All sports Site
All sports Site
Australia - 6 March 1973
Jian Fang Lay (born 6 March 1973) is a table tennis player who competes internationally for Australia. Her last victories are the Oceania Championships Women 2018 and the Oceania Championships Women 2016. She is actualy 95th of ITTF World Ranking Women.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Women's Commonwealth Games from 29 July to 8 August 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Katherine Morin | 4-0 (11-2, 14-12, 11-7, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Offiong Edem | 4-1 (13-11, 11-3, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tianwei Feng | 4-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 2 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games from 24 July to 31 July 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Daniela Fonseca Carrazana | 4-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5, 14-12) | |
First Round | defeat | Debora Vivarelli | 4-1 (11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-2) | |
Second Round | defeat | Qian Li | 4-2 (11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-4) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ying Han | 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8) | |
Women's Olympic Games - Team from 24 July to 31 July 2021 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ying Han | 3-2 (11,9-11,11-4,7-11,11-2) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Women's Australian Open from 11 July to 14 July 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Yui Hamamoto | 4-3 (8-11, 3-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4) | |
Women's World Cup from 18 October to 20 October 2019 | ||||
Group C | defeated by | Szu-yu Chen | 4-1 (11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8) | |
Group C | defeated by | Petrissa Solja | 4-3 (11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-4) |
Victory : 1 (Oceania Championships - Women)
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 6 Defeats
Oceania Championships - Women from 15 March to 19 March 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Priscilla Tommy | 4-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-7, 11-3) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Chunyi Feng | 4-3 (11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 10-12, 10-12, 11-7) | |
Final | defeat | Melissa Tapper | 4 - 0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6) | |
Women's Commonwealth Games - Teams from 4 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Charlotte Carey | 3-1 (-4,6,8,13) | |
Third Place Match | defeat | Kelly Sibley | 3-2 (-5,19,-5,7,7) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Meng Yu Yu | 3-0 (6,3,8) | |
Women's Commonwealth Games from 4 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Priscilla Tommy | 4-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-2, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ying Ho | 4-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-2, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Mo Zhang | 4-0 (11-2, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6) | |
Women's Australian Open from 26 July to 29 July 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Zhuojia He | 4-0 (4,5,5,6) | |
Women's World Cup from 28 September to 30 September 2018 | ||||
Group C | defeated by | Mo Zhang | 4-3 (6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6) | |
Group C | defeat | Georgina Pota | 4-1 (11-7, 11-6, 11-2, 10-12, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Hyo-won Seo | 4-3 (11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-4, 6-11, 9-11, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Women's World Championships from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Madhurika Patkar | 4-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Meng Chen | 4-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5) | |
Women's Australian Open from 4 July to 7 July 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Eun Hee Lee | 4-1 (11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 13-11, 11-9) |
Victory : 1 (Oceania Championships - Women)
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 3 Defeats
Oceania Olympic Qualification - Women from 22 March to 25 March 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Melissa Tapper | 4-1 (11-2, 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6) | |
Oceania Championships - Women from 20 March to 24 March 2016 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Armindeep Singh | 4-0 (12-10,11-3,11-3,11-1) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Zhenhua Dederko | 4-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 14-12) | |
Final | defeat | Melissa Tapper | 4-1 (11-3, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10) | |
Women's Australian Open from 8 June to 12 June 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Saki Shibata | 4-3 (9-11, 11-2, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9) | |
Women's Olympic Games from 6 August to 17 August 2016 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Maria Dolgikh | 4-2 (11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 6-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5) | |
Second Round | defeat | Sofia Polcanova | 4-1 (11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Meng Yu Yu | 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10) | |
Women's Olympic Games - Team from 6 August to 17 August 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mi Gyong Ri | 3-0 (11-8,11-6,11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Women's World Championships from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Isabelle Siyun Li | 4-0 (12-10,11-6,15-13,11-4) | |
Round of 64 | defeated by | Mima Ito | 4-0 (11-7, 3-11, 11-6, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 5 Defeats
Women's Australian Open from 21 May to 25 May 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Airi Abe | 4-2 (11-2,11-3,11-7,7-11,12-14,11-7) | |
Women's Commonwealth Games - Teams from 23 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Lee Wei Beh | 3-0 (12-10, 14-12, 11-8) | |
Third Place Match | defeated by | Manika Batra | 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Women's Commonwealth Games from 23 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Madhurika Patkar | 4-3 (11-8, 11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Naomi Owen | 4-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-7) | |
Third Place Match | defeated by | Ye Lin | 4-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Meng Yu Yu | 4-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Women's World Championships from 13 May to 20 May 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Jiao Li | 4-2 (11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 9-11, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games from 28 July to 8 August 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Ligia Silva | 4-1 (8-11, 11-1, 11-5, 11-6, 11-1) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Xue Li | 4-3 (11-7, 13-11, 7-11, 11-3, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6) | |
Women's Olympic Games - Team from 28 July to 8 August 2012 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jiaduo Wu | 3-0 (11-7,11-7,11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Women's World Championships from 8 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 128 | defeat | Anna Tikhomirova | 4-1 (6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7) | |
Round of 64 | defeated by | Jiao Li | 4-2 (12-14, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Women's Commonwealth Games - Teams from 4 October to 14 October 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Mouma Das | 3-2 (11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Shamini Kumaresan | 3-2 (4-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Women's Olympic Games , 22 August 2008 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | defeat | Neha Aggarwal | 4-1 (10-12, 11-8, 13-11, 11-8, 11-4) | |
First Round | defeated by | Sandra Paovic | 4-3 (5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 12-14, 11-4, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Women's Olympic Games from 14 August to 22 August 2004 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Cornelia Molnar | 4-0 (12-10,11-5,11-6,13-11) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Elke Schall | 4-2 (3-11,11-6,6-11,11-7,11-8,12-10) |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Women's Commonwealth Games - Doubles)
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Women's Commonwealth Games - Doubles from 6 August to 8 August 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | M. Jee - J. Lay | defeat | F. Bello - O. Edem | 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-6) |
Semi-Finals | M. Jee - J. Lay | defeat | X. Wong - J. Zhou | 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-3) |
Final | M. Jee - J. Lay | defeated by | T. Feng - J. Zeng | 3-0 (11-1, 11-8, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Women's Australian Open - Doubles from 11 July to 14 July 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | M. Jee - J. Lay | defeat | T. Chen - Y. Huang | 3-2 (4-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7) |
Quarter-Finals | M. Jee - J. Lay | defeated by | M. Kihara - M. Nagasaki | 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-7) |
Victory : 1 (Oceanie Championships - Mixed Doubles)
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 5 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Women's World Championships - Doubles from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | J. Lay - S. Tan | defeated by | H. Matelova - K. Tomanovska | w.o. |
Women's Australian Open - Doubles from 4 July to 7 July 2017 | ||||
Round of 16 | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeat | H. Cheng - Y. Liu | 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-8) |
Quarter-Finals | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeated by | S. Mukherjee - P. Sahasrabudhe | 3-1 (9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Women's Australian Open - Doubles)
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Women's Australian Open - Doubles from 8 June to 12 June 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeat | M. Beaumont - K. Peng | 3-1 (9-11,11-8,11-4,11-5) |
Semi-Finals | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeat | Y. Lee - Y. Tsai | 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-5) |
Final | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeated by | H. Hashimoto - H. Sato | 3-1 (11-4, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Women's Australian Open - Doubles from 3 June to 7 June 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | J. Lay - S. Zhang | defeated by | H. Doo - C. Zhu | 3-1 (11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Women's Australian Open - Doubles, Women's Commonwealth Games - Doubles)
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Women's Australian Open - Doubles from 21 May to 25 May 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeat | R. Lee - L. Beh | 3-0 (11-9,11-7,11-5) |
Semi-Finals | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeat | P. Ghatak - N. Komwong | 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 13-11, 11-9) |
Final | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeated by | S. Tashiro - Y. Fujii | 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-7) |
Women's Commonwealth Games - Doubles from 23 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeat | Y. Lin - Y. Zhou | 3-2 (7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-9) |
Semi-Finals | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeat | A. Luo - M. Zhang | 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-7) |
Final | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeated by | T. Feng - M. Yu | 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5) |
Women's Commonwealth Games - Teams from 23 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
Third Place Match | M. Miao - J. Lay | defeat | M. Patkar - S. Kumaresan | 3-2 (19-21, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Women's World Championships - Doubles from 8 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | J. Lay - Z. Tan | defeated by | K. Kim - M. Park | w.o. |
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 9 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
Round of 128 | W. Henzell - J. Lay | defeat | M. Hazinski - A. Hsing | 4-2 (11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6) |
Round of 64 | W. Henzell - J. Lay | defeated by | C. Chuang - I. Cheng | 4-0 (11-5, 12-10, 14-12, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Women's Commonwealth Games - Doubles from 4 October to 14 October 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeated by | P. Ghatak - M. Das | 3-2 (13-11, 4-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 17 August to 20 August 2004 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | J. Lay - M. Miao | defeated by | C. Li - K. Li | 4-2 (12-10,8-11,6-11,11-5,11-2,14-12) |