All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1970

Choice of a season :

Great Britain

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1970

Great BritainGreat Britain - Leicester - 13th August 1970 - 15th August 1970


Men's Road race - 15th August 1970


1BELJean-Pierre Monséré (BEL)Flandria - Mars6h33'58''
2DENLeif Mortensen (DEN)Bic2''
3ITAFelice Gimondi (ITA)Salvaranis.t.
4GBRLeslie West (GBR)Holdsworth - Campagnolo3''
5FRACharly Rouxel (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BP5''
6FRAAlain Vasseur (FRA)Bic9''
7BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Salvarani18''
8BELFrans Verbeeck (BEL)Geens - Watney - Diamants.t.
9ITAFranco Bitossi (ITA)Filotexs.t.
10NEDGérard Vianen (NED)Caballero - Laurenss.t.
11BELRoger De Vlaeminck (BEL)Flandria - Marss.t.
12GERRolf Wolfshohl (GER)Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
13NEDJan Krekels (NED)Caballero - Laurenss.t.
14FRACyrille Guimard (FRA)Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
15GERRudi Altig (GER)Zimba - G.b.c.s.t.
16NEDJan Janssen (NED)Bics.t.
17ITAMarino Basso (ITA)Moltenis.t.
18ITAMichele Dancelli (ITA)Moltenis.t.
19FDRJürgen Tschan (FDR)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
20NEDHarm Ottenbros (NED)Willem II - Gazelles.t.
21SPAMiguel Maria Lasa Urquia (SPA)La Casera - Peña Bahamontess.t.
22NEDRené Pijnen (NED)Willem II - Gazelles.t.
23FRAChristian Raymond (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
24GBRSidney Barras (GBR)Bantel - Raleighs.t.
25ITAMauro Simonetti (ITA)Ferrettis.t.
26NEDEvert Dolman (NED)Willem II - Gazelles.t.
27SWIErich Spahn (SWI)Zimba - G.b.c.s.t.
28NEDPeter Kisner (NED)Goldor - Frijns - Elves.t.
29BELEddy Merckx (BEL)Faema - Faeminos.t.
30SWESture 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)Ferrettis.t.
31SWEGösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)Ferrettis.t.
32GBRMichael Wright (GBR)Bics.t.
33FRARaymond Riotte (FRA)Sonolor - Lejeunes.t.
34NEDJan Van Katwijk (NED)Willem II - Gazelles.t.
35SWILouis Pfenninger (SWI)Zimba - G.b.c.s.t.
36FRADaniel Rebillard (FRA)Sonolor - Lejeunes.t.
37FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
38SPARamón Sáez Marzo (SPA)Werners.t.
39ITAGianni Motta (ITA)Salvaranis.t.
40DENOle Ritter (DEN)Germanvox - Wegas.t.
41PORFirmino Bernardino (POR)Frimatic - De Gribaldys.t.
42SWETomas 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)Ferrettis.t.
43SPAJose Antonio Gonzalez Linares (SPA)KAS - Kaskols.t.
44ITAGiacinto Santambrogio (ITA)Moltenis.t.
45GBRBrian Jolly (GBR)Carlton - Truwel - Campagnolos.t.
46SWIBernard Vifian (SWI)Frimatic - De Gribaldys.t.
47GERDieter Puschel (GER)Zimba - G.b.c.s.t.
48GERErnst Streng (GER)Batavus - Alcina - Continentals.t.
49SPAAndres Gandarias Gandarias (SPA)KAS - Kaskols.t.
50ITAVittorio Adorni (ITA)Scics.t.
51NEDMarinus Wagtmans (NED)Willem II - Gazelles.t.
52NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Flandria - Marss.t.
53GBRDanny Horton (GBR)Falcon - Clements.t.
54SWIKurt Rub (SWI)Zimba - G.b.c.s.t.
55GERPeter Glemser (GER)Batavus - Alcina - Continentals.t.
56SPAJesus Aranzabal Ojanguren (SPA)Bics.t.
57FRARaymond Delisle (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
58SWIErwin Thalmann (SWI)Zimba - G.b.c.s.t.
59BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundigs.t.
60PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)s.t.
61FRARoland Berland (FRA)Bics.t.
62SWEErik 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)Ferrettis.t.
63SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
64GBRHugh Porter (GBR)Bantel - Raleighs.t.
65BELJoseph Huysmans (BEL)Faema - Faeminos.t.
66ITAItalo Zilioli (ITA)Faema - Faeminos.t.
67PORJose-Luis Pacheco Oliveira (POR)F.C. Porto - Texlenes.t.
68BELGeorges Pintens (BEL)Dr. Mann - Grundigs.t.
69GERWinfried Bölke (GER)s.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 13th August 1970Team Time Trial


