All sports Site

Menu
 

Sailing - Olympic Games - 1972

Choice of a season :

Germany

Results Mixed

Olympic Games - Results Mixed 1972

GermanyGermany - München - 8th September 1972


Finn - 8th September 1972


Dragon - 8th September 1972


1AUS Australia (John Shaw, Thomas Anderson, John Cuneo)13.7
2DDR East Germany (Karl-Heinz Thun, Konrad Weichert, Paul Borowski)41.7
3USA United States (John Marshall, Charles Horter, Donald Cohan)47.7
4FDR West Germany (Konrad Glas, Richard Kuchler, Franz Heilmeier)47.7
5NZL New Zealand (Fraser Beer, Noel Everett, Ronald Watson)51.0
6SWE Sweden (Ulf Sundelin, Peter Sundelin, Jörgen Sundelin)67.4
7DEN Denmark (Gunnar Dahlgaard, Frank Høj Jensen, Poul Richard Høj Jensen)68.0
8FIN Finland (Antero Sotamaa, Göran Schauman, Kurt Nyman)68.7
9CAN Canada (Neil Gunn, Frank Hall, Allan Leibel)69.0
10AUT Austria (Karl Stangl, Franz Eisl, Harald Fereberger)71.7
11NOR Norway (Jan-Erik Aarberg, Sven Gerner-Mathisen, Teddy Sommerschield)73.7
12GBR Great Britain (Alistair Currey, Ian Hannay, Simon Tait)78.7
13BER Bermuda (Richard Belvin, James Amos, Eugene Simmons)82.7
14URS Soviet Union (Nikolai Gromov, Vladimir Iakovlev, Boris Khabarov)84.7
15SPA Spain (Félix Gancedo, Gonzalo De Arion, Sar Juan Carlos De Borbon)85.0
16IRL Ireland (Harry Byrne, Treen Carson Morris, Robert Hennessy)89.0
17GRE Greece (Ioannis Kioussis, Michail Panayotis, Ioannis Giapalakis)91.0
18FRA France (François Girard, Patrick Rieupeyrout, René Sence)92.0
19BAH Bahamas (David Albert Kelly, Christopher Mckinney, Godfrey Kelly)96.0
20POL Poland (Aleksander Bielaczyc, Tadeusz Piotrowski, Lech Poklewski)106.0
21POR Portugal (Fernando Lima Bello, Francisco Quinarowski, Mário Quina)120.0
22JAM Jamaica (Michael Keith Nunes, John Burrowes, Michael Anthony Nunes)121.0
23ARG Argentina (Jorge Salas Chavez, Cesar Gilberto Seboek, Pedro Oscar Sisti)123.0

Flying Dutchman - 8th September 1972


1GBR Great Britain (Christopher Davies, Rodney Pattisson)22.7
2FRA France (Marc Pajot, Yves Pajot)40.7
3FDR West Germany (Peter Naumann, Ullrich Libor)51.1
4BRA Brazil (Burkhard Cordes, Reinaldo Conrad)62.4
5YUG Yougoslavia (Simo Nikolic, Anton Grego)63.7
6URS Soviet Union (Valeriy Zubanov, Vladimir Leontyev)67.7
7DEN Denmark (Ulrik Brock, Hans Fogh)74.4
8AUS Australia (Tim Alexander, Mark Bethwaite)75.7
9NZL New Zealand (Murray Ross, Joc K Bilger)79.0
10NED Netherlands (Simon Korver, Fred Imhoff)96.0
11ITA Italy (Luciano Zinali, Carlo Croce)103.0
12SWE Sweden (Ulf Nilsson, Pter Kolni)104.0
13DDR East Germany (Herbert Hüttner, Dietmar Gedde)104.7
14NOR Norway (Ragnar Fjoran, Ole Christian Bendixen)109.7
15CAN Canada (Evert Bastet, Peter Byrne, Don Andrews)117.0
16HUN Hungary (Szabolcs Izsak, Benedek Litkey)120.0
17IRL Ireland (Richard O'shea, Harold Cudmore)127.0
18AUT Austria (Kurt Seidl, Ernst Seidl)127.0
19JPN Japan (Takashi Yamamura, Akira Yamamura)128.0
20SWI Switzerland (Luc Argand, Jean Degaudenzi)129.0
21POL Poland (Zbigniew Kania, Krzysztof Szymczak)137.0
22GRE Greece (Khristos Bonas, Antonios Bonas, Anastasios Vatistas)137.0
23USA United States (Tim Stearn, Scott Allan)140.0
24HKG Hong Kong (Terence Steele, Colin Smith)156.0
25MEX Mexico (Miguel Rabago, Lorenzo Villasenor)169.0
26ISR Israel (Yair Michaeli, Itzhak Nir)171.0
27PUR Puerto Rico (Juan Torruella, Jose Rodriguez)179.0
28TRI Trinidad And Tobago (David Farfan, Richard Bennett)185.0
29IND India (Ahmed Abdul Basith, Sohrab Janshed Contractor)201.0

Fleet/match race keelboat open (Soling) - 8th September 1972


1USA United States (William Allen, William Bentsen, Butch Melges Jr.)8.7
2SWE Sweden (Stefan Krook, Bo Knape, Stig Wennerström)31.7
3CAN Canada (Paul Cote, John Ekels, David Miller)47.1
4FRA France (Jean-Yves Pellerin, Bernard Drubay, Jean-Marie Le Guillou)53.0
5GBR Great Britain (Barry Dunning, Charles Reynolds, John Oakeley)54.7
6BRA Brazil (Erik Schmidt-Preben, Patrick Motte Mascarenhas, Axel Schmidt-Preben)64.7
7URS Soviet Union (Rais Galimov, Valentin Zamotaikin, Timur Pinegin)65.0
8POL Poland III (Stanislaw Stefanski, Józef Blaszczyk, Zygfryd Perlicki)75.0
9SPA Spain (Juan Llort, Ramón Balcells Comas, Ramón Balcells Rodón)76.0
10NOR Norway (Rolf Lund, Eirik Johannessen, Crown Prince Harald)76.7
11FDR West Germany (Friedrich May, Hans-Joachim Berndt, Norbert Wagner)76.7
12FIN Finland (Arndt Norrgard, Johan Tallberg, Peter Tallberg)77.0
13DEN Denmark (Jan Kjaerulff, Valdemar Bandolowski, Paul Elvstrom)79.7
14DDR East Germany (Lothar Koepsel, Werner Christoph, Roland Schwarz)83.0
15BER Bermuda (Kirkland Cooper, Alex Cooper, Jordy Walker)88.0
16AUS Australia (Robert Miller, Denis O'neil, Ken Kerkeley)94.0
17AUT Austria (Uli Strohschneider, Peter Denzel, Robert Haschka)95.0
18BEL Belgium (Dirk De Bock, Charles De Bondsridder, Walter Haverhaels)101.0
19ITA Italy (Giuseppe Milone, Roberto Mottola Di Amato, Antonio Oliveiro)102.7
20SWI Switzerland (Ronni Pieper, Hans Gut, Peter Gerber)103.7
21NZL New Zealand (Steve Marten, Con Linton, Jack Scholes)113.0
22ARG Argentina (Ricardo Boneo, Hector Campos, Pedro Ferrero)114.0
23MEX Mexico (Armando Bauche, Daniel Escalante, Esteban Gerard)131.0
24ISV United States Virgin Islands (Dick Holmberg, David Jones, David Kelly)136.0
25BAH Bahamas (Bobby Symonette, Craig Symonette, Percy Knowles)137.0
26PHI Philippines (Mario Almario, Alfonso Qua, Ambrosio Santos)153.0

Two-person keelboat open (Star) - 8th September 1972


1AUS Australia (David Forbes, John Anderson)28.1
2SWE Sweden (Pelle Petterson, Stellan Westerdahl)44.0
3FDR West Germany (Willi Kuhweide, Karsten Meyer)44.4
4BRA Brazil (Jorg Bruder, Jan Willem Aten)52.7
5ITA Italy (Flavio Scala, Mauro Testa)58.4
6POR Portugal (Antonio Correia, Ulrich Anjos)68.4
7GBR Great Britain (Stuart Jardine, John Wastall)68.7
8HUN Hungary (András Gosztonyi, György Holovits)74.0
9URS Soviet Union (Boris Budnikov, Vladimir Vassiliev)76.0
10USA United States (Alan Holt, Richard Gates)89.0
11AUT Austria (Manfred Stelzl, Peter Luschan)92.0
12CAN Canada (Ian Bruce, Peter Björn)94.0
13BAH Bahamas (Durward Knowles, Montague Roscoe Higgs)97.0
14SWI Switzerland (Edwin Bernet, Rolf Amrein)99.7
15NOR Norway (Bjorn Lofterod, Odd Roar Lofterod)101.0
16ISV United States Virgin Islands (Kenith Klein, Peter B Jackson)106.7
17DDR East Germany (Herbert Weichert, Hans-Joachim Lange)108.7
18ARG Argentina (Guillermo Calegari, Luis Héctor Schenone)134.0

Tempest - 8th September 1972


1URS Soviet Union (Vitaliy Dyrdyra, Valentin Mankin)28.1
2GBR Great Britain (David Hunt, Alan Warren)34.4
3USA United States (Peter Dean, Glen Foster)47.7
4SWE Sweden (Ingvar Hansson, John Albrechtson)57.4
5NED Netherlands (Kees Kurpershoek, Ben Staartjes)58.7
6NOR Norway (Aksel Gresvig, Peter Lunde Jr.)70.0
7BRA Brazil (Peter Ficker, Mario Buckup)73.7
8IRL Ireland (Sean Whitaker, David Wilkins)74.7
9FRA France (Yves Devilliers, Marcel Troupel)78.0
10AUT Austria (Erich Moritz, Hubert Raudaschl)84.4
11FDR West Germany (Heinz Laprell, Wolf Stadler)88.0
12POL Poland (Tomasz Holc, Roman Rutkowski)95.7
13SWI Switzerland (Urs Kohler, Peter Frey)99.0
14ITA Italy (Giampiero Dotti, Francesco Sibello)107.0
15CAN Canada (Ted Haines, Larry Scott)114.0
16PUR Puerto Rico (John Garry Hoyt, Hovet T Freeman)114.0
17DEN Denmark (Mogens Larsen, Klaus Foge Jensen)121.0
18HKG Hong Kong (Kenneth C Tomlins, Gilbert Lennox-King)125.0
19AUS Australia (Gordon Ingate, Robert Thornton)128.0
20ISV United States Virgin Islands (John Foster, John Hamber)131.0
21THA Thailand (Prinz Bira Bhanubanda, Paitane Chulgatuppa)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved