Swimming

Swimming - Olympic Games

Previous season   Next season

Swimming - Calendar of the season 1968
Statistics about this event | Medal winners and event presentation


Mexico City (Mexico) from 17th October to 26th October 1968 :


Results


 
Women's 4x100 m medley - 17th October
Pos Team Nat Result
1 United States (Kaye Hall, Catie Ball, Ellie Daniel, Susan Pedersen)  USA 4:28.3
2 Australia (Lynette Watson, Judy Playfair, Lynette Mcclements, Janet Steinbeck)  AUS 4:30.0
3 West Germany (Angelika Kraus, Uta Frommater, Heike Hustede, Heidemarie Reineck)  FDR 4:36.4
4 Soviet Union (Tinatin Lekveishvili, Alla Grebennikova, Tetyana Devyatova, Lidiya Grebets)  URS 4:37.0
5 East Germany (Martina Grunert, Eva Willke, Helga Lindner, Uta Schmuck)  DDR 4:38.0
6 Great Britain (Wendy Burrell, Dorothy Harrison, Margaret Auton, Alexandra Jackson)  GBR 4:38.3
7 Netherlands (Jacobje Buter, Klena Bimolt, Ada Kok, Petronella Bos)  NED 4:38.7
8 Hungary (Mária Lantos, Edit Kovács, Andrea Gyarmati, Judit Turóczy)  HUN 4:42.9

 
Women's 100 m freestyle - 19th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jan Henne  USA 1:00.0
2 Susan Pedersen  USA 1:00.3
3 Linda Gustavson  USA 1:00.3
4 Marion Lay  CAN 1:00.5
5 Martina Grunert  DDR 1:01.0
6 Alexandra Jackson  GBR 1:01.0
7 Mirjana Segrt  YUG 1:01.5
8 Judit Turóczy  HUN 1:01.6

 
Women's 100 m breaststroke - 19th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Djurdjica Bjedov  YUG 1:15.8
2 Galina Prozumenshchykova  URS 1:15.9
3 Sharon Wichman  USA 1:16.1
4 Uta Frommater  FDR 1:16.2
5 Catie Ball  USA 1:16.7
6 Kyoe Nakagawa  JAP 1:17.0
7 Svetlana Babanina  URS 1:17.2
8 Ana Norbis  URU 1:17.3

 
Women's 400 m freestyle - 20th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Debbie Meyer  USA 4:31.8
2 Linda Gustavson  USA 4:35.5
3 Karen Moras  AUS 4:37.0
4 Pamela Kruse  USA 