All sports Site
All sports Site
Czech Republic - 21 August 1996
Karolina Muchova (born 21 August 1996) is a tennis player who competes internationally for Czech Republic. Her last victory is the Seoul 2019 tournament . She is actualy 10th of the WTA Rankings Singles.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Roland Garros Women's, Cincinnati Masters)
Summary : 38 Victories / 14 Defeats
Auckland from 31 December 2022 to 8 January 2023 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Xiyu Wang | 5-3 ab. | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Elena Gabriela Ruse | 6-4 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Rebeka Masarova | 7-6 7-6 | |
Australian Open Women's from 9 January to 29 January 2023 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Lesya Tsurenko | 6-2 6-1 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Danielle Rose Collins | 6-7 6-2 7-6 | |
Doha from 10 February to 19 February 2023 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Martina Trevisan | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Caroline Garcia | 6-7 7-5 6-4 | |
Dubai from 17 February to 26 February 2023 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Bernarda Pera | 6-1 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Sorana Cirstea | 6-4 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Belinda Bencic | 6-1 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jessica Pegula | w.o. | |
Indian Wells from 6 March to 19 March 2023 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Yulia Putintseva | 6-3 4-6 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Victoria Azarenka | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Martina Trevisan | 6-4 3-6 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Marketa Vondrousova | 6-4 6-7 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Elena Rybakina | 7-6 2-6 6-4 | |
Miami from 19 March to 2 April 2023 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Heather Watson | 6-1 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Kristina Kucova | 6-1 6-3 | |
First Round | defeat | Jil Belen Teichmann | 6-0 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Lin Zhu | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sorana Cirstea | 7-5 6-1 | |
Madrid from 24 April to 7 May 2023 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Anett Kontaveit | 6-2 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Irina-Camelia Begu | 6-4 7-5 | |
Roma from 8 May to 21 May 2023 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Kamilla Rakhimova | 6-4 7-5 | |
Second Round | defeat | Martina Trevisan | 3-6 6-3 7-5 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Camila Giorgi | 7-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Paula Badosa Gibert | 6-4 6-7 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 22 May to 11 June 2023 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Maria Sakkari | 7-6 7-5 | |
Second Round | defeat | Nadia Podoroska | 6-3 0-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Irina-Camelia Begu | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Elina Avanesyan | 6-4 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 7-5 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Aryna Sabalenka | 7-6 6-7 7-5 | |
Final | defeated by | Iga Swiatek | 6-2 5-7 6-4 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 27 June to 16 July 2023 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Jule Niemeier | 6-4 5-7 6-1 | |
Warsaw from 23 July to 30 July 2023 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 4-6 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Rebecca Sramkova | 7-5 3-6 7-5 | |
Rogers Cup from 5 August to 13 August 2023 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Anastasia Potapova | 7-6 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Sorana Cirstea | 7-5 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Iga Swiatek | 6-1 4-6 6-4 | |
Cincinnati Masters from 14 August to 20 August 2023 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 6-7 6-1 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Petra Martic | 6-3 3-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Maria Sakkari | 6-3 2-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Marie Bouzkova | 3-0 ab. | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Aryna Sabalenka | 6-7 6-3 6-2 | |
Final | defeated by | Cori Gauff | 6-3 6-4 | |
US Open Women's from 22 August to 10 September 2023 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Storm Hunter-Sanders | 6-4 6-0 | |
Second Round | defeat | Magdalena Frech | 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Taylor Townsend | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Xin-yu Wang | 6-3 5-7 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sorana Cirstea | 6-0 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Cori Gauff | 6-4 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 12 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 19 Victories / 11 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Seoul)
Final : 1 (Prague)
Summary : 38 Victories / 14 Defeats
Brisbane from 28 December 2018 to 6 January 2019 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Lizette Cabrera | 6-2 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Dayana Yastremska | 6-2 5-1 ab. | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Anastasia Potapova | 1-6 7-6 6-0 | |
Australian Open Women's from 8 January to 27 January 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Arina Rodionova | 6-2 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Ludmilla Samsonova | 6-4 6-0 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Jamie Loeb | 6-4 6-1 | |
First Round | defeated by | Karolina Pliskova | 6-3 6-2 | |
Doha from 9 February to 17 February 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Mubaraka Al-Naimi | 6-0 6-0 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Kristyna Pliskova | 6-3 4-6 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Ludmilla Samsonova | 6-1 3-6 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Samantha Stosur | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Su-Wei Hsieh | 6-2 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Elina Monfils-Svitolina | 6-4 6-2 | |
Miami from 18 March to 1 April 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Vitalia Diatchenko | 7-6 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Marie Bouzkova | 6-4 6-3 | |
First Round | defeat | Nao Hibino | 6-3 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Angelique Kerber | 3-6 6-3 6-3 | |
Monterrey from 30 March to 7 April 2019 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Shilin Xu | 6-4 5-7 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Angelique Kerber | 6-3 6-4 | |
World Group I - Play-Offs I from 20 April to 21 April 2019 (Choice) | ||||
World Group I - Play-Offs I | defeat | Rebecca Marino | 6-3 6-0 | |
Prague from 27 April to 5 May 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Iga Swiatek | 4-6 6-1 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jennifer Brady | 6-4 3-6 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 6-3 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Bernarda Pera | 6-2 7-5 | |
Final | defeated by | Jil Belen Teichmann | 7-6 3-6 6-4 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 21 May to 9 June 2019 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Anett Kontaveit | 3-6 6-2 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Irina-Camelia Begu | 1-6 6-3 6-4 | |
's-Hertogenbosch from 8 June to 16 June 2019 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Alison Riske-Amritraj | 6-7 6-3 6-2 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 25 June to 14 July 2019 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Aleksandra Krunic | 7-5 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Madison Brengle | 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Anett Kontaveit | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Karolina Pliskova | 4-6 7-5 13-11 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Elina Monfils-Svitolina | 7-5 6-4 | |
Bronx from 18 August to 24 August 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Viktória Kuzmová Hruncáková | 7-5 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Kristie Ahn | 6-3 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Magda Linette | 6-7 6-4 7-6 | |
US Open Women's from 20 August to 8 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Elena Rybakina | 6-4 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Su-Wei Hsieh | 6-1 4-6 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Serena Williams | 6-3 6-2 | |
Seoul from 14 September to 22 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Alison Van Uytvanck | 6-4 3-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Timea Babos | 6-2 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Priscilla Hon | 6-3 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Yafan Wang | 7-6 6-4 | |
Final | defeat | Magda Linette | 6-1 6-1 | |
Beijing from 26 September to 6 October 2019 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Madison Keys | 6-4 7-6 | |
Moscow from 12 October to 20 October 2019 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Svetlana Kuznetsova | 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Donna Vekic | 6-4 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 6-3 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 6-4 6-7 6-1 | |
WTA Elite Trophy from 22 October to 27 October 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Group B | defeat | Alison Riske-Amritraj | 2-6 6-2 7-5 | |
Group B | defeat | Sofia Kenin | 6-4 4-6 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Aryna Sabalenka | 7-5 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 5 Defeats
Stuttgart from 21 April to 29 April 2018 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Marketa Vondrousova | 7-6 4-6 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 22 May to 10 June 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Rebecca Sramkova | 6-4 6-4 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 26 June to 15 July 2018 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Ivana Jorovic | 6-3 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Eugenie Bouchard | 6-2 2-6 6-3 | |
US Open Women's from 21 August to 9 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Vitalia Diatchenko | 6-1 6-7 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Jasmine Paolini | 7-5 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Francoise Abanda | 6-4 6-2 | |
First Round | defeat | Dayana Yastremska | 6-4 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco | 3-6 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ashleigh Barty | 6-3 6-4 | |
Luxembourg from 13 October to 21 October 2018 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Heather Watson | 6-2 2-6 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Jana Fett | w.o. |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 3 Defeats
's-Hertogenbosch from 12 June to 18 June 2017 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Merel Hoedt | 6-2 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Andrea Sestini Hlavácková | 6-4 7-6 | |
Tokyo - Japan Open from 11 September to 17 September 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Hiroko Kuwata | 6-4 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Jana Fett | 6-1 4-6 6-4 | |
Seoul from 18 September to 24 September 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | So-ra Lee | 6-2 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Anna Morgina | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Priscilla Hon | 6-1 4-6 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
US Open Women's from 23 August to 12 September 2016 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Amandine Hesse | 6-7 6-3 7-5 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Billie Jean King Cup Qualifying Round from 15 April to 16 April 2022 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Billie Jean King Cup Qualifying Round | K. Muchova - M. Vondrousova | defeat | H. Dart - K. Swan | 6-1 7-5 |
Fed Cup - Group D from 9 November to 11 November 2022 (Hard) | ||||
Fed Cup - Group D | K. Muchova - K. Pliskova | defeated by | M. Keys - T. Townsend | 6-3 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 20 January to 2 February 2020 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | K. Muchova - J. Teichmann | defeated by | C. Gauff - C. McNally | 6-3 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Roland Garros Women's Doubles from 26 May to 9 June 2019 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | V. Golubic - K. Muchova | defeated by | R. Atawo - K. Srebotnik | 7-6 7-5 |
US Open Women's Doubles from 26 August to 8 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | K. Muchova - J. Teichmann | defeat | C. Lister - R. Voracova | 6-1 7-6 |
Round of 32 | K. Muchova - J. Teichmann | defeated by | E. Mertens - A. Sabalenka | 7-6 6-3 |