Switzerland Division 1 - Super League : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationSwitzerland Switzerland
First edition1897/1898
Editions116 (including 2013/2014)
Official nameRaiffeisen Super League
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swiss_Super_League
OrganiserAssociation suisse de football
Official websitehttp://www.sfl.ch/Swiss-Football-League.aspx
First winnerGrasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
Most winsGrasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) (27)
Most recent winnerFC Basel FC Basel (SWI)





All time table since 2001/2002

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
1 FC Basel (SWI) 13 2001/2002 1st 979 464 292 103 69 1033 525 +508
2 Young Boys Berne (SWI) 13 2001/2002 2nd 767 464 218 113 133 832 641 +191
3 FC Zürich (SWI) 13 2001/2002 1st 743 464 211 110 143 779 606 +173
4 Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 13 2001/2002 1st 709 464 196 121 147 753 622 +131
5 FC Saint-Gallen (SWI) 11 2001/2002 3rd 493 392 130 103 159 529 601 -72
6 FC Thun (SWI) 11 2001/2002 2nd 471 370 126 93 151 485 545 -60
7 FC Sion (SWI) 10 2001/2002 3rd 438 334 120 78 136 439 462 -23
8 FC Luzern (SWI) 10 2001/2002 2nd 431 356 112 95 149 483 566 -83
9 Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI) 10 2001/2002 3rd 391 340 102 85 153 444 536 -92
10 FC Aarau (SWI) 10 2001/2002 5th 384 356 98 90 168 426 604 -178
11 Servette Geneva (SWI) 6 2001/2002 3rd 249 196 68 45 83 284 319 -35
12 Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 4 2001/2002 7th 129 142 35 24 83 144 246 -102
13 AC Bellinzona (SWI) 3 2008/2009 6th 100 108 25 25 58 128 218 -90
14 FC Schaffhausen (SWI) 3 2004/2005 7th 93 106 19 36 51 95 170 -75
15 FC Wil 1900 (SWI) 3 2001/2002 8th 91 86 22 25 39 114 160 -46
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=3 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1897/1898 with links to results and winners

2013/2014  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2012/2013  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
2011/2012  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Luzern (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2010/2011  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2009/2010  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
2008/2009  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
2007/2008  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
2006/2007  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
2005/2006  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2004/2005  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Thun (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
2003/2004  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
2002/2003  1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
2001/2002  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
2000/2001   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1999/2000   1. FC Saint-Gallen FC Saint-Gallen (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1998/1999   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1997/1998   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1996/1997   1. FC Sion FC Sion (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1995/1996   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Sion (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1994/1995   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1993/1994   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1992/1993   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1991/1992   1. FC Sion FC Sion (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1990/1991   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Sion (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1989/1990   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1988/1989   1. FC Luzern FC Luzern (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1987/1988   1. Neuchâtel Xamax Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1986/1987   1. Neuchâtel Xamax Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1985/1986   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   FC Luzern (SWI)
1984/1985   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Aarau (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1983/1984   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1982/1983   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1981/1982   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1980/1981   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1979/1980   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1978/1979   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1977/1978   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1976/1977   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1975/1976   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1974/1975   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1973/1974   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1972/1973   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1971/1972   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1970/1971   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1969/1970   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1968/1969   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1967/1968   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1966/1967   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1965/1966   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1964/1965   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1963/1964   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Grenchen (SWI)
1962/1963   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1961/1962   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1960/1961   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1959/1960   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1958/1959   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1957/1958   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Chiasso (SWI)
1956/1957   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1955/1956   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1954/1955   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1953/1954   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1952/1953   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1951/1952   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Chiasso (SWI)
1950/1951   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   FC Chiasso (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1949/1950   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1948/1949   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1947/1948   1. AC Bellinzona AC Bellinzona (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1946/1947   1. FC Biel-Bienne FC Biel-Bienne (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1945/1946   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1944/1945   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1943/1944   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1942/1943   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1941/1942   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1940/1941   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1939/1940   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1938/1939   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1937/1938   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1936/1937   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)
1935/1936   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1934/1935   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1933/1934   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1932/1933   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1931/1932   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1930/1931   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Urania Genève Sport (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1929/1930   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1928/1929   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Urania Genève Sport (SWI)
1927/1928   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   Etoile Carouge FC (SWI)
1926/1927   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)
1925/1926   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1924/1925   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)
1923/1924   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1921/1922   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Luzern (SWI)3.   FC Blue Stars Zurich (SWI)
1920/1921   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1919/1920   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1918/1919   1. FC Étoile Sporting FC Étoile Sporting (SWI) 2.   FC Winterthur (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1917/1918   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1916/1917   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1915/1916   1. FC Cantonal Neuchâtel FC Cantonal Neuchâtel (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   FC Winterthur (SWI)
1914/1915   1. Sportclub Brühl St. Gallen Sportclub Brühl St. Gallen (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1913/1914   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Cantonal Neuchâtel (SWI)
1912/1913   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   FC Aarau (SWI)
1911/1912   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   FC Étoile Sporting (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1910/1911   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1909/1910   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Aarau (SWI)
1908/1909   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Winterthur (SWI)3.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)
1907/1908   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)
1906/1907   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1905/1906   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1904/1905   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1903/1904   1. FC Saint-Gallen FC Saint-Gallen (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1902/1903   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Neuchâtel (SWI)
1901/1902   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Bern (SWI)
1900/1901   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1899/1900   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   FC Neuchâtel (SWI)
1898/1899   1. Anglo Americain Zürich Anglo Americain Zürich (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   Lausanne FC&CC (SWI)
1897/1898   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   La Châtelaine Genève (SWI)3.   La Villa Longchamp de Lausanne (SWI)

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event