All sports Site
All sports Site
England - 15 August 1983
James Willstrop (born 15 August 1983) is a professional squash player who competes internationally for England. James Willstrop is professional from 2002. His last victories are the Men's European Team Championships Final Round 2019 and the Men's Commonwealth Games 2018. He is actualy 17th of Men's PSA World Rankings.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 18 January to 26 January 2023 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Iker Pajares Bernabeu | 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5) | |
Squash On Fire Open from 22 February to 26 February 2023 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Timothy Lasusa | 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Omar Mosaad | 3-1 (11-7, 16-14, 7-11, 11-8) | |
British Open from 9 April to 16 April 2023 | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Baptiste Masotti | 3-2 (9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8) | |
Men's World Championships from 12 April to 12 May 2023 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeated by | Henry Leung | 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 13) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 10 Defeats
US Open , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Nicholas Wall | 3-0 (11-6,11-7,11-9) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mazen Hesham | 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 12-10) | |
Cib Black Ball Squash Open from 16 December to 20 December 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mohamed ElSherbini | 3-2 (11-7,6-11,12-10,5-11,11-9) | |
Windy City Open from 23 February to 2 March 2022 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi | 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 14-12-10) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Paul Coll | 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6) | |
Optasia Championship from 6 March to 11 March 2022 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Raphael Kandra | 3-0 (11-9,11-3,11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Marwan El Shorbagy | w.o. | |
Canary Wharf Classic from 13 March to 18 March 2022 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Miguel Ángel Rodríguez | 2-0 (11-9, 12-10) | |
Manchester Open from 13 April to 18 April 2022 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Leonel Cardenas | 3-0 (10,11-9,11-5) | |
Tournament of Champions from 1 May to 7 May 2022 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Greg Lobban | 3-1 (11-3, 11-5, 8-11, 11-2) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ali Farag | 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-6) | |
Mauritius Open from 7 June to 11 June 2022 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ramit Tandon | 3-1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-7, 12-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games from 29 July to 3 August 2022 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Christian Navas | 3-0 (11-1, 11-2, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Nasir Iqbal | 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Rory Stewart | 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Joel Makin | 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-9) | |
Third Place Match | defeated by | Saurav Ghosal | 3-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 4 Defeats
Men's World Championships from 14 July to 22 July 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Youssef Ibrahim | 3-1 (13-11, 8-11, 11-9, 10-12-12) | |
US Open from 1 October to 6 October 2021 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Tsz Fung Yip | 3-0 (11-8,11-7,11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Marwan El Shorbagy | 3-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mohamed Abouelghar | 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tarek Momen | 3-1 (11-7, 11-13, 11-6, 11-9) | |
Qatar Classic from 17 October to 23 October 2021 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Faraz Khan | 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-3) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tarek Momen | 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-9) | |
Canary Wharf Classic from 14 November to 19 November 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Mohamed Abouelghar | 2-0 (11-6,11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Grégoire Marche | 2-0 (11-6, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 7 Defeats
Men's World Championships from 8 November to 15 November 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | George Parker | 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 14-12-10) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Youssef Ibrahim | 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-4) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Karim Abdel Gawad | 3-1 (11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 14-12-10) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Simon Rösner | 3-0 (16-14-12, 11-6, 11-3) | |
Tournament of Champions from 9 January to 17 January 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Greg Lobban | 3-0 (11-1, 11-9, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Joel Makin | 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 12-10-12, 14-12-10) | |
Canary Wharf Classic from 8 March to 13 March 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Richie Fallows | 2-0 (11-5, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Diego Elías | 2-0 (11-8, 11-4) | |
Manchester Open from 16 September to 22 September 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tayyab Aslam | 3-0 (11-3,11-1,11-1) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 14-12-10) | |
Egyptian Open from 10 October to 17 October 2020 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Leonel Cardenas | 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-3) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Joel Makin | 3-2 (9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mostafa Asal | 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Qatar Classic from 1 November to 7 November 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Greg Lobban | 3-1 (11-7, 13-15, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tarek Momen | 3-1 (11-8, 11-3, 3-11, 11-4) | |
Cib Black Ball Squash Open from 13 December to 18 December 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Youssef Ibrahim | 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Joel Makin | 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 7-11, 14-12-10, 11-9) |
Victory : 1 (Men's European Team Championships - Final Round)
Final : 0
Summary : 14 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Men's Commonwealth Games)
Final : 1 (Men's European Team Championships - Final Round)
Summary : 12 Victories / 10 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 18 January to 25 January 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Cameron Pilley | 3-0 (13-11-6, 13-11-9, 13-11-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nick Matthew | 3-1 (11-8, 11-8-13, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Swedish Open from 8 February to 11 February 2018 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Olli Tuominen | 3-0 (13-11-6, 13-11-4, 13-11-3) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Ali Farag | 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-5) | |
Windy City Open from 22 February to 28 February 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Chris Hanson | 3-0 (13-11-7, 13-11-3, 13-11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Marwan El Shorbagy | 3-1 (11-9-13, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Canary Wharf Classic from 5 March to 9 March 2018 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Greg Lobban | 2-0 (11-6, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tarek Momen | 2-1 (13-11-5, 9-11, 13-11-7) | |
Grasshopper Cup from 14 March to 18 March 2018 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Saurav Ghosal | 3-0 (14-12-10, 13-11-9, 13-11-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Karim Abdel Gawad | 3-2 (13-11-15, 13-15-15, 11-4-13, 11-6, 11-7) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-0 (13-11-9, 13-11-8, 13-11-8) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games from 5 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Cameron Pilley | 3-2 (7-11, 14-12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Nafizwan Adnan | 3-0 (11-6, 14-12-10, 11-4) | |
Final | defeat | Paul Coll | 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-6) | |
Men's European Team Championships - Pool B , 2 May 2018 | ||||
Pool B | defeat | Daniel Mekbib | 3-2 (11-3,9-11,11-3,8-11,11-6) | |
Pool B | defeat | Raphael Kandra | 3-2 (4-11,17-15,11-6,9-11,11-7) | |
Men's European Team Championships - Final Round , 5 May 2018 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Borja Golán | 3-1 (11-7,8-11,11-7,11-4) | |
Final | defeated by | Mathieu Castagnet | 3-0 (11-2,11-6,11-4) | |
British Open from 15 May to 20 May 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Marwan El Shorbagy | 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-8) | |
US Open from 6 October to 13 October 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tarek Momen | 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-9) | |
Qatar Classic from 27 October to 2 November 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Max Lee | 3-1 (11-6, 4-11, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tarek Momen | 3-1 (7-11, 11-0, 11-1, 11-7) |
Victory : 1 (Men's European Championships)
Final : 1 (World Series Final)
Summary : 13 Victories / 9 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 10 January to 19 January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Miguel Ángel Rodríguez | 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 12-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Nick Matthew | 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Paul Coll | 3-1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Karim Abdel Gawad | 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Windy City Open from 21 February to 1 March 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Omar Mosaad | 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-1) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mohamed Abouelghar | 3-1 (11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 13-11) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Grégory Gaultier | 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-5) | |
British Open from 21 March to 26 March 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mathieu Castagnet | 3-1 (11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9) | |
El Gouna International Open from 4 April to 17 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Miguel Ángel Rodríguez | 3-2 (9-11,11-8,9-11,11-7,11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Paul Coll | 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Houston Open from 19 April to 23 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mazen Hesham | 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 13-11) | |
Bellevue Squash Classic from 16 May to 20 May 2017 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Max Lee | 3-2 (9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Borja Golán | 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 2-11, 6-11, 12-10) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Grégory Gaultier | 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-8) | |
World Series Final from 6 June to 10 June 2017 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Karim Abdel Gawad | 2-0 (14-12,11-6) | |
Final | defeated by | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-8) | |
Men's European Championships from 23 August to 27 August 2017 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Sébastien Bonmalais | 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Lucas Serme | 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Borja Golán | 3-0 (11-8, 14-12, 11-4) | |
Final | defeat | Grégory Gaultier | 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 11-8) | |
Hong Kong International from 14 November to 19 November 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mohamed Abouelghar | 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-9) | |
Men's World Championships from 8 December to 17 December 2017 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeated by | Saurav Ghosal | 1-0 (13-11-6 ab.) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 5 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 8 January to 14 January 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Alister Walker | 1-0 (11-7,3-0 ab.) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Simon Rösner | 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 16-14) | |
Windy City Open from 23 February to 2 March 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Omar Mosaad | 3-1 (11-8,9-11,11-4,11-9) | |
Canary Wharf Classic from 5 March to 11 March 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Paul Coll | 3-0 (14-12,12-10,11-8) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Mathieu Castagnet | 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9) | |
British Open from 19 March to 27 March 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tarek Momen | 3-1 (5-11,11-4,11-6,11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-1 (11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5) | |
Men's World Championships from 29 October to 6 November 2016 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Jaymie Haycocks | 3-2 (11-9,9-11,11-5,9-11,11-4) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ali Farag | 3-2 (5-11, 11-1, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5) |
Victory : 1 (Men's European Team Championships - Places 5-8)
Final : 0
Summary : 13 Victories / 6 Defeats
Men's European Team Championships - Places 5-8 , 1 May 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Final | defeat | Grégoire Marche | 3-2 (11-5,7-11,6-11,11-8,11-8) | |
Swedish Open from 5 February to 8 February 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Chris Simpson | 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Stephen Coppinger | 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7) | |
Metro Squash Windy City from 26 February to 4 March 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | César Salazar | 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Peter Barker | 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6) | |
Canary Wharf Classic from 23 March to 27 March 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Omar Abdel Meguid | 3-0 (11-0, 11-9, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Simon Rösner | 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-3) | |
El Gouna International Open from 5 April to 10 April 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Stephen Coppinger | 3-1 (4-11, 1412, 11-7, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Chris Simpson | 3-1 (11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Ramy Ashour | 3-1 (11-7, 14-12, 9-11, 11-4) | |
Men's European Team Championships - Pool A , 29 April 2015 | ||||
Pool A | defeat | Sebastiaan Weenink | 3-1 (11-3,11-8,5-11,11-6) | |
Pool A | defeat | Joel Makin | 3-1 (9-11,11-4,11-6,11-4) | |
Pool A | defeat | Greg Lobban | 3-2 (7-11,11-5,12-10,4-11,11-7) | |
British Open from 13 May to 17 May 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-1 (11-7,5-11,11-4,11-7) | |
Men's World Championships from 13 November to 22 November 2015 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Ben Coleman | 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-6) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Saurav Ghosal | 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Miguel Ángel Rodríguez | 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-4) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Grégory Gaultier | 3-0 (11-1, 11-8, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Finals : 3 (Bellevue Squash Classic, Canary Wharf Classic, Men's Commonwealth Games)
Summary : 15 Victories / 6 Defeats
Tournament of Champions from 17 January to 24 January 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Nicolas Müller | 3-1 (7-11, 11-1, 12-10, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Cameron Pilley | 3-0 (13-11, 11-1, 13-11 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Peter Barker | 3-1 (11-7, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Amr Shabana | 3-1 (11-5, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5) | |
Metro Squash Windy City from 26 February to 3 March 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nafizwan Adnan | 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-4) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Amr Shabana | 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-1) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Ramy Ashour | 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Canary Wharf Classic from 24 March to 28 March 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Adrian Waller | 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Daryl Selby | 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Peter Barker | 3-0 (12-10, 11-2, 11-7) | |
Final | defeated by | Nick Matthew | 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-5) | |
Grasshopper Cup from 23 April to 27 April 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Olli Tuominen | 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Simon Rösner | 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Tarek Momen | 3-2 (11-6, 1-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9) | |
British Open from 12 May to 18 May 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Simon Rösner | 3-1 (5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Omar Mosaad | 3-1 (11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 11-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Ramy Ashour | 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games from 24 July to 31 July 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Martin Knight | 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Ivan Yuen | 3-0 (11-1, 11-7, 11-3) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Saurav Ghosal | 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Final | defeated by | Nick Matthew | 3-2 (11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5) |
Victory : 1 (Canary Wharf Classic)
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's European Team Championships - Pool A , 1 May 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pool A | defeat | Greg Lobban | 3-0 (1,4,7) | |
Pool A | defeat | Jose Facchini | 3-0 (4,1,5) | |
Pool A | defeat | Lukas Burkhart | 3-0 (4,5,4) | |
Men's World Championships from 26 October to 3 November 2013 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Joel Hinds | 3-0 (11-4,11-4,13-11) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Tom Richards | 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Borja Golán | 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-1 (12-10, 11-6, 2-11, 11-9) | |
Men's European Team Championships - Final Round from 3 May to 4 May 2019 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jens Schoor | 2-0 (9,5) | |
Third Place Match | defeated by | Thierry Lincou | 3-2 (-4,-10,5,9,5) |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Canary Wharf Classic, Tournament of Champions)
Summary : 4 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships from 6 December to 14 December 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Chris Ryder | 3-1 (7-11,11-5,11-3,11-2) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Shawn Delierre | 3-0 511-2?11-0?11-7° | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Saurav Ghosal | 3-0 (11-2, 11-0, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Borja Golán | 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 14-12, 4-11, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Max Lee | 3-0 (11-8,11-6,11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Shahier Razik | 11-1 4-1 ab. | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Marwan El Shorbagy | 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-0) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Amr Shabana | 3-1 (11-8, 11-2, 11-13, 11-1) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Grégory Gaultier | 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4) |
Victory : 1 (Tournament of Champions)
Finals : 2 (Swedish Open, Men's World Championships)
Summary : 5 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Nicolas Müller | 3-1 (9-11,11-4,11-7,11-2) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Borja Golán | 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Daryl Selby | 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Mohamed El Shorbagy | 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Peter Barker | 3-1 (8-11, 14-12, 11-4, 11-8) | |
Final | defeated by | Nick Matthew | 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3) |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Canary Wharf Classic, British Open)
Summary : 4 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Robbie Temple | 3-0 (13-11,11-7,11-0) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Jonathan Kemp | 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Karim Darwish | 3-1 (11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Thierry Lincou | 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-5) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Amr Shabana | 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9) |
Victories : 2 (Swedish Open, Canary Wharf Classic)
Finals : 2 (Tournament of Champions, British Open)
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Ben Ford | 3-0 (11-4,11-7,11-5) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | John White | 3-1 (11-2, 3-11, 12-10, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Davide Bianchetti | 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-8) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | David Palmer | 3-2 (5-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5) |
Victory : 1 (Canary Wharf Classic)
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships from 25 November to 1 December 2007 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Laurens Jan Anjema | 3-2 (10-11,8-11,11-8,11-9,11-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mohammed Abbas | 3-2 (3-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nick Matthew | 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships from 1 September to 6 September 2006 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ramy Ashour | w.o. |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (British Open)
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships from 29 November to 4 December 2005 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Wong Wai Hang | 3-0 (12-10,11-6,11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Nick Matthew | 3-2 (7-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Jonathon Power | 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | David Palmer | 3-0 (11-9, 13-11, 12-10) |
Victory : 1 (Canary Wharf Classic)
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships from 28 November to 3 December 2004 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Rodney Durbach | 3-0 (11-9,11-4,11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Karim Darwish | 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Lee Beachill | 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Lee Drew | 3-0 (15-8,15-8,15-8) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Karim Darwish | 3-2 (15-11, 15-13, 8-15, 7-15, 15-9) |
Results - Doubles
Victories : 2 (Men's World Doubles, Men's Doubles Commonwealth Games)
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 0 Defeats
Men's World Doubles from 5 April to 9 April 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeat | P. Creed - E. Evans | 2-0 (11-9,11-6) |
Semi-Finals | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeat | A. Clyne - D. Kempsell | 2-1 (11-7,9-11,11-9) |
Final | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeat | G. Lobban - R. Stewart | 2-0 (12-10, 11-6) |
Men's Doubles Commonwealth Games from 3 August to 8 August 2022 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeat | R. Dowling - C. Pilley | 2-0 (11-7,11-4) |
Semi-Finals | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeat | E. Ng - I. Yuen | 2-1 (5-11, 11-5, 11-8) |
Final | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeat | D. Selby - A. Waller | 2-1 (11-3, 7-11, 11-9- |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Men's Doubles Commonwealth Games from 5 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeat | V. Malhotra - R. Tandon | 2-1 (12-10-11 11-8 11-5) |
Semi-Finals | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeated by | D. Selby - A. Waller | 2-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-10) |
Third Place Match | D. James - J. Willstrop | defeat | A. Clyne - G. Lobban | 2-0 (11-9,11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Men's Doubles Commonwealth Games from 24 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | D. Selby - J. Willstrop | defeat | L. Beddoes - P. Coll | 11-8 6-11 11-9 |
Semi-Finals | D. Selby - J. Willstrop | defeated by | D. Palmer - C. Pilley | 11-4 11-4 |
Third Place Match | D. Selby - J. Willstrop | defeat | A. Clyne - H. Leitch | 11-9 11-7 |