All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1978

Choice of a season :

 

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1978

West GermanyWest Germany - Adenau - 22th August 1978 - 27th August 1978


Men's Road race - 27th August 1978


1NEDGerrie Knetemann (NED)TI - Raleigh7h32'04''
2ITAFrancesco Moser (ITA)Sanson - Campagnolos.t.
3DENJørgen Marcussen (DEN)Avia - Groene Leeuw20''
4ITAGiuseppe Saronni (ITA)Scic - Bottecchia28''
5FRABernard Hinault (FRA)Renault - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
6NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Miko - Mercier - Hutchinsons.t.
7ITAValerio Lualdi (ITA)Bianchi - Faema39''
8BELHerman Van Springel (BEL)Marc - Zeepcentrale - Superia47''
9BELAndré Dierickx (BEL)Ijsboerke - Gios50''
10BELRoger De Vlaeminck (BEL)Sanson - Campagnolos.t.
11BELFerdi Van Den Haute (BEL)Marc - Zeepcentrale - Superias.t.
12GERKlaus Peter Thaler (GER)TI - Raleighs.t.
13NEDJan Raas (NED)TI - Raleighs.t.
14GERDietrich Thurau (GER)Ijsboerke - Gios52''
15SWIJosef Fuchs (SWI)Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen1'59''
16ITAGianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)Scic - Bottecchias.t.
17ITAGiovanni Battaglin (ITA)Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroens.t.
18ITAClaudio Bortolotto (ITA)Sanson - Campagnolos.t.
19ITAMario Beccia (ITA)Sanson - Campagnolos.t.
20ITAPierino Gavazzi (ITA)Zonca - Santini3'32''
21ITAWalter Riccomi (ITA)Scic - Bottecchias.t.
22BELWalter Godefroot (BEL)Ijsboerke - Gios3'35''
23SWIGottfried 'Gody' Schmutz (SWI)Willora - Piz Buin4'19''
24FRAAndré Chalmel (FRA)Renault - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
25BELJohan De Muynck (BEL)Bianchi - Faemas.t.
26NEDJohan Van Der Velde (NED)TI - Raleighs.t.
27FRAJean René Bernaudeau (FRA)Renault - Gitane - Campagnolos.t.
28SPAPedro Torres Cruces (SPA)Teka7'54''
29FRARoger Legeay (FRA)Lejeune - BP20'26''
30SWIFridolin Keller (SWI)Willora - Piz Buins.t.
31GERJürgen Kraft (GER)Tekas.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 23th August 1978Team Time Trial


1NED Netherlands (Jan Van Houwelingen, Bart Van Est, Bert Oosterbosch, Guus Bierings)1h59'51"
2URS Soviet Union (Vladimir Kouznetsov, Alguimantus Goushavitchous, Vladimir Kaminsky, Aavo Pikkuus)2h01'00"
3SWI Switzerland (Kurt Ehrensperger, Richard Trinkler, Stefan Mutter, Gilbert Glaus)2h01'29"
4POL Poland (Ryszard Szurkovski, Tadeusz Mytnik, Lechoslaw Michalak, Krzysztof Sujka)DQ
5CZE Czechoslovakia (Vlastimil Moravec, Michal Klasa, Alipi Kostadinov, Jiri Skoda)2h01'46"
6ITA Italy (Ivano Maffei, Gianni Giacomini, Sante Fossato, Mauro De Pellegrini)2h03'32"
7FDR West Germany (Uwe Bolten, Friedrich Von Loeffelholz, Wilfried Trott, Peter Weibel)2h03'56"
8SWE Sweden National Team (Lennart Fagerlund, Mats Ericsson, Lars Ericsson, Bengt Asplund)2h05'25"
9NOR Norway (Morten Säther, Dag-Erik Pedersen, Harald Tideman-Hansen, Stein Bråthen)2h05'27"
10BUL Bulgaria (Nedyalko Stoyanov, Guergoni Fortounov, Emil Lozev, Yordan Penchev)2h05'48"
11AUT Austria (Hans Summer, Erwin Ritter, Peter Muckenhuber, Rudolf Mitteregger)2h07'06"
12FIN Finland (Risto Niemi, Jari Seppälä, Patrick Wackström, Harry Hannus)2h07'27"
13USA United States (Andrew Weaver, Tom Sain, Dale Stetina, Wayne Stetina)2h07'37"
14HUN Hungary (Tamás Csathó, Dezsö Szemethi, Laszlo Halasz, András Takács)2h07'53"
15ROM Romania (Valentin Marin, Mircea Romascanu, Teodor Vasile, Traian Sarbu)2h08'58"
16GBR Great Britain (Alexander Gilchrist, Bob Downs, Desmond Fretwell, Robert Millar)2h09'16"
17DEN Denmark (Lars Udby, Michael Marcussen, Eigil Sørensen, Henning Jørgensen)2h09'20"
18BEL Belgium (Ronan Onghena, Ortaire Goossens, Ludo Frijns, Jozef De Vits)2h09'34"
19FRA France (Bernard Lalanne, Joseph Kerner, Pascal Simon, Philippe Bodier)2h10'19"
20ARG Argentina (Juan José Haedo, Oswaldo Frossasco, Osvaldo Benvenuti, Raúl Juan Labbate)2h11'01"
21BRA Brazil (Joao Lourenço, Miguel Duarte, José Carlos Lima, Milton Della Giustina)2h13'05"
22CAN Canada (Pierre Harvey, Ron Hayman, Martin Cramaro, Norman Saint-Aubin)2h13'21"
23POR Portugal (Adelino Teixeira, Belmiro Silva, Floriano Mendes, Alfredo Gouveia)2h13'34"
24VEN Venezuela (Juan Arroyo, Ramón Ramírez, Blas Becerra, Justo Mendez Galaviz)2h14'24"
25IRL Ireland (Tony Lally, Aiden Mckeown, Billy Kerr)2h16'53"
26INO Indonesia ( Stiyono, Dasrizal, Johny Van Aert, Enceng Durahman)2h17'20"
27TPE Taiwan (Chi-Huang Huang, Chao-Chang Tsai, Kai-Chih Lee, Ying-Chi Yang)2h32'54"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 26th August 1978


