All sports Site

Menu
Football - Soccer - UEFA Cup - 1996/1997 - Home

Football - Soccer - UEFA Cup - 1996/1997 - Home

Choice of a season :

 

Home

UEFA Cup - Home

WinnerSchalke 04Schalke 04

 
 

Preliminary Round (17/07/1996 - 24/07/1996)

17th July 1996
Barry Town United FC (GAL)Barry Town United FC0 - 0FC Dinaburg DaugavpilsFC Dinaburg Daugavpils (LAT)
Portadown FC (IRN)Portadown FC0 - 1Vojvodina Novi-SadVojvodina Novi-Sad (SCG)
FC Becej (SCG)FC Becej0 - 0NK Mura Murska SobotaNK Mura Murska Sobota (SLO)
Maccabi Haïfa (ISR)Maccabi Haïfa0 - 1FK Partizan BelgradFK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)
HIT Nova Gorica (SLO)HIT Nova Gorica0 - 1Vardar SkopjeVardar Skopje (MKD)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)Zimbru Chisinau0 - 4Hajduk SplitHajduk Split (CRO)
Bohemians Dublin (IRL)Bohemians Dublin1 - 1Dinamo MinskDinamo Minsk (BLR)
Newtown AFC (GAL)Newtown AFC1 - 4FC Skonto RigaFC Skonto Riga (LAT)
Sliema Wanderers (MLT)Sliema Wanderers1 - 3FC ZestaponiFC Zestaponi (GEO)
KS Teuta (ALB)KS Teuta1 - 4MFK KosiceMFK Kosice (SVK)
Sandoyar Itrottarfelag B71 (FAR)Sandoyar Itrottarfelag B711 - 5Apoel FC NicosiaApoel FC Nicosia (CYP)
IA Akranes (ISL)IA Akranes2 - 0FK Sileks KratovoFK Sileks Kratovo (MKD)
FC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)FC Haka Valkeakoski2 - 2FC Flora TallinnFC Flora Tallinn (EST)
Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU)Zalgiris Vilnius2 - 0Crusaders BelfastCrusaders Belfast (IRN)
FC Lantana Tallinn (EST)FC Lantana Tallinn2 - 1ÍBV VestmannaeyjaÍBV Vestmannaeyja (ISL)
Esch Jeunesse (LUX)Esch Jeunesse2 - 4Legia WarsawLegia Warsaw (POL)
Neftchi Baku (AZE)Neftchi Baku2 - 1Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia (BUL)
Pyunik Erevan (ARM)Pyunik Erevan3 - 1HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki (FIN)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)Beitar Jerusalem3 - 1FC FlorianaFC Floriana (MLT)
St Patrick's Athletic (IRL)St Patrick's Athletic3 - 4Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava (SVK)
FC Jazz Pori (FIN)FC Jazz Pori3 - 1Gotu ItrottarfelagGotu Itrottarfelag (FAR)
Dinamo-93 Minsk (BLR)Dinamo-93 Minsk3 - 1Tiligul TiraspolTiligul Tiraspol (MDA)
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)Anorthosis Famagusta4 - 0Shirak FC GyumriShirak FC Gyumri (ARM)
NK Zagreb (CRO)NK Zagreb4 - 0KF TiranaKF Tirana (ALB)
Slavia Sofia (BUL)Slavia Sofia4 - 3FBK KaunasFBK Kaunas (LTU)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)Dinamo Tbilisi4 - 0CS GrevenmacherCS Grevenmacher (LUX)
