All sports Site
All sports Site
Egypt - 22 July 1991
Omar Assar (born 22 July 1991 in Desouk) is a table tennis player who competes internationally for Egypt. His last victories are the African Games Mixed Doubles 2019 and the Men's Lagos Open 2015. He is actualy 20th of ITTF World Ranking Men. He represents the club : Al-Ahly.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's Mediterranean Games)
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's Mediterranean Games from 28 June to 2 July 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Bastien Rembert | 4-2 (7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Niagol Stoyanov | 4-3 (11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 6-11, 7-11, 12-10) | |
Final | defeated by | Alvaro Robles | 4-2 (6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's Olympic Games from 24 July to 31 July 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round | defeat | Lei Kou | 4-3 (15-13, 11-6, 11-4, 6-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Mattias Falck | 4-3 (11-5, 6-11, 8-11, 13-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Chih-Yuan Chuang | 4-3 (11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Long Ma | 4-1 (11-7, 11-9, 11-6, 11-13, 11-6) | |
Men's Olympic Games - Team from 24 July to 31 July 2021 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Zhendong Fan | 3-0 (11-4,11-8,11-5) | |
Men's World Championships from 23 November to 29 November 2021 | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Jonghoon Lim | 4-1 (11-9, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's Portugal Open from 12 February to 16 February 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Manav Vikash Thakkar | 4-2 (9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 18-16-14, 11-5) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Chan-Hyeok Park | 4-3 (11-13, 11-13, 7-11, 11-7, 15-13, 11-7, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Yaroslav Zhmudenko | 4-3 (11-7, 11-4, 5-11, 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9) | |
Men's Oman Open from 11 March to 15 March 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Pavel Platonov | 4-1 (11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6, -7) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Harmeet Desai | 4-3 (7-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8) |
Victory : 1 (African Games Mixed Doubles)
Final : 1 (African Games Men's Team)
Summary : 5 Victories / 7 Defeats
Men's Portugal Open from 13 February to 17 February 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Peng Xiang | 4-3 (12-10, 5-11, 2-11, 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 12-10) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Haidong Xu | 4-2 (13-11, 13-11, 12-10, 11-13, 8-11, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Yukiya Uda | 4-2 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, -7, 11-2) | |
Men's World Championships from 21 April to 28 April 2019 | ||||
First Round | defeated by | João Geraldo | 4-3 (11-13, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9) | |
African Games Men's Team from 21 August to 29 August 2019 | ||||
Final | defeated by | Quadri Aruna | 3-0 | |
African Games Mixed Doubles from 21 August to 29 August 2019 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Reem El-Eraky | 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5) | |
Final | defeat | Ahmed Ali Saleh | 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4) | |
Men's African Games from 21 August to 29 August 2019 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Ibrahima Diaw | 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Quadri Aruna | 4-2 (11-7, 14-12, 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6) | |
Men's Austrian Open from 14 November to 17 November 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7, 11-1) | |
Men's World Cup from 29 November to 1 December 2019 | ||||
Group B | defeated by | Kanak Jha | 4-2 (15-17, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9) | |
Group B | defeated by | Sang-su Lee | 4-1 (14-12, 11-9, 11-8, 13-15, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 6 Defeats
Men's Hungarian Open from 18 January to 21 January 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Chenhao Xu | 4-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-8, 16-14) | |
Men's Qatar Open from 8 March to 11 March 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Yu Zhou | 4-1 (11-5, 13-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-6) | |
Men's German Open from 23 March to 25 March 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Kwan Kit Ho | 4-1 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 12-10) | |
Men's Hong Kong Open from 24 May to 27 May 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ning Gao | 4-1 (11-7, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Maharu Yoshimura | 4-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7) | |
Men's China Open from 31 May to 3 June 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Emmanuel Lebesson | 4-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3) | |
Men's Belgium Open from 23 October to 27 October 2018 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Tom Jarvis | 4-2 (4-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ganghyeon Park | 4-3 (13-11, 10-12, 5-11, 12-14, 11-8, 8, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 7 Defeats
Men's Hungarian Open from 17 January to 22 January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Xuan Wang | 4-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Men's World Championships from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Marco Rech Daldosso | 4-3 (6-11, 6-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Chun Ting Wong | 4-2 (11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4) | |
Men's Japan Open from 14 June to 18 June 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sang-su Lee | 4-1 (4-11, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9) | |
Men's China Open from 20 June to 25 June 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tiago Apolonia | 4-3 (11-1, 6-11, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Timo Boll | 4-2 (7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-3) | |
Men's Czech Open from 22 August to 27 August 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Timo Boll | 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-2, 15-13) | |
Men's Austrian Open from 21 September to 24 September 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Chun Ting Wong | 4-1 (11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Kristian Karlsson | 4-2 (7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 12-10, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | An Yan | 4-1 (11-7, 15-13, 14-16, 11-4, 13-11) | |
Men's World Cup from 20 October to 22 October 2017 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Long Ma | 4-1 (11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Men's Olympic Games from 6 August to 19 August 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Brian Afanador | 4-2 (7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Lei Kou | 4-3 (11-5, 9-11, 13-11, 9-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8) | |
Men's Belgium Open from 20 September to 24 September 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Cédric Nuytinck | 4-0 (11-8, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10) | |
Men's Austrian Open from 9 November to 13 November 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Yuto Muramatsu | 4-1 (11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7) |
Victories : 2 (Men's Lagos Open, Men's Lagos Open)
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's Lagos Open from 10 March to 14 March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Mahmoud Fathy | 4-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Boboye Oyeniyan | 4-1 (11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Andre Silva | 4-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-3, 11-7) | |
Final | defeat | Quadri Aruna | 4-2 (12-10, 13-15, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Men's World Championships from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Zhe Yu Clarence Chew | 4-2 (11-6,11-8,8-11,5-11,11-5,11-4) | |
Round of 64 | defeat | Sheng-Sheng Huang | 4-1 (10-12, 11-2, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sang-su Lee | 4-1 (11-2, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Men's Korea Open from 1 July to 5 July 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Antoine Hachard | 4-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8) | |
Men's World Cup from 16 October to 18 October 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Long Ma | 4-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8) |
Victories : 2 (Men's Lagos Open, Men's Lagos Open)
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 0 Defeat
Men's Lagos Open from 23 June to 26 June 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Boboye Oyeniyan | 4-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Vasilij Filatov | 4-1 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Quadri Aruna | 4-1 (11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9) | |
Final | defeat | El-Sayed Lashin | 4-1 (11-5, 13-11, 2-11, 11-6, 11-8) |
Victory : 1 (Men's Mediterranean Games)
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's Egypt Open from 21 March to 24 March 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Islam Sonbol | 4-0 (11-2,11-8,11-6,11-1) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Ibrahem Al-Hasan | 4-1 (8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Abdel-Kader Salifou | 4-1 (7-11, 142-10, 14-12, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Men's World Championships from 13 May to 20 May 2013 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Adrian Crisan | 4-3 (11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 3-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Robert Gardos | 4-3 (7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 14-16, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7) | |
Men's Mediterranean Games from 25 June to 27 June 2013 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Mihai Bobocica | 4-2 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7, 12-14, 13-15, 11-9) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Ahmet Li | 4-3 (7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9) | |
Final | defeat | Bora Vang | 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's African Championships)
Summary : 4 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's Olympic Games from 28 July to 2 August 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Yaroslav Zhmudenko | 4-1 (8-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9, 14-12) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Panagiotis Gionis | 4-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9) | |
Men's African Championships from 17 November to 23 November 2012 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Sami Kherouf | 4-0 (11-8,11-8,11-7,11-8) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Khalid Assar | 4-2 (11-6,7-11,12-10,10-12,11-5,11-3) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Mohamed Shouman | 4-0 (11-8,11-3,11-5,11-8) | |
Final | defeated by | El-Sayed Lashin | 4-3 (12-10,11-7,8-11,10-12,11-3,13-15,11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's Morocco Open from 22 July to 26 July 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Adrien Mattenet | 4-2 (11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9) |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Olympic Games - Mixed Doubles from 24 July to 31 July 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeated by | S. Lee - J. Jeon | 4-1 (9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8) |
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 23 November to 29 November 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | D. Meshref - O. Assar | defeated by | A. Kamath - S. Achanta | 3-2 (9-11, 2-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Portugal Open Mixed Doubles from 15 February to 16 February 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeated by | H. Li - C. Lin | w.o. |
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 21 April to 28 April 2019 | ||||
First Round | K. Assar - O. Assar | defeated by | W. Jang - G. Park | 4-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8) |
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 21 April to 28 April 2019 | ||||
First Round | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeated by | Y. Zhmudenko - S. Brateyko | 4-3 (3-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7) |
African Games Mixed Doubles from 21 August to 29 August 2019 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | O. Assar - A. Meshref | defeat | A. Hmam - S. Saidani | 3-1 (7-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's Hungarian Open Doubles from 17 January to 22 January 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | Q. Aruna - O. Assar | defeated by | B. Fang - Y. Zhou | 3-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-3) |
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
Round of 64 | O. Assar - M. El-Beiali | defeated by | H. Calderano - G. Tsuboi | 4-2 (11-6, 11-6, 3-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9) |
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
Round of 64 | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeat | D. Kodjabashev - E. Zamfirova | 4-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3) |
Round of 32 | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeat | N. Ecseki - D. Madarasz | 4-0 (11-8, 12-10, 14-12, 11-9) |
Round of 16 | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeated by | A. Robles - G. Dvorak | 4-1 (13-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's Lagos Open - Doubles from 11 March to 14 March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | K. Assar - O. Assar | defeat | O. Guiganfode - M. Olabiyi | 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-7 |
Semi-Finals | K. Assar - O. Assar | defeated by | A. Silva - D. Silva | 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9) |
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
Round of 64 | K. Assar - O. Assar | defeat | M. Bobocica - N. Stoyanov | 4-1 (11-9,9-11,11-7,11-9,11-6) |
Round of 32 | K. Assar - O. Assar | defeated by | K. Matsudaira - K. Niwa | 4-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7) |
Men's Polish Open Doubles from 21 October to 25 October 2015 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | Q. Aruna - O. Assar | defeated by | T. Apolonia - J. Monteiro | 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8) |
Victory : 1 (Mixed African Championships - Doubles)
Final : 1 (Men's African Championships - Doubles)
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's Olympic Games - Team from 28 July to 8 August 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | O. Assar - E. Lashin | defeated by | R. Gardos - W. Chen | 3-0 (11-8,11-5,14-12) |
Men's African Championships - Doubles from 17 November to 23 November 2012 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | O. Assar - O. Bedair | defeat | L. Bouriah - S. Kherouf | 4-0 (11-9,11-7,13-11,11-6) |
Semi-Finals | O. Assar - O. Bedair | defeat | A. Nadim - A. Lashin | 4-0 (11-3,11-8,11-9,11-9) |
Final | O. Assar - O. Bedair | defeated by | E. Lashin - A. Saleh | 4-3 (8-11,11-4,11-9,13-11,9-11,8-11,11-7) |
Mixed African Championships - Doubles from 17 November to 23 November 2012 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeat | A. Nadim - S. Abdul-Aziz | 4-0 (11-5,11-3,11-8,11-9) |
Semi-Finals | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeat | S. Saka - X. Han | 4-2 (11-3,10-12,11-9,9-11,11-9,11-8) |
Final | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeat | E. Lashin - N. El-Dawlatly | 4-3 (10-12,13-11,6-11,11-9,9-11,11-7,12-10) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 9 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 128 | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeat | K. Hageraats - B. Eerland | 4-3 (11-4, 7-11, 12-10, 3-11, 14-16, 11-6, 11-6) |
Round of 64 | O. Assar - D. Meshref | defeated by | J. Lin - X. Wu | 4-0 (11-2, 11-4, 12-10, 11-5) |