Speed Skating - Olympic Games : presentation and medal winners

Presentation of next event

Information and history

First edition1960
Editions16 (including 2014)
First winnerEast GermanyEast Germany Helga Haase-Obschernitzki
Most winsUnited StatesUnited States Bonnie Blair (3)
Most recent winnerRepublic of KoreaRepublic of Korea Sang Hwa Lee





Results of the last edition (2014-02-11)

- Overall standings
Pos Name Nat Result Points
1 Sang Hwa Lee  KOR 74.70 OR 0.00
2 Olga Fatkulina  RUS 75.06 0.00
3 Margot Boer  NED 75.48 0.00
4 Hong Zhang  CHN 75.58 0.00
5 Nao Kodaira  JAP 75.61 0.00
6 Jenny Wolf  GER 75.67 0.00
7 Beixing Wang  CHN 75.68 0.00
8 Heather Richardson  USA 75.75 0.00
9 Maki Tsuji  JAP 76.84 0.00
10 Karolina Erbanova  CZE 76.86 0.00



Medal winners since 1960 with links to results and winners

2014 (Host Country : RussiaHost Country : Russia)   1. Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea Sang Hwa Lee  2. RussiaRussia Olga Fatkulina  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Margot Boer 
2010 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea Sang Hwa Lee  2. GermanyGermany Jenny Wolf  3. ChinaChina Beixing Wang 
2006 (Host Country : ItalyHost Country : Italy)   1. RussiaRussia Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova  2. ChinaChina Manli Wang  3. ChinaChina Hui Ren 
2002 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. CanadaCanada Catriona Le May Doan  2. East GermanyEast Germany Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt  3. GermanyGermany Sabine Völker 
1998 (Host Country : JapanHost Country : Japan)   1. CanadaCanada Catriona Le May Doan  2. CanadaCanada Susan Auch  3. JapanJapan Tomomi Okazaki 
1994 (Host Country : NorwayHost Country : Norway)   1. United StatesUnited States Bonnie Blair  2. CanadaCanada Susan Auch  3. GermanyGermany Franziska Schenk 
1992 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. United StatesUnited States Bonnie Blair  2. ChinaChina Ye Qiaobo  3. East GermanyEast Germany Christa Luding-Rothenburger 
1988 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. United StatesUnited States Bonnie Blair  2. East GermanyEast Germany Christa Luding-Rothenburger  3. East GermanyEast Germany Karin Enke 
1984 (Host Country : YugoslaviaHost Country : Yugoslavia)   1. East GermanyEast Germany Christa Luding-Rothenburger  2. East GermanyEast Germany Karin Enke  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Natalya Shive-Glebova 
1980 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. East GermanyEast Germany Karin Enke  2. United StatesUnited States Leah Poulos-Mueller  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Natalya Petrusyova 
1976 (Host Country : AustriaHost Country : Austria)   1. United StatesUnited States Sheila Young  2. CanadaCanada Cathy Priestner  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Tatyana Averina-Barabash 
1972 (Host Country : JapanHost Country : Japan)   1. United StatesUnited States Anne Henning  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Vera Krasnova  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Lyudmila Titova 
1968 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Lyudmila Titova  2. United StatesUnited States Dianne Holum 
2. United StatesUnited States Mary Meyers 
2. United StatesUnited States Jenny Fish 
1964 (Host Country : AustriaHost Country : Austria)   1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Lidia Skoblikova  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Irina Yegorova  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Tatyana Sidorova 
1960 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. East GermanyEast Germany Helga Haase-Obschernitzki  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Natalya Donchenko  3. United StatesUnited States Jeanne Ashworth 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event