All sports Site
All sports Site
Belgium - 4 September 1968
Eddy Merckx (born 4 September 1968) is a billiards player who competes internationally for Belgium. His last victories are the Seoul in 2023 and the Ho Chi Minh in 2022.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 1 (Seoul)
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 4 Defeats
Las Vegas from 26 February to 4 March 2023 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Sung Ii Jeong | 50-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 50-33 | |
European Championships from 13 April to 15 April 2023 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Brhan Genc | 2-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Semih Sayginer | 2-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Daniel Sanchez | 2-0 | |
World Championships from 6 September to 10 September 2023 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ryuji Umeda | 50-34 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Dick Jaspers | 50-49 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tayfun Tasdemir | 50-31 | |
Veghel from 22 October to 29 October 2023 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 50-17 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Jung-Han Heo | 50-27 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Martin Horn | 50-45 | |
Seoul from 6 November to 12 November 2023 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Jun-Tae Kim | 50-49 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Haeng-Jik Kim | 50-30 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Marco Zanetti | 50-30 | |
Final | defeat | Myung-Woo Cho | 50-43 |
Victory : 1 (Ho Chi Minh)
Final : 1 (World Championships)
Summary : 8 Victories / 3 Defeats
Ankara from 21 February to 27 February 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 50-35 | |
Ho Chi Minh from 23 May to 29 May 2022 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Lütfi Cenet | 50-31 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 50-40 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 50-17 | |
Final | defeat | Marco Zanetti | 50-42 | |
World Games from 13 July to 17 July 2022 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Erick Tellez | 40-16 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 40-38 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 40-16 | |
Third Place Match | defeat | Pedro Gonzalez | 40-24 | |
Veghel from 23 October to 29 October 2022 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Ruben Legazpi | 50-39 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 50-23 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Sharm El Sheikh from 28 November to 4 December 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Semih Sayginer | 50-49 | |
World Championships from 7 December to 11 December 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 50-32 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tayfun Tasdemir | 50-28 |
Victory : 1 (Guri)
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 7 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Seoul)
Final : 1 (Champion of Champions)
Summary : 20 Victories / 12 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Ho Chi Minh, Hurghada)
Final : 1 (World Championships)
Summary : 19 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Luxor)
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (European Championships)
Summary : 16 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Guri)
Final : 0
Summary : 12 Victories / 5 Defeats
Istanbul from 10 February to 16 February 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Ruben Legazpi | 40-33 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Savas Bulut | 40-18 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dong-Koong Kang | 40-7 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Sung-Won Choi | 40-38 | |
Luxor from 23 March to 29 March 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jae-Ho Cho | 40-38 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Dong-Koong Kang | 40-27 | |
Porto from 8 September to 14 September 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Nguyen Quoc Nguyen | 40-35 | |
Guri from 6 October to 12 October 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Luis Aveiga | 40-19 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ahmet Alp | 40-30 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dick Jaspers | 40-27 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 40-34 | |
Final | defeat | Frédéric Caudron | 40-22 | |
World Championships from 26 November to 30 November 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Huberney Catano | 40-30 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Sung-Won Choi | 40-34 | |
Hurghada from 7 December to 13 December 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jérémy Bury | 40-32 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 40-25 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Hyung-Bum Hwang | 40-29 |
Victory : 1 (Hurghada)
Final : 0
Summary : 9 Victories / 6 Defeats
Antalya from 11 February to 17 February 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | O Takeshima | 40-16 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Murat Naci Coklu | 40-12 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Savas Bulut | 40-23 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 40-28 | |
Guri from 2 September to 8 September 2013 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dinh Nai Ngo | 40-38 | |
Peloponessos from 19 September 2013 to 22 September 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Choong-Bok Lee | 40-25 | |
World Championships from 16 October to 20 October 2013 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 40-33 | |
Medellin from 3 November to 9 November 2013 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Pierre Soumagne | 40-14 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Eddy Leppens | 40-24 | |
