Sailing - Finn World Championship : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1956
Editions57 (including 2013)
First winnerBelgiumBelgium Andr Nelis
Most winsGreat BritainGreat Britain Ben Ainslie (4)
Most recent winnerBrazilBrazil Jorge Zarif





Results of the last edition (2013-08-23)

Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jorge Zarif  BRA 63.0
2 Edward Wright  GBR 70.0
3 Pieter Jan Postma  NED 71.0
4 Milan Vujasinovic  CRO 76.0
5 Jonathan Lobert  FRA 80.0
6 Michele Paoletti  ITA 87.0
7 Zsombor Berecz  HUN 88.0
8 Ioannis Mitakis  GRE 90.0
9 Joshua Junior  NZL 98.0
10 Andrew Mills  GBR 99.0



Medal winners since 1956 with links to results and winners

2013 (Host Country : EstoniaHost Country : Estonia)   1. BrazilBrazil Jorge Zarif  2. Great BritainGreat Britain Edward Wright  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Pieter Jan Postma 
2012 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Ben Ainslie  2. Great BritainGreat Britain Edward Wright  3. DenmarkDenmark Jonas Hoegh Christensen 
2010 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Edward Wright  2. SpainSpain Rafael Villar Trujillo  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Giles Scott 
2009 (Host Country : DenmarkHost Country : Denmark)   1. DenmarkDenmark Jonas Hgh-Christensen  2. United StatesUnited States Zach Railey  3. CroatiaCroatia Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic 
2008 (Host Country : AustraliaHost Country : Australia)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Ben Ainslie  2. New ZealandNew Zealand Daniel Slater  3. DenmarkDenmark Jonas Hgh-Christensen 
2007 (Host Country : PortugalHost Country : Portugal)   1. SpainSpain Rafael Villar Trujillo  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Pieter Jan Postma  3. SloveniaSlovenia Gasper Vincec 
2006 (Host Country : CroatiaHost Country : Croatia)   1. DenmarkDenmark Jonas Hgh-Christensen  2. GreeceGreece Emilios Papathanasiou  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Edward Wright 
2005 (Host Country : U.S.S.R.Host Country : U.S.S.R.)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Ben Aislie  2. GreeceGreece Emilios Papathanasiou  3. CanadaCanada Chris Cook 
2004 (Host Country : BrazilHost Country : Brazil)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Ben Ainslie  2. CanadaCanada Richard Clarke  3. IrelandIreland David Burrows 
2003 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Ben Ainslie  2. SpainSpain Rafael Villar Trujillo  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Andrew Simpson 
2002 (Host Country : GreeceHost Country : Greece)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Ben Aislie  2. PolandPoland Mateusz Kusznierewicz  3. GreeceGreece Emilios Papathanasiou 
2001 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. BelgiumBelgium Sebastien Godefroid  2. PolandPoland Mateusz Kusznierewicz  3. GreeceGreece Emilios Papathanasiou 
2000 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. PolandPoland Mateusz Kusznierewicz  2. BelgiumBelgium Sebastien Godefroid  3. GreeceGreece Emilios Papathanasiou 
1999 (Host Country : AustraliaHost Country : Australia)   1. SwedenSweden Fredrik Lf  2. PolandPoland Mateusz Kusznierewicz  3. CanadaCanada Richard Clarke 
1998 (Host Country : GreeceHost Country : Greece)   1. PolandPoland Mateusz Kusznierewicz  2. SwedenSweden Fredrik Loof  3. FranceFrance Xavier Rohart 
1997 (Host Country : PolandHost Country : Poland)   1. SwedenSweden Fredrik Lf  2. ItalyItaly Luca Devoti  3. FranceFrance Xavier Rohart 
1996 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. FranceFrance Philippe Presti  2. AustriaAustria Hans Spitzauer  3. SwedenSweden Fredrik Lf 
1995 (Host Country : AustraliaHost Country : Australia)   1. AustriaAustria Hans Spitzauer  2. SwedenSweden Fredrik Lf  3. FranceFrance Philippe Presti 
1994 (Host Country : EstoniaHost Country : Estonia)   1. SwedenSweden Fredrik Lf  2. CanadaCanada Hank Lammens  3. SpainSpain Jos Mara Van Der Ploeg 
1993 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. FranceFrance Philippe Presti  2. SwedenSweden Fredrik Lf  3. CanadaCanada Richard Clarke 
1992 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. MexicoMexico Eric Mergenthaler  2. AustraliaAustralia Glenn Bourke  3. AustriaAustria Hans Spitzauer 
1991 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. CanadaCanada Hank Lammens  2. United StatesUnited States Brian Ledbetter  3. RussiaRussia Oleg Khoperski 
1990 (Host Country : GreeceHost Country : Greece)   1. CanadaCanada Hank Lammens  2. CanadaCanada Lawrence Lemieux  3. MexicoMexico Eric Mergenthaler 
1989 (Host Country : ItalyHost Country : Italy)   1. DenmarkDenmark Stig Westergaard  2. MexicoMexico Eric Mergenthaler  3. RussiaRussia Oleg Khoperski 
1988 (Host Country : BrazilHost Country : Brazil)   1. GermanyGermany Thomas Schmid  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Roy Heiner  3. CanadaCanada Goran Anderson 
1987 (Host Country : GermanyHost Country : Germany)   1. SpainSpain Jos Luis Doreste  2. DenmarkDenmark Lasse Hjortns  3. United StatesUnited States Brian Ledbetter 
1986 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. DenmarkDenmark Stig Westergaard  2. United StatesUnited States Brian Ledbetter  3. SpainSpain Jos Luis Doreste 
1985 (Host Country : SwedenHost Country : Sweden)   1. DenmarkDenmark Lasse Hjortns  2. RussiaRussia Oleg Khoperski  3. SwedenSweden Ingvar Bengtsson 
1984 (Host Country : ItalyHost Country : Italy)   1. DenmarkDenmark Lasse Hjortns  2. CanadaCanada Terry Neilson  3. DenmarkDenmark Jrgen Lindhardtsen 
1983 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. United StatesUnited States Paul Van Cleve  2. West GermanyWest Germany Wolfgang Gerz  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Mark Neeleman 
1982 (Host Country : NetherlandsHost Country : Netherlands)   1. DenmarkDenmark Lasse Hjortns  2. PolandPoland Henryk Blaszka  3. United StatesUnited States Buzz Reynolds 
1981 (Host Country : West GermanyHost Country : West Germany)   1. West GermanyWest Germany Wolfgang Gerz  2. DenmarkDenmark Lasse Hjortns  3. PolandPoland Miroslav Rychcik 
1980 (Host Country : New ZealandHost Country : New Zealand)   1. United StatesUnited States Cameron Lewis  2. United StatesUnited States John Bertrand  3. CanadaCanada Larry Lemieux 
1979 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. United StatesUnited States Cameron Lewis  2. United StatesUnited States John Bertrand  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Mark Neeleman 
1978 (Host Country : MexicoHost Country : Mexico)   1. United StatesUnited States John Bertrand  2. SpainSpain Joaqun Blanco  3. United StatesUnited States Carl Buchan 
1977 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. SpainSpain Joaqun Blanco  2. SpainSpain Jos Luis Doreste  3. BrazilBrazil Claudio Biekarck 
1976 (Host Country : AustraliaHost Country : Australia)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Chris Law  2. New ZealandNew Zealand Jonty Farmer  3. United StatesUnited States John Bertrand 
1975 (Host Country : SwedenHost Country : Sweden)   1. SwedenSweden Magnus Olin  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Baudouin Binkhorst  3. New ZealandNew Zealand Jonty Farmer 
1974 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. United StatesUnited States Henry Sprague  2. SwedenSweden Guy Liljegren  3. SwedenSweden Kent Carlsson 
1973 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. FranceFrance Serge Maury  2. SwedenSweden Magnus Olin  3. SwedenSweden Guy Liljegren 
1972 (Host Country : ItalyHost Country : Italy)   1. BrazilBrazil Jrg Bruder  2. United StatesUnited States John Bertrand  3. SwedenSweden Lennart Gustafsson 
1971 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. BrazilBrazil Jrg Bruder  2. United StatesUnited States Carl Van Dyne  3. FranceFrance Serge Maury 
1970 (Host Country : PortugalHost Country : Portugal)   1. BrazilBrazil Jrg Bruder  2. United StatesUnited States Henry Sprague  3. United StatesUnited States Robert Andre 
1969 (Host Country : BermudaHost Country : Bermuda)   1. SwedenSweden Thomas Lundquist  2. BrazilBrazil Jrg Bruder  3. United StatesUnited States Peter Barrett 
1968 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. West GermanyWest Germany Henning Wind  2. West GermanyWest Germany Uwe Mares  3. BrazilBrazil Jrg Bruder 
1967 (Host Country : FinlandHost Country : Finland)   1. West GermanyWest Germany Willy Kuhweide  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Valentin Mankin  3. West GermanyWest Germany Uwe Mares 
1966 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. West GermanyWest Germany Willy Kuhweide  2. BrazilBrazil Jrg Bruder  3. West GermanyWest Germany Bernhard Straubinger 
1965 (Host Country : PolandHost Country : Poland)   1. East GermanyEast Germany Jrgen Mier  2. East GermanyEast Germany Bernd Dehmel  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Richard Hart 
1964 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. AustriaAustria Hubert Raudaschl  2. SwedenSweden Hakan Kellner  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Richard Creagh-Osborne 
1963 (Host Country : NetherlandsHost Country : Netherlands)   1. West GermanyWest Germany Willy Kuhweide  2. SwedenSweden Boris Jacobson  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Hans Willems 
1962 (Host Country : NorwayHost Country : Norway)   1. SwedenSweden Arne Akerson  2. SwedenSweden Boris Jacobsson  3. BelgiumBelgium Andr Nelis 
1961 (Host Country : West GermanyHost Country : West Germany)   1. BelgiumBelgium Andr Nelis  2. DenmarkDenmark Hans Fogh  3. United StatesUnited States Fred Miller 
1960 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Vernon Stratton  2. BelgiumBelgium Andr Nelis  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Desmond Stratton 
1959 (Host Country : DenmarkHost Country : Denmark)   1. DenmarkDenmark Paul Elvstrm  2. BelgiumBelgium Andr Nelis  3. FranceFrance Pierre Poullain 
1958 (Host Country : BelgiumHost Country : Belgium)   1. DenmarkDenmark Paul Elvstrm  2. BelgiumBelgium Andr Nelis  3. ItalyItaly Adelchi Pelaschier 
1957 (Host Country : SwedenHost Country : Sweden)   1. East GermanyEast Germany Jrgen Vogler  2. NorwayNorway Harald Bredo Eriksen  3. BelgiumBelgium Andr Nelis 
1956 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. BelgiumBelgium Andr Nelis  2. DenmarkDenmark Paul Elvstrm  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Brian Roswell 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event