Football - Soccer - Argentina Division 1 : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationArgentina Argentina
First edition1891
Editions182 (including 2016)
Official namePrimera División Argentina
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentine_Primera_División
OrganiserAsociación del Fútbol Argentino (AFA)
Official websitehttp://www.afa.org.ar/index.php?option=com_wrapper&view=wrapper&Itemid=94
First winnerSt. Andrew's Scots School St. Andrew's Scots School
Most winsRiver Plate River Plate (35)
Most recent winnerClub Atlético Lanús Club Atlético Lanús

Summary of the current competition Summary of the current competition : Argentina Division 1 - 2016/2017
Help betting Argentina Division 1 - Go to sport betting help Help betting






All time table since 2005/2006

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
1 Boca Juniors 13 2005/2006 1st 703 410 199 106 105 608 428 +180
2 Estudiantes de La Plata 13 2005/2006 2nd 676 409 187 115 107 526 391 +135
3 Club Atlético Lanús 13 2005/2006 1st 670 408 185 115 108 557 438 +119
4 Vélez Sársfield 13 2005/2006 1st 646 407 180 106 121 540 411 +129
5 San Lorenzo de Almagro 13 2005/2006 1st 641 411 179 104 128 538 454 +84
6 River Plate 12 2005/2006 1st 571 370 152 115 103 506 394 +112
7 Newell's Old Boys 13 2005/2006 1st 567 407 144 135 128 480 444 +36
8 Arsenal de Sarandí 13 2005/2006 1st 556 407 148 112 147 478 504 -26
9 Racing Club 13 2005/2006 1st 550 407 146 112 149 474 458 +16
10 CA Independiente 12 2005/2006 4th 521 369 136 113 120 469 417 +52
11 Colón de Santa Fé 12 2005/2006 4th 495 388 127 114 147 443 495 -52
12 Argentinos Juniors 11 2005/2006 1st 493 388 122 127 139 420 466 -46
13 CA Tigre 11 2007/2008 2nd 441 333 118 87 128 410 415 -5
14 Godoy Cruz 11 2006/2007 3rd 436 332 112 100 120 407 415 -8
15 Club Atlético Banfield 11 2005/2006 5th 425 331 109 98 124 396 409 -13
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=3 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1891 with links to results and winners

2016  1. Club Atlético Lanús Club Atlético Lanús 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
2015  1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Rosario Central
2014  1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   River Plate3.   Club Atlético Lanús
2013/2014  1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Club Atlético Lanús3.   Vélez Sársfield
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
2012/2013  1. Newell's Old Boys Newell's Old Boys 2.   River Plate3.   Club Atlético Lanús
1. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   Newell's Old Boys3.   Belgrano de Córdoba
2011/2012  1. Arsenal de Sarandí Arsenal de Sarandí 2.   CA Tigre3.   Vélez Sársfield
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Racing Club3.   Vélez Sársfield
2010/2011  1. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   Club Atlético Lanús3.   Godoy Cruz
1. Estudiantes de La Plata Estudiantes de La Plata 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   Arsenal de Sarandí
2009/2010  1. Club Atlético Banfield Club Atlético Banfield 2.   Newell's Old Boys3.   Colón de Santa Fé
1. Argentinos Juniors Argentinos Juniors 2.   Estudiantes de La Plata3.   Godoy Cruz
2008/2009  1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   CA Tigre3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   Club Atlético Huracán3.   Club Atlético Lanús
2007/2008  1. Club Atlético Lanús Club Atlético Lanús 2.   CA Tigre3.   Club Atlético Banfield
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
2006/2007  1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
1. Estudiantes de La Plata Estudiantes de La Plata 2.   Boca Juniors3.   River Plate
2005/2006  1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Gimnasia La Plata3.   Vélez Sársfield
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Club Atlético Lanús3.   River Plate
2004/20051. Newell's Old Boys Newell's Old Boys 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   River Plate
1. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   Club Atlético Banfield3.   Racing Club
2003/20041. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Club Atlético Banfield
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Talleres de Córdoba
2002/20031. River Plate River Plate 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Vélez Sársfield
1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   Boca Juniors3.   River Plate
2001/20021. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   River Plate3.   Boca Juniors
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Gimnasia La Plata3.   Boca Juniors
2000/20011. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   Gimnasia La Plata
1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   River Plate3.   Boca Juniors
1999/20001. River Plate River Plate 2.   Rosario Central3.   Boca Juniors
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   CA Independiente3.   Colón de Santa Fé
1998/19991. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Gimnasia La Plata3.   Racing Club
1997/19981. River Plate River Plate 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Rosario Central
1. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   Club Atlético Lanús3.   Gimnasia La Plata
1996/19971. River Plate River Plate 2.   CA Independiente3.   Club Atlético Lanús
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Colón de Santa Fé3.   Newell's Old Boys
1995/19961. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   Racing Club3.   Club Atlético Lanús
1. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   Gimnasia La Plata3.   Club Atlético Lanús
1994/19951. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Gimnasia La Plata3.   Vélez Sársfield
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Vélez Sársfield
1993/19941. River Plate River Plate 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   Racing Club
1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   Club Atlético Huracán3.   Rosario Central
1992/19931. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   CA Independiente3.   River Plate
1991/19921. River Plate River Plate 2.   Boca Juniors3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1. Newell's Old Boys Newell's Old Boys 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   Deportivo Español
1990/1991   1. Newell's Old Boys Newell's Old Boys 2.   Boca Juniors
1989/1990   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   CA Independiente3.   Boca Juniors
1988/1989   1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Deportivo Español
1987/1988   1. Newell's Old Boys Newell's Old Boys 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Racing Club
1986/1987   1. Rosario Central Rosario Central 2.   Newell's Old Boys3.   CA Independiente
1985/1986   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Newell's Old Boys3.   Deportivo Español
1985   1. Argentinos Juniors Argentinos Juniors 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   River Plate
19841. Argentinos Juniors Argentinos Juniors 2.   Ferro Carril Oeste3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
1. Ferro Carril Oeste Ferro Carril Oeste 2.   River Plate3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
19831. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Ferro Carril Oeste
1. Estudiantes de La Plata Estudiantes de La Plata 2.   CA Independiente3.   Argentinos Juniors
19821. Ferro Carril Oeste Ferro Carril Oeste 2.   Quilmes AC3.   Talleres de Córdoba
1. Estudiantes de La Plata Estudiantes de La Plata 2.   CA Independiente3.   Boca Juniors
19811. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Ferro Carril Oeste3.   Newell's Old Boys
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Ferro Carril Oeste3.   CA Independiente
19801. Rosario Central Rosario Central 2.   Racing de Córdoba3.   Newell's Old Boys
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Argentinos Juniors3.   Talleres de Córdoba
19791. River Plate River Plate 2.   Unión de Santa Fe3.   Rosario Central
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   Rosario Central
19781. Quilmes AC Quilmes AC 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Unión de Santa Fe
1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   River Plate3.   Unión de Santa Fe
19771. River Plate River Plate 2.   CA Independiente3.   Vélez Sársfield
1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   Talleres de Córdoba3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
19761. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   Club Atlético Huracán
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Club Atlético Huracán3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
19751. River Plate River Plate 2.   Estudiantes de La Plata3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Club Atlético Huracán3.   Boca Juniors
19741. Newell's Old Boys Newell's Old Boys 2.   Rosario Central3.   Boca Juniors
1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Rosario Central3.   Vélez Sársfield
19731. Club Atlético Huracán Club Atlético Huracán 2.   Boca Juniors3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1. Rosario Central Rosario Central 2.   River Plate3.   Atlanta Silverbacks
19721. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   River Plate3.   Boca Juniors
1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Racing Club3.   Club Atlético Huracán
19711. Rosario Central Rosario Central 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   CA Independiente
1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   Chacarita Juniors
19701. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   River Plate3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Rosario Central3.   Chacarita Juniors
19691. Chacarita Juniors Chacarita Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   Racing Club
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
19681. Vélez Sársfield Vélez Sársfield 2.   River Plate3.   Racing Club
1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Estudiantes de La Plata3.   Vélez Sársfield
19671. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   Estudiantes de La Plata3.   Vélez Sársfield
1. Estudiantes de La Plata Estudiantes de La Plata 2.   Racing Club3.   CA Platense
1966   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   River Plate3.   Boca Juniors
1965   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   Vélez Sársfield
1964   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   CA Independiente3.   River Plate
1963   1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   River Plate3.   Racing Club
1962   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   Gimnasia La Plata
1961   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   River Plate
1960   1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   River Plate3.   Argentinos Juniors
1959   1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Racing Club3.   CA Independiente
1958   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   Boca Juniors3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1957   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Racing Club
1956   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Club Atlético Lanús3.   Boca Juniors
1955   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Racing Club3.   Boca Juniors
1954   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   CA Independiente3.   River Plate
1953   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   Racing Club
1952   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Racing Club3.   CA Independiente
1951   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   Club Atlético Banfield3.   River Plate
1950   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   Boca Juniors3.   CA Independiente
1949   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   River Plate3.   Platense FC
1948   1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   River Plate3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
1947   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Boca Juniors3.   CA Independiente
1946   1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Boca Juniors3.   River Plate
1945   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   Boca Juniors3.   CA Independiente
1944   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
1943   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   River Plate3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1942   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Club Atlético Huracán
1941   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Newell's Old Boys
1940   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   CA Independiente3.   River Plate
1939   1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   River Plate3.   Club Atlético Huracán
1938   1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   River Plate3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1937   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   CA Independiente3.   Boca Juniors
1936   1. River Plate River Plate 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Club Atlético Huracán
1935   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   CA Independiente3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
19341. Estudiantil Porteño Estudiantil Porteño 2.   Club Atlético Banfield3.   Defensores de Belgrano
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   CA Independiente3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
19331. Sportivo Dock Sud Sportivo Dock Sud 2.   Nueva Chicago BA3.   Club Atlético Banfield
1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Racing Club
19321. River Plate River Plate 2.   CA Independiente3.   Racing Club
1. Sportivo Barracas Sportivo Barracas 2.   Barracas Central3.   Atlético Colegiales
19311. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
1. Estudiantil Porteño Estudiantil Porteño 2.   Club Almagro3.   Sportivo Buenos Aires
1930   1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Estudiantes de La Plata3.   River Plate
1929   1. Gimnasia La Plata Gimnasia La Plata 2.   Boca Juniors3.   River Plate
1928   1. Club Atlético Huracán Club Atlético Huracán 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
1927   1. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Boca Juniors3.   Club Atlético Lanús
19261. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Argentinos Juniors3.   Club Atlético Huracán
1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Platense FC
19251. Club Atlético Huracán Club Atlético Huracán 2.   Nueva Chicago BA3.   El Porvenir
1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   San Lorenzo de Almagro3.   Club Almagro
19241. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   Gimnasia La Plata3.   CA Independiente
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   CA Temperley3.   Sportivo Dock Sud
19231. San Lorenzo de Almagro San Lorenzo de Almagro 2.   CA Independiente3.   River Plate
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Club Atlético Huracán3.   Sportivo Barracas
19221. Club Atlético Huracán Club Atlético Huracán 2.   Sportivo Palermo3.   Boca Juniors
1. CA Independiente CA Independiente 2.   River Plate3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
19211. Club Atlético Huracán Club Atlético Huracán 2.   CA Del Plata3.   Boca Juniors
1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   River Plate3.   CA Independiente
19201. River Plate River Plate 2.   Racing Club3.   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Club Atlético Banfield3.   Club Atlético Huracán
19191. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   Vélez Sársfield3.   River Plate
1. Boca Juniors Boca Juniors 2.   Estudiantes de La Plata3.   Club Atlético Huracán
1918   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   River Plate3.   Boca Juniors
1917   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   River Plate3.   Club Atlético Huracán
1916   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   Platense FC3.   River Plate
1915   1. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   CA San Isidro3.   River Plate
19141. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   Estudiantes de Buenos Aires3.   Boca Juniors
1. CA Porteño CA Porteño 2.   Estudiantes de La Plata3.   CA Independiente
19131. Racing Club Racing Club 2.   CA San Isidro3.   River Plate
1. Estudiantes de La Plata Estudiantes de La Plata 2.   Gimnasia Buenos Aires3.   Argentino de Quilmes
19121. CA Porteño CA Porteño 2.   CA Independiente3.   Estudiantes de La Plata
1. Quilmes AC Quilmes AC 2.   CA San Isidro3.   Racing Club
1911   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   CA Porteño3.   CA San Isidro
1910   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   CA Porteño3.   Belgrano AC
1909   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   River Plate3.   Quilmes AC
1908   1. Belgrano AC Belgrano AC 2.   Alumni AC3.   Argentino de Quilmes
1907   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   Estudiantes de Buenos Aires3.   CA San Isidro
1906   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   Lomas Athletic Club
1905   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   Belgrano AC3.   Estudiantes de Buenos Aires
1904   1. Belgrano AC Belgrano AC 2.   Alumni AC3.   Lomas Athletic Club
1903   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   Belgrano AC3.   Barracas Athletic
1902   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   Barracas Athletic3.   Quilmes AC
1901   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   Belgrano AC3.   Quilmes AC
1900   1. Alumni AC Alumni AC 2.   Lomas Athletic Club3.   Belgrano AC
1899   1. Belgrano AC Belgrano AC 2.   Lobos AC3.   Lomas Athletic Club
1898   1. Lomas Athletic Club Lomas Athletic Club 2.   Lobos AC3.   Belgrano AC
1897   1. Lomas Athletic Club Lomas Athletic Club 2.   Lanús AC3.   Belgrano AC
1896   1. Lomas Academy Lomas Academy 2.   Flores Athletic Club3.   Lomas Athletic Club
1895   1. Lomas Athletic Club Lomas Athletic Club 2.   Lomas Academy3.   Flores Athletic Club
1894   1. Lomas Athletic Club Lomas Athletic Club 2.   CA Rosario3.   Flores Athletic Club
1893   1. Lomas Athletic Club Lomas Athletic Club 2.   Flores Athletic Club3.   Quilmes AC
1891   1. St. Andrew's Scots School St. Andrew's Scots School 2.   Old Caledonians3.   Buenos Aires al Rosario Railway

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event