All sports Site

Menu
Football - Soccer - UEFA Cup - 1998/1999 - Home

Football - Soccer - UEFA Cup - 1998/1999 - Home

Choice of a season :

 

Home

UEFA Cup - Home

WinnerParma FCParma FC

 
 

First Qualifying Round (10/08/1998 - 24/08/1998)

10th August 1998
Belshyna Babruisk (BLR)Belshyna Babruisk0 - 0CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia (BUL)
Kolkheti Poti (GEO)Kolkheti Poti0 - 4Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
Newtown AFC (GAL)Newtown AFC0 - 0Wisla KrakowWisla Krakow (POL)
Shirak FC Gyumri (ARM)Shirak FC Gyumri0 - 2Malmö FFMalmö FF (SWE)
Tiligul Tiraspol (MDA)Tiligul Tiraspol0 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Racing Union Luxembourg (LUX)Racing Union Luxembourg0 - 3IFK GöteborgIFK Göteborg (SWE)
Tallinna Sadam JK (EST)Tallinna Sadam JK0 - 2Polonia WarsawPolonia Warsaw (POL)
FK Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (BIH)FK Zeljeznicar Sarajevo1 - 1KilmarnockKilmarnock (SCO)
Inter Bratislava (SVK)Inter Bratislava2 - 0KF TiranaKF Tirana (ALB)
HB Torshavn (FAR)HB Torshavn2 - 0Vaasa PSVaasa PS (FIN)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk2 - 1FC BirkirkaraFC Birkirkara (MLT)
Otelul Galati (ROM)Otelul Galati3 - 0FK Sloga Jugomagnat SkopjeFK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje (MKD)
FC Shelbourne (IRL)FC Shelbourne3 - 5Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
IA Akranes (ISL)IA Akranes3 - 2Zalgiris VilniusZalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)Hapoel Tel-Aviv3 - 1FinnPa HelsinkiFinnPa Helsinki (FIN)
Beerschot AC (BEL)Beerschot AC4 - 1FC SarajevoFC Sarajevo (BIH)
FC Arges Pitesti (ROM)FC Arges Pitesti5 - 1FK BakuFK Baku (AZE)
Omonia Nicosia (CYP)Omonia Nicosia5 - 1Linfield FCLinfield FC (IRN)
NK Mura Murska Sobota (SLO)NK Mura Murska Sobota6 - 1FC Daugava RigaFC Daugava Riga (LAT)
Ferencváros TC (HUN)Ferencváros TC6 - 0CE PrincipatCE Principat (AND)
24th August 1998
FK Baku (AZE)FK Baku0 - 2FC Arges PitestiFC Arges Pitesti (ROM)
FC Sarajevo (BIH)FC Sarajevo0 - 0Beerschot ACBeerschot AC (BEL)
FC Birkirkara (MLT)FC Birkirkara0 - 4Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
KF Tirana (ALB)KF Tirana0 - 2Inter BratislavaInter Bratislava (SVK)
FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje (MKD)FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje1 - 1Otelul GalatiOtelul Galati (ROM)
CE Principat (AND)CE Principat1 - 8Ferencváros TCFerencváros TC (HUN)
Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU)Zalgiris Vilnius1 - 0IA AkranesIA Akranes (ISL)
FC Daugava Riga (LAT)FC Daugava Riga1 - 2NK Mura Murska SobotaNK Mura Murska Sobota (SLO)
Kilmarnock (SCO)Kilmarnock1 - 0FK Zeljeznicar SarajevoFK Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (BIH)
FinnPa Helsinki (FIN)FinnPa Helsinki1 - 3Hapoel Tel-AvivHapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers2 - 0FC ShelbourneFC Shelbourne (IRL)
Polonia Warsaw (POL)Polonia Warsaw3 - 1Tallinna Sadam JKTallinna Sadam JK (EST)
CSKA Sofia (BUL)CSKA Sofia3 - 1Belshyna BabruiskBelshyna Babruisk (BLR)
Vaasa PS (FIN)Vaasa PS4 - 0HB TorshavnHB Torshavn (FAR)
IFK Göteborg (SWE)IFK Göteborg4 - 0Racing Union LuxembourgRacing Union Luxembourg (LUX)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht5 - 0Tiligul TiraspolTiligul Tiraspol (MDA)
Malmö FF (SWE)Malmö FF5 - 0Shirak FC GyumriShirak FC Gyumri (ARM)
Linfield FC (IRN)Linfield FC5 - 3Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia (CYP)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade7 - 0Kolkheti PotiKolkheti Poti (GEO)
Wisla Krakow (POL)Wisla Krakow7 - 0Newtown AFCNewtown AFC (GAL)

Detail of the results


Second Qualifying Round (01/09/1998 - 08/09/1998)

1st September 1998
Molde FK (NOR)Molde FK0 - 0CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia (BUL)
Vaasa PS (FIN)Vaasa PS0 - 0Grazer AKGrazer AK (AUT)
NK Mura Murska Sobota (SLO)NK Mura Murska Sobota0 - 0Silkeborg IFSilkeborg IF (DEN)
Polonia Warsaw (POL)Polonia Warsaw0 - 1Dinamo MoscowDinamo Moscow (RUS)
SK Brann Bergen (NOR)SK Brann Bergen1 - 0Zalgiris VilniusZalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)Hapoel Tel-Aviv1 - 0Strømsgodset IFStrømsgodset IF (NOR)
Beerschot AC (BEL)Beerschot AC1 - 4Servette GenevaServette Geneva (SWI)
Hajduk Split (CRO)Hajduk Split1 - 1Malmö FFMalmö FF (SWE)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers2 - 0PAOK FCPAOK FC (GRE)
Sigma Olomouc (CZE)Sigma Olomouc2 - 0KilmarnockKilmarnock (SCO)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade2 - 1Rotor VolgogradRotor Volgograd (RUS)
FC Arges Pitesti (ROM)FC Arges Pitesti2 - 0IstanbulsporIstanbulspor (TUR)
IFK Göteborg (SWE)IFK Göteborg2 - 1FenerbahçeFenerbahçe (TUR)
Vejle Boldklub (DEN)Vejle Boldklub3 - 0Otelul GalatiOtelul Galati (ROM)
NK Osijek (CRO)NK Osijek3 - 1RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Omonia Nicosia (CYP)Omonia Nicosia3 - 1SK Rapid WienSK Rapid Wien (AUT)
Ferencváros TC (HUN)Ferencváros TC4 - 2AEK AthensAEK Athens (GRE)
FC Zürich (SWI)FC Zürich4 - 0Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague4 - 0Inter BratislavaInter Bratislava (SVK)
Wisla Krakow (POL)Wisla Krakow5 - 1TrabzonsporTrabzonspor (TUR)
8th September 1998
Otelul Galati (ROM)Otelul Galati0 - 3Vejle BoldklubVejle Boldklub (DEN)
Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU)Zalgiris Vilnius0 - 0SK Brann BergenSK Brann Bergen (NOR)
Kilmarnock (SCO)Kilmarnock0 - 2Sigma OlomoucSigma Olomouc (CZE)
PAOK FC (GRE)PAOK FC0 - 0Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Dinamo Moscow (RUS)Dinamo Moscow1 - 0Polonia WarsawPolonia Warsaw (POL)
Servette Geneva (SWI)Servette Geneva1 - 2Beerschot ACBeerschot AC (BEL)
Strømsgodset IF (NOR)Strømsgodset IF1 - 0 (5 pen 2)Hapoel Tel-AvivHapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Malmö FF (SWE)Malmö FF1 - 2Hajduk SplitHajduk Split (CRO)
Rotor Volgograd (RUS)Rotor Volgograd1 - 2Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
Trabzonspor (TUR)Trabzonspor1 - 2Wisla KrakowWisla Krakow (POL)
Fenerbahçe (TUR)Fenerbahçe1 - 0IFK GöteborgIFK Göteborg (SWE)
Silkeborg IF (DEN)Silkeborg IF2 - 0NK Mura Murska SobotaNK Mura Murska Sobota (SLO)
CSKA Sofia (BUL)CSKA Sofia2 - 0Molde FKMolde FK (NOR)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT)SK Rapid Wien2 - 0Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia (CYP)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht2 - 0NK OsijekNK Osijek (CRO)
Inter Bratislava (SVK)Inter Bratislava2 - 0Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
Grazer AK (AUT)Grazer AK3 - 0Vaasa PSVaasa PS (FIN)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk3 - 2FC ZürichFC Zürich (SWI)
Istanbulspor (TUR)Istanbulspor4 - 2FC Arges PitestiFC Arges Pitesti (ROM)
AEK Athens (GRE)AEK Athens4 - 0Ferencváros TCFerencváros TC (HUN)

Detail of the results


Final Round (15/09/1998 - 12/05/1999)


Round of 64 (29/09/1998)
15th September 1998
NK Maribor (SLO)NK Maribor0 - 2Wisla KrakowWisla Krakow (POL)
Sporting Lisbon (POR)Sporting Lisbon0 - 2Bologna FCBologna FC (ITA)
FC Arges Pitesti (ROM)FC Arges Pitesti0 - 1Celta VigoCelta Vigo (SPA)
Blackburn Rovers (ENG)Blackburn Rovers0 - 1LyonLyon (FRA)
Ujpest FC (HUN)Ujpest FC0 - 5Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
MFK Kosice (SVK)MFK Kosice0 - 3Liverpool FCLiverpool FC (ENG)
Silkeborg IF (DEN)Silkeborg IF0 - 2AS RomaAS Roma (ITA)
Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 041 - 0Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
Vitória Guimarães (POR)Vitória Guimarães1 - 2Celtic GlasgowCeltic Glasgow (SCO)
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)PFC Litex Lovech1 - 1Grazer AKGrazer AK (AUT)
Fenerbahçe (TUR)Fenerbahçe1 - 0Parma FCParma FC (ITA)
LKS Lódz (POL)LKS Lódz1 - 3MonacoMonaco (FRA)
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United1 - 0Marítimo FunchalMarítimo Funchal (POR)
Bordeaux (FRA)Bordeaux1 - 1SK Rapid WienSK Rapid Wien (AUT)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)Beitar Jerusalem1 - 1Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
VfB Stuttgart (GER)VfB Stuttgart1 - 3Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
Udinese (ITA)Udinese1 - 1Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen (GER)
Vejle Boldklub (DEN)Vejle Boldklub1 - 0Betis SevilleBetis Seville (SPA)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade2 - 1MetzMetz (FRA)
SK Brann Bergen (NOR)SK Brann Bergen2 - 0Werder BremenWerder Bremen (GER)
Dinamo Moscow (RUS)Dinamo Moscow2 - 2FC Skonto RigaFC Skonto Riga (LAT)
Sigma Olomouc (CZE)Sigma Olomouc2 - 2MarseilleMarseille (FRA)
Atletico Madrid (SPA)Atletico Madrid2 - 0FK ObilicFK Obilic (SCG)
Sparta Praha (CZE)Sparta Praha2 - 4Real SociedadReal Sociedad (SPA)
Fiorentina (ITA)Fiorentina2 - 1Hajduk SplitHajduk Split (CRO)
Servette Geneva (SWI)Servette Geneva2 - 1CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia (BUL)
Aston Villa (ENG)Aston Villa3 - 2Strømsgodset IFStrømsgodset IF (NOR)
Steaua Bucuresti (ROM)Steaua Bucuresti3 - 4Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Vitesse Arnhem (NED)Vitesse Arnhem3 - 0AEK AthensAEK Athens (GRE)
Willem II (NED)Willem II3 - 0Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
FC Zürich (SWI)FC Zürich4 - 0Anorthosis FamagustaAnorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
16th September 1998
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)RSC Anderlecht0 - 2Grasshopper ZürichGrasshopper Zürich (SWI)
29th September 1998
Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)Feyenoord Rotterdam0 - 3VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart (GER)
FK Obilic (SCG)FK Obilic0 - 1Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid (SPA)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)Dinamo Tbilisi0 - 3Willem IIWillem II (NED)
Strømsgodset IF (NOR)Strømsgodset IF0 - 3Aston VillaAston Villa (ENG)
Hajduk Split (CRO)Hajduk Split0 - 0FiorentinaFiorentina (ITA)
Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)Grasshopper Zürich0 - 0RSC AnderlechtRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco0 - 0LKS LódzLKS Lódz (POL)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT)SK Rapid Wien1 - 2BordeauxBordeaux (FRA)
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)Bayer Leverkusen1 - 0UdineseUdinese (ITA)
Real Sociedad (SPA)Real Sociedad1 - 0Sparta PrahaSparta Praha (CZE)
CSKA Sofia (BUL)CSKA Sofia1 - 0Servette GenevaServette Geneva (SWI)
Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague1 - 0 (5 pen 4)Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
Marítimo Funchal (POR)Marítimo Funchal1 - 0 (1 pen 4)Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
Bologna FC (ITA)Bologna FC2 - 1Sporting LisbonSporting Lisbon (POR)
Celtic Glasgow (SCO)Celtic Glasgow2 - 1Vitória GuimarãesVitória Guimarães (POR)
Metz (FRA)Metz2 - 1 (3 pen 4)Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
FC Skonto Riga (LAT)FC Skonto Riga2 - 3Dinamo MoscowDinamo Moscow (RUS)
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)Anorthosis Famagusta2 - 3FC ZürichFC Zürich (SWI)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge2 - 2Ujpest FCUjpest FC (HUN)
Lyon (FRA)Lyon2 - 2Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers (ENG)
Grazer AK (AUT)Grazer AK2 - 0PFC Litex LovechPFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
AEK Athens (GRE)AEK Athens3 - 3Vitesse ArnhemVitesse Arnhem (NED)
Parma FC (ITA)Parma FC3 - 1FenerbahçeFenerbahçe (TUR)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF3 - 0Steaua BucurestiSteaua Bucuresti (ROM)
AS Roma (ITA)AS Roma3 - 1Silkeborg IFSilkeborg IF (DEN)
Wisla Krakow (POL)Wisla Krakow3 - 0NK MariborNK Maribor (SLO)
Marseille (FRA)Marseille4 - 0Sigma OlomoucSigma Olomouc (CZE)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers4 - 2Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Werder Bremen (GER)Werder Bremen4 - 0 otSK Brann BergenSK Brann Bergen (NOR)
Betis Seville (SPA)Betis Seville5 - 0Vejle BoldklubVejle Boldklub (DEN)
Liverpool FC (ENG)Liverpool FC5 - 0MFK KosiceMFK Kosice (SVK)
Celta Vigo (SPA)Celta Vigo7 - 0FC Arges PitestiFC Arges Pitesti (ROM)

Round of 32 (05/11/1998)
20th October 1998
Vitesse Arnhem (NED)Vitesse Arnhem0 - 1BordeauxBordeaux (FRA)
Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)Grasshopper Zürich0 - 2FiorentinaFiorentina (ITA)
Liverpool FC (ENG)Liverpool FC0 - 0Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Celta Vigo (SPA)Celta Vigo0 - 1Aston VillaAston Villa (ENG)
Werder Bremen (GER)Werder Bremen1 - 1MarseilleMarseille (FRA)
Celtic Glasgow (SCO)Celtic Glasgow1 - 1FC ZürichFC Zürich (SWI)
Willem II (NED)Willem II1 - 1Betis SevilleBetis Seville (SPA)
Wisla Krakow (POL)Wisla Krakow1 - 1Parma FCParma FC (ITA)
VfB Stuttgart (GER)VfB Stuttgart1 - 1Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
AS Roma (ITA)AS Roma1 - 0Leeds UnitedLeeds United (ENG)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade1 - 2LyonLyon (FRA)
Bologna FC (ITA)Bologna FC2 - 1Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
Dinamo Moscow (RUS)Dinamo Moscow2 - 3Real SociedadReal Sociedad (SPA)
CSKA Sofia (BUL)CSKA Sofia2 - 4Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid (SPA)
Grazer AK (AUT)Grazer AK3 - 3MonacoMonaco (FRA)
22th October 1998
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)Bayer Leverkusen1 - 2Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
3rd November 1998
Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague0 - 2Bologna FCBologna FC (ITA)
Fiorentina (ITA)Fiorentina0 - 3Grasshopper ZürichGrasshopper Zürich (SWI)
Leeds United (ENG)Leeds United0 - 0AS RomaAS Roma (ITA)
Atletico Madrid (SPA)Atletico Madrid1 - 0CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia (BUL)
Aston Villa (ENG)Aston Villa1 - 3Celta VigoCelta Vigo (SPA)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF2 - 2Liverpool FCLiverpool FC (ENG)
Parma FC (ITA)Parma FC2 - 1Wisla KrakowWisla Krakow (POL)
Bordeaux (FRA)Bordeaux2 - 1Vitesse ArnhemVitesse Arnhem (NED)
Lyon (FRA)Lyon3 - 2Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
Marseille (FRA)Marseille3 - 2Werder BremenWerder Bremen (GER)
Real Sociedad (SPA)Real Sociedad3 - 0Dinamo MoscowDinamo Moscow (RUS)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge3 - 2 otVfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart (GER)
Betis Seville (SPA)Betis Seville3 - 0Willem IIWillem II (NED)
FC Zürich (SWI)FC Zürich4 - 2Celtic GlasgowCeltic Glasgow (SCO)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco4 - 0Grazer AKGrazer AK (AUT)
5th November 1998
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers1 - 1Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen (GER)

Round of 16 (08/12/1998)
24th November 1998
AS Roma (ITA)AS Roma1 - 0FC ZürichFC Zürich (SWI)
Glasgow Rangers (SCO)Glasgow Rangers1 - 1Parma FCParma FC (ITA)
Lyon (FRA)Lyon1 - 0Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
Real Sociedad (SPA)Real Sociedad2 - 1Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid (SPA)
Monaco (FRA)Monaco2 - 2MarseilleMarseille (FRA)
Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)Grasshopper Zürich3 - 3BordeauxBordeaux (FRA)
Celta Vigo (SPA)Celta Vigo3 - 1Liverpool FCLiverpool FC (ENG)
Bologna FC (ITA)Bologna FC4 - 1Betis SevilleBetis Seville (SPA)
8th December 1998
Liverpool FC (ENG)Liverpool FC0 - 1Celta VigoCelta Vigo (SPA)
Bordeaux (FRA)Bordeaux0 - 0Grasshopper ZürichGrasshopper Zürich (SWI)
Marseille (FRA)Marseille1 - 0MonacoMonaco (FRA)
Betis Seville (SPA)Betis Seville1 - 0Bologna FCBologna FC (ITA)
FC Zürich (SWI)FC Zürich2 - 2AS RomaAS Roma (ITA)
Parma FC (ITA)Parma FC3 - 1Glasgow RangersGlasgow Rangers (SCO)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge3 - 4LyonLyon (FRA)
Atletico Madrid (SPA)Atletico Madrid4 - 1 otReal SociedadReal Sociedad (SPA)

Quarter-Finals (02/03/1999)
2nd March 1999
Bordeaux (FRA)Bordeaux2 - 1Parma FCParma FC (ITA)
Marseille (FRA)Marseille2 - 1Celta VigoCelta Vigo (SPA)
Atletico Madrid (SPA)Atletico Madrid2 - 1AS RomaAS Roma (ITA)
Bologna FC (ITA)Bologna FC3 - 0LyonLyon (FRA)
16th March 1999
Celta Vigo (SPA)Celta Vigo0 - 0MarseilleMarseille (FRA)
AS Roma (ITA)AS Roma1 - 2Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid (SPA)
Lyon (FRA)Lyon2 - 0Bologna FCBologna FC (ITA)
Parma FC (ITA)Parma FC6 - 0BordeauxBordeaux (FRA)

Semi-Finals (06/04/1999)
6th April 1999
Marseille (FRA)Marseille0 - 0Bologna FCBologna FC (ITA)
Atletico Madrid (SPA)Atletico Madrid1 - 3Parma FCParma FC (ITA)
20th April 1999
Bologna FC (ITA)Bologna FC1 - 1MarseilleMarseille (FRA)
Parma FC (ITA)Parma FC2 - 1Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid (SPA)

Final (12/05/1999)
12th May 1999
Parma FC (ITA)Parma FC3 - 0MarseilleMarseille (FRA)

Detail of the results


Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2017 - All rights reserved