1URS Soviet Union (Valery Likatschev, Boris Shukhov, Viktor Sokolov, Valery Yardy)2h12'18"
2CZE Czechoslovakia (Petr Matousek, Milan Puzrla, Frantisek Rezac, Jirí Mainus)00:28
3NED Netherlands (Adri Duyker, Tino Tabak, Popke Oosterhof, Fedor Den Hertog)00:41
4ITA Italy (Edoardo De Piazza, Giovanni Tonoli, Fiorenzo Ballardin, Agostino Bertagnoli)02:30
5SWI Switzerland (Albert Leeger, Bruno Hubschmid, Josef Fuchs, Walter Bürki)02:38
6POL Poland (Jan Magiera, Krzysztof Stec, Ryzsard Szurkowski, Wojcieh Matusiak)03:07
7DEN Denmark (Gunnar Asmussen, Jørgen Schmidt, Verner Blaudzun, Jørgen Emil Hansen)03:08
8SWE Sweden National Team (Curt Söderlund, Leif Hansson, Jan-Ake Ek, Andersson)03:22
9FRA France (Michel Roques, Claude Lechatelier, Alain Meslet, André Corbeau)03:29
10FDR West Germany (Algis Oleknavicius, Dieter Leitner, Horst Kämpfer, Burkhard Ebert)04:19
11NOR Norway (Leif Yli, Töre Milsett, Asbjørn Berger, Thorleif Andresen)06:25
12SPA Spain (José Maria Alcorta, Pedro Torres Cruces, Antonio Cerda Tarongi, Jose Pesarrodona Altimira)06:29
13AUT Austria (Georg Postl, Roman Humenberger, Holger Lienhart, Rudolf Mitteregger)07:51
14HUN Hungary (Itsvan Hirth, Tibor Magyar, György Rajnai, Ferenc Keseru)08:25
15FIN Finland (Pekka Hovi, Kalevi Eskelinen, Harry Hannus, Mauno Uusivirta)09:00
16GBR Great Britain (Martyn Roach, John Tooby, A Taylor, Jeff Marshall)09:03
17BEL Belgium (Joseph Abelshausen, Ronny Vanmarcke, Paul Aerts, Christian De Buysschere)10:22
18YUG Yugoslavia (Milovan Gazdic, Eugen Plesko, Franc Hvasti, Joze Valencic)13:12
19ARG Argentina (Roque Lengle, Juan Carlos Tschieder, Ismael Moran, Carlos Miguel Álvarez Seibanes)13:27
20CAN Canada (Henk Koning, Thomas Morris, Chris Hooker, Jocelyn Lovell)17:51
21USA United States (James Huetter, Bill Kund, Bob Tetzlaff, John Howard)19:19

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 15th August 1970


1DENJørgen Schmidt (DEN)4h08:12
2BELLudo Van Der Linden (BEL)00:03
3BELTony Gakens (BEL)Geens - Watney - Diamant00:05
4ITAGiuliano Dominoni (ITA)
5FRAMarcel Duchemin (FRA)
6NEDCees Priem (NED)
7DENVerner Blaudzun (DEN)
8CZEPetr Matousek (CZE)00:08
9NEDCees Koeken (NED)00:11
10CZEPetr Hladik (CZE)
11SWEJosef Ripfel (SWE)
12URSValery Lichachev (URS)
13SWIHansruedi Keller (SWI)
14FRAJean Thomazeau (FRA)
15NEDBen Janbroers (NED)
16CZEJiri Prchal (CZE)
17URSAnatoli Starkov (URS)
18AUTHolger Linhart (AUT)
19GBRDave Rollinson (GBR)
20HUNFerenc Kseru (HUN)
21POLZenon Czechowski (POL)
22ALGMadjid Hamza (ALG)
23URSYury Dmitriyev (URS)
24BELWilly Teirlinck (BEL)Sonolor - Lejeune
25YUGEugen Plesko (YUG)
26ITALuciano Borgognoni (ITA)
27LUXRobert Treis (LUX)
28NEDMathijs De Koning (NED)
29FRAJean-Louis Danguillaume (FRA)
30SWIRolf Schaller (SWI)
31CANThomas Morris (CAN)
32CZEAloïs Holik (CZE)
33ITAPietro Poloni (ITA)
34AUTRudolf Mitteregger (AUT)
35DENFlemming Wewer (DEN)
36AUTSiegfried Denk (AUT)
37IRLJoe Smyth (IRL)
38SPAPedro Torres Cruces (SPA)
39BELVictor Peeters (BEL)
40YUGFranc Hvasti (YUG)
41CZEDusan Zeman (CZE)
42BELWilly Abbeloos (BEL)
43GBRDouglas Dailey (GBR)
44ITAMario Giaccone (ITA)
45POLLucjan Lis (POL)
46POLWojciech Matusiak (POL)
47GERErwin Derlick (GER)
48SPATomás Nistal Fernandez (SPA)
49FDRJohannes Knab (FDR)
50SPAFrancisco Sanchez Munoz (SPA)
51SPAFrancesco Javier Galdeano Portillo (SPA)
52COLMartín Emilio 'Cochise' Rodríguez Gutiérrez (COL)
53SWIWalter Richard (SWI)
54FDRAndreas Troche (FDR)
55NZLBryce Beeston (NZL)
56FRAClaude Magni (FRA)
57ITAGiuseppe Maffeis (ITA)
58NORMagne Orre (NOR)
59GERKarl-heinz Muddemann (GER)
60FDRDieter Koslar (FDR)
61AUSTom Maloney (AUS)
62POLHenryk Wozniak (POL)
63ALGTahar Zaaf (ALG)
64SWERoine Gronlund (SWE)
65SWIBruno Hubschmid (SWI)
66HUNGyörgy Rajnai (HUN)
67CANNorman Lowe (CAN)
68SWEStan Andersson (SWE)
69SPAJesus Martin Roda (SPA)
70FRAEric Lalouette (FRA)
71DENGunnar Asmussen (DEN)
72URSAlexei Vodianikov (URS)
73URUSaul Alcantara (URU)
74SWIWalter Bürki (SWI)
75LUXLucien Didier (LUX)
76FINKalevi Eskelinen (FIN)
77GBRGary Crewe (GBR)
78GERHarald Sütterlin (GER)
79NEDFedor Den Hertog (NED)
80IRLPeter Doyle (IRL)
81LUXNorbert Fischer (LUX)
82HUNTibor Magyar (HUN)
83LUXJean Becker (LUX)
84NORThorleif Andresen (NOR)
85NEDPopke Oosterhof (NED)
86DENKjell Åkerstrøm Rodian (DEN)
87AUTGeorg Postl (AUT)
88YUGJoze Valencic (YUG)
89DENBent Pedersen (DEN)
90SWIXaver Kurmann (SWI)
91FINManno Uusivirta (FIN)
92BELMarcel Sannen (BEL)
93NORArve Haugen (NOR)
94GBRPhil Edwards (GBR)
95FRAYves Hézard (FRA)
96CANHeng Koning (CAN)00:30
97USAJames Huetter (USA)00:37
98CZERudolf Labus (CZE)00:38
99NORJan Erik Gustavsen (NOR)01:31
100AUTHans Oberndorfer (AUT)04:31
101USAB Henderson (USA)15:48
102SWELeif Hansson (SWE)17:59
103SWECurt Söderlund (SWE)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved