All sports Site

Menu
Football - Soccer - UEFA Cup - 2008/2009 - Home

Football - Soccer - UEFA Cup - 2008/2009 - Home

Choice of a season :

 

Home

UEFA Cup - Home

17th July 2008 - 20th May 2009

WinnerShakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk

 
 

First Qualifying Round (17/07/2008 - 31/07/2008)

17th July 2008
Djurgårdens IF (SWE)Djurgårdens IF0 - 0FC Flora TallinnFC Flora Tallinn (EST)
FC TVMK Tallinn (EST)FC TVMK Tallinn0 - 3FC NordsjællandFC Nordsjælland (DEN)
EB Streymur (FAR)EB Streymur0 - 2Manchester CityManchester City (ENG)
JFK Olimps Riga (LAT)JFK Olimps Riga0 - 1St Patrick's AthleticSt Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
FK Pelister Bitola (MKD)FK Pelister Bitola0 - 0Apoel FC NicosiaApoel FC Nicosia (CYP)
Racing Union Luxembourg (LUX)Racing Union Luxembourg0 - 3Kalmar FFKalmar FF (SWE)
Marsaxlokk FC (MLT)Marsaxlokk FC0 - 4NK Slaven BelupoNK Slaven Belupo (CRO)
NK Siroki Brijeg (BIH)NK Siroki Brijeg0 - 0Partizani TiranaPartizani Tirana (ALB)
Legia Warsaw (POL)Legia Warsaw0 - 0FK GomelFK Gomel (BLR)
Cliftonville FC (IRN)Cliftonville FC0 - 4FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen (DEN)
FC Ararat Yerevan (ARM)FC Ararat Yerevan0 - 1AC BellinzonaAC Bellinzona (SWI)
FK Khazar Lankaran (AZE)FK Khazar Lankaran0 - 1Lech PoznanLech Poznan (POL)
FC Vaduz (LIE)FC Vaduz1 - 2NK Zrinjski MostarNK Zrinjski Mostar (BIH)
Glentoran FC (IRN)Glentoran FC1 - 1FK Liepájas MetalurgsFK Liepájas Metalurgs (LAT)
Vojvodina Novi-Sad (SCG)Vojvodina Novi-Sad1 - 0Shuvalan FKShuvalan FK (AZE)
FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)FC Shakhter Karagandy1 - 1Debreceni VSCDebreceni VSC (HUN)
FK Vetra Vilnius (LTU)FK Vetra Vilnius1 - 0Viking FKViking FK (NOR)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF1 - 0B36 TórshavnB36 Tórshavn (FAR)
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona (ISR)Hapoel Kiryat Shmona1 - 1FK Mogren Budva FK Mogren Budva (MNE)
FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)FC Tobol Kostanay1 - 0Austria WienAustria Wien (AUT)
Gyori ETO FC (HUN)Gyori ETO FC1 - 1FC ZestaponiFC Zestaponi (GEO)
FK Suduva Marijampole (LTU)FK Suduva Marijampole1 - 0The New Saints FCThe New Saints FC (GAL)
Bangor City FC (GAL)Bangor City FC1 - 6FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland (DEN)
Dacia Chisinau (MDA)Dacia Chisinau1 - 1FK Borac CacakFK Borac Cacak (SCG)
FK Zeta Golubovci (MNE)FK Zeta Golubovci1 - 1Interblock LjubljanaInterblock Ljubljana (SLO)
FC Luka Koper (SLO)FC Luka Koper1 - 2KF Vllaznia ShkodërKF Vllaznia Shkodër (ALB)
Spartak Trnava (SVK)Spartak Trnava2 - 2FC Wit GeorgiaFC Wit Georgia (GEO)
FC Partizan Minsk (BLR)FC Partizan Minsk2 - 2MSK ZilinaMSK Zilina (SVK)
Omonia Nicosia (CYP)Omonia Nicosia2 - 0FK Milano KumanovoFK Milano Kumanovo (MKD)
Cork City (IRL)Cork City2 - 2FC Haka ValkeakoskiFC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)FH Hafnarfjördur3 - 2CS GrevenmacherCS Grevenmacher (LUX)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)Hapoel Tel-Aviv3 - 0AC Juvenes-DoganaAC Juvenes-Dogana (RSM)
FC Honka Espoo (FIN)FC Honka Espoo3 - 0IA AkranesIA Akranes (ISL)
Hajduk Split (CRO)Hajduk Split4 - 0FC BirkirkaraFC Birkirkara (MLT)
Cherno More Varna (BUL)Cherno More Varna4 - 0UE Sant JuliàUE Sant Julià (AND)
FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)FC Red Bull Salzburg7 - 0Banants ErevanBanants Erevan (ARM)
Hertha Berlin (GER)Hertha Berlin8 - 1Nistru OtaciNistru Otaci (MDA)
29th July 2008
FC Nordsjælland (DEN)FC Nordsjælland5 - 0FC TVMK TallinnFC TVMK Tallinn (EST)
31th July 2008
AC Juvenes-Dogana (RSM)AC Juvenes-Dogana0 - 2Hapoel Tel-AvivHapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Nistru Otaci (MDA)Nistru Otaci0 - 0Hertha BerlinHertha Berlin (GER)
KF Vllaznia Shkodër (ALB)KF Vllaznia Shkodër0 - 0FC Luka KoperFC Luka Koper (SLO)
FK Mogren Budva (MNE)FK Mogren Budva 0 - 3Hapoel Kiryat ShmonaHapoel Kiryat Shmona (ISR)
FC Birkirkara (MLT)FC Birkirkara0 - 3Hajduk SplitHajduk Split (CRO)
B36 Tórshavn (FAR)B36 Tórshavn0 - 2Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
UE Sant Julià (AND)UE Sant Julià0 - 5Cherno More VarnaCherno More Varna (BUL)
Banants Erevan (ARM)Banants Erevan0 - 3FC Red Bull SalzburgFC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)
The New Saints FC (GAL)The New Saints FC0 - 1FK Suduva MarijampoleFK Suduva Marijampole (LTU)
FK Milano Kumanovo (MKD)FK Milano Kumanovo1 - 2Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia (CYP)
FC Wit Georgia (GEO)FC Wit Georgia1 - 0Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava (SVK)
Shuvalan FK (AZE)Shuvalan FK1 - 1Vojvodina Novi-SadVojvodina Novi-Sad (SCG)
FC Zestaponi (GEO)FC Zestaponi1 - 2Gyori ETO FCGyori ETO FC (HUN)
Interblock Ljubljana (SLO)Interblock Ljubljana1 - 0FK Zeta GolubovciFK Zeta Golubovci (MNE)
Partizani Tirana (ALB)Partizani Tirana1 - 3NK Siroki BrijegNK Siroki Brijeg (BIH)
Debreceni VSC (HUN)Debreceni VSC1 - 0FC Shakhter KaragandyFC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
MSK Zilina (SVK)MSK Zilina1 - 0FC Partizan MinskFC Partizan Minsk (BLR)
CS Grevenmacher (LUX)CS Grevenmacher1 - 5FH HafnarfjördurFH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
FK Gomel (BLR)FK Gomel1 - 4Legia WarsawLegia Warsaw (POL)
Apoel FC Nicosia (CYP)Apoel FC Nicosia1 - 0FK Pelister BitolaFK Pelister Bitola (MKD)
Manchester City (ENG)Manchester City2 - 0EB StreymurEB Streymur (FAR)
Austria Wien (AUT)Austria Wien2 - 0FC Tobol KostanayFC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
IA Akranes (ISL)IA Akranes2 - 1FC Honka EspooFC Honka Espoo (FIN)
FK Liepájas Metalurgs (LAT)FK Liepájas Metalurgs2 - 0Glentoran FCGlentoran FC (IRN)
FC Flora Tallinn (EST)FC Flora Tallinn2 - 2Djurgårdens IFDjurgårdens IF (SWE)
St Patrick's Athletic (IRL)St Patrick's Athletic2 - 0JFK Olimps RigaJFK Olimps Riga (LAT)
Viking FK (NOR)Viking FK2 - 0FK Vetra VilniusFK Vetra Vilnius (LTU)
FK Borac Cacak (SCG)FK Borac Cacak3 - 1Dacia ChisinauDacia Chisinau (MDA)
AC Bellinzona (SWI)AC Bellinzona3 - 1FC Ararat YerevanFC Ararat Yerevan (ARM)
NK Zrinjski Mostar (BIH)NK Zrinjski Mostar3 - 0FC VaduzFC Vaduz (LIE)
NK Slaven Belupo (CRO)NK Slaven Belupo4 - 0Marsaxlokk FCMarsaxlokk FC (MLT)
FC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)FC Haka Valkeakoski4 - 0Cork CityCork City (IRL)
Lech Poznan (POL)Lech Poznan4 - 1FK Khazar LankaranFK Khazar Lankaran (AZE)
FC Midtjylland (DEN)FC Midtjylland4 - 0Bangor City FCBangor City FC (GAL)
Kalmar FF (SWE)Kalmar FF7 - 1Racing Union LuxembourgRacing Union Luxembourg (LUX)
FC Copenhagen (DEN)FC Copenhagen7 - 0Cliftonville FCCliftonville FC (IRN)

Detail of the results


Second Qualifying Round (14/08/2008 - 28/08/2008)

14th August 2008
FC Wit Georgia (GEO)FC Wit GeorgiaCancelledAustria WienAustria Wien (AUT)
FK Liepájas Metalurgs (LAT)FK Liepájas Metalurgs0 - 2FC VasluiFC Vaslui (ROM)
FC Honka Espoo (FIN)FC Honka Espoo0 - 0Viking FKViking FK (NOR)
Interblock Ljubljana (SLO)Interblock Ljubljana0 - 2Hertha BerlinHertha Berlin (GER)
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)PFC Litex Lovech0 - 0Hapoel Kiryat ShmonaHapoel Kiryat Shmona (ISR)
KF Vllaznia Shkodër (ALB)KF Vllaznia Shkodër0 - 3SSC NapoliSSC Napoli (ITA)
Vojvodina Novi-Sad (SCG)Vojvodina Novi-Sad0 - 0Hapoel Tel-AvivHapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
AEK Athens (GRE)AEK Athens0 - 1Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia (CYP)
Manchester City (ENG)Manchester City0 - 1FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland (DEN)
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña0 - 0Hajduk SplitHajduk Split (CRO)
FC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)FC Haka Valkeakoski0 - 4Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)FH Hafnarfjördur1 - 4Aston VillaAston Villa (ENG)
Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)Aris Thessaloniki1 - 0NK Slaven BelupoNK Slaven Belupo (CRO)
FC Zürich (SWI)FC Zürich1 - 1SK Sturm GrazSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Legia Warsaw (POL)Legia Warsaw1 - 2FC MoscowFC Moscow (RUS)
Maccabi Netanya (ISR)Maccabi Netanya1 - 1Cherno More VarnaCherno More Varna (BUL)
Sporting Braga (POR)Sporting Braga1 - 0NK Zrinjski MostarNK Zrinjski Mostar (BIH)
Slovan Liberec (CZE)Slovan Liberec1 - 2MSK ZilinaMSK Zilina (SVK)
FK Suduva Marijampole (LTU)FK Suduva Marijampole1 - 4FC Red Bull SalzburgFC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)
FK Borac Cacak (SCG)FK Borac Cacak1 - 0Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia (BUL)
NK Siroki Brijeg (BIH)NK Siroki Brijeg1 - 2Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
Queen of the South FC (SCO)Queen of the South FC1 - 2FC NordsjællandFC Nordsjælland (DEN)
VfB Stuttgart (GER)VfB Stuttgart2 - 1Gyori ETO FCGyori ETO FC (HUN)
Djurgårdens IF (SWE)Djurgårdens IF2 - 1BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
KAA Gent (BEL)KAA Gent2 - 1Kalmar FFKalmar FF (SWE)
Apoel FC Nicosia (CYP)Apoel FC Nicosia2 - 2Étoile rouge de BelgradeÉtoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)
IF Elfsborg (SWE)IF Elfsborg2 - 2St Patrick's AthleticSt Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
Stabaeck (NOR)Stabaeck2 - 1RennesRennes (FRA)
FC Dnipro (UKR)FC Dnipro3 - 2AC BellinzonaAC Bellinzona (SWI)
FC Copenhagen (DEN)FC Copenhagen3 - 1SK LillestrømSK Lillestrøm (NOR)
Young Boys Berne (SWI)Young Boys Berne4 - 1Debreceni VSCDebreceni VSC (HUN)
Lech Poznan (POL)Lech Poznan6 - 0Grasshopper ZürichGrasshopper Zürich (SWI)
26th August 2008
Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL)Lokomotiv Sofia1 - 1FK Borac CacakFK Borac Cacak (SCG)
FC Nordsjælland (DEN)FC Nordsjælland2 - 1Queen of the South FCQueen of the South FC (SCO)
28th August 2008
NK Zrinjski Mostar (BIH)NK Zrinjski Mostar0 - 2Sporting BragaSporting Braga (POR)
Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)Grasshopper Zürich0 - 0Lech PoznanLech Poznan (POL)
FC Midtjylland (DEN)FC Midtjylland0 - 1 (2 pen 4)Manchester CityManchester City (ENG)
Hajduk Split (CRO)Hajduk Split0 - 2Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)FC Red Bull Salzburg0 - 1FK Suduva MarijampoleFK Suduva Marijampole (LTU)
Viking FK (NOR)Viking FK1 - 2FC Honka EspooFC Honka Espoo (FIN)
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona (ISR)Hapoel Kiryat Shmona1 - 2PFC Litex LovechPFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
Hertha Berlin (GER)Hertha Berlin1 - 0Interblock LjubljanaInterblock Ljubljana (SLO)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT)SK Sturm Graz1 - 1 (2 pen 4)FC ZürichFC Zürich (SWI)
Aston Villa (ENG)Aston Villa1 - 1FH HafnarfjördurFH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
Gyori ETO FC (HUN)Gyori ETO FC1 - 4VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart (GER)
Omonia Nicosia (CYP)Omonia Nicosia2 - 2AEK AthensAEK Athens (GRE)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF2 - 0FC Haka ValkeakoskiFC Haka Valkeakoski (FIN)
SK Lillestrøm (NOR)SK Lillestrøm2 - 4FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen (DEN)
NK Slaven Belupo (CRO)NK Slaven Belupo2 - 0Aris ThessalonikiAris Thessaloniki (GRE)
St Patrick's Athletic (IRL)St Patrick's Athletic2 - 1IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg (SWE)
MSK Zilina (SVK)MSK Zilina2 - 1Slovan LiberecSlovan Liberec (CZE)
FC Moscow (RUS)FC Moscow2 - 0Legia WarsawLegia Warsaw (POL)
Debreceni VSC (HUN)Debreceni VSC2 - 3Young Boys BerneYoung Boys Berne (SWI)
Cherno More Varna (BUL)Cherno More Varna2 - 0Maccabi NetanyaMaccabi Netanya (ISR)
AC Bellinzona (SWI)AC Bellinzona2 - 1FC DniproFC Dnipro (UKR)
Austria Wien (AUT)Austria Wien2 - 0FC Wit GeorgiaFC Wit Georgia (GEO)
Rennes (FRA)Rennes2 - 0StabaeckStabaeck (NOR)
FC Vaslui (ROM)FC Vaslui3 - 1FK Liepájas MetalurgsFK Liepájas Metalurgs (LAT)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)Hapoel Tel-Aviv3 - 0Vojvodina Novi-SadVojvodina Novi-Sad (SCG)
Étoile rouge de Belgrade (SCG)Étoile rouge de Belgrade3 - 3 otApoel FC NicosiaApoel FC Nicosia (CYP)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul4 - 0NK Siroki BrijegNK Siroki Brijeg (BIH)
Kalmar FF (SWE)Kalmar FF4 - 0KAA GentKAA Gent (BEL)
SSC Napoli (ITA)SSC Napoli5 - 0KF Vllaznia ShkodërKF Vllaznia Shkodër (ALB)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim5 - 0Djurgårdens IFDjurgårdens IF (SWE)

