All sports Site

Menu
 

Ice Hockey - World Championship - 2009 - Home

Choice of a season :

Switzerland
  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Latvia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States

Home

World Championship - Home

SwitzerlandSwitzerland - 24th April 2009 - 10th May 2009

World Championship 2009 is the 73th edition of this competition.
The competition takes place from 24th April till 10th May 2009 in Switzerland.

WinnerRussiaRussia

 
 

Preliminary Group A (Switzerland - Kloten - 24/04/2009 - 28/04/2009)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Canada93300224+18
2Belarus6320168-2
3Slovakia43101812-4
4Hungary03003416-12
24th April 2009
16h15BelarusBelarus1 - 6CanadaCanada
20h15SlovakiaSlovakia4 - 3HungaryHungary
26th April 2009
16h15SlovakiaSlovakia1 - 2 otBelarusBelarus
20h15CanadaCanada9 - 0HungaryHungary
28th April 2009
16h15HungaryHungary1 - 3BelarusBelarus
20h15CanadaCanada7 - 3SlovakiaSlovakia

Detail of the results


Preliminary Group B (Switzerland - Bern - 24/04/2009 - 28/04/2009)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Russia93300164+12
2Switzerland63201660
3France3310249-5
4Germany13002310-7
24th April 2009
16h15GermanyGermany0 - 5RussiaRussia
20h15SwitzerlandSwitzerland1 - 0FranceFrance
26th April 2009
16h15SwitzerlandSwitzerland3 - 2 otGermanyGermany
20h15RussiaRussia7 - 2FranceFrance
28th April 2009
16h15RussiaRussia4 - 2SwitzerlandSwitzerland
20h15FranceFrance2 - 1GermanyGermany

Detail of the results


Preliminary Group C (Switzerland - Kloten - 25/04/2009 - 29/04/2009)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Sweden73200159+6
-United States73200159+6
3Latvia6320176+1
4Austria03003215-13
25th April 2009
16h15United StatesUnited States4 - 2LatviaLatvia
20h15SwedenSweden7 - 1AustriaAustria
27th April 2009
16h15United StatesUnited States6 - 1AustriaAustria
20h15LatviaLatvia3 - 2 otSwedenSweden
29th April 2009
16h15AustriaAustria0 - 2LatviaLatvia
20h15SwedenSweden6 - 5 otUnited StatesUnited States

Detail of the results


Preliminary Group D (Switzerland - Bern - 25/04/2009 - 29/04/2009)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Finland93300144+10
2Czech Republic63201136+7
3Norway33102714-7
4Denmark13002515-10
25th April 2009
Czech RepublicCzech Republic5 - 0DenmarkDenmark
16h15NorwayNorway0 - 5FinlandFinland
27th April 2009
Czech RepublicCzech Republic5 - 2NorwayNorway
20h15FinlandFinland5 - 1DenmarkDenmark
29th April 2009
FinlandFinland4 - 3Czech RepublicCzech Republic
16h15DenmarkDenmark4 - 5 otNorwayNorway

Detail of the results


Qualifying Group E (Switzerland - 30/04/2009 - 04/05/2009)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Russia1455002711+16
2Sweden1053002318+5
3United States852011918+1
4Latvia753021514+1
5Switzerland65202913-4
6France05005827-19
30th April 2009
16h15RussiaRussia6 - 5 otSwedenSweden
20h15SwitzerlandSwitzerland1 - 2 otLatviaLatvia
1st May 2009
20h15United StatesUnited States6 - 2FranceFrance
2nd May 2009
16h15FranceFrance1 - 7LatviaLatvia
20h15RussiaRussia4 - 1United StatesUnited States
3rd May 2009
16h15SwitzerlandSwitzerland1 - 4SwedenSweden
20h15LatviaLatvia1 - 6RussiaRussia
4th May 2009
16h15SwedenSweden6 - 3FranceFrance
20h15United StatesUnited States3 - 4 otSwitzerlandSwitzerland

Detail of the results


Qualifying Group F (Switzerland - 30/04/2009 - 04/05/2009)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Canada1354002610+16
2Finland115400169+7
3Czech Republic953022011+9
4Belarus65302813-5
5Slovakia45102821-13
6Norway25003721-14
30th April 2009
16h15BelarusBelarus3 - 2 otNorwayNorway
20h15CanadaCanada5 - 1Czech RepublicCzech Republic
1st May 2009
20h15FinlandFinland2 - 1 otSlovakiaSlovakia
2nd May 2009
16h15Czech RepublicCzech Republic8 - 0SlovakiaSlovakia
20h15FinlandFinland1 - 2 otBelarusBelarus
3rd May 2009
16h15NorwayNorway1 - 5CanadaCanada
20h15BelarusBelarus0 - 3Czech RepublicCzech Republic
4th May 2009
16h15SlovakiaSlovakia3 - 2 otNorwayNorway
20h15CanadaCanada3 - 4 otFinlandFinland

Detail of the results


Relegation Group G (Switzerland - 30/04/2009 - 04/05/2009)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Denmark93300134+9
2Austria6320195+4
3Germany3310235-2
4Hungary03003213-11
1st May 2009
16h15GermanyGermany1 - 3DenmarkDenmark
16h15AustriaAustria6 - 0HungaryHungary
3rd May 2009
GermanyGermany0 - 1AustriaAustria
HungaryHungary1 - 5DenmarkDenmark
4th May 2009
HungaryHungary1 - 2GermanyGermany
DenmarkDenmark5 - 2AustriaAustria

Detail of the results


Playoffs (Switzerland - Bern - 06/05/2009 - 10/05/2009)


Quarter-Finals (07/05/2009)
6th May 2009
16h15RussiaRussia4 - 3BelarusBelarus
20h15FinlandFinland2 - 3United StatesUnited States
7th May 2009
16h15CanadaCanada4 - 2LatviaLatvia
20h15SwedenSweden3 - 1Czech RepublicCzech Republic

Semi-Finals (08/05/2009)
8th May 2009
16h15RussiaRussia3 - 2United StatesUnited States
20h15CanadaCanada3 - 1SwedenSweden

Third Place Match (10/05/2009)
10th May 2009
16h00SwedenSweden4 - 2United StatesUnited States

Final (10/05/2009)
10th May 2009
CanadaCanada1 - 2RussiaRussia

Detail of the results


Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved