All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1974

Choice of a season :

Canada

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1974

CanadaCanada - Montreal - 21th August 1974 - 25th August 1974


Men's Road race - 25th August 1974


1BELEddy Merckx (BEL)Molteni6h52'22''
2FRARaymond Poulidor (FRA)Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson2''
3FRAMariano Martinez (FRA)Sonolor - Gitane37''
4ITAGiacinto Santambrogio (ITA)Bianchi39''
5FRABernard Thévenet (FRA)Peugeot - Michelin - BP2'10''
6BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)M.i.c. - De Gribaldy - Ludo2'19''
7ITAFrancesco Moser (ITA)Filotex3'10''
8SPADomingo Perurena Tellechea (SPA)KAS - Kaskol3'39''
9SPAAndres Oliva Sanchez (SPA)La Caseras.t.
10ITAGiovanni Battaglin (ITA)Jolly Ceramica4'18''
11COLMartín Emilio 'Cochise' Rodríguez Gutiérrez (COL)Bianchi10'43''
12SWIJosef Fuchs (SWI)Filotexs.t.
13ITAFabrizio Fabbri (ITA)Sammontana11'53''
14NEDTino Tabak (NED)TI - Raleighs.t.
15NEDGerben Karstens (NED)Bic14'44''
16SWIRoland Salm (SWI)Zoncas.t.
17SWEGösta 'Fåglum' Pettersson (SWE)Magniflexs.t.
18FDRJürgen Tschan (FDR)Peugeot - Michelin - BPs.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 21th August 1974Team Time Trial


1SWE Sweden National Team (Lennart Fagerlund, Bernt Johansson, Tord Filipsson, Sven-Åke Nilsson)2h12'22"
2URS Soviet Union (Gennadiy Komnatov, Rinat Szarafaoulin, Vladimir Kaminsky, Valery Chaplygin)2h12'24"
3DDR East Germany (Hans-Joachim Hartnick, Karl-Dietrich Diers, Horst Tischoff, Gerhard Lauke)2h15'15"
4NED Netherlands (Adrianus Gevers, Aad Van Den Hoek, Frits Schür, Jan Alling)2h17'59"
5NOR Norway (Jan Erik Gustavsen, Thorleif Andresen, Magne Orre, Jostein Wilmann)2h18'08"
6AUT Austria (Hans Summer, Rudolf Mitteregger, Hans Königshofer, Roman Humenberger)2h18'33"
7POL Poland (Stanislaw Szozda, Wojcieh Matusiak, Ryzsard Szurkowski, Tadeusz Mytnik)2h18'48"
8GBR Great Britain (Kevin Apter, Paul Carbutt, Bill Nickson, John Patston)2h18'57"
9USA United States (Jim Ochowicz, John Howard, Wayne Stetina, Rich Hammen)2h19'15"
10HUN Hungary (András Takács, Tibor Debreceni, Imre Géra, Istvan Kiss)2h19'41"
11ITA Italy (Franco Peruzzo, Gabriele Landoni, Osvaldo Bettoni, Giovanni Tonoli)2h19'47"
12CUB Cuba (Carlos Cardet Llorente, Gregorio Aldo Arencibia Guerra, Roberto Menéndez López, José Prieto)2h19'47"
13SPA Spain (Enrique Martinez Heredia, Juan José Moral Arnaíz, Pedro Vilardebo Vila, Luis Maria Echevarria)2h20'38"
14FRA France (Jacky Hardy, Jean-Marie Vasseur, Gilbert Gruel, Christian Lefèbvre)2h21'51"
15CZE Czechoslovakia (Vlastimil Moravec, Milos Hrazdíra, Petr Matousek, Frantisek Kondr)2h22'46"
16BEL Belgium (Luc Leman, André Delcroix, Walter Naegels, Ludo Peeters)2h23'06"
17CAN Canada (Gilles Durand, Serge Proulx, Marc Blouin, Robert Van Den Eynde)2h23'21"
18FDR West Germany (Gregor Braun, Hans Peter Jakst, Roland Weissinger, Hermann Jungbluth)2h24'09"
19COL Colombia (Luis Hernan Diaz Villegas, Ramiro Castro, José Jaime Galeano Rua, Fabio Navarro)2h29'20"
20ARG Argentina (Antonio Mattesebach, Raul Labatte, Moises Carrizo)2h30'39"
21BRA Brazil (José George Breve, Luiz Carlos Flores, Ricardo Venturelli)2h36'22"
22HKG Hong Kong (Lam-Hams Chan, Chi Kin Laung, Kam Man Tang)2h51'23"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 24th August 1974


