All sports Site

Menu
 

Cycling - World Championships - 1986

Choice of a season :

United States

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1986

United StatesUnited States - Colorado Springs - 4th September 1986 - 7th September 1986


Men's Road race - 6th September 1986


1ITAMoreno Argentin (ITA)Sammontana - Bianchi6h32'38''
2FRACharly Mottet (FRA)Systeme U1''
3ITAGiuseppe Saronni (ITA)Del Tongo - Colnago9''
4SPAJuan Fernandez Martin (SPA)Zor - BHs.t.
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic - Tag - Heuers.t.
6SPAAlfonso Gutierrez Gutierrez (SPA)Tekas.t.
7USAGreg LeMond (USA)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Look - Maerkis.t.
8DENJesper Worre (DEN)Santini - Cierre - Conti - Gallis.t.
9BELLudo Peeters (BEL)Kwantum - Decosol - Yokos.t.
10SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Tekas.t.
11SPAPello Ruiz Cabestany (SPA)Seat - Orbeas.t.
12SPAJesus Blanco Villar (SPA)Tekas.t.
13NEDNico Verhoeven (NED)Skala - Skil - Gazelle - FIAT - Melkas.t.
14ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeanss.t.
15BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Marc - Splendors.t.
16BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxils.t.
17BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)Hitachi - Marc - Splendors.t.
18AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
19SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)Zor - BHs.t.
20SWIGottfried 'Gody' Schmutz (SWI)Cilo - Aufinas.t.
21SWEJonas Tegström (SWE)Systeme Us.t.
22NEDJohan Van Der Velde (NED)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
23NORDag-Erik Pedersen (NOR)Ariosteas.t.
24AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Ecoflam - Jolly - Bfbs.t.
25NORDag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)Peugeot - Shell - Michelins.t.
26NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Look - Maerkis.t.
27DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Murella - Faninis.t.
28USADoug Shapiro (USA)7 Elevens.t.
29COLNestor Mora Zarate (COL)Postobon - Rcns.t.
30BELHendrik De Vos (BEL)Hitachi - Marc - Splendors.t.
31POLCzeslaw Lang (POL)Del Tongo - Colnagos.t.
32SWIPascal Richard (SWI)KAS - Mavic - Tag - Heuers.t.
33SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeanss.t.
34USAJeff Pierce (USA)Schwinns.t.
35SWIBernard Gavillet (SWI)Cilo - Aufinas.t.
36BELJan Nevens (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxils.t.
37FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Reynolds - Seurs.t.
38DENJørgen Marcussen (DEN)Murella - Faninis.t.
39SWINiki Rüttimann (SWI)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Look - Maerkis.t.
40ITAGianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)Supermercati Brianzolis.t.
41FRAJean-Claude Bagot (FRA)Fagors.t.
42USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Elevens.t.
43AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)Supermercati Brianzolis.t.
44DENJesper Skibby (DEN)Roland - Van de Ven - Colnago - Lucass.t.
45COLJosé Antonio Agudelo Gomez (COL)Tekas.t.
46FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Look - Maerkis.t.
47PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporellas.t.
48SPAEduardo Chozas Olmo (SPA)Tekas.t.
49BELEric Van Lancker (BEL)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
50MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)7 Elevens.t.
51SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Pdm - Gin MG - Ultima - Concordes.t.
52NEDJoop Zoetemelk (NED)Kwantum - Decosol - Yokos.t.
53ITAClaudio Corti (ITA)Supermercati Brianzolis.t.
54ITAPalmiro Masciarelli (ITA)Gis Gelatis.t.
55NEDGérard Velscholten (NED)s.t.
56SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Seat - Orbeas.t.
57NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Gin MG - Ultima - Concordes.t.
58NEDMaarten Ducrot (NED)Kwantum - Decosol - Yokos.t.
59FRABernard Hinault (FRA)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Look - Maerkis.t.
60BELDirk De Wolf (BEL)Hitachi - Marc - Splendors.t.
61SWIUrs Zimmermann (SWI)Carrera Jeanss.t.
62FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme Us.t.
63BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Hitachi - Marc - Splendors.t.
64USARoy Knickman (USA)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Look - Maerkis.t.
65SWEStefan Brykt (SWE)Sammontana - Bianchis.t.
66ITAFrancesco Moser (ITA)Supermercati Brianzolis.t.
67NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Kwantum - Decosol - Yokos.t.
68FRAYvon Madiot (FRA)Systeme Us.t.
69CANSteve Bauer (CAN)La Vie Claire - Wonder - Look - Maerkis.t.
70GERRaimund Dietzen (GER)Tekas.t.
71SWEBjörn Bäckmann (SWE)44''
72BELJozef Lieckens (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil56''
73COLRafael Antonio Tolosa Calvo (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta1'14''
74COLCarlos Maria Jaramillo Mesa (COL)Postobon - Rcn1'17''
75GERRolf Gölz (GER)Del Tongo - Colnago1'32''
76ITAMarino Amadori (ITA)Ecoflam - Jolly - Bfb2'03''
77SPACelestino Prieto Rodriguez (SPA)Reynolds - Seur2'46''
78ITABruno Leali (ITA)Carrera Jeans2'53''
79USARon Kiefel (USA)7 Elevens.t.
80SWIJörg Müller (SWI)KAS - Mavic - Tag - Heuers.t.
81ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Atala - Ofmegas.t.
82NEDTheo De Rooy (NED)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
83NEDTeun Van Vliet (NED)Panasonic - Merckx - Agus.t.
84BELNico Emonds (BEL)Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko3'15''
85BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil3'19''
86ITAStefano Colage (ITA)Dromedario - Laminox - Fibok5'20''
87FRAJoel Pelier (FRA)KAS - Mavic - Tag - Heuer6'47''

Men's Team Time Trial - 4th September 1986Team Time Trial


1NED Netherlands (Rob Harmeling, John Talen, Gerrit De Vries, Tom Cordes)2h00'10"
2ITA Italy (Flavio Vanzella, Mario Scirea, Massimo Podenzana, Eros Poli) 2h01'48"
3DDR East Germany (Dan Radtke, Mario Kummer, Uwe Raab, Uwe Ampler) 2h02'49"
4FDR West Germany (Ernst Christl, Remig Stumpf, Thomas Freienstein, Hartmut Bölts)2h03'19"
5URS Soviet Union (Igor Sumnikov, Viktor Klimov, Vasjilij Jdanov, Asiat Saitov)2h04'13"
6SWI Switzerland (Werner Stutz, Richard Trinkler, Kurt Steinmann, Arno Kuttel)2h04'33"
7SWE Sweden National Team (Lars Wahlqvist, Magnus Knudson, Björn Johansson, Anders Jarl)2h04'33"
8USA United States (Andrew Paulin, Jeff Hartman, John Frey, Kent Bostick)2h04'33"
9POL Poland (Zbigniew Ludwiniak, Marek Lesniewski, Marek Kovlas, Pawel Bartkowiak)2h04'43"
10CZE Czechoslovakia (Jiri Skoda, Milan Kren, Milan Jurco, Michal Klasa)2h05'23"
11YUG Yugoslavia (Sreco Glivar, Joze Smole, Jure Pavlic, Sandi Papez)2h06'40"
12SPA Spain (Eduardo Ruix, Melchior Mauri Prat, Ricardo Iturbe, Xavier Aldanondo Luzuriaqa)2h07'55"
13NOR Norway (Tom Knudsen, Olav Lurvik, Kjetil Kristiaensen, Morten Saether) 2h08'02"
14BEL Belgium (Henri Mannaerts, Edwig Van Hooydonck, Benjamin Van Itterbeeck, Ludwig Wijnants)2h08'10"
15AUT Austria (Peter Lammer, Johann Lienhart, Paul Popp, Mario Traxl)2h08'51"
16MEX Mexico (Ignacio Carranza, Félipe Enríquez Rojas, Édgar Gabriel Caño Olivas, Bernardo Colex Tepoz)2h12'02"
17CAN Canada (Paul Murray, Gervais Rioux, Scott Timmerman, Yvan Waddell)2h12'05"
18FRA France (Francis Moreau, Denis Pelizzari, Dante Rezze, Philippe Tarantini)2h12'35"