Detail of the results


First Round (16/09/2008 - 02/10/2008)

16th September 2008
FC Nordsjælland (DEN)FC Nordsjælland0 - 2Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
Apoel FC Nicosia (CYP)Apoel FC Nicosia1 - 4Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
Hertha Berlin (GER)Hertha Berlin2 - 0St Patrick's AthleticSt Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
18th September 2008
Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)Feyenoord Rotterdam0 - 1Kalmar FFKalmar FF (SWE)
Borussia Dortmund (GER)Borussia Dortmund0 - 2UdineseUdinese (ITA)
Marítimo Funchal (POR)Marítimo Funchal0 - 1Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
FC Baník Ostrava (CZE)FC Baník Ostrava0 - 1Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)Dinamo Zagreb0 - 0Sparta PrahaSparta Praha (CZE)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV0 - 0Unirea UrziceniUnirea Urziceni (ROM)
Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague0 - 0FC VasluiFC Vaslui (ROM)
NK Slaven Belupo (CRO)NK Slaven Belupo1 - 2CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow (RUS)
FK Borac Cacak (SCG)FK Borac Cacak1 - 4Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam (NED)
Racing Santander (SPA)Racing Santander1 - 0FC Honka EspooFC Honka Espoo (FIN)
MSK Zilina (SVK)MSK Zilina1 - 1Levski SofiaLevski Sofia (BUL)
VfL Wolfsburg (GER)VfL Wolfsburg1 - 0Rapid BucurestiRapid Bucuresti (ROM)
ACS Poli Timisoara (ROM)ACS Poli Timisoara1 - 2FK Partizan BelgradFK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)
Vitória Setúbal (POR)Vitória Setúbal1 - 1SC HeerenveenSC Heerenveen (NED)
Nancy (FRA)Nancy1 - 0MotherwellMotherwell (SCO)
FC Moscow (RUS)FC Moscow1 - 2FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen (DEN)
NEC Nijmegen (NED)NEC Nijmegen1 - 0Dinamo BucarestiDinamo Bucaresti (ROM)
Omonia Nicosia (CYP)Omonia Nicosia1 - 2Manchester CityManchester City (ENG)
Besiktas Istanbul (TUR)Besiktas Istanbul1 - 0Metalist KharkivMetalist Kharkiv (UKR)
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)PFC Litex Lovech1 - 3Aston VillaAston Villa (ENG)
Kayserispor (TUR)Kayserispor1 - 2Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
Brondby IF (DEN)Brondby IF1 - 2BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
Cherno More Varna (BUL)Cherno More Varna1 - 2VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart (GER)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)Hapoel Tel-Aviv1 - 2Saint-EtienneSaint-Etienne (FRA)
Young Boys Berne (SWI)Young Boys Berne2 - 2Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
Austria Wien (AUT)Austria Wien2 - 1Lech PoznanLech Poznan (POL)
Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)Tottenham Hotspur FC2 - 1Wisla KrakowWisla Krakow (POL)
Rennes (FRA)Rennes2 - 1FC TwenteFC Twente (NED)
SK Brann Bergen (NOR)SK Brann Bergen2 - 0Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
Portsmouth (ENG)Portsmouth2 - 0Vitória GuimarãesVitória Guimarães (POR)
Everton FC (ENG)Everton FC2 - 2Standard LiègeStandard Liège (BEL)
Sevilla FC (SPA)Sevilla FC2 - 0FC Red Bull SalzburgFC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)
SSC Napoli (ITA)SSC Napoli3 - 2Benfica LisbonBenfica Lisbon (POR)
AC Bellinzona (SWI)AC Bellinzona3 - 4GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan3 - 1FC ZürichFC Zürich (SWI)
Sporting Braga (POR)Sporting Braga4 - 0FC Petrzalka 1898FC Petrzalka 1898 (SVK)
Sampdoria Genoa (ITA)Sampdoria Genoa5 - 0FBK KaunasFBK Kaunas (LTU)
30th September 2008
St Patrick's Athletic (IRL)St Patrick's Athletic0 - 0Hertha BerlinHertha Berlin (GER)
CSKA Moscow (RUS)CSKA Moscow1 - 0NK Slaven BelupoNK Slaven Belupo (CRO)
2nd October 2008
FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)FC Red Bull Salzburg0 - 2Sevilla FCSevilla FC (SPA)
FC Petrzalka 1898 (SVK)FC Petrzalka 18980 - 2Sporting BragaSporting Braga (POR)
Dinamo Bucaresti (ROM)Dinamo Bucaresti0 - 0NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen (NED)
FC Honka Espoo (FIN)FC Honka Espoo0 - 1Racing SantanderRacing Santander (SPA)
Motherwell (SCO)Motherwell0 - 2NancyNancy (FRA)
Udinese (ITA)Udinese0 - 2 (4 pen 3)Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund (GER)
Levski Sofia (BUL)Levski Sofia0 - 1MSK ZilinaMSK Zilina (SVK)
FC Zürich (SWI)FC Zürich0 - 1AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG0 - 0KayserisporKayserispor (TUR)
Unirea Urziceni (ROM)Unirea Urziceni0 - 2Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
FBK Kaunas (LTU)FBK Kaunas1 - 2Sampdoria GenoaSampdoria Genoa (ITA)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow1 - 1FC Baník OstravaFC Baník Ostrava (CZE)
Rapid Bucuresti (ROM)Rapid Bucuresti1 - 1VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg (GER)
Wisla Krakow (POL)Wisla Krakow1 - 1Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)
FK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)FK Partizan Belgrad1 - 0ACS Poli TimisoaraACS Poli Timisoara (ROM)
FC Vaslui (ROM)FC Vaslui1 - 1Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 041 - 1Apoel FC NicosiaApoel FC Nicosia (CYP)
Aston Villa (ENG)Aston Villa1 - 1PFC Litex LovechPFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
FC Twente (NED)FC Twente1 - 0RennesRennes (FRA)
FC Copenhagen (DEN)FC Copenhagen1 - 1FC MoscowFC Moscow (RUS)
Kalmar FF (SWE)Kalmar FF1 - 2Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
Ajax Amsterdam (NED)Ajax Amsterdam2 - 0FK Borac CacakFK Borac Cacak (SCG)
Standard Liège (BEL)Standard Liège2 - 1Everton FCEverton FC (ENG)
Saint-Etienne (FRA)Saint-Etienne2 - 1Hapoel Tel-AvivHapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
VfB Stuttgart (GER)VfB Stuttgart2 - 2Cherno More VarnaCherno More Varna (BUL)
Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray2 - 1AC BellinzonaAC Bellinzona (SWI)
Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña2 - 0 (3 pen 2)SK Brann BergenSK Brann Bergen (NOR)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF2 - 1Marítimo FunchalMarítimo Funchal (POR)
Vitória Guimarães (POR)Vitória Guimarães2 - 2 otPortsmouthPortsmouth (ENG)
Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge2 - 0Young Boys BerneYoung Boys Berne (SWI)
Manchester City (ENG)Manchester City2 - 1Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia (CYP)
Benfica Lisbon (POR)Benfica Lisbon2 - 0SSC NapoliSSC Napoli (ITA)
BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim3 - 2Brondby IFBrondby IF (DEN)
Sparta Praha (CZE)Sparta Praha3 - 3Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)Metalist Kharkiv4 - 1Besiktas IstanbulBesiktas Istanbul (TUR)
Lech Poznan (POL)Lech Poznan4 - 2 ( pen 0)Austria WienAustria Wien (AUT)
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus5 - 0FC NordsjællandFC Nordsjælland (DEN)
SC Heerenveen (NED)SC Heerenveen5 - 2Vitória SetúbalVitória Setúbal (POR)

Detail of the results


Group A (23/10/2008 - 18/12/2008)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Manchester City (ENG)7421165+1
2FC Twente (NED)6420258-3
3Paris SG (FRA)5412175+2
4Racing Santander (SPA)5412165+1
5Schalke 04 (GER)4411256-1
20th September 1996
20h45Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 043 - 1Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
21th September 1996
20h45Schalke 04 (GER)Schalke 040 - 2Manchester CityManchester City (ENG)
20h45Racing Santander (SPA)Racing Santander1 - 1Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
20h45FC Twente (NED)FC Twente1 - 0Racing SantanderRacing Santander (SPA)
20h45Manchester City (ENG)Manchester City3 - 2FC TwenteFC Twente (NED)
22th September 1996
20h45Manchester City (ENG)Manchester City0 - 0Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
20h45Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG2 - 2Racing SantanderRacing Santander (SPA)
25th September 1996
20h45FC Twente (NED)FC Twente2 - 1Schalke 04Schalke 04 (GER)
20h45Racing Santander (SPA)Racing Santander3 - 1Manchester CityManchester City (ENG)
20h45Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG4 - 0FC TwenteFC Twente (NED)

Detail of the results


Group B (23/10/2008 - 18/12/2008)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)10431030+3
2Galatasaray (TUR)9430141+3
3Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)6420293+6
4Hertha Berlin (GER)2402216-5
5Benfica Lisbon (POR)1401329-7
23th October 2008
20h45Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray1 - 0Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
20h45Hertha Berlin (GER)Hertha Berlin1 - 1Benfica LisbonBenfica Lisbon (POR)
6th November 2008
20h45Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)Metalist Kharkiv0 - 0Hertha BerlinHertha Berlin (GER)
20h45Benfica Lisbon (POR)Benfica Lisbon0 - 2GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
27th November 2008
20h45Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray0 - 1Metalist KharkivMetalist Kharkiv (UKR)
20h45Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus5 - 1Benfica LisbonBenfica Lisbon (POR)
3rd December 2008
20h45Hertha Berlin (GER)Hertha Berlin0 - 1GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
20h45Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)Metalist Kharkiv1 - 0Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
18th December 2008
20h45Benfica Lisbon (POR)Benfica Lisbon0 - 1Metalist KharkivMetalist Kharkiv (UKR)
20h45Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus4 - 0Hertha BerlinHertha Berlin (GER)

Detail of the results


Group C (23/10/2008 - 18/12/2008)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Standard Liège (BEL)9430153+2
2VfB Stuttgart (GER)7421163+3
3Sampdoria Genoa (ITA)7421145-1
4Sevilla FC (SPA)6420252+3
5FK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)0400418-7
23th October 2008
20h45FK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)FK Partizan Belgrad1 - 2Sampdoria GenoaSampdoria Genoa (ITA)
20h45Sevilla FC (SPA)Sevilla FC2 - 0VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart (GER)
6th November 2008
20h45Standard Liège (BEL)Standard Liège1 - 0Sevilla FCSevilla FC (SPA)
20h45VfB Stuttgart (GER)VfB Stuttgart2 - 0FK Partizan BelgradFK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)
27th November 2008
20h45FK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)FK Partizan Belgrad0 - 1Standard LiègeStandard Liège (BEL)
20h45Sampdoria Genoa (ITA)Sampdoria Genoa1 - 1VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart (GER)
3rd December 2008
20h45Standard Liège (BEL)Standard Liège3 - 0Sampdoria GenoaSampdoria Genoa (ITA)
20h45Sevilla FC (SPA)Sevilla FC3 - 0FK Partizan BelgradFK Partizan Belgrad (SCG)
18th December 2008
20h45Sampdoria Genoa (ITA)Sampdoria Genoa1 - 0Sevilla FCSevilla FC (SPA)
20h45VfB Stuttgart (GER)VfB Stuttgart3 - 0Standard LiègeStandard Liège (BEL)

Detail of the results


Group D (23/10/2008 - 18/12/2008)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Udinese (ITA)9430164+2
2Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)7421174+3
3NEC Nijmegen (NED)6420265+1
4Spartak Moscow (RUS)4411256-1
5Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)3410349-5
23th October 2008
20h45Udinese (ITA)Udinese2 - 0Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)
20h45Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)Dinamo Zagreb3 - 2NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen (NED)
6th November 2008
20h45Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow1 - 2UdineseUdinese (ITA)
20h45Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)Tottenham Hotspur FC4 - 0Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb (CRO)
27th November 2008
20h45Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)Dinamo Zagreb0 - 1Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)
20h45NEC Nijmegen (NED)NEC Nijmegen0 - 1Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)
3rd December 2008
20h45Spartak Moscow (RUS)Spartak Moscow1 - 2NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen (NED)
20h45Udinese (ITA)Udinese2 - 1Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb (CRO)
18th December 2008
20h45NEC Nijmegen (NED)NEC Nijmegen2 - 0UdineseUdinese (ITA)
20h45Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)Tottenham Hotspur FC2 - 2Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow (RUS)

Detail of the results


Group E (23/10/2008 - 17/12/2008)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1VfL Wolfsburg (GER)104310137+6
2AC Milan (ITA)8422085+3
3Sporting Braga (POR)6420275+2
4Portsmouth (ENG)4411278-1
5SC Heerenveen (NED)04004313-10
23th October 2008
20h45SC Heerenveen (NED)SC Heerenveen1 - 3AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
20h45Sporting Braga (POR)Sporting Braga3 - 0PortsmouthPortsmouth (ENG)
6th November 2008
20h45AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan1 - 0Sporting BragaSporting Braga (POR)
20h45VfL Wolfsburg (GER)VfL Wolfsburg5 - 1SC HeerenveenSC Heerenveen (NED)
27th November 2008
20h45Portsmouth (ENG)Portsmouth2 - 2AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
20h45Sporting Braga (POR)Sporting Braga2 - 3VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg (GER)
4th December 2008
20h45SC Heerenveen (NED)SC Heerenveen1 - 2Sporting BragaSporting Braga (POR)
20h45VfL Wolfsburg (GER)VfL Wolfsburg3 - 2PortsmouthPortsmouth (ENG)
17th December 2008
20h45AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan2 - 2VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg (GER)
20h45Portsmouth (ENG)Portsmouth3 - 0SC HeerenveenSC Heerenveen (NED)

Detail of the results


Group F (23/10/2008 - 17/12/2008)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Hamburger SV (GER)9430173+4
2Ajax Amsterdam (NED)7421154+1
3Aston Villa (ENG)6420256-1
4MSK Zilina (SVK)4411234-1
5Slavia Prague (CZE)2402225-3
23th October 2008
20h45MSK Zilina (SVK)MSK Zilina1 - 2Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
20h45Aston Villa (ENG)Aston Villa2 - 1Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam (NED)
6th November 2008
20h45Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague0 - 1Aston VillaAston Villa (ENG)
20h45Ajax Amsterdam (NED)Ajax Amsterdam1 - 0MSK ZilinaMSK Zilina (SVK)
27th November 2008
20h45MSK Zilina (SVK)MSK Zilina0 - 0Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
20h45Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV0 - 1Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam (NED)
4th December 2008
20h45Slavia Prague (CZE)Slavia Prague0 - 2Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
20h45Aston Villa (ENG)Aston Villa1 - 2MSK ZilinaMSK Zilina (SVK)
17th December 2008
20h45Ajax Amsterdam (NED)Ajax Amsterdam2 - 2Slavia PragueSlavia Prague (CZE)
20h45Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV3 - 1Aston VillaAston Villa (ENG)

Detail of the results


Group G (23/10/2008 - 17/12/2008)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Saint-Etienne (FRA)8422094+5
2Valencia CF (SPA)6413084+4
3FC Copenhagen (DEN)5412145-1
4Club Brugge (BEL)3403123-1
5BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)2402218-7
23th October 2008
20h45BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim0 - 0Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
20h45FC Copenhagen (DEN)FC Copenhagen1 - 3Saint-EtienneSaint-Etienne (FRA)
6th November 2008
20h45Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF1 - 1FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen (DEN)
20h45Saint-Etienne (FRA)Saint-Etienne3 - 0BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
27th November 2008
20h45BK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)BK Rosenborg Trondheim0 - 4Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
20h45Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge1 - 1Saint-EtienneSaint-Etienne (FRA)
4th December 2008
20h45FC Copenhagen (DEN)FC Copenhagen1 - 1BK Rosenborg TrondheimBK Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
20h45Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF1 - 1Club BruggeClub Brugge (BEL)
17th December 2008
20h45Club Brugge (BEL)Club Brugge0 - 1FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen (DEN)
20h45Saint-Etienne (FRA)Saint-Etienne2 - 2Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)

Detail of the results


Group H (23/10/2008 - 17/12/2008)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1CSKA Moscow (RUS)124400125+7
2Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)7421154+1
3Lech Poznan (POL)54121550
4Nancy (FRA)4411287+1
5Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)04004110-9
23th October 2008
20h45CSKA Moscow (RUS)CSKA Moscow3 - 0Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
20h45Nancy (FRA)Nancy3 - 0Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
6th November 2008
20h45Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)Feyenoord Rotterdam1 - 3CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow (RUS)
20h45Lech Poznan (POL)Lech Poznan2 - 2NancyNancy (FRA)
27th November 2008
20h45CSKA Moscow (RUS)CSKA Moscow2 - 1Lech PoznanLech Poznan (POL)
20h45Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña3 - 0Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
4th December 2008
20h45Lech Poznan (POL)Lech Poznan1 - 1Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
20h45Nancy (FRA)Nancy3 - 4CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow (RUS)
17th December 2008
20h45Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)Feyenoord Rotterdam0 - 1Lech PoznanLech Poznan (POL)
20h45Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña1 - 0NancyNancy (FRA)

Detail of the results


Final Round (18/02/2009 - 20/05/2009)


Round of 32 (26/02/2009)
18th February 2009
Sampdoria Genoa (ITA)Sampdoria Genoa0 - 1Metalist KharkivMetalist Kharkiv (UKR)
NEC Nijmegen (NED)NEC Nijmegen0 - 3Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Bordeaux (FRA)Bordeaux0 - 0GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv1 - 1Valencia CFValencia CF (SPA)
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG2 - 0VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg (GER)
Zenith Saint-Petersburg (RUS)Zenith Saint-Petersburg2 - 1VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart (GER)
Aalborg BK (DEN)Aalborg BK3 - 0Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña (SPA)
Sporting Braga (POR)Sporting Braga3 - 0Standard LiègeStandard Liège (BEL)
18h30Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)Olympiakos Piraeus1 - 3Saint-EtienneSaint-Etienne (FRA)
20h00Aston Villa (ENG)Aston Villa1 - 1CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow (RUS)
20h35Werder Bremen (GER)Werder Bremen1 - 1AC MilanAC Milan (ITA)
19th February 2009
Marseille (FRA)Marseille0 - 1FC TwenteFC Twente (NED)
18h00Lech Poznan (POL)Lech Poznan2 - 2UdineseUdinese (ITA)
19h45Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk2 - 0Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)
20h05FC Copenhagen (DEN)FC Copenhagen2 - 2Manchester CityManchester City (ENG)
20h45Fiorentina (ITA)Fiorentina0 - 1Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam (NED)
26th February 2009
FC Twente (NED)FC Twente0 - 1 (6 pen 7)MarseilleMarseille (FRA)
VfB Stuttgart (GER)VfB Stuttgart1 - 2Zenith Saint-PetersburgZenith Saint-Petersburg (RUS)
Standard Liège (BEL)Standard Liège1 - 1Sporting BragaSporting Braga (POR)
Valencia CF (SPA)Valencia CF2 - 2Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
18h00CSKA Moscow (RUS)CSKA Moscow2 - 0Aston VillaAston Villa (ENG)
18h00Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)Metalist Kharkiv2 - 0Sampdoria GenoaSampdoria Genoa (ITA)
18h15Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV1 - 0NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen (NED)
19h00VfL Wolfsburg (GER)VfL Wolfsburg1 - 3Paris SGParis SG (FRA)
19h30Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray4 - 3BordeauxBordeaux (FRA)
20h45Ajax Amsterdam (NED)Ajax Amsterdam1 - 1FiorentinaFiorentina (ITA)
20h45Manchester City (ENG)Manchester City2 - 1FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen (DEN)
20h45AC Milan (ITA)AC Milan2 - 2Werder BremenWerder Bremen (GER)
20h45Udinese (ITA)Udinese2 - 1Lech PoznanLech Poznan (POL)
20h55Saint-Etienne (FRA)Saint-Etienne2 - 1Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
21h00Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)Tottenham Hotspur FC1 - 1Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
21h00Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)Deportivo La Coruña1 - 3Aalborg BKAalborg BK (DEN)

Round of 16 (19/03/2009)
12th March 2009
18h00CSKA Moscow (RUS)CSKA Moscow1 - 0Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
18h00Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv1 - 0Metalist KharkivMetalist Kharkiv (UKR)
18h00Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV1 - 1GalatasarayGalatasaray (TUR)
20h15Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG0 - 0Sporting BragaSporting Braga (POR)
20h30Werder Bremen (GER)Werder Bremen1 - 0Saint-EtienneSaint-Etienne (FRA)
20h45Udinese (ITA)Udinese2 - 0Zenith Saint-PetersburgZenith Saint-Petersburg (RUS)
20h45Marseille (FRA)Marseille2 - 1Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam (NED)
20h45Manchester City (ENG)Manchester City2 - 0Aalborg BKAalborg BK (DEN)
18th March 2009
20h30Saint-Etienne (FRA)Saint-Etienne2 - 2Werder BremenWerder Bremen (GER)
20h45Ajax Amsterdam (NED)Ajax Amsterdam2 - 2 otMarseilleMarseille (FRA)
19th March 2009
18h00Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)Metalist Kharkiv3 - 2Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
18h30Zenith Saint-Petersburg (RUS)Zenith Saint-Petersburg1 - 0UdineseUdinese (ITA)
18h30Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk2 - 0CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow (RUS)
20h30Galatasaray (TUR)Galatasaray2 - 3Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
21h00Aalborg BK (DEN)Aalborg BK2 - 0 (3 pen 4)Manchester CityManchester City (ENG)
21h30Sporting Braga (POR)Sporting Braga0 - 1Paris SGParis SG (FRA)

Quarter-Finals (16/04/2009)
9th April 2009
Paris SG (FRA)Paris SG0 - 0Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk2 - 0MarseilleMarseille (FRA)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV3 - 1Manchester CityManchester City (ENG)
Werder Bremen (GER)Werder Bremen3 - 1UdineseUdinese (ITA)
16th April 2009
Marseille (FRA)Marseille1 - 2Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Manchester City (ENG)Manchester City2 - 1Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Udinese (ITA)Udinese3 - 3Werder BremenWerder Bremen (GER)
18h30Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv3 - 0Paris SGParis SG (FRA)

Semi-Finals (30/04/2009)
30th April 2009
Werder Bremen (GER)Werder Bremen0 - 1Hamburger SVHamburger SV (GER)
Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)Dinamo Kyiv1 - 1Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk2 - 1Dinamo KyivDinamo Kyiv (UKR)
Hamburger SV (GER)Hamburger SV2 - 3Werder BremenWerder Bremen (GER)

Final (20/05/2009)
20th May 2009
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)Shakhtar Donetsk2 - 1Werder BremenWerder Bremen (GER)

Detail of the results


Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2017 - All rights reserved