All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1971

Choice of a season :

Switzerland

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1971

SwitzerlandSwitzerland - Mendrisio - 2nd September 1971 - 5th September 1971


Men's Road race - 4th September 1971


1BELEddy Merckx (BEL)Molteni - Arcore6h39'06''
2ITAFelice Gimondi (ITA)Salvaranis.t.
3FRACyrille Guimard (FRA)Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson1'13''
4ITAGiancarlo Polidori (ITA)Scics.t.
5BELGeorges Pintens (BEL)Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novys.t.
6DENLeif Mortensen (DEN)Bics.t.
7ITAMichele Dancelli (ITA)Scic6'51''
8BELFrans Verbeeck (BEL)Watney - Avias.t.
9DENOle Ritter (DEN)Drehers.t.
10BELRoger Swerts (BEL)Molteni - Arcores.t.
11SPAAgustin Tamames Iglesias (SPA)Werners.t.
12SWETomas 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)Ferrettis.t.
13FRABernard Thévenet (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
14GBRWilliam (Billy) Bilsland (GBR)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
15FRAJean-Pierre Genêt (FRA)Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
16ITAFranco Bitossi (ITA)Filotexs.t.
17BELEric Leman (BEL)Mars - Flandrias.t.
18NEDEvert Dolman (NED)Mars - Flandrias.t.
19ITAAldo Moser (ITA)G.b.c. - Zimbas.t.
20SWIErwin Thalmann (SWI)Moebel Maerki - Bonanzas.t.
21NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Mars - Flandrias.t.
22FRABernard Labourdette (FRA)Bics.t.
23FRAJean-Luc Molinéris (FRA)Sonolor - Lejeune7'20''
24NEDJos Van Der Vleuten (NED)Goudsmit - Hoff7'25''
25SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)KAS - Kaskols.t.
26NEDMarinus Wagtmans (NED)Molteni - Arcore7'31''
27SWILouis Pfenninger (SWI)G.b.c. - Zimbas.t.
28SWEErik 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)Ferrettis.t.
29NEDRené Pijnen (NED)Bics.t.
30SWIKurt Ruub (SWI)s.t.
31ITAWilmo Francioni (ITA)Ferretti8'06''
32FRAJean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
33COLGiovanni José Jimenez Ocampo (COL)Bics.t.
34ITARoberto Poggiali (ITA)Salvaranis.t.
35SPAFrancisco Galdós Gauna (SPA)KAS - Kaskols.t.
36NEDJan Janssen (NED)Bic8'10''
37NEDHarrie Jansen (NED)Sonolor - Lejeunes.t.
38GERHans Junkermann (GER)Rubergs.t.
39SWEGösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)Ferrettis.t.
40BELEric De Vlaeminck (BEL)Mars - Flandrias.t.
41BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.
42BELAndré Dierickx (BEL)Watney - Avias.t.
43ITAMarino Basso (ITA)Molteni - Arcores.t.
44SPAMiguel Maria Lasa Urquia (SPA)Orbea - Oar - Legnanos.t.
45FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
46BELRoger De Vlaeminck (BEL)Mars - Flandrias.t.
47FRAYves Hézard (FRA)Sonolor - Lejeunes.t.
48SPAAndres Oliva Sanchez (SPA)La Casera - Peña Bahamontess.t.
49NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Goudsmit - Hoffs.t.
50ITAItalo Zilioli (ITA)Ferrettis.t.
51BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Molteni - Arcores.t.
52ITAGino Cavalcanti (ITA)s.t.
53SPAEduardo Castello Villanova (SPA)Karpys.t.
54NEDGérard Vianen (NED)Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
55GBRColin Lewis (GBR)Holdsworth - Campagnolo14'13''
56SWIErich Spahn (SWI)Moebel Maerki - Bonanzas.t.
57SWIBernard Vifian (SWI)Moebel Maerki - Bonanzas.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 2nd September 1971Team Time Trial


1BEL Belgium (Gustaaf Hermans, Gustaaf Van Cauter, Louis Verreydt, Ludo Van Der Linden)2h12'31"72
2NED Netherlands (Fedor Den Hertog, Adri Duyker, Frits Schür, Aad Van Den Hoek)2h14'29"12
3POL Poland (Edward Barcik, Stanislaw Szozda, Jan Smyrak, Lucjan Lis)2h14'52"37
4ITA Italy (Luciano Borgognoni, Pasqualino Moretti, Francesco Moser, Giovanni Tonoli)2h15'02"19
5SWI Switzerland (Bruno Hubschmid, Josef Fuchs, Roland Schär, Hugo Schär)2h15'04"41
6SPA Spain (Francisco Javier Elorriaga Iturriagagoitia, José Teña Ambros, Carlos Melero Garcia, José Luis Viejo Gómez)2h15'05"06
7HUN Hungary (Tibor Debreceni, József Peterman, András Takács, Janos Sipos)2h15'12"79
8URS Soviet Union (Valery Likatschev, Boris Shukhov, Gennadiy Komnatov, Nikolay Sytnikov)2h15'39"18
9DEN Denmark (Verner Blaudzun, Henning Jørgensen, Jørn Lund, Jørgen Schmidt)2h16'20"94
10FIN Finland (Mauno Uusivirta, Harry Hannus, Ole Wackström, Tapani Aimo Vuorenhela)2h17'01"35
11DDR East Germany (Dieter Gonschorek, Wolfgang Wesemann, Michael Schiffner, Bernd Knispel)2h17'18"25
12FDR West Germany (Burkhard Ebert, Johannes Knab, Bernd Wich, Peter Weibel)2h18'38"29
13CZE Czechoslovakia (Jirí Mainus, Jan Smolík, Frantisek Rezac, Karol Patek)2h18'42"00
14AUT Austria (Franz Bachmaier, Franz Inthaler, Rudolf Mitteregger, Hans Königshofer)2h19'14"85
15SWE Sweden National Team (Leif Hansson, Sten Andersson, Jupp Ripfel, Sune Wennloef)2h20'20"52
16CAN Canada (Thomas Morris, Max Grace, Henk Koning, Marc Blouin)2h20'32"34
17FRA France (Michel Roques, Claude Duterme, Jean-Claude Meunier, André Corbeau)2h21'13"02
18NOR Norway (Thorleif Andresen, Magne Orre, Jan Erik Gustavsen, Leif Yli)2h22'23"68
19JPN Japan (Takeo Ota, Norio Sugita, Yoshinori Sugahara, Yaichi Numata)2h22'39"21
20YUG Yugoslavia (Joze Valencic, Cvetko Bilic, Janez Zakotnik, Lazlo Pavlic) 2h24'39"78