Hurghada from 1 December to 7 December 2013 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ahmet Alp | 40-8 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jung-Han Heo | 40-33 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Lütfi Cenet | 40-18 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Sung-Won Choi | 40-30 | |
Final | defeat | Tayfun Tasdemir | 40-22 | |
European Championships from 12 April to 14 April 2013 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Rui Manuel Costa | 40-33 |
Victory : 1 (World Championships)
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 3 Defeats
Antalya from 13 February to 19 February 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Murat Naci Coklu | 3-0 (15-9,15-11,15-14) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tayfun Tasdemir | 3-1 (15-6, 11-15, 15-6, 15-5) | |
World Championships from 5 September to 9 September 2012 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Martin Horn | 40-15 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sameh Sidhom | 40-19 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Frédéric Caudron | 40-30 | |
Final | defeat | Sung-Won Choi | 40-24 | |
Suwon from 17 September to 23 September 2012 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Sameh Sidhom | 3-1 (15-12,9-15,15-12,15-13) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Dong-Koong Kang | 3-2 (15-9, 12-15, 4-15, 15-10, 15-14) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Filippos Kasidokostas | 3-1 (15-2, 11-15, 15-2, 15-5) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 3-2 (8-15, 15-8, 15-2, 10-15, 15-12) | |
Hurghada from 2 December to 8 December 2012 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Javier Palazon | 3-1 (13-15,15-3,15-6,15-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Martin Horn | 3-1 (3-15, 15-12, 15-14, 15-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-1 (15-9, 3-15, 15-5, 15-3) |
Victory : 1 (Trabzon)
Final : 1 (European Championships)
Summary : 9 Victories / 6 Defeats
Hurghada from 7 February to 10 December 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Murat Naci Coklu | 3-2 (9-15,2-15,15-5,15-4,15-12) | |
Trabzon from 14 February to 20 February 2011 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Julian Morales | 3-2 (4-15,9-15,15-13,15-8,15-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jozef Philipoom | 3-1 (15-12, 6-15, 15-1, 15-14) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Murat Naci Coklu | 3-0 (15-11, 15-8, 15-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-1 (9-15, 15-3, 15-9, 15-12) | |
Final | defeat | Kyung-Roul Kim | 3-0 (15-5, 15-6, 15-11) | |
European Championships from 16 June to 19 June 2011 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Filippos Kasidokostas | 3-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Martin Horn | 3-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-1 | |
Final | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-0 | |
Matosinhos from 27 June to 3 July 2011 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Dong-Koong Kang | 3-0 (15-7,15-9,15-1) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jozef Philipoom | 3-2 (8-15, 15-8, 0-15, 15-14, 15-10) | |
World Championships from 15 July to 16 July 2011 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jae-Ho Cho | 3-0 (15-11,15-8,15-5) | |
Suwon from 29 August to 4 September 2011 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Seong Kwan Kim | 3-0 (15-13,15-12,15-11) | |
Wien from 26 September to 2 October 2011 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dong-Koong Kang | 3-0 (15-4,15-11,15-12) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (European Championships)
Summary : 9 Victories / 6 Defeats
Antalya from 15 February to 21 February 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Ahmet Alp | 3-0 (15-8,15-10,15-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sung-Won Choi | 3-2 (15-8, 5-15, 15-11, 6-15, 15-12) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-1 (13-15, 15-14, 15-10, 15-9) | |
Suwon from 6 April to 11 April 2010 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ruben Legazpi | 3-0 (15-4,15-13,15-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sung-Won Choi | 3-2 (0-15, 15-2, 15-11, 10-15, 15-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-0 (15-13, 15-8, ;15-5) | |
European Championships from 24 June to 27 June 2010 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Jozef Philipoom | 3-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Raimond Burgman | 3-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Tayfun Tasdemir | 3-2 | |
Final | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-2 | |
Matosinhos from 12 July to 18 July 2010 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Dong Gung Kang | 3-0 (15-2,15-6,15-12) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 3-1 (13-15, 15-5, 15-12, 15-5) | |
World Championships from 20 October to 24 October 2010 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Jung-Han Heo | 3-1 (5-15,15-7,15-7,15-10) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Eddy Leppens | 3-2 (4-15, 6-15, 15-12, 15-12, 15-6) | |
Hurghada from 5 December to 11 December 2010 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Javier Palazon | 3-1 (6-15,15-11,15-13,15-4) |
Victory : 1 (Matosinhos)
Final : 1 (World Championships)
Summary : 13 Victories / 6 Defeats
Sluiskil from 19 January to 25 January 2009 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Javier Teran Noboa | 3-1 (14-15,15-10,15-5,15-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Kyung-Roul Kim | 3-0 (15-11, 15-6, 15-1) | |
Antalya from 4 May to 10 May 2009 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Javier Palazon | 3-0 (15-12,15-8,15-12) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-1 (15-13, 15-14, 8-15, 15-10) | |
European Championships from 21 May to 24 May 2009 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Brian Knudsen | 3-2 | |
Matosinhos from 29 June to 5 July 2009 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Dinh Nai Ngo | 3-1 (5-15,15-12,15-10,15-11) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Roland Forthomme | 3-2 (14-15, 6-15, 15-12, 15-3, 15-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Anh Vu Duong | 3-0 (15-11, 15-11, 15-1) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jérémy Bury | 3-0 (15-7, 15-14, 15-8) | |
Final | defeat | Nikos Polychronopoulos | 3-2 (15-6, 2-15, 15-6, 9-15, 15-2) | |
World Championships from 14 November to 15 November 2009 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Jung-Han Heo | 3-0 (15-4,15-9,15-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Roland Forthomme | 3-1 (15-8,15-5,5-15,15-11) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Marco Zanetti | 3-2 (15-12, 14-15, 3-15, 15-6, 15-7) | |
Final | defeated by | Filippos Kasidokostas | 3-1 (11-15, 15-8, 15-13, 15-3) | |
Suwon from 17 November to 22 November 2009 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Murat Naci Coklu | 3-0 (15-7,15-2,15-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Dong Gung Kang | 3-1 (15-5, 15-14, 10-15, 15-10) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-2 (15-11, 9-15, 15-11, 12-15, 15-7) | |
Hurghada from 6 December to 12 December 2009 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Barry Van Beers | 3-0 (15-9,15-9,15-4) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ruben Legazpi | 3-2 (15-11, 13-15, 15-9, 10-15, 15-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Hurghada)
Summary : 9 Victories / 6 Defeats
Sluiskil from 21 January to 27 January 2008 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Rui Manuel Costa | 3-1 (14-15,15-2,15-8,15-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Martin Horn | 3-1 (5-15, 15-8, 15-14, 15-11) | |
European Championships from 5 June to 8 June 2008 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jean-Christophe Roux | 3-2 | |
Porto from 30 June to 6 July 2008 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ricardo Garcia Alarcon | 3-1 (15-10,15-10,13-15,15-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Roland Forthomme | 3-1 (7-15, 15-6, 15-10, 15-13) | |
Irapuato from 25 August to 31 August 2008 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tsuyoshi Suzuki | 3-0 (15-7,15-1,15-13) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Daniel Sanchez | 3-1 (15-6, 15-2, 4-15, 15-5) | |
World Championships from 16 October to 19 October 2008 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-2 (0-15, 15-6, 11-15, 15-2, 15-12) | |
Hurghada from 16 November to 22 November 2008 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Adnan Yuksel | 3-2 (15-12,15-3,7-15,6-15,15-12) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Gerhard Kostistansky | 3-0 (15-7, 15-6, 15-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Jozef Philipoom | 3-0 (15-6, 15-12, 15-2) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jean Paul De Bruijn | 3-1 (13-15, 15-6, 15-4, 15-12) | |
Final | defeated by | Daniel Sanchez | 3-0 (15-1, 15-5, 15-12) | |
Alcala de Guadaira from 15 December to 21 December 2008 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Andreas Kronlachner | 3-0 (15-9,15-6,15-11) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Marco Zanetti | 3-1 (15-6, 15-5, 9-15, 15-11) |
Victory : 1 (European Championships)
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 0 Defeat
European Championships from 17 May to 20 May 2007 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Nikos Tremoulis | 3-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Murat Naci Coklu | 3-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 3-2 | |
Final | defeat | Frédéric Caudron | 3-2 |
Victory : 1 (World Championships)
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 10 May to 14 May 2006 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Jérémy Bury | 3-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Daniel Sanchez | 3-2 | |
World Championships from 20 September 2006 to 24 September 2009 | ||||
Final | defeat | Nikos Polychronopoulos | 3-1 (15-11, 15-14, 4-15, 15-2) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 29 April to 2 May 2004 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Martin Horn | 3-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 1 May to 4 May 2003 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Semih Sayginer | 3-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 1 May to 3 May 2002 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Yilmaz Ozcan | 3-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Semih Sayginer | 3-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tonny Carlsen | 3-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 4 May to 6 May 2001 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jean Paul De Bruijn | 3-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 5 May to 7 May 2000 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Gerwin Valentijn | 3-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Semih Sayginer | 3-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 2 May to 30 April 1999 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Raymond Ceulemans | 3-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 11 April to 13 April 1997 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Brian Knudsen | 3-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 14 September to 16 September 1995 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mario Ribeiro | 3-0 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 1 (Team European Championship)
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 1 Defeats
Team World Championship from 14 March to 17 March 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | F. Caudron - E. Merckx | defeat | A. Efler - A. Kahofer | 40-34 |
Semi-Finals | F. Caudron - E. Merckx | defeated by | R. Burgman - D. Jaspers | 40-37 |
Team European Championship from 4 May to 5 May 2019 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | F. Caudron - E. Merckx | defeat | J. Bury - G. Marechal | 40-32 |
Semi-Finals | F. Caudron - E. Merckx | defeat | M. Horn - R. Lindemann | 40-22 |
Final | F. Caudron - E. Merckx | defeat | D. Sanchez - R. Legazpi | 40-20 |