimura)  JAP 2h34"21
19 Great Britain (John Bettinson, Michael Cowley, Colin Lewis, Leslie West)  GBR 2h34'27
20 Turkey (Atasoy Gürol, hasan Yurt, Cengiz Mustafa, Caliskan Rifat)  TUR 2h36"43

 
Men's Road Race - Amateur - 10th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jacques Botherel  FRA 4h12:52
2 José Manuel Lasa Urquia  SPA
3 Battista Monti  ITA
4 Wim Schepers  NED
5 Ole Ritter  DEN
6 Roberto Breppe  ARG
7 Wilfried Peffgen  GER
8 Burkhardt Ebert  GER
9 Marian Kegel  POL
10 Daniel Biolley  SWI
11 Domingo Perurena Tellechea  SPA
12 Robert Czenar  AUT
13 Fernand Van Rijmenant  BEL
14 Jean Monteyne  BEL
15 Eddy Beugels  NED
16 Marinus Wagtmans  NED
17 Bernd Knispel  DDR
18 Thorleif Andresen  NOR
19 Giancarlo Polidori  ITA
20 Giancarlo Denti  ITA
21 Gajnan Saidschuschin  URS
22 Leonid Sobkov  URS
23 Aldo Balasso  ITA
24 Gabriel Mascaro Febrer  SPA
25 Delmo Delmastro  ARG
26 Sture 'Fĺglum' Pettersson  SWE
27 Mike Cowley  GBR
28 Rune Thulin  SWE
29 Cvetko Bilic  YUG
30 Pavel Dolezal  CZE
31 Evert Dolman  NED
32 Daniel Ducreux  FRA
33 Gösta 'Fĺglum' Pettersson  SWE
34 Ahmed Djellil  ALG
35 Armando Blanco  VEN
36 Ornulf Andresen  NOR
37 Daniel Gracz  CZE
38 René Birden  LUX
39 Gunter Hoffmann  DDR
40 Terence West  GBR
41 Malcolm Powell  AUS
42 Colin Lewis  GBR
43 Willy In't Ven  BEL
44 Siegfried Huster  DDR
45 Gunter Lux  DDR
46 Jiri Wenzel  CZE
47 Claudio Michelotto  ITA
48 John Cotton Allis  USA
49 Rudi Valencic  YUG
50 Rudi Zollinger  SWI
51 Claude Guyot  FRA
52 Youri Melikhov  URS
53 Peter Buckley  GBR
54 Leone Scurio  SWI
55 Hans Luthi  SWI
56 Bernhard Eckstein  DDR
57 Mariano Diaz Diaz  SPA
58 Meramet  ALG
59 Hansjörg Minder  SWI
60 Cato Norbeck  NOR
61 Tadeusz Zadrozny  POL
62 Jorge Marine Torres  SPA
63 André Rossel  SWI
64 Wladimir Zarkow  URS
65 Szabo  HUN
66 Roger Lancien  FRA
67 Gunter Liebold  DDR
68 Javier Amado Suárez  COL
69 Curt Soderlund  SWE
70 Herman Flabat  BEL
71 Lars Nielsen  DEN
72 Norbert Fischer  LUX
73 Hans Königshofer  AUT
74 Yos Kubo  JAP
75 Leslie West  GBR
76 Josef Volf  CZE
77 Gerhard Nielsen  DEN
78 Dominique Zago  LUX
79 Andrej Boltezar  YUG
80 Rifat Caliskan  TUR
81 Sven Hamrin  SWE
82 John Bettinson  GBR
83 Luigi Reggi  ITA
84 Bernard Guyot  FRA
85 Carlos Alvarez Seidanes  ARG 08:00
86 Bernard Keane  IRL
87 Ferdinand Credo  DDR
88 Yoshio Shimura  JAP 27:10
89 Ludwig Kretz  AUT
90 Llicerio Penagos  COL
91 F Fujikura  JAP