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 5th September 1971


1FRARégis Ovion (FRA)4h03:54
2BELFreddy Maertens (BEL)
3SPAJosé Luis Viejo Gómez (SPA)
4POLRyzsard Szurkowski (POL)
5FDRDieter Koslar (FDR)
6BELLudo Van Der Linden (BEL)
7URSAlexander Gusyatnikov (URS)
8SWIMarkus Berger (SWI)
9URSNikolaj Dmitruk (URS)
10NEDFedor Den Hertog (NED)
11POLZygmunt Hanusik (POL)
12FINHarry Hannus (FIN)
13ITAFrancesco Moser (ITA)
14BELGustaaf Van Cauter (BEL)
15NEDHenk Poppe (NED)01:31
16CZEJiri Prchal (CZE)
17NEDCees Priem (NED)
18COLMiguel Samaca Hernandez (COL)
19DDRDieter Mickein (DDR)
20SWIIwan Schmid (SWI)
21CZEJan Smolík (CZE)
22POLZbigniew Krzeszowiec (POL)
23ITAAldo Parecchini (ITA)
24DDRAxel Peschel (DDR)
25GBRJohn Clewarth (GBR)
26NORMagne Orre (NOR)
27URSGennadiy Komnatov (URS)
28GERJürgen Kraft (GER)
29FINMaino Uusivarta (FIN)
30SWIBruno Hubschmid (SWI)
31CZERudolf Labus (CZE)
32HUNAndrás Takács (HUN)
33CZEMilos Hrazdíra (CZE)
34SWIFritz Wehrli (SWI)
35ITAGiampaolo Flamini (ITA)
36ITAGiovanni Battaglin (ITA)
37FRABernard Bourreau (FRA)
38FRAAlain Bernard (FRA)01:55
39SPAFrancisco Javier Elorriaga Iturriagagoitia (SPA)
40DENBent Pedersen (DEN)
41DENVerner Blaudzun (DEN)
42BELLouis Verreydt (BEL)
43YUGMilovan Gazdic (YUG)
44SPAFernando Plaza Labiano (SPA)
45SWIRobert Thalmann (SWI)
46AUTWolfgang Steinmayer (AUT)
47IRLNoel Taggart (IRL)
48HUNImre Géra (HUN)02:05
49SPAJosé Teña Ambros (SPA)
50BELMarc Demeyer (BEL)02:09
51ITAGiuliano Dominoni (ITA)02:16
52DDRMichael Milde (DDR)
53SPAMiguel Bengoa (SPA)
54ALGMadjid Hamza (ALG)
55DENErik Skelde Petersen (DEN)
56LUXEdy Kraus (LUX)
57SWELeif Hansson (SWE)
58BELGustaaf Hermans (BEL)
59YUGDusan Vidmar (YUG)
60LUXRobert Treis (LUX)
61ITAWalter Riccomi (ITA)
62SWESven-Åke Nilsson (SWE)
63CZEJan Svorada (CZE)
64CZEJiri Svoboda (CZE)
65URSDimitri Trischin (URS)
66SPACarlos Melero Garcia (SPA)
67POLLech Kluj (POL)
68LIE Kind (LIE)
69NZLBruce Biddle (NZL)
70HUNJózsef Peterman (HUN)
71COLRodriguez Gutierrez (COL)
72NORJan Erik Gustavsen (NOR)
73FRAClaude Magni (FRA)
74POLZenon Czechowski (POL)
75NEDCees Koeken (NED)Gazelle
76CANHenk Koning (CAN)
77COL Diaz (COL)
78LUXLucien Didier (LUX)
79SWEHans Kälmann (SWE)
80GBRPhil Bayton (GBR)03:19
81FRAMarcel Duchemin (FRA)
82IRLDave Beatty (IRL)
83IRLLiam Horner (IRL)
84POLTadeusz Mytnik (POL)
85YUGCvetko Bilic (YUG)
86COLJosé Jaime Galeano Rua (COL)
87AUSThomas Moloney (AUS)
88CANMax Grace (CAN)
89FINOle Wackström (FIN)
90ALGKaddour Mahieddine (ALG)
91SWE Grönlund (SWE)16:20
92URSAnatoli Starkov (URS)
93AUTHans Königshofer (AUT)
94AUTGeorg Postl (AUT)
95HUNDeszo Szemethi (HUN)
96GERKlaus Jördens (GER)
97AUTRudolf Mitteregger (AUT)
98GBRGeoffrey Dutton (GBR)
99LIE Hermann (LIE)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved