All sports Site
All sports Site
Denmark - 9 November 1992
Jonathan Groth (born 9 November 1992) is a table tennis player who competes internationally for Denmark. His last victories are the European Olympic Qualification Men Blue Group 2016 and the Men's Belarus Open Doubles 2015. He is actualy 27th of ITTF World Ranking Men.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's European Championships from 13 August to 21 August 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Dimitrije Levajac | 4-3 (5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 7 Defeats
Men's European Championships from 22 June to 27 June 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Niagol Stoyanov | 4-3 (14-16, 14-16, 13-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-3, 14-12) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 24 July to 31 July 2021 | ||||
Second Round | defeat | Bence Majoros | 4-1 (12-10, 12-10, 11-4, 3-11, 12-10) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Simon Gauzy | 4-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Top 16 - Final Round from 18 September to 19 September 2021 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Marcos Freitas | 4-2 (11-13, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 14-12) | |
European Championships Men - Teams from 28 September to 3 October 2021 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Liam Pitchford | 3-0 (11-9,11-7,11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Paul Drinkhall | 3-2 (11-5,8-11,11-7,7-11,11-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Benedikt Duda | 3-0 (11-8,11-4,11-9) | |
Men's World Championships from 23 November to 29 November 2021 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Siu Hang Lam | 4-1 (12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Second Round | defeat | Thiago Monteiro | 4-0 (11-6, 11-3, 14-12, 11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Liam Pitchford | 4-2 (11-13, 13-11, 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Men's Hungarian Open from 18 February to 23 February 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jakub Dyjas | 4-1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5) | |
Men's Qatar Open from 3 March to 8 March 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Simon Gauzy | 4-1 (12-10, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7) | |
Men's Oman Open from 11 March to 15 March 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tristan Flore | 4-3 (11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's European Games)
Summary : 11 Victories / 12 Defeats
Men's Hungarian Open from 17 January to 20 January 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jingkun Liang | 4-1 (4-11, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10, 11-7) | |
Top 16 - Final Round from 2 February to 3 February 2019 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Lionel Weber | 4-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4-1 (11-9, 4-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3) | |
Men's Portugal Open from 13 February to 17 February 2019 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeated by | Shunsuke Togami | 4-1 (11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 15-13, 11-4) | |
Men's World Championships from 21 April to 28 April 2019 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Vildan Gadiev | 4-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-4, 15-13) | |
Second Round | defeat | Pavel Sirucek | 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Woojin Jang | 4-1 (9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-9) | |
Men's European Games from 22 June to 29 June 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Samuel Walker | 4-3 (11-4, 4-11, 7-11, 11-5, 8-11, 14-12, 11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yang Wang | 4-3 (11-9, 7-11, 12-14, 10-12, 12-10, 11-3, 11-7) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Lei Kou | 4-0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10) | |
Final | defeated by | Timo Boll | 4-2 (6-11, 12-10, 12-14, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4) | |
Men's Team European Games from 22 June to 29 June 2019 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Daniel Habesohn | 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Stefan Fegerl | 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-0) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Mattias Falck | 3-1 (11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7) | |
Third Place Match | defeat | Marcos Freitas | 3-1 (11-9, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Men's Australian Open from 11 July to 14 July 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jun Mizutani | 4-2 (13-11, 11-8, 9-11, 3-11, 17-15, 13-11) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jingkun Liang | 4-1 (11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3) | |
Men's Bulgaria Open from 15 August to 18 August 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tomislav Pucar | 4-1 (11-2, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7) | |
Men's German Open from 10 October to 13 October 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Hugo Calderano | 4-2 (7-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9) | |
Men's Austrian Open from 14 November to 17 November 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jingkun Liang | 4-2 (8-11, 11-13, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Men's World Cup from 29 November to 1 December 2019 | ||||
Group D | defeated by | Sathiyan Gnanasekaran | 4-2 (11-3, 12-10, 7-11, 16-14, 8-11, 11-8) | |
Group D | defeated by | Simon Gauzy | 4-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-2) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 12 Victories / 10 Defeats
Men's Hungarian Open from 18 January to 21 January 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Truls Moregard | 4-3 (8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ruwen Filus | 4-1 (11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-2, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dingshuo Liu | 4-3 (11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-2) | |
Top 16 - Final Round from 3 February to 4 February 2018 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Tiago Apolonia | 4-3 (11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Alexander Shibaev | 4-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5, 12-10) | |
Third Place Match | defeat | Vladimir Samsonov | 4-2 (7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4-1 (14-12-10, 13-11-7, 13-11-9, 9-11, 14-12-10) | |
Men's Qatar Open from 8 March to 11 March 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ping Li | 4-1 (11-8, 11-6, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sharath Kamal Achanta | 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-2, 12-10) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Zhendong Fan | 4-1 (9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-3, 14-12) | |
Men's German Open from 23 March to 25 March 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jun Mizutani | 4-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Men's Hong Kong Open from 24 May to 27 May 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Qihao Zhou | 4-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-4, 12-10) | |
Men's Japan Open from 7 June to 10 June 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jike Zhang | 4-1 (7-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8) | |
Men's Bulgaria Open from 16 August to 19 August 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Daniel Habesohn | 4-3 (9-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-13, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8) | |
Men's Czech Open from 23 August to 26 August 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jakub Dyjas | 4-2 (11-2, 11-2, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Patrick Franziska | 4-2 (11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 11-9) | |
Men's European Championships from 18 September to 23 September 2018 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Yevhen Pryshchepa | 4-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Diogo Carvalho | 4-1 (14-16, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ovidiu Ionescu | 4-2 (20-18, 11-7, 5-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Men's World Cup from 19 October to 21 October 2018 | ||||
Group D | defeat | Heming Hu | 4-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4) | |
Group D | defeat | Mattias Falck | 4-3 (4-11, 11-5, 14-12-10, 11-7, 7-11, 5-11, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Koki Niwa | 4-1 (11-8, 11-5, 4-11, 12-10, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 8 Defeats
Men's Hungarian Open from 17 January to 22 January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Adrien Mattenet | 4-3 (11-6, 11-1, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 2-11, 11-8) | |
Top 16 - Group A , 3 February 2017 | ||||
Group A | defeat | João Monteiro | 3-1 (11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7) | |
Group A | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3-2 (11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11) | |
Group A | defeated by | Simon Gauzy | 3-2 (11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8) | |
Men's Korea Open from 18 April to 23 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ning Gao | 4-1 (11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5) | |
Men's World Championships from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ahmed Ali Saleh | 4-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-7) | |
Second Round | defeat | Quadri Aruna | 4-0 (14-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Koki Niwa | 4-2 (8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 11-1) | |
Men's Czech Open from 22 August to 27 August 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Par Gerell | 4-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-4) | |
Men's Austrian Open from 21 September to 24 September 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Kenta Matsudaira | 4-3 (10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 16-14) | |
Men's Swedish Open from 13 November to 19 November 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Sang-su Lee | 4-3 (11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 2-11, 12-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Kenta Matsudaira | 4-2 (7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Xin Xu | 4-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9) |
Victory : 1 (European Olympic Qualification - Men - Blue Group)
Final : 0
Summary : 9 Victories / 5 Defeats
European Olympic Qualification - Men - Blue Group from 12 April to 16 April 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Mattias Karlsson | 4-1 (6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-9, 14-12) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Adrian Crisan | 4-1 (11-6, 11-5, 11-5, 14-16, 11-1) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Robert Gardos | 4-3 (3-11, 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 15-17, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Benedek Olah | 4-1 (11-8, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10) | |
Final | defeat | Simon Gauzy | 4-3 (11-2, 11-7, 11-3, 5-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-3) | |
Croatian Open - Men from 24 May to 28 May 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Chih-Yuan Chuang | 4-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-2, 11-3) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 6 August to 19 August 2016 | ||||
Second Round | defeat | Benedek Olah | 4-0 (11-8, 11-5, 12-10, 11-3) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Long Ma | 4-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-3, 11-9) | |
Men's European Championships from 18 October to 25 October 2016 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Tomislav Pucar | 4-3 (10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Dmitrij Prokopcov | 4-2 (11-7, 11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Timo Boll | 4-3 (7-11, 13-11, 1-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 11-1) | |
Men's Austrian Open from 9 November to 13 November 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Hugo Calderano | 4-2 (7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 11-5, 11-2) | |
Men's Swedish Open from 16 November to 20 November 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Yang Wang | 4-3 (11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 10-12, 15-17, 11-4, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Mattias Karlsson | 4-3 (11-2, 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's World Championships from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Kenji Matsudeira | 4-3 (11-8,8-11,7-11,11-6,14-12,3-11,11-5) | |
Round of 64 | defeat | Lubomir Jancarik | 4-2 (11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 13-11, 11-4) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Chun Ting Wong | 4-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7) | |
Men's Belarus Open from 13 May to 17 May 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mizuki Oikawa | 4-3 (7-11,11-4,14-16,11-4,5-11,11-5,11-9) | |
Men's European Championships from 25 September to 5 October 2015 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Steffen Mengel | 4-2 (11-7,11-7,9-11,16-14,9-11,11-9) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Panagiotis Gionis | 4-2 (11-9, 9-11, 2-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Men's Open de Zagreb from 6 June to 9 June 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Luka Fucec | 4-1 (11-5,11-8,11-6,7-11,11-8) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jon Persson | 4-3 (5-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8) | |
Men's European Championships from 11 October to 13 October 2013 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeated by | Alexey Liventsov | 4-2 (13-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-9, 2-11, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's European Championships from 16 October to 21 October 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Ruwen Filus | 4-2 (4-11,11-6,11-8,11-7,8-11,12-10) |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 13 August to 21 August 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | J. Groth - L. Pitchford | defeated by | L. Pistej - A. Karakasevic | 3-2 (8-11,9-11,12-10,11-7,11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 21 April to 28 April 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | J. Groth - L. Pitchford | defeat | D. Qiu - B. Steger | 4-2 (3-11, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7) |
Round of 32 | J. Groth - L. Pitchford | defeat | R. Devos - C. Nuytinck | 4-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7) |
Round of 16 | J. Groth - L. Pitchford | defeated by | O. Ionescu - A. Robles | 4-1 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8) |
Victory : 1 (Men's Czech Open - Doubles)
Final : 0
Summary : 13 Victories / 7 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Men's Czech Open - Doubles)
Final : 1 (Men's Korea Open Doubles)
Summary : 11 Victories / 6 Defeats
Victories : 3 (Men's Croatia Open Doubles, Men's European Championships - Doubles, Men's Austrian Open Doubles)
Final : 0
Summary : 13 Victories / 2 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Men's Belarus Open - Doubles)
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeated by | H. Kim - S. Pak | 4-2 (11-8,3-11,11-9,11-9,11-13,13-11) |
Men's Belarus Open - Doubles from 13 May to 17 May 2015 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeat | E. Chtchetinine - P. Platonov | 3-1 (11-8,6-11,11-3,11-7) |
Semi-Finals | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeat | M. Paykov - G. Vlasov | 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-9) |
Final | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeat | R. Filus - R. Walther | 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6) |
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 25 September to 4 October 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeat | L. Jancarik - P. Sirucek | 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5) |
Round of 16 | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeated by | A. Shibaev - K. Skachkov | 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 11 October to 13 October 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeated by | P. Gionis - K. Papageorgiou | 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 16 October to 21 October 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeat | D. Knight - D. Reed | 3-0 (11-4,11-8,11-7) |
Round of 16 | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeated by | K. Karlsson - M. Karlsson | 3-2 (9-11,3-11,11-5,11-5,11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 8 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeat | B. Roposa - B. Tokic | 4-0 (12-10, 16-14, 11-6, 11-5) |
Round of 32 | J. Groth - K. Sternberg | defeated by | K. Chan - K. Matsudeira | 4-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's European Championships - Doubles)
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 11 September to 19 September 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | K. Sternberg - J. Groth | defeat | R. Svensson - P. Karlsson | 4-1 (11-8, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 11-5) |
Semi-Finals | K. Sternberg - J. Groth | defeat | L. Kou - Y. Pryshchepa | 4-2 (11-9, 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 8-11, 11-4) |
Final | K. Sternberg - J. Groth | defeated by | T. Boll - C. Suss | 4-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2) |