Men's Road Race - Amateur - 7th September 1986


1GERUwe Ampler (GER)4h14:49
2NEDJohn Talen (NED)Jo Van Aarle - Ecco00:06
3NEDArjan Jagt (NED)Batavus00:15
4GERUwe Raab (GER)
5AUTPaul Popp (AUT)
6FRAClaude Carlin (FRA)
7ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)
8GEROlaf Ludwig (GER)
9FRAGilles Sanders (FRA)
10SWIRichard Trinkler (SWI)
11SLOJure Pavlic (SLO)
12SWEAllen Andersson (SWE)
13SWETorbjoern Wallen (SWE)
14ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)
15NORJorn Skaane (NOR)
16BRAGabriel Roberto Sabbião Rodriguez (BRA)
17CZEMichal Klasa (CZE)
18USATodd Gogulski (USA)
19GBRPhilip Bateman (GBR)
20AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)
21GBRJonathan Clay (GBR)
22GERAndreas Kappes (GER)
23FINJari Lähde (FIN)
24DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)
25NORAtle Pedersen (NOR)
26POLSlawomir Krawczyk (POL)
27UKRVladimir Poulnikov (UKR)
28CZEJiri Skoda (CZE)
29NORAtle Kvalsvoll (NOR)
30GERMario Kummer (GER)
31AUSJeff Leslie (AUS)
32NORMorten Saether (NOR)
33COLAlvaro Lozano Moncada (COL)
34USADavid Farmer (USA)
35USAJoff Hartman (USA)
36BELRik Mannaerts (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
37NEDRob Harmeling (NED)Amstel Bier
38ITARoberto Fortunato (ITA)
39FRAPascal Lance (FRA)
40UKROleg Petrovitch Chuzhda (UKR)
41AUTAlbert Hainz (AUT)
42SWIThomas Wegmüller (SWI)00:32
43VENEnrique Campos (VEN)
44POLMarek Kovlas (POL)
45ITAFranco Vona (ITA)
46POLMarek Szerszynski (POL)00:34
47SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)
48GBRPaul Curran (GBR)
49GERThomas Barth (GER)
50GERChristian Henn (GER)
51COLAlberto Luis Camargo Gonzalez (COL)
52SWIKurt Steinmann (SWI)
53FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)
54SWELars Wahlqvist (SWE)
55AUTRoland Koningshofer (AUT)
56FRAYves Bonnamour (FRA)
57AUSStephen Hodge (AUS)
58DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)
59FRAGérard Rue (FRA)
60NEDTom Cordes (NED)Batavus
61DDRDan Radtke (DDR)
62DDRDieter Niehues (DDR)
63SWEMagnus Knutson (SWE)00:41
64NEDGerrit De Vries (NED)Batavus
65SWIFabian Fuchs (SWI)
66CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)
67USAAndy Paulin (USA)
68AUTArno Wohlfahrter (AUT)
69SPAXavier Aldanondo Luzuriaqa (SPA)
70POLZbigniew Ludwiniak (POL)
71ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)
72IRLCormac McCann (IRL)
73BRAMarcos Mazzaron (BRA)
74FINKari Myyryläinen (FIN)Reynolds - Seur
75CZEMilan Kren (CZE)
76GERBernd Gröne (GER)
77NORTerje Gjengaar (NOR)
78POLAndrezej Mierzejewski (POL)
79MEXLuis Rosendo Ramos Maldonado (MEX)
80SLOSandi Papez (SLO)01:20
81USANed Overend (USA)01:23
82GBRDeno Davie (GBR)01:25
83POLMiroslaw Uryga (POL)01:47
84URSAlexandre Zinoviev (URS)
85GBRDavid Rayner (GBR)
86BELEdwig Van Hooydonck (BEL)Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko
87LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)02:24
88BELBenjamin Van Itterbeeck (BEL)Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil02:34
89UKRViktor Klimov (UKR)02:37
90VENMario Medina (VEN)
91CANMark Berger (CAN)
92IRLMichael Kinsella (IRL)06:40
93NZLCraig Griffin (NZL)
94YUGJoze Smole (YUG)13:12
95AUTPeter Lammer (AUT)15:43
96MEXMiguel Moreira (MEX)18:17
97YUGMarko Polanc (YUG)
98DENVagn Scharling (DEN)
99IRLAnthony O'gorman (IRL)
100COLJosé Raul Salazar (COL)
101FRAMiguel-Angel Martinez (FRA)
102COLJorge Nilton Ortiz Marquez (COL)30:03

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved