All sports Site
All sports Site
Canada - 5 February 1997
Francoise Abanda (born 5 February 1997) is a tennis player who competes internationally for Canada. She plays her last match during the Fed Cup - Group A 2020/2021.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Montreal from 7 August to 15 August 2021 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Caroline Garcia | 7-6 6-4 | |
Chicago 2 from 22 August to 28 August 2021 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Danka Kovinic | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Kristina Mladenovic | 6-3 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 0 Defeat
Fed Cup - Group A from 1 November to 3 November 2021 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fed Cup - Group A | defeat | Fiona Ferro | 4-6 6-4 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Toronto from 3 August to 11 August 2019 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Ons Jabeur | 6-4 6-3 | |
US Open Women's from 20 August to 8 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Sachia Vickery | 6-4 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 11 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 19 Victories / 14 Defeats
Auckland from 2 January to 8 January 2017 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Mandy Minella | 6-4 1-0 ab. | |
Australian Open Women's from 12 January to 28 January 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Storm Hunter-Sanders | 3-6 6-2 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Taylor Townsend | 6-4 6-4 | |
Acapulco from 27 February to 5 March 2017 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Mariana Duque Mariño | 6-1 6-4 | |
Indian Wells from 6 March to 19 March 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Evgeniya Rodina | 7-6 6-3 | |
Miami from 20 March to 2 April 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Nao Hibino | 7-5 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Marina Erakovic | 6-0 6-7 7-5 | |
Bogotá from 10 April to 16 April 2017 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Maria Camila Osorio Serrano | 6-2 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Jil Belen Teichmann | 7-5 6-3 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 22 May to 11 June 2017 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Manon Arcangioli | 6-3 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Montserrat González Benítez | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Su-jeong Jang | 6-3 6-2 | |
First Round | defeat | Tessah Andrianjafitrimo | 6-3 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Caroline Wozniacki | 6-0 6-0 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 27 June to 16 July 2017 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Anna Kalinskaya | 6-2 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Alla Kudryavtseva | 6-1 2-6 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Lin Zhu | 6-4 6-3 | |
First Round | defeat | Kurumi Nara | 6-2 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Jelena Ostapenko | 4-6 7-6 6-3 | |
Washington from 31 July to 6 August 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Julia Görges | 6-4 6-4 | |
Montreal/Toronto from 5 August to 13 August 2017 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Lucie Safarova | 6-4 6-4 | |
Cincinnati from 14 August to 20 August 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Misaki Doi | 6-2 0-6 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 7-6 6-4 | |
First Round | defeat | Magda Linette | 3-6 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Julia Görges | 6-4 6-4 | |
US Open Women's from 22 August to 10 September 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Alexandra Panova | 6-3 3-6 7-6 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Antonia Lottner | 6-4 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Viktória Kuzmová Hruncáková | 6-3 6-4 | |
Quebec from 11 September to 17 September 2017 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Asia Muhammad | 6-4 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Varvara Lepchenko | 5-7 7-5 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Timea Babos | 6-3 6-2 | |
Luxembourg from 14 October to 22 October 2017 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Marie Bouzkova | 6-3 1-6 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Patty Schnyder | 6-2 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 5 Defeats
World Group II - Tour 1 from 6 February to 7 February 2016 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World Group II - Tour 1 | defeat | Olga Govortsova | 6-4 6-4 | |
World Group II - Tour 1 | defeated by | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6-4 2-6 6-3 | |
Washington from 18 July to 24 July 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Usue Maitane Arconada | 7-6 6-4 | |
Montreal/Toronto from 23 July to 31 July 2016 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Saisai Zheng | 6-1 7-5 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Elina Monfils-Svitolina | 7-6 7-6 | |
US Open Women's from 23 August to 12 September 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Silvia Soler-Espinosa | 2-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Amandine Hesse | 4-6 7-6 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Ana Bogdan | 6-2 3-6 6-2 | |
Quebec from 12 September to 18 September 2016 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Mona Barthel | 7-6 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jessica Pegula | 7-6 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 6 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 14 January to 1 February 2015 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Shahar Peer | 3-6 7-5 6-3 | |
Fed Cup Quarterfinal from 2 February to 8 February 2015 (Choice) | ||||
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | defeated by | Karolina Pliskova | 6-2 6-4 | |
Miami from 23 March to 5 April 2015 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Kaia Kanepi | 6-2 6-3 | |
Montreal/Toronto from 10 August to 16 August 2015 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Andrea Petkovic | 3-6 6-4 6-2 | |
Quebec from 14 September to 20 September 2015 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mirjana Lucic-Baroni | 6-3 3-1 ab. | |
Carlsbad from 23 November to 29 November 2015 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Zoe Gwen Scandalis | 6-1 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tatjana Maria | 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 6 Defeats
Roland Garros Junior Women's from 1 June to 7 June 2014 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Jelena Ostapenko | 7-6 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Victoria Muntean | 6-2 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Isabelle Wallace | 7-5 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Paula Badosa Gibert | 5-7 7-5 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ivana Jorovic | 6-4 6-0 | |
Wimbledon Junior Women's from 23 June to 6 July 2014 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Jaqueline Adina Cristian | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Seone Mendez | 6-0 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Marketa Vondrousova | 7-6 6-7 6-2 | |
Citi Open - Washington from 30 July to 3 August 2014 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Vania King | 6-2 6-0 | |
Montreal/Toronto from 6 August to 10 August 2014 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Dominika Cibulkova | 6-1 3-6 6-0 | |
US Open Women's from 25 August to 7 September 2014 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Sabine Lisicki | 6-3 7-5 | |
Coupe Banque Nationale - Quebec City from 10 September to 14 September 2014 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Venus Williams | 7-5 6-3 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Fed Cup Quarterfinal from 2 February to 8 February 2015 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fed Cup Quarterfinal | F. Abanda - G. Dabrowski | defeated by | D. Allertova - L. Hradecka | 6-1 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Roland Garros Junior Women's Doubles from 1 June to 8 June 2014 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | F. Abanda - V. Flink | defeated by | L. Stefani - R. Zarazua | w.o. |