1POLJanusz Kowalski (POL)4h43:10
2POLRyzsard Szurkowski (POL)
3SWIMichel Kuhn (SWI)
4POLStanislaw Szozda (POL)
5FDRPeter Weibel (FDR)
6URSValery Chaplygin (URS)
7DENHenning Jørgensen (DEN)
8URSAlexander Gusyatnikov (URS)
9SWESven-Åke Nilsson (SWE)
10ITAVittorio Algeri (ITA)
11POLJozef Kaczmarek (POL)
12AUTRudolf Mitteregger (AUT)00:20
13GERKlaus Peter Thaler (GER)00:23
14FRAPatrick Perret (FRA)00:26
15BELAndré Delcroix (BEL)Ijsboerke - Colner00:31
16BELMarc Renier (BEL)Ijsboerke - Colner00:34
17NORThorleif Andresen (NOR)
18ITAGabriele Mirri (ITA)00:39
19POLWojciech Matusiak (POL)
20DDRKarl-Dietrich Diers (DDR)00:49
21FINHarry Hannus (FIN)
22DDRHans-Joachim Hartnick (DDR)00:52
23URSAavo Pikkuus (URS)
24ITAGiuseppe Martinelli (ITA)01:03
25FDRWilfried Trott (FDR)
26ITAGiuseppe Rondela (ITA)
27CZEMilos Hrazdíra (CZE)01:09
28FRAAntoine Gutierrez (FRA)
29NORJostein Wilmann (NOR)
30GERJürgen Kraft (GER)01:32
31SWIIvan Schmid (SWI)
32DENVerner Blaudzun (DEN)01:44
33BELLudo Peeters (BEL)Ijsboerke - Colner
34NEDCees Van Dongen (NED)
35URSVikentii Basko (URS)
36NEDAad Van Den Hoek (NED)TI - Raleigh
37POLJan Brzezny (POL)
38SPAJulian Andiano Eguiguren (SPA)
39SWETommy Prim (SWE)
40SWIXaver Kurmann (SWI)
41POLMieczyslaw Nowicki (POL)
42SWELeif Hansson (SWE)
43SWIWerner Fretz (SWI)
44SWERoine Grönlund (SWE)
45HUNAndrás Takács (HUN)
46AUTWolfgang Steinmayr (AUT)
47SPARafael Ladron de Guevarra (SPA)
48FRAGuy Leleu (FRA)
49CZEPetr Matousek (CZE)01:48
50GERBernd Drogan (GER)
51GERBurckhard Bremer (GER)01:49
52NZLVernon Hazaray (NZL)
53ITAAngelo Tosoni (ITA)03:29
54GBRPhil Edwards (GBR)07:27
55URSGennadiy Komnatov (URS)08:13
56BELBenny Schepmans (BEL)Gero08:29
57DDRMichael Schiffner (DDR)08:35
58NORMagne Orre (NOR)
59AUSKevin Clyde Sefton (AUS)
60DENJørn Lund (DEN)
61DENJan Hoegh (DEN)09:17
62CANRobert Vanden Eynde (CAN)09:57
63COLCarlos Julio Siachoque (COL)10:50
64USAJohn Cotton Allis (USA)12:50
65AUTLeo Kärner (AUT)13:00
66SWIAlbert Knöbel (SWI)13:44
67FDRWilhelm Singer (FDR)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved