Football - Soccer - Holland Division 1 - Eredivisie : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationNetherlands Netherlands
First edition1897/1898
Editions118 (including 2015/2016)
Official nameEredivisie
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eredivisie
OrganiserKoninklijke Nederlandse Voetbal Bond
Official websitehttp://www.eredivisie.nl/
First winnerRAP Amsterdam RAP Amsterdam
Most winsAjax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam (33)
Most recent winnerPSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven

Summary of the current competition Summary of the current competition : Holland Division 1 - Eredivisie - 2016/2017
Help betting Holland Division 1 - Eredivisie - Regular Season - Go to sport betting help Help betting






All time table since 1999/2000

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
1 PSV Eindhoven 18 1999/2000 1st 1292 578 396 104 78 1386 513 +873
2 Ajax Amsterdam 18 1999/2000 1st 1263 590 382 117 91 1395 591 +804
3 Feyenoord Rotterdam 18 1999/2000 2nd 1070 586 315 125 146 1147 722 +425
4 FC Twente 18 1999/2000 1st 995 596 278 161 157 983 718 +265
5 AZ Alkmaar 18 1999/2000 1st 974 588 285 119 184 1055 796 +259
6 SC Heerenveen 18 1999/2000 2nd 923 596 259 146 191 1047 877 +170
7 FC Utrecht 18 1999/2000 5th 859 602 237 148 217 894 878 +16
8 Vitesse Arnhem 18 1999/2000 4th 847 600 229 160 211 905 854 +51
9 FC Groningen 17 2000/2001 5th 770 574 213 131 230 786 871 -85
10 Roda JC 17 1999/2000 4th 735 556 199 138 219 842 885 -43
11 NEC Nijmegen 17 1999/2000 5th 681 560 179 144 237 704 864 -160
12 NAC Breda 15 2000/2001 3rd 657 522 175 132 215 684 825 -141
13 Willem II 16 1999/2000 7th 541 510 141 118 251 646 921 -275
14 RKC Waalwijk 12 1999/2000 7th 482 414 131 89 194 517 675 -158
15 Heracles Almelo 12 2005/2006 6th 457 384 123 88 173 522 664 -142
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=3 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1897/1898 with links to results and winners

2015/2016  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
2014/2015  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   AZ Alkmaar
2013/2014  1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   FC Twente
2012/2013  1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
2011/2012  1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
2010/2011  1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   FC Twente3.   PSV Eindhoven
2009/2010  1. FC Twente FC Twente 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
2008/2009  1. AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar 2.   FC Twente3.   Ajax Amsterdam
2007/2008  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   FC Twente3.   Ajax Amsterdam
2006/2007  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   AZ Alkmaar
2005/2006  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   FC Groningen
2004/2005  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   AZ Alkmaar
2003/2004  1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
2002/2003  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
2001/2002  1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
2000/2001  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1999/2000  1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   SC Heerenveen3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
1998/1999   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Willem II3.   PSV Eindhoven
1997/1998   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Vitesse Arnhem
1996/1997   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   FC Twente
1995/1996   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
1994/1995   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Roda JC3.   PSV Eindhoven
1993/1994   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
1992/1993   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1991/1992   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
1990/1991   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   FC Groningen
1989/1990   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   FC Twente
1988/1989   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   FC Twente
1987/1988   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   FC Twente
1986/1987   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
1985/1986   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
1984/1985   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
1983/1984   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1982/1983   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
1981/1982   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   AZ Alkmaar
1980/1981   1. AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   FC Utrecht
1979/1980   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   AZ Alkmaar3.   PSV Eindhoven
1978/1979   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
1977/1978   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   AZ Alkmaar
1976/1977   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   AZ Alkmaar
1975/1976   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1974/1975   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1973/1974   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   FC Twente3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1972/1973   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   FC Twente
1971/1972   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   FC Twente
1970/1971   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   ADO Den Haag
1969/1970   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
1968/1969   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   FC Twente
1967/1968   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   Go Ahead Eagles
1966/1967   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   Sparta Rotterdam
1965/1966   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   ADO Den Haag
1964/1965   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   DWS Amsterdam3.   ADO Den Haag
1963/1964   1. DWS Amsterdam DWS Amsterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   FC Twente
1962/1963   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   Sparta Rotterdam
1961/1962   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   Blauw-Wit Amsterdam
1960/1961   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   VVV Venlo
1959/1960   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
1958/1959   1. Sparta Rotterdam Sparta Rotterdam 2.   Rapid JC3.   Fortuna Sittard
1957/1958   1. DOS Utrecht DOS Utrecht 2.   FC Twente3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1956/1957   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Fortuna Sittard3.   FC Twente
1955/1956   1. Rapid JC Rapid JC 2.   NAC Breda3.   USV Elinkwijk
1954/1955   1. Willem II Willem II 2.   NAC Breda3.   PSV Eindhoven
1953/1954   1. FC Eindhoven FC Eindhoven 2.   DOS Utrecht3.   PSV Eindhoven
1952/1953   1. RCH Haarlem RCH Haarlem 2.   FC Eindhoven3.   Sparta Rotterdam
1951/1952   1. Willem II Willem II 2.   Hermes DVS3.   HFC Haarlem
1950/1951   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   DWS Amsterdam3.   Willem II
1949/1950   1. SV Limburgia SV Limburgia 2.   Blauw-Wit Amsterdam3.   Maurits
1948/1949   1. SVV Schiedam SVV Schiedam 2.   FC Den Bosch3.   AGOVV Apeldoorn
1947/1948   1. FC Den Bosch FC Den Bosch 2.   SC Heerenveen3.   Go Ahead Eagles
1946/1947   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   SC Heerenveen3.   NEC Nijmegen
1945/1946   1. HFC Haarlem HFC Haarlem 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   SC Heerenveen
1943/1944   1. De Volewijckers De Volewijckers 2.   VUC Den Haag3.   Longa Tilburg
1942/1943   1. ADO Den Haag ADO Den Haag 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   Willem II
1941/1942   1. ADO Den Haag ADO Den Haag 2.   FC Eindhoven3.   AGOVV Apeldoorn
1940/1941   1. Heracles Almelo Heracles Almelo 2.   PSV Eindhoven3.   ADO Den Haag
1939/1940   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Blauw-Wit Amsterdam3.   Heracles Almelo
1938/1939   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   DWS Amsterdam3.   NEC Nijmegen
1937/1938   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Heracles Almelo3.   DWS Amsterdam
1936/1937   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
1935/1936   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   FC Twente
1934/1935   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Go Ahead Eagles3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1933/1934   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   KFC Koog aan de Zaan3.   Willem II
1932/1933   1. Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead Eagles 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   Stormvogels
1931/1932   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   FC Twente
1930/1931   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Feyenoord Rotterdam3.   PSV Eindhoven
1929/1930   1. Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead Eagles 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   Velocitas Groningen
1928/1929   1. PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven 2.   Go Ahead Eagles3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
1927/1928   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Ajax Amsterdam3.   NOAD Tilburg
1926/1927   1. Heracles Almelo Heracles Almelo 2.   NAC Breda3.   Ajax Amsterdam
1925/1926   1. FC Twente FC Twente 2.   MVV Maastricht3.   Feyenoord Rotterdam
1924/1925   1. HBS-Craeyenhout Den Haag HBS-Craeyenhout Den Haag 2.   NAC Breda3.   Sparta Rotterdam
1923/1924   1. Feyenoord Rotterdam Feyenoord Rotterdam 2.   Stormvogels3.   NAC Breda
1922/1923   1. RCH Haarlem RCH Haarlem 2.   Be Quick 18873.   Go Ahead Eagles
1921/1922   1. Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead Eagles 2.   Blauw-Wit Amsterdam3.   NAC Breda
1920/1921   1. NAC Breda NAC Breda 2.   Be Quick 18873.   Ajax Amsterdam
1919/1920   1. Be Quick 1887 Be Quick 1887 2.   VOC Rotterdam3.   Go Ahead Eagles
1918/1919   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Go Ahead Eagles3.   AFC Amsterdam
1917/1918   1. Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2.   Go Ahead Eagles3.   Willem II
1916/1917   1. Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead Eagles 2.   UVV Utrecht3.   Willem II
1915/1916   1. Willem II Willem II 2.   Go Ahead Eagles3.   Sparta Rotterdam
1914/1915   1. Sparta Rotterdam Sparta Rotterdam 2.   Vitesse Arnhem
1913/1914   1. HVV Den Haag HVV Den Haag 2.   Vitesse Arnhem3.   Willem II
1912/1913   1. Sparta Rotterdam Sparta Rotterdam 2.   Vitesse Arnhem
1911/1912   1. Sparta Rotterdam Sparta Rotterdam 2.   GVC Wageningen
1910/1911   1. Sparta Rotterdam Sparta Rotterdam 2.   GVC Wageningen
1909/1910   1. HVV Den Haag HVV Den Haag 2.   Quick 1888 Nijmegen
1908/1909   1. Sparta Rotterdam Sparta Rotterdam 2.   RKVV Wilhelmina
1907/1908   1. Quick Den Haag Quick Den Haag 2.   UD Deventer
1906/1907   1. HVV Den Haag HVV Den Haag 2.   PW Enschede
1905/1906   1. HBS-Craeyenhout Den Haag HBS-Craeyenhout Den Haag 2.   PW Enschede
1904/1905   1. HVV Den Haag HVV Den Haag 2.   PW Enschede
1903/1904   1. HBS-Craeyenhout Den Haag HBS-Craeyenhout Den Haag 2.   Velocitas Breda3.   PW Enschede
1902/1903   1. HVV Den Haag HVV Den Haag 2.   Vitesse Arnhem3.   Volharding
1901/1902   1. HVV Den Haag HVV Den Haag 2.   Victoria Wageningen
1900/1901   1. HVV Den Haag HVV Den Haag 2.   Victoria Wageningen
1899/1900   1. HVV Den Haag HVV Den Haag 2.   Victoria Wageningen
1898/1899   1. RAP Amsterdam RAP Amsterdam 2.   Vitesse Arnhem
1897/1898   1. RAP Amsterdam RAP Amsterdam 2.   Vitesse Arnhem

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event