Hutnik Cracovie (POL)Hutnik Cracovie9 - 0Khazri BuzovnaKhazri Buzovna (AZE)
24th July 1996
Gotu Itrottarfelag (FAR)Gotu Itrottarfelag0 - 1FC Jazz PoriFC Jazz Pori (FIN)
FC Flora Tallinn (EST)FC Flora Tallinn0 - 1FC Haka ValkeakoskiFC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)
ÍBV Vestmannaeyja (ISL)ÍBV Vestmannaeyja0 - 0FC Lantana TallinnFC Lantana Tallinn (EST)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR)Dinamo Minsk0 - 0Bohemians DublinBohemians Dublin (IRL)
FC Zestaponi (GEO)FC Zestaponi0 - 3Sliema WanderersSliema Wanderers (MLT)
FC Floriana (MLT)FC Floriana1 - 5Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem (ISR)
FBK Kaunas (LTU)FBK Kaunas1 - 1Slavia SofiaSlavia Sofia (BUL)
FK Sileks Kratovo (MKD)FK Sileks Kratovo1 - 0IA AkranesIA Akranes (ISL)
FC Dinaburg Daugavpils (LAT)FC Dinaburg Daugavpils1 - 2Barry Town United FCBarry Town United FC (GAL)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)Slovan Bratislava1 - 0St Patrick's AthleticSt Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
Tiligul Tiraspol (MDA)Tiligul Tiraspol1 - 1Dinamo-93 MinskDinamo-93 Minsk (BLR)
Shirak FC Gyumri (ARM)Shirak FC Gyumri2 - 2Anorthosis FamagustaAnorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
MFK Kosice (SVK)MFK Kosice2 - 1KS TeutaKS Teuta (ALB)
Hajduk Split (CRO)Hajduk Split2 - 1Zimbru ChisinauZimbru Chisinau (MDA)
Khazri Buzovna (AZE)Khazri Buzovna2 - 2Hutnik CracovieHutnik Cracovie (POL)
KF Tirana (ALB)KF Tirana2 - 6NK ZagrebNK Zagreb (CRO)
NK Mura Murska Sobota (SLO)NK Mura Murska Sobota2 - 0FC BecejFC Becej (SCG)
Crusaders Belfast (IRN)Crusaders Belfast2 - 1Zalgiris VilniusZalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Vardar Skopje (MKD)Vardar Skopje2 - 1HIT Nova GoricaHIT Nova Gorica (SLO)
CS Grevenmacher (LUX)CS Grevenmacher2 - 2Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Legia Warsaw (POL)Legia Warsaw3 - 0Esch JeunesseEsch Jeunesse (LUX)
FC Skonto Riga (LAT)FC Skonto Riga3 - 0Newtown AFCNewtown AFC (GAL)
FK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)FK Partizan Belgrad3 - 1Maccabi HaïfaMaccabi Haïfa (ISR)
Vojvodina Novi-Sad (SCG)Vojvodina Novi-Sad4 - 1Portadown FCPortadown FC (IRN)
Apoel FC Nicosia (CYP)Apoel FC Nicosia4 - 2Sandoyar Itrottarfelag B71Sandoyar Itrottarfelag B71 (FAR)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)HJK Helsinki5 - 2 otPyunik ErevanPyunik Erevan (ARM)
Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL)Lokomotiv Sofia6 - 0Neftchi BakuNeftchi Baku (AZE)

Detail of the results


Qualifying Round (06/08/1996 - 20/08/1996)

6th August 1996
MFK Kosice (SVK)MFK Kosice0 - 0Celtic GlasgowCeltic Glasgow (SCO)
Halmstad BK (SWE)Halmstad BK0 - 0Vardar SkopjeVardar Skopje (MKD)
FK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)FK Partizan Belgrad0 - 0FC Progresul BucurestiFC Progresul Bucuresti (ROM)
Iraklis Thessaloniki FC (GRE)Iraklis Thessaloniki FC0 - 1Apoel FC NicosiaApoel FC Nicosia (CYP)
Sliema Wanderers (MLT)Sliema Wanderers0 - 2Odense BoldklubOdense Boldklub (DEN)
Lyngby BK (DEN)Lyngby BK0 - 0NK Mura Murska SobotaNK Mura Murska Sobota (SLO)
IA Akranes (ISL)IA Akranes0 - 2CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow (RUS)
FC Skonto Riga (LAT)FC Skonto Riga0 - 3Malmö FFMalmö FF (SWE)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)Beitar Jerusalem1 - 5FK Bodø/GlimtFK Bodø/Glimt (NOR)
Dinamo Moscow (RUS)Dinamo Moscow1 - 1FC Jazz PoriFC Jazz Pori (FIN)
Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU)Zalgiris Vilnius1 - 4AberdeenAberdeen (SCO)
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF1 - 1Dinamo-93 MinskDinamo-93 Minsk (BLR)
Hajduk Split (CRO)Hajduk Split1 - 0Torpedo MoscowTorpedo Moscow (RUS)
Slavia Sofia (BUL)Slavia Sofia1 - 1FC Tirol InnsbruckFC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)Anorthosis Famagusta1 - 2Neuchâtel XamaxNeuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
Sigma Olomouc (CZE)Sigma Olomouc1 - 0Hutnik CracovieHutnik Cracovie (POL)
Rapid Bucuresti (ROM)Rapid Bucuresti1 - 0Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia (BUL)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)HJK Helsinki2 - 2Chernomorets OdessaChernomorets Odessa (UKR)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR)Dinamo Minsk2 - 1Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
Grazer AK (AUT)Grazer AK2 - 0Vojvodina Novi-SadVojvodina Novi-Sad (SCG)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)Slovan Bratislava2 - 1TrabzonsporTrabzonspor (TUR)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)Dinamo Tbilisi2 - 1Molde FKMolde FK (NOR)
Vasas Budapest (HUN)Vasas Budapest3 - 1Barry Town United FCBarry Town United FC (GAL)
Legia Warsaw (POL)Legia Warsaw3 - 0FC Haka ValkeakoskiFC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)
NK Zagreb (CRO)NK Zagreb3 - 1Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
FC Aarau (SWI)FC Aarau4 - 0FC Lantana TallinnFC Lantana Tallinn (EST)
20th August 1996
Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL)Lokomotiv Sofia0 - 1Rapid BucurestiRapid Bucuresti (ROM)
Molde FK (NOR)Molde FK0 - 0Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Vardar Skopje (MKD)Vardar Skopje0 - 1Halmstad BKHalmstad BK (SWE)
Dinamo-93 Minsk (BLR)Dinamo-93 Minsk0 - 3Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
NK Mura Murska Sobota (SLO)NK Mura Murska Sobota0 - 2Lyngby BKLyngby BK (DEN)
Vojvodina Novi-Sad (SCG)Vojvodina Novi-Sad1 - 5Grazer AKGrazer AK (AUT)
FC Progresul Bucuresti (ROM)FC Progresul Bucuresti1 - 0FK Partizan BelgradFK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)
FC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)FC Haka Valkeakoski1 - 1Legia WarsawLegia Warsaw (POL)
Aberdeen (SCO)Aberdeen1 - 3Zalgiris VilniusZalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
FC Jazz Pori (FIN)FC Jazz Pori1 - 3Dinamo MoscowDinamo Moscow (RUS)
Malmö FF (SWE)Malmö FF1 - 1FC Skonto RigaFC Skonto Riga (LAT)
Celtic Glasgow (SCO)Celtic Glasgow1 - 0MFK KosiceMFK Kosice (SVK)
Apoel FC Nicosia (CYP)Apoel FC Nicosia2 - 1Iraklis Thessaloniki FCIraklis Thessaloniki FC (GRE)
FK Bodø/Glimt (NOR)FK Bodø/Glimt2 - 1Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul2 - 0Dinamo MinskDinamo Minsk (BLR)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow2 - 0NK ZagrebNK Zagreb (CRO)
Torpedo Moscow (RUS)Torpedo Moscow2 - 0Hajduk SplitHajduk Split (CRO)
Chernomorets Odessa (UKR)Chernomorets Odessa2 - 0HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki (FIN)
FC Lantana Tallinn (EST)FC Lantana Tallinn2 - 0FC AarauFC Aarau (SWI)
Hutnik Cracovie (POL)Hutnik Cracovie3 - 1Sigma OlomoucSigma Olomouc (CZE)
Barry Town United FC (GAL)Barry Town United FC3 - 1 (4 pen 2)Vasas BudapestVasas Budapest (HUN)
Trabzonspor (TUR)Trabzonspor4 - 1Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava (SVK)
Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)Neuchâtel Xamax4 - 0Anorthosis FamagustaAnorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
FC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)FC Tirol Innsbruck4 - 1Slavia SofiaSlavia Sofia (BUL)
CSKA Moscow (RUS)CSKA Moscow4 - 1IA AkranesIA Akranes (ISL)
Odense Boldklub (DEN)Odense Boldklub7 - 1Sliema WanderersSliema Wanderers (MLT)

Detail of the results


Final Round (10/09/1996 - 10/09/1997)


Round of 64 (10/09/1996)
10th September 1996
Lens (FRA)Lens0 - 1Lazio RomeLazio Rome (ITA)
CSKA Moscow (RUS)CSKA Moscow0 - 1Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
Torpedo Moscow (RUS)Torpedo Moscow0 - 1Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Hutnik Cracovie (POL)Hutnik Cracovie0 - 1MonacoMonaco (FRA)
FC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)FC Tirol Innsbruck0 - 0MetzMetz (FRA)
Chernomorets Odessa (UKR)Chernomorets Odessa0 - 0FC Progresul BucurestiFC Progresul Bucuresti (ROM)
Guingamp (FRA)Guingamp0 - 3Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
Celtic Glasgow (SCO)Celtic Glasgow0 - 2Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Aston Villa (ENG)Aston Villa1 - 1Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
Malmö FF (SWE)Malmö FF1 - 2Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
Rapid Bucuresti (ROM)Rapid Bucuresti1 - 0Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SC (GER)
FK Bodø/Glimt (NOR)FK Bodø/Glimt1 - 2TrabzonsporTrabzonspor (TUR)
Montpellier (FRA)Montpellier1 - 1Sporting LisbonSporting Lisbon (POR)
Apoel FC Nicosia (CYP)Apoel FC Nicosia2 - 2Espanyol BarcelonaEspanyol Barcelona (SPA)
Odense Boldklub (DEN)Odense Boldklub2 - 3BoavistaBoavista (POR)
Arsenal FC (ENG)Arsenal FC2 - 3Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
Ferencváros TC (HUN)Ferencváros TC3 - 1Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
AS Roma (ITA)AS Roma3 - 0Dinamo MoscowDinamo Moscow (RUS)
CD Tenerife (SPA)CD Tenerife3 - 2Maccabi Tel-AvivMaccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow3 - 2Silkeborg IFSilkeborg IF (DEN)
Aberdeen (SCO)Aberdeen3 - 1Barry Town United FCBarry Town United FC (GAL)
Newcastle United (ENG)Newcastle United4 - 0Halmstad BKHalmstad BK (SWE)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)Panathinaikos FC4 - 2Legia WarsawLegia Warsaw (POL)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF5 - 0FC AarauFC Aarau (SWI)
24th September 1996
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF0 - 0Aston VillaAston Villa (ENG)
Lyngby BK (DEN)Lyngby BK0 - 2Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
FC Aarau (SWI)FC Aarau0 - 2Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan1 - 1GuingampGuingamp (FRA)
Bayern Munchen (GER)Bayern Munchen1 - 0Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Lazio Rome (ITA)Lazio Rome1 - 1LensLens (FRA)
Sporting Lisbon (POR)Sporting Lisbon1 - 0MontpellierMontpellier (FRA)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)Maccabi Tel-Aviv1 - 1CD TenerifeCD Tenerife (SPA)
Metz (FRA)Metz1 - 0FC Tirol InnsbruckFC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)Dinamo Tbilisi1 - 1Torpedo MoscowTorpedo Moscow (RUS)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)Feyenoord Rotterdam1 - 1CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow (RUS)
Dinamo Moscow (RUS)Dinamo Moscow1 - 3AS RomaAS Roma (ITA)
Boavista (POR)Boavista1 - 2Odense BoldklubOdense Boldklub (DEN)
Silkeborg IF (DEN)Silkeborg IF1 - 2Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Espanyol Barcelona (SPA)Espanyol Barcelona1 - 0Apoel FC NicosiaApoel FC Nicosia (CYP)
Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)Neuchâtel Xamax2 - 1Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Vitória Guimarães (POR)Vitória Guimarães2 - 0Parma FCParma FC (ITA)
Grazer AK (AUT)Grazer AK2 - 0Beerschot ACBeerschot AC (BEL)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV2 - 0Celtic GlasgowCeltic Glasgow (SCO)
Roda JC (NED)Roda JC2 - 2Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
FC Progresul Bucuresti (ROM)FC Progresul Bucuresti2 - 0Chernomorets OdessaChernomorets Odessa (UKR)
Legia Warsaw (POL)Legia Warsaw2 - 0Panathinaikos FCPanathinaikos FC (GRE)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus2 - 2Ferencváros TCFerencváros TC (HUN)
Halmstad BK (SWE)Halmstad BK2 - 1Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United (ENG)
Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague3 - 1Malmö FFMalmö FF (SWE)
Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)Borussia Mönchengladbach3 - 2Arsenal FCArsenal FC (ENG)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco3 - 1Hutnik CracovieHutnik Cracovie (POL)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul3 - 0FC Molenbeek BrusselsFC Molenbeek Brussels (BEL)
Trabzonspor (TUR)Trabzonspor3 - 1FK Bodø/GlimtFK Bodø/Glimt (NOR)
Barry Town United FC (GAL)Barry Town United FC3 - 3AberdeenAberdeen (SCO)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht4 - 0Alania VladikavkazAlania Vladikavkaz (RUS)
Karlsruher SC (GER)Karlsruher SC4 - 1Rapid BucurestiRapid Bucuresti (ROM)
10th September 1997
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv0 - 0Neuchâtel XamaxNeuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
FC Molenbeek Brussels (BEL)FC Molenbeek Brussels0 - 0Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge1 - 1Lyngby BKLyngby BK (DEN)
Parma FC (ITA)Parma FC2 - 1Vitória GuimarãesVitória Guimarães (POR)
Alania Vladikavkaz (RUS)Alania Vladikavkaz2 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF3 - 0Bayern MunchenBayern Munchen (GER)
Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 043 - 0Roda JCRoda JC (NED)
Beerschot AC (BEL)Beerschot AC3 - 1Grazer AKGrazer AK (AUT)

Round of 32 (15/10/1996)
15th October 1996
Espanyol Barcelona (SPA)Espanyol Barcelona0 - 3Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague0 - 1Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Aberdeen (SCO)Aberdeen0 - 2Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
Vitória Guimarães (POR)Vitória Guimarães1 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Legia Warsaw (POL)Legia Warsaw1 - 1Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan1 - 0Grazer AKGrazer AK (AUT)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)Dinamo Tbilisi1 - 0BoavistaBoavista (POR)
Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 041 - 0TrabzonsporTrabzonspor (TUR)
Lazio Rome (ITA)Lazio Rome1 - 0CD TenerifeCD Tenerife (SPA)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge2 - 0FC Progresul BucurestiFC Progresul Bucuresti (ROM)
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF2 - 0Neuchâtel XamaxNeuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)Borussia Mönchengladbach2 - 4MonacoMonaco (FRA)
Metz (FRA)Metz2 - 0Sporting LisbonSporting Lisbon (POR)
Karlsruher SC (GER)Karlsruher SC3 - 0AS RomaAS Roma (ITA)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV3 - 0Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Ferencváros TC (HUN)Ferencváros TC3 - 2Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United (ENG)
29th October 1996
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF0 - 0Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht0 - 0Vitória GuimarãesVitória Guimarães (POR)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco0 - 1Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF0 - 0AberdeenAberdeen (SCO)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)Feyenoord Rotterdam0 - 1Espanyol BarcelonaEspanyol Barcelona (SPA)
FC Progresul Bucuresti (ROM)FC Progresul Bucuresti1 - 1Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)Neuchâtel Xamax1 - 1Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
Grazer AK (AUT)Grazer AK1 - 0 (3 pen 5)Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
Sporting Lisbon (POR)Sporting Lisbon2 - 1MetzMetz (FRA)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow2 - 2Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul2 - 1Legia WarsawLegia Warsaw (POL)
AS Roma (ITA)AS Roma2 - 1Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SC (GER)
Trabzonspor (TUR)Trabzonspor3 - 3Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
Newcastle United (ENG)Newcastle United4 - 0Ferencváros TCFerencváros TC (HUN)
Boavista (POR)Boavista5 - 0Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
CD Tenerife (SPA)CD Tenerife5 - 3Lazio RomeLazio Rome (ITA)

Round of 16 (19/11/1996)
19th November 1996
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)Helsingborgs IF0 - 0RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
CD Tenerife (SPA)CD Tenerife0 - 0Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
Metz (FRA)Metz1 - 1Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United (ENG)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF1 - 3Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SC (GER)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge2 - 1Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF3 - 1Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco3 - 0Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan5 - 1BoavistaBoavista (POR)
3rd December 1996
Karlsruher SC (GER)Karlsruher SC0 - 5Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
Boavista (POR)Boavista0 - 2Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV0 - 2MonacoMonaco (FRA)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht1 - 0Helsingborgs IFHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)Feyenoord Rotterdam2 - 4CD TenerifeCD Tenerife (SPA)
Newcastle United (ENG)Newcastle United2 - 0MetzMetz (FRA)
Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 042 - 0Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul2 - 2Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)

Quarter-Finals (04/03/1997)
4th March 1997
Newcastle United (ENG)Newcastle United0 - 1MonacoMonaco (FRA)
CD Tenerife (SPA)CD Tenerife0 - 1Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht1 - 1Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 042 - 0Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
18th March 1997
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF0 - 2 otCD TenerifeCD Tenerife (SPA)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF1 - 1Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan2 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco3 - 0Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United (ENG)

Semi-Finals (08/04/1997)
8th April 1997
CD Tenerife (SPA)CD Tenerife1 - 0Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan3 - 1MonacoMonaco (FRA)
22th April 1997
Monaco (FRA)Monaco1 - 0Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 042 - 0 otCD TenerifeCD Tenerife (SPA)

Final (07/05/1997)
7th May 1997
Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 041 - 0Inter MilanInter Milan (ITA)
21th May 1997
Inter Milan (ITA)Inter Milan1 - 0 (1 pen 4)Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)

Detail of the results


Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2017 - All rights reserved