All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1985

Choice of a season :

Italy

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1985

ItalyItaly - Giavera Del Montello - 28th August 1985 - 1st September 1985


Men's Road race - 1st September 1985


1NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko6h26'38''
2USAGreg LeMond (USA)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar3''
3ITAMoreno Argentin (ITA)Sammontana - Bianchis.t.
4FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Renault - Elfs.t.
5AUTHarald Maier (AUT)Gis Gelati - Trentino Vacanzes.t.
6SPAJuan Fernandez Martin (SPA)Zor - Gemeazs.t.
7IRLStephen Roche (IRL)La Redoute - Cycles MBKs.t.
8SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Skil - Sem - KAS - Mikos.t.
9NEDJohan Van Der Velde (NED)Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermecs.t.
10GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
11ITAClaudio Corti (ITA)Supermercati Brianzoli - Allegro - Wuerstel Ciaos.t.
12BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair - Marcs.t.
13NEDGérard Veldscholten (NED)Panasonic - Raleighs.t.
14DENKim Andersen (DEN)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar13''
15GERRolf Gölz (GER)Del Tongo - Colnago - Samet - Candy35''
16PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporellas.t.
17COLJose Francisco Rodriguez Maldonada (COL)Zor - Gemeazs.t.
18SPAJosé Luís Navarro Martínez (SPA)Zor - Gemeazs.t.
19ITAPierino Gavazzi (ITA)Atala - Campagnolo1'05''
20CANSteve Bauer (CAN)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radars.t.
21SWIJürg Bruggmann (SWI)Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporellas.t.
22USARon Kiefel (USA)7 Eleven1'10''
23DENJørgen Marcussen (DEN)Orbea - Gin MG - Seats.t.
24ITAGiuseppe Saronni (ITA)Del Tongo - Colnago - Samet - Candys.t.
25SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Orbea - Gin MG - Seats.t.
26SWIBenno Wiss (SWI)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radars.t.
27SPAPello Ruiz Cabestany (SPA)Orbea - Gin MG - Seats.t.
28SPACelestino Prieto Rodriguez (SPA)Reynolds - Seurs.t.
29FRACharly Bérard (FRA)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radars.t.
30AUSPeter Besanko (AUS)Sammontana - Bianchis.t.
31BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair - Marcs.t.
32SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)Zor - Gemeazs.t.
33SWETommy Prim (SWE)Sammontana - Bianchis.t.
34FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Skil - Sem - KAS - Mikos.t.
35IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Skil - Sem - KAS - Mikos.t.
36BELPaul Haghedooren (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo - Vermarc Sports.t.
37SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Tekas.t.
38COLMartín Alonso Ramírez Ramirez (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta - Mavics.t.
39NORDag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
40SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Inoxprans.t.
41SWIHeinz Imboden (SWI)Cilo - Aufina - Magniflexs.t.
42ITAEmanuele Bombini (ITA)Del Tongo - Colnago - Samet - Candys.t.
43DENJesper Worre (DEN)Sammontana - Bianchis.t.
44SWIUrs Zimmermann (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Inoxprans.t.
45NEDTeun Van Vliet (NED)Verandalux - Dries - Rossin - Nissans.t.
46FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radars.t.
47AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)Panasonic - Raleighs.t.
48COLArgemiro Bohorquez Ortega (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta - Mavics.t.
49DENSteen-Michael Petersen (DEN)Maggi Mobili - Fanini Cicli / Lega F.C.i.s.t.
50FRARobert Forest (FRA)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
51DENJørgen Vagn Pedersen (DEN)Carrera Jeans - Inoxprans.t.
52FRACharly Mottet (FRA)Renault - Elfs.t.
53SWINiki Rüttimann (SWI)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radars.t.
54ITAFrancesco Moser (ITA)Gis Gelati - Trentino Vacanzes.t.
55DENJens Veggerby (DEN)Maggi Mobili - Fanini Cicli / Lega F.C.i.s.t.
56NEDHenk Lubberding (NED)Panasonic - Raleighs.t.
57SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierres.t.
58ITABruno Leali (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Inoxprans.t.
59NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Kwantum - Decosol - Yokos.t.
60ITAGianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)Supermercati Brianzoli - Allegro - Wuerstel Ciao4'07''
61NZLEric McKenzie (NZL)Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo - Vermarc Sports.t.
62AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierres.t.
63ITAMarino Amadori (ITA)Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierres.t.
64USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7 Elevens.t.
65IRLMartin Earley (IRL)Fagors.t.
66IRLAlan McCormack (IRL)s.t.

Men's Team Time Trial - 28th August 1985Team Time Trial


1URS Soviet Union (Alexander Sinovyev, Igor Soumnikov, Viktor Klimov, Vassili Jdanov)1h51'09"
2CZE Czechoslovakia (Milan Kren, Michal Klasa, Milan Jurco, Vladimír Hruza)1h52'13"
3ITA Italy (Claudio Vandelli, Eros Poli, Massimo Podenzana, Marcello Bartalini)1h52'34"
4DDR East Germany (Uwe Raab, Mario Kummer, Falk Boden, Uwe Ampler)1h53'13"
5POL Poland (Lech Piasecki, Andrzej Mierzejevski, Zenon Jaskula, Pavel Bartkoviak)1h53'28"
6SWI Switzerland (Werner Stutz, Tony Rominger, Stefan Joho, Othmar Häfliger)1h53'49"
7NED Netherlands (Piet Kleine, Rob Harmeling, Tom Cordes, Henk Boeve)1h53'53"
8SWE Sweden National Team (Lars Wahlqvist, Jonas Tegström, Magnus Knutsson, Per Christiansson)1h54'09"
9BEL Belgium (Ronny Vlassaks, Rik Mannaerts, Rudy Ceyssens, Ludo Adriaensen)1h54'13"
10AUT Austria (Helmut Wechselberger, Paul Popp, Peter Muckenhuber, Johann Lienhart)1h54'51"
11YUG Yugoslavia (Brane Ugrenovic, Joze Smole, Bojan Ropret, Sandi Papez)1h55'24"
12FRA France (Denis Pelizzari, Jean-Marc Manfrin, Jean Guerin, Philippe Casado)1h56'10"
13DEN Denmark (Jesper Skibby, Alex Kjel Pedersen, Brian Holm Sørensen, John Carlsen)1h56'54"
14GBR Great Britain (David Williams, Timothy Stevens, Dave Mann, Peter Longbottom)1h58'29"
15BUL Bulgaria (Christo Zaykov, Petar Petrov, Venelin Hubenov, Boyko Angelov)1h59'09"
16CUB Cuba (Jorge Salazar, Roberto Rodriguez, Eduardo Cruz, Osmini Alvaro)1h59'16"
17CAN Canada (Damien O'Hagan, Michael McCloskey, Paul Murray, Dan Deslongchamps)1h59'26"
18FDR West Germany (Remig Stumpf, Achim Stadler, Christian Henn, Peter Gänsler)1h59'31"
19FIN Finland (Kari Myyryläinen, Jyrki Teravuo, Jari Vola, Patrick Wackström)1h59'41"
20USA United States (Kent Bostick, Thurlow Rogers, Roy Knickman, Norman Alvis)2h00'21"
21NOR Norway (Olav Lurvik, Terje Gjengaar, Jon Bo, Tom Knudsen)2h00'56"
22GRE Greece (Georgios Pagounas, Georgios Maniatis, Georgios Katsellis, Kanellos Kanellopoulos)2h01'48"
23SPA Spain (José Luis Moran, Melchior Mauri Prat, Ricardo Iturbe, Galardo Diaz)2h05'36"
24LUX Luxemburg (Pascal Triebel, Marc Kerschenmyer, Christian Kauffman, Marc Feltes)2h07'07"
25CHN China (Zahnlin Yang, Weiguo Zhang, Zho Guangke, Bo Zen)2h10'42"
26INO Indonesia (Ong-Kim Hong, Yusuf Mochamad, Jan Tanujaya, Fanny Miem Tik Goen)2h12'06"
27ZAM Zambia (Frank Banda Dalison, Hubert Bright, Bedford Kapasha, Jason Ngwenya)2h23'20"
28KEN Kenya (Peter Mwangi, George Njuki Mukuha, Cacau Njunga, Stephen Onyang)2h26'53"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 31th August 1985