1SWIGilbert Glaus (SWI)4h41:47
2POLKrzysztof Sujka (POL)
3SWIStefan Mutter (SWI)
4SWIRichard Trinkler (SWI)
5ITAFausto Stiz (ITA)
6DENHenning Jørgensen (DEN)
7POLTadeusz Wojtas (POL)
8SPAJosé Luis Rodriguez Inguanzo (SPA)
9URSAleksandr Averin (URS)
10VENJuan Arroyo (VEN)
11NEDTheo De Rooy (NED)
12CZEJiri Skoda (CZE)
13FINHarry Hannus (FIN)
14BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)
15FRASylvain Blandon (FRA)
16SPAFaustino Ruperez Rincon (SPA)
17CZELudek Mraz (CZE)
18AUTHerbert Spindler (AUT)
19ITALuigi Busacchini (ITA)
20FRAGerard Dessertenne (FRA)
21NEDJo Maas (NED)
22ITALuciano Lorenzi (ITA)
23ITAGiovanni Fedrigo (ITA)
24SWIRocco Cattaneo (SWI)
25POLJan Krawczyk (POL)
26ITAGiuseppe Solfrini (ITA)
27ITALuciano Lorenzi (ITA)
28FRAChristian Jourdan (FRA)
29SWIKurt Ehrensperger (SWI)
30SWETommy Prim (SWE)
31URSSergueï Morozov (URS)
32FRAMarc Durant (FRA)
33BELFons De Wolf (BEL)
34NEDBert Oosterbosch (NED)
35URSSergueï Soukhoroutchenkov (URS)
36NEDFrits Pirard (NED)Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson00:36
37LIEEwald Wolf (LIE)01:14
38USADale Stetina (USA)
39GERUwe Bolten (GER)01:23
40GERUlrich Rottler (GER)
41SPAJesus Guzman Delgado (SPA)
42CZESvatopluk Henke (CZE)
43DDRHans-Joachim Hartnick (DDR)
44USABob Cook (USA)
45PORLuis Teixeira (POR)01:29
46FDRWilfried Trott (FDR)01:35
47POLHenryk Charucki (POL)
48USAWayne Stetina (USA)
49URSSergieu Gusseinov (URS)
50FDRPeter Weibel (FDR)
51DDRThilo Fuhrmann (DDR)
52AUTRudolf Mitteregger (AUT)DQ
53POLTadeusz Mytnik (POL)
54POLJan Brzezny (POL)
55USAGeorge Mount (USA)
56SWELennart Fagerlund (SWE)
57ROMTeodor Vasile (ROM)
58CZELubomir Novak (CZE)
59GBRRobert Millar (GBR)
60CZEWladimir Dolek (CZE)
61GERBernd Drogan (GER)02:59
62GERMorten Säther (GER)03:18
63SWEAnders Adamson (SWE)03:22
64ROMMircea Romascanu (ROM)
65BELGuy Nulens (BEL)05:53
66NZLPaul Jesson (NZL)09:01
67PORAlfredo Gouveia (POR)
68GERFriedrich Von Löffelholz (GER)
69DDRPeter Koch (DDR)12:32
70BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)
71USATom Sain (USA)13:16
72DENJan Hoegh (DEN)13:50
73BELJan Bogaert (BEL)
74GERPeter Becker (GER)
75CZELadislav Ferebauer (CZE)17:51
76FRADidier Lebaud (FRA)18:12
77URSShakid Zagretdinov (URS)
78CANMartin Cramaro (CAN)
79CANPierre Harvey (CAN)
80PORBelmiro Silva (POR)
81CANEon d'Ornellas (CAN)18:21
82GBRJohn Parker (GBR)
83AUTPeter Muckenhuber (AUT)
84IRLBilly Kerr (IRL)
85AUTJohann Traxler (AUT)
86NEDJacques Van Meer (NED)
87SPAAlberto Fernandez Sainz (SPA)
88FINPatrick Wackström (FIN)29:31
89DENHenrik Rasmussen (DEN)
90CHIMunoz Fugueroa (CHI)
91BRAJosé Carlos Lima (BRA)
92IRLStephen Roche (IRL)32:56
93IRLAiden Mckeown (IRL)33:46

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved