All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1965

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1965

SpainSpain - Lasarte - 10th August 1965


Men's Road race - 5th September 1965


1GBRTom Simpson (GBR)Peugeot - Michelin - BP6h39'19''
2GERRudi Altig (GER)Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlops.t.
3BELRoger Swerts (BEL)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP3'40''
4NEDPeter Post (NED)Flandria - Romeos.t.
5GERKarl-Heinz Kunde (GER)Wiel's - Groene Leeuws.t.
6SWIRené Binggeli (SWI)Molteni3'50''
7NEDArie Den Hartog (NED)Ford France - Gitane - Dunlops.t.
8ITAFranco Balmamion (ITA)Sansons.t.
9SPAFrancisco Gabicacogeascoa Ibarra (SPA)Kas - Kaskols.t.
10FRAJean Stablinski (FRA)Ford France - Gitane - Dunlop4'58''
11SPAAntonio Gomez del Moral (SPA)Kas - Kaskol6'06''
12ITABruno Mealli (ITA)Bianchi - Mobylettes.t.
13SPASebastian Elorza Uria (SPA)Kas - Kaskol7'44''
14BELEdward Sels (BEL)Solo - Superia9'06''
15SPAValentin Uriona Laucirica (SPA)Kas - Kaskols.t.
16ITAItalo Zilioli (ITA)Sansons.t.
17SPAFernando Manzaneque Sánchez (SPA)Ferryss.t.
18BELBernard Vandekerkhove (BEL)Solo - Superias.t.
19GBRBarry Hoban (GBR)Mercier - Hutchinson - BP9'55''
20BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Wiel's - Groene Leeuw12'56''
21GERHans Junkermann (GER)Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlops.t.
22FRAJoseph Groussard (FRA)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeunes.t.
23GERWilli Altig (GER)Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlops.t.
24GERWinfried Bölke (GER)s.t.
25BELJoseph Huysmans (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundigs.t.
26ITAFranco Cribiori (ITA)Igniss.t.
27ITAMichele Dancelli (ITA)Moltenis.t.
28SWIRolf Maurer (SWI)Cynars.t.
29BELEddy Merckx (BEL)Solo - Superias.t.
30PORJoão Henrique Roque Dos Santos (POR)Olsas.t.
31FRAAndré Foucher (FRA)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeunes.t.
32LUXEdy Schütz (LUX)Flandria - Romeos.t.
33SPAGines Garcia Peran (SPA)Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlops.t.
34ITAAdriano Passuello (ITA)Igniss.t.
35GBRAlan Ramsbottom (GBR)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
36FRAGilbert Bellone (FRA)Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlops.t.
37FRAAndré Zimmermann (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
38SWIWerner Weber (SWI)Cynars.t.
39NEDCees Haast (NED)Televiziers.t.
40ITAGianni Motta (ITA)Moltenis.t.
41ITAGuido De Rosso (ITA)Moltenis.t.
42SWIRobert Hagmann (SWI)Cynars.t.
43NEDJan Janssen (NED)Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeunes.t.
44NEDJohan 'Jo' De Roo (NED)Televiziers.t.
45NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Televiziers.t.
46NEDCornelis Lute (NED)s.t.
47PORLeonel Miranda (POR)Sporting - Gazcidla15'33''
48SPALuis Otano Arcelus (SPA)Ferryss.t.
49PORMario Pereira Da Silva (POR)16'00''
50GERDieter Wiedemann (GER)s.t.
51GBRKeith Butler (GBR)Dossche Sports.t.
52GERPeter Glemser (GER)Torpedos.t.
53GBRVincent Denson (GBR)Ford France - Gitane - Dunlops.t.
54AUSBill Lawrie (AUS)s.t.
55NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Flandria - Romeo28'00''
56PORJoào Alves Peixoto (POR)Olsas.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 2nd September 1965Team Time Trial


1ITA Italy (Pietro Guerra, Luciano Dalla Bona, Giacomo Denti, Giuseppe Soldi)2h22'03
2SPA Spain (Mariano Díaz Díaz, José Manuel López Rodríguez, José Manuel Lasa Urquia, Domingo Perurena Tellechea)2h22'30
3FRA France (André Desvages, Gérard Swertvaeger, Henri Heintz, Claude Lechatelier)2h24'06
4NED Netherlands (Eddy Beugels, Daan Holst, Harry Steevens, Harry Van Piere)2h24'28
5DDR East Germany (Klaus Ampler, Manfred Dähne, Günter Hoffmann, Axel Peschel)2h24'30
6POL Poland (Zygfrid Jarema, Marian Kegel, Emil Szpitalny, Rajmund Zielinski)2h25'58
7URS Soviet Union (Anatoly Olizarenko, Aleksey Petrov, Stanislas Cheppel, Alexei Dochliakov)2h26'20
8DEN Denmark (Verner Blaudzun, Mogens Frey Jensen, Lars Nielsen, Ole Ritter)2h26'25
9SWE Sweden National Team (Sven Hamrin, Erik 'Fåglum' Pettersson, Gösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson, Curt Söderlund)2h26'43
10FDR West Germany (Ortwin Czarnowski, Ernst Jöhnk, Ferdinand Credo, Siegfried Adler)2h28'08
11ARG Argentina (Carlos Miguel Álvarez Seibanes, Juan Alvez, Roberto Florencio Breppe Sokosoppi, Delmo Desmastro)2h28"09
12CZE Czechoslovakia (Pavel Dolezal, Daniel Grac, Josef Volf, Jiri Wenczel)2h28"15
13AUT Austria (Robert Csenar, Hans Königshofer, Ludwig Kretz, Gottfried Wiesinger)2h29"20
14NOR Norway (Ørnulf Andresen, Thorleif Andresen, Harald Christiansen, Cato Norbeck)2h29"36
15BEL Belgium (Etienne Buysse, Roger Genne, Herman Stevens, Eddy Van Audenaerde)2h29'59
16COL Colombia (Severo Hernández, Carlos Montoya, Gliserio Penagos, Javier Amado Suárez)2h31"39
17SWI Switzerland (Peter Abt, Louis Genoud, Rolf Plüss, René Rutschmann)2h34"05
18JPN Japan (F Fujikura, Hirotsugu Fukuhara, Yos Kubo, Yoshio Shimura)2h34"21
19GBR Great Britain (John Bettinson, Mike Cowley, Colin Lewis, Leslie West)2h34'27
20TUR Turkey (Gürol Atasoy, hasan Yurt, Mustafa Cengiz, Rifat Caliskan)2h36"43

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 10th August 1965


1FRAJacques Botherel (FRA)4h12:52
2SPAJosé Manuel Lasa Urquia (SPA)
3ITABattista Monti (ITA)
4NEDWim Schepers (NED)
5DENOle Ritter (DEN)
6ARGRoberto Florencio Breppe Sokosoppi (ARG)
7GERWilfried Peffgen (GER)Ruberg - Caltex
8FDRBurkhard Ebert (FDR)
9POLMarian Kegel (POL)
10SWIDaniel Biolley (SWI)
11SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)
12AUTRobert Czenar (AUT)
13BELFernand Van Rijmenant (BEL)
14BELJean Monteyne (BEL)
15NEDEddy Beugels (NED)
16NEDMarinus Wagtmans (NED)
17DDRBernd Knispel (DDR)
18NORThorleif Andresen (NOR)
19ITAGiancarlo Polidori (ITA)
20ITAGiancarlo Denti (ITA)
21URSGainan Saidchushin (URS)
22URSLeonid Sobkov (URS)
23ITAAldo Balasso (ITA)
24SPAGabriel Mascaro Febrer (SPA)
25ARGDelmo Delmastro (ARG)
26SWESture 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)
27GBRMike Cowley (GBR)
28SWERune Thulin (SWE)
29YUGCvetko Bilic (YUG)
30CZEPavel Dolezal (CZE)
31NEDEvert Dolman (NED)
32FRADaniel Ducreux (FRA)
33SWEGösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)
34ALGAhmed Djellil (ALG)
35VENArmando Blanco (VEN)
36NORØrnulf Andresen (NOR)
37CZEDaniel Gracz (CZE)
38LUXRené Birden (LUX)
39DDRGünter Hoffmann (DDR)
40GBRTerence West (GBR)
41AUSMalcolm Powell (AUS)
42GBRColin Lewis (GBR)
43BELWilly In't Ven (BEL)
44DDRSiegfried Huster (DDR)
45DDRGünter Lux (DDR)
46CZEJiri Wenzel (CZE)
47ITAClaudio Michelotto (ITA)
48USAJohn Cotton Allis (USA)
49YUGRudi Valencic (YUG)
50SWIRudi Zollinger (SWI)
51FRAClaude Guyot (FRA)
52URSYouri Melikhov (URS)
53GBRPeter Buckley (GBR)
54SWILeone Scurio (SWI)
55SWIHans Lüthi (SWI)
56DDRBernhard Eckstein (DDR)
57SPAMariano Díaz Díaz (SPA)Ferrys
58ALG Meramet (ALG)
59SWIHansjörg Minder (SWI)
60NORCato Norbeck (NOR)
61POLTadeusz Zadrozny (POL)
62SPAJorge Marine Torres (SPA)
63SWIAndré Rossel (SWI)
64URSWladimir Zarkow (URS)
65HUN Szabo (HUN)
66FRARoger Lancien (FRA)
67DDRGunter Liebold (DDR)
68COLJavier Amado Suárez (COL)
69SWECurt Söderlund (SWE)
70BELHerman Flabat (BEL)
71DENLars Nielsen (DEN)
72LUXNorbert Fischer (LUX)
73AUTHans Königshofer (AUT)
74JPNYos Kubo (JPN)
75GBRLeslie West (GBR)
76CZEJosef Volf (CZE)
77DENGerhard Nielsen (DEN)
78LUXDominique Zago (LUX)
79YUGAndrej Boltezar (YUG)
80TURRifat Caliskan (TUR)
81SWESven Hamrin (SWE)
82GBRJohn Bettinson (GBR)
83ITALuigi Reggi (ITA)
84FRABernard Guyot (FRA)
85ARGCarlos Miguel Álvarez Seibanes (ARG)08:00
86IRLBernard Keane (IRL)
87DDRFerdinand Credo (DDR)
88JPNYoshio Shimura (JPN)27:10
89AUTLudwig Kretz (AUT)
90COLGliserio Penagos (COL)
91JPNF Fujikura (JPN)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2017 - All rights reserved