1POLLech Piasecki (POL)4h18:39
2DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)
3BELFrank Van De Vijver (BEL)
4DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)
5ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)
6IRLPaul Kimmage (IRL)
7BELGeert Vandewalle (BEL)
8AUTNorbert Huber (AUT)
9FINKari Myyryläinen (FIN)
10GERHartmut Bölts (GER)
11GERMike Kluge (GER)
12GERFalk Boden (GER)
13FRALoïc Le Flohic (FRA)
14GBRPaul Watson (GBR)
15DENAlex Kjel Pedersen (DEN)
16SWITony Rominger (SWI)
17SWEKjell Nilsson (SWE)
18AUSStephen Hodge (AUS)
19ITAMaurizio Vandelli (ITA)
20POLMarek Szerszynski (POL)
21ITAFederico Ghiotto (ITA)
22RUSSergej Uslamin (RUS)
23COLIsraël Corredor Fonseca (COL)
24BELEdwig Van Hooydonck (BEL)
25USAGlen Sanders (USA)
26SWEJonas Tegström (SWE)
27AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)
28URSOleg Iarochenko (URS)
29DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)00:08
30NORTorjus Larsen (NOR)01:02
31USAJeff Pierce (USA)02:40
32CANAlex Stieda (CAN)
33USAThurlow Rogers (USA)
34SWEPer Christiansson (SWE)03:23
35FRAStéphane Guay (FRA)03:34
36SLOSandi Papez (SLO)
37GERUwe Raab (GER)
38GERPeter Gansler (GER)
39GBRPaul Curran (GBR)
40POLMarek Lesniewski (POL)
41NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)
42CZEJiri Skoda (CZE)
43URSAlexandre Zinoviev (URS)
44SWIPascal Richard (SWI)
45CANGervais Rioux (CAN)
46POLAndrzej Serediuk (POL)
47GERThomas Barth (GER)
48GBRAdrian Timmis (GBR)
49YUGBruno Bulic (YUG)
50SLOJure Pavlic (SLO)
51COLManuel Cardenas Espeitia (COL)
52GERUwe Ampler (GER)
53GEROlaf Ludwig (GER)05:55
54ARGOmar Contreras (ARG)07:45
55AUSGary Trowell (AUS)08:29
56HKGChung-Yam Hung (HKG)
57IRLStephen Spratt (IRL)08:53
58GBRJohn Tonks (GBR)
59NOROlaf Lurvik (NOR)
60POLZenon Jaskula (POL)
61LUXHenri Schnadt (LUX)
62SWIArno Küttel (SWI)
63COLR Rodriguez (COL)
64CANMark Berger (CAN)
65SWIHans Ris (SWI)
66SWIJochen Baumann (SWI)
67BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)
68SWEStefan Brykt (SWE)Sammontana - Bianchi
69DENPer Pedersen (DEN)
70CANRoss Chafe (CAN)
71AUTJohann Lienhart (AUT)
72GREKanellos Kanellopoulos (GRE)
73GBRDave Mann (GBR)
74UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)
75AUTJohann Traxler (AUT)
76NEDJohn Talen (NED)Jo Van Aarle - Ecco
77BELAlain Lefever (BEL)
78BULHristo Zaikov (BUL)
79BULPetar Petrov (BUL)
80ESTRikho Suun (EST)
81URSThomas Kirsipuu (URS)
82SPAAntonio Rico Balboa (SPA)
83BRAMauro Ribeiro (BRA)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved