Football - Soccer - Switzerland Division 1 - Super League : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationSwitzerland Switzerland
First edition1897/1898
Editions116 (including 2013/2014)
Official nameRaiffeisen Super League
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swiss_Super_League
OrganiserAssociation suisse de football
Official websitehttp://www.sfl.ch/Swiss-Football-League.aspx
First winnerGrasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
Most winsGrasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) (27)
Most recent winnerFC Basel FC Basel (SWI)

Summary of the current competition Summary of the current competition : Switzerland Division 1 - Super League - 2014/2015
Help betting Switzerland Division 1 - Super League - Go to sport betting help Help betting






All time table since 2001/2002

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
1 FC Basel (SWI) 14 2001/2002 1st 979 464 292 103 69 1033 525 +508
2 Young Boys Berne (SWI) 14 2001/2002 2nd 767 464 218 113 133 832 641 +191
3 FC Zürich (SWI) 14 2001/2002 1st 743 464 211 110 143 779 606 +173
4 Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 14 2001/2002 1st 709 464 196 121 147 753 622 +131
5 FC Saint-Gallen (SWI) 12 2001/2002 3rd 493 392 130 103 159 529 601 -72
6 FC Thun (SWI) 12 2001/2002 2nd 471 370 126 93 151 485 545 -60
7 FC Sion (SWI) 11 2001/2002 3rd 438 334 120 78 136 439 462 -23
8 FC Luzern (SWI) 11 2001/2002 2nd 431 356 112 95 149 483 566 -83
9 Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI) 10 2001/2002 3rd 391 340 102 85 153 444 536 -92
10 FC Aarau (SWI) 11 2001/2002 5th 384 356 98 90 168 426 604 -178
11 Servette Geneva (SWI) 6 2001/2002 3rd 249 196 68 45 83 284 319 -35
12 Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 4 2001/2002 7th 129 142 35 24 83 144 246 -102
13 AC Bellinzona (SWI) 3 2008/2009 6th 100 108 25 25 58 128 218 -90
14 FC Schaffhausen (SWI) 3 2004/2005 7th 93 106 19 36 51 95 170 -75
15 FC Wil 1900 (SWI) 3 2001/2002 8th 91 86 22 25 39 114 160 -46
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=3 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1897/1898 with links to results and winners

2013/2014  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2012/2013  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
2011/2012  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Luzern (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2010/2011  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2009/2010  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
2008/2009  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
2007/2008  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
2006/2007  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
2005/2006  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2004/2005  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Thun (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
2003/2004  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
2002/2003  1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
2001/2002  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
2000/2001   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1999/2000   1. FC Saint-Gallen FC Saint-Gallen (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1998/1999   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1997/1998   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1996/1997   1. FC Sion FC Sion (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1995/1996   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Sion (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1994/1995   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1993/1994   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1992/1993   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1991/1992   1. FC Sion FC Sion (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1990/1991   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Sion (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1989/1990   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1988/1989   1. FC Luzern FC Luzern (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1987/1988   1. Neuchâtel Xamax Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1986/1987   1. Neuchâtel Xamax Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1985/1986   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   FC Luzern (SWI)
1984/1985   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Aarau (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1983/1984   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1982/1983   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1981/1982   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1980/1981   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1979/1980   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1978/1979   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1977/1978   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1976/1977   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1975/1976   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1974/1975   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1973/1974   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1972/1973   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1971/1972   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1970/1971   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1969/1970   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1968/1969   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1967/1968   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1966/1967   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1965/1966   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1964/1965   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1963/1964   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Grenchen (SWI)
1962/1963   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1961/1962   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1960/1961   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1959/1960   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1958/1959   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1957/1958   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Chiasso (SWI)
1956/1957   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1955/1956   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1954/1955   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1953/1954   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1952/1953   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1951/1952   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Chiasso (SWI)
1950/1951   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   FC Chiasso (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1949/1950   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1948/1949   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1947/1948   1. AC Bellinzona AC Bellinzona (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1946/1947   1. FC Biel-Bienne FC Biel-Bienne (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1945/1946   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1944/1945   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1943/1944   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1942/1943   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1941/1942   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1940/1941   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1939/1940   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1938/1939   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1937/1938   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1936/1937   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)
1935/1936   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1934/1935   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1933/1934   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1932/1933   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1931/1932   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1930/1931   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Urania Genève Sport (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1929/1930   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1928/1929   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Urania Genève Sport (SWI)
1927/1928   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   Etoile Carouge FC (SWI)
1926/1927   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)
1925/1926   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1924/1925   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)
1923/1924   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1921/1922   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Luzern (SWI)3.   FC Blue Stars Zurich (SWI)
1920/1921   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1919/1920   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1918/1919   1. FC Étoile Sporting FC Étoile Sporting (SWI) 2.   FC Winterthur (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1917/1918   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1916/1917   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1915/1916   1. FC Cantonal Neuchâtel FC Cantonal Neuchâtel (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   FC Winterthur (SWI)
1914/1915   1. Sportclub Brühl St. Gallen Sportclub Brühl St. Gallen (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1913/1914   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Cantonal Neuchâtel (SWI)
1912/1913   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   FC Aarau (SWI)
1911/1912   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   FC Étoile Sporting (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1910/1911   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1909/1910   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Aarau (SWI)
1908/1909   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Winterthur (SWI)3.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)
1907/1908   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)
1906/1907   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1905/1906   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1904/1905   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1903/1904   1. FC Saint-Gallen FC Saint-Gallen (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1902/1903   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Neuchâtel (SWI)
1901/1902   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Bern (SWI)
1900/1901   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1899/1900   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   FC Neuchâtel (SWI)
1898/1899   1. Anglo Americain Zürich Anglo Americain Zürich (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   Lausanne FC&CC (SWI)
1897/1898   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   La Châtelaine Genève (SWI)3.   La Villa Longchamp de Lausanne (SWI)

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event