All sports Site
All sports Site
India - 12 July 1982
Sharath Kamal Achanta (born 12 July 1982 in Machilipatnam) is a table tennis player who competes internationally for India. His last victories are the Men's Commonwealth Games 2022 and the Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles 2022. He is actualy 99th of ITTF World Ranking Men. He represents the club : Tamil Nadu.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 1 (Men's Commonwealth Games)
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 0 Defeat
Men's Commonwealth Games from 29 July to 8 August 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Finn Luu | 4-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Olajide Omotayo | 4-1 (8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6, 12-10) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yong Izaac Quek | 4-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Paul Drinkhall | 4-2 (11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8) | |
Final | defeat | Liam Pitchford | 4-1 (11-13, 11-7, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
South Asian Olympic Qualification - Men , 18 March 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round Robin | defeated by | Sathiyan Gnanasekaran | 4-3 (11-9, 15-13, 5-11, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8) | |
Round Robin | defeat | Muhammad Rameez | 4-0 (11-4, 11-1, 11-5, 11-4) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 24 July to 31 July 2021 | ||||
Second Round | defeat | Tiago Apolonia | 4-2 (2-11, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Long Ma | 4-1 (11-7, 8-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-4) | |
Men's World Championships from 23 November to 29 November 2021 | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Cédric Nuytinck | 4-1 (11-13, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9) |
Victory : 1 (Men's Oman Open)
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 0 Defeat
Men's Oman Open from 11 March to 15 March 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Manush Utpalbhai Shah | 4-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-9, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Aliaksandr Khanin | 4-1 (5-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Benedek Olah | 4-1 (11-7, 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Kirill Skachkov | 4-3 (11-13, 11-13, 13-11, 11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 11-7) | |
Final | defeat | Marcos Freitas | 4-2 (6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9, 3-11, 17-15) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 5 Defeats
Men's Oman Open from 20 March to 24 March 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Byunghyeon Kim | 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 6, 11-8) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Benedek Olah | 4-2 (9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 14-12) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tomislav Pucar | 4-1 (14-12, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10) | |
Men's World Championships from 21 April to 28 April 2019 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Zokhid Kenjaev | 4-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-6, 11-4) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Tomislav Pucar | 4-1 (11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9) | |
Men's Hong Kong Open from 6 June to 9 June 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Timo Boll | 4-3 (11-4, 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 11-13, 10-12, 11-6) | |
Men's Korea Open from 4 July to 7 July 2019 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mattias Falck | 4-3 (10-12, 11-2, 10-12, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7) | |
Men's North American Open from 4 December to 8 December 2019 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Marko Medjugorac | 4-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Wei Cao | 4-1 (5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3, 14-12) |
Victory : 1 (Men's Commonwealth Games - Teams)
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 4 Defeats
Men's Qatar Open from 8 March to 11 March 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Koki Niwa | 4-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 14-12, 11-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jonathan Groth | 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-2, 12-10) | |
Men's Polish Open from 14 March to 18 March 2018 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Artur Grela | 4 - 1 (11-6, 14-16, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Kirill Skachkov | 4 - 2 (11-9, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games - Teams from 4 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Muhammad Ashraf Haiq Muhammad Rizal | 3-0 (8,7,6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Xue Jie Pang | 3-0 (5,10,10) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Shao Feng Ethan Poh | 3-0 (5,5,4) | |
Final | defeat | Bode Abiodun | 3-1 (-4,5,4,9) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games from 4 April to 15 April 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Javen Choong | 4-3 (11-2, 11-5, 11-4, 7-11, 11-13, 6-11, 11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Heming Hu | 4-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-2) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Liam Pitchford | 4-2 (9-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Quadri Aruna | 4-0 (12-10, 11-9, 9, 11-7) | |
Third Place Match | defeat | Samuel Walker | 4-1 (11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10) | |
Men's Australian Open from 26 July to 29 July 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Simon Gauzy | 4-2 (6-11, 11-7, 7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Patrick Franziska | 4-3 (12-14, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's Indian Open from 14 February to 19 February 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Can Akkuzu | 4-1 (11-5, 11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Yuto Muramatsu | 4-1 (11-8, 11-7, 11-4, 14-16, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Paul Drinkhall | 4-3 (11-4, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Tomokazu Harimoto | 4-2 (11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9) | |
Men's Asian Championships from 9 April to 16 April 2017 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Mohamed Naseem | 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7) | |
Second Round | defeat | Zaid Abo Yaman | 3-0 (13-11, 11-6, 11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Kwang Jin Ro | 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 14-12) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Siu Hang Lam | 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 12-14, 12-10) | |
Men's World Championships from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Jesus Cantero | 4-1 (11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Second Round | defeat | Lei Kou | 4-0 (11-3, 11-9, 14-12, 11-3) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Gaoyuan Lin | 4-2 (11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4) |
Victory : 1 (Asian Olympic Qualification - Men - Second Round - Group B)
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 3 Defeats
South Asian Olympic Qualification - Men from 13 April to 17 April 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
South Asian Olympic Qualification - Men | defeat | Harmeet Desai | 4-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 13-11,11-5) | |
South Asian Olympic Qualification - Men | defeated by | Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj | 4-3 (7-11, 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 18-16, 11-6, 11-7) | |
South Asian Olympic Qualification - Men | defeat | Soumyajit Ghosh | 4-3 (8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6) | |
Asian Olympic Qualification - Men - Second Round - Group B from 15 April to 17 April 2016 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Ali Alkhadrawi | 4-3 (9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 12-14, 11-9 ) | |
Final | defeat | Noshad Alamiyan | 4-3 (12-14, 11-6, 3-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 ) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 6 August to 19 August 2016 | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Adrian Crisan | 4-1 (11-8, 14-12, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Men's Austrian Open from 9 November to 13 November 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Chien-an Chen | 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Benedikt Duda | 4-1 (11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's World Championships from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Sin Hyok Pak | 4-2 (12-14,12-10,12-10,11-9,5-11,11-7) | |
Round of 64 | defeat | Simon Gauzy | 4-1 (11-4, 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Bo Fang | 4-0 (11-0, 11-0, 11-0, 11-0) | |
Men's Asian Championships from 26 September to 3 October 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Chun Ting Wong | 4-1 (11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 6 Defeats
Men's Japan Open from 18 June to 22 June 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jun Mizutani | 4-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games - Teams from 23 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Liam Pitchford | 3-2 (11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6) | |
Third Place Match | defeated by | Ojo Onaolapo | 3-1 (11-9, 3-11, 11-7, 11-5) | |
Third Place Match | defeat | Segun Toriola | 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-7) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games from 23 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Segun Toriola | 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Paul Drinkhall | 4-1 (11-7, 11-6, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6) | |
Third Place Match | defeated by | Liam Pitchford | 4-2 (11-6, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Jian Zhan | 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Men's World Cup from 24 October to 26 October 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4-3 (9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-13, 12-10) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Men's World Championships from 13 May to 20 May 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Timo Boll | 4-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-1, 11-5, 11-2) | |
Men's Japan Open from 19 June to 23 June 2013 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Liqin Wang | 4-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2) | |
Men's Czech Open from 21 August to 25 August 2013 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Mattias Oversjo | 4-1 (14-12, 12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Daniel Gorak | 4-2 (11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Men's Polish Open from 6 November to 10 November 2013 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Bastian Steger | 4-1 (11-8, 3-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's Polish Open from 7 November to 11 November 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tianyi Jiang | 4-3 (7-11,11-5,4-11,12-10,11-8,13-15,11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Men's World Championships from 8 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 128 | defeated by | Chien-an Chen | 4-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9) | |
Men's Morocco Open from 14 July to 17 July 2011 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Emmanuel Lebesson | 4-3 (8-11, 6-11, 11-3, 4-11, 11-9, 11-4, 12-10) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Jean-Michel Saive | 4-2 (7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10, 1-11, 11-7) |
Victory : 1 (Men's Egypt Open)
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 4 Defeats
Men's Indian Open from 16 June to 20 June 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Young-sik Jung | 4-2 (8-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4-0 (11-4,11-6,11-8,11-4) | |
Men's Egypt Open from 7 July to 11 July 2010 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Abdel-Kader Salifou | 4-3 (11-3, 10-12, 12-10, 11-1, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Tianyi Jiang | 4-1 (11-5,11-6,14-16,12-10,11-9) | |
Final | defeat | Ching Li | 4-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games - Teams from 4 October to 14 October 2010 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Shane Overmeyer | 3-1 (11-4, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Theo Cogill | 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Liam Pitchford | 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Paul Drinkhall | 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4) | |
Third Place Match | defeat | Quadri Aruna | 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-3) | |
Men's Commonwealth Games from 4 October to 14 October 2010 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Liang Ma | 4-1 (11-7, 11-3, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Zi Yang | 4-3 (9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9) | |
Third Place Match | defeat | Soumyadeep Roy | 4-0 (11-8, 11-5, 12-10, 11-9) | |
Men's Pro Tour Grand Finals from 16 December to 19 December 2010 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Seungmin Ryu | 4-3 (11-3, 11-9, 1-11, 7-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's Olympic Games , 23 August 2008 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Alfredo Carneros | 4-2 (6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Weixing Chen | 4-1 (11-5, 14-12, 11-2, 8-11, 12-10) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's Olympic Games from 14 August to 23 August 2004 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Mohamed Sofiene Boudjadja | 4-0 (11-4,12-10,11-6,11-3) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Lai Chak Ko | 4-0 (11-9,11-5,11-9,11-6) |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 1 (Commonwealth Games - Mixed Doubles)
Final : 1 (Men's Commonwealth Games - Doubles)
Summary : 5 Victories / 1 Defeats
Men's Commonwealth Games - Doubles from 5 August to 7 August 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | S. Achanta - S. Gnanasekaran | defeat | T. Jarvis - S. Walker | 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4) |
Semi-Finals | S. Achanta - S. Gnanasekaran | defeat | N. Lum - F. Luu | 3-2 (8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-1, 11-8) |
Final | S. Achanta - S. Gnanasekaran | defeated by | P. Drinkhall - L. Pitchford | 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 7-11, 11-4) |
Commonwealth Games - Mixed Doubles from 5 August to 7 August 2022 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | S. Achanta - S. Akula | defeat | L. Pitchford - T. Ho | 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9) |
Semi-Finals | S. Achanta - S. Akula | defeat | N. Lum - M. Jee | 3-2 (11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 12-14, 11-7) |
Final | S. Achanta - S. Akula | defeat | J. Choong - K. Lyne | 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6) |
Victory : 1 (Asian Olympic Qualification - Mixed Doubles)
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 3 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's Hungarian Open Doubles)
Summary : 6 Victories / 4 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 10 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's Commonwealth Games - Doubles)
Summary : 8 Victories / 10 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 5 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | S. Achanta - S. Gnanasekaran | defeated by | M. Morizono - Y. Oshima | 4-1 (11-4,9-11,11-6,11-4,11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's Commonwealth Games - Doubles)
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's Commonwealth Games - Doubles from 23 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | S. Achanta - A. Anthony Arputharaj | defeat | D. Reed - S. Walker | 3-1 (12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8) |
Semi-Finals | S. Achanta - A. Anthony Arputharaj | defeat | Z. Yang - J. Zhan | 3-0 (11-7, 12910, 11-3) |
Final | S. Achanta - A. Anthony Arputharaj | defeated by | N. Gao - H. Li | 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5) |
Commonwealth Games - Mixed Doubles from 23 July to 3 August 2014 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | S. Achanta - S. Kumaresan | defeated by | D. Reed - K. Sibley | 3-2 (11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 12-14, 11-4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Men's Spanish Open Doubles from 6 April to 10 April 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | S. Achanta - M. Burgis | defeated by | A. Li - B. Vang | 4-1 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9) |
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 8 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
Round of 64 | S. Achanta - S. Saha | defeated by | N. Kim - C. Ri | 4-1 (11-4, 10-12, 15-13, 11-7, 11-7) |
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 9 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
Round of 128 | S. Achanta - S. Kumaresan | defeat | M. Genovese - J. Pace | 4-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-4, 11-3) |
Round of 64 | S. Achanta - S. Kumaresan | defeated by | C. Machado - Y. Shen | 4-2 (12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10) |
Victory : 1 (Men's Commonwealth Games - Doubles)
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 0 Defeats
Men's Commonwealth Games - Doubles from 4 October to 14 October 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | S. Achanta - S. Saha | defeat | S. Ajetunmobi - Q. Aruna | 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 12-10, 12-10) |
Semi-Finals | S. Achanta - S. Saha | defeat | A. Baggaley - L. Pitchford | 3-2 (11-13, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6) |
Final | S. Achanta - S. Saha | defeat | N. Gao - Z. Yang | 3-2 (9-11, 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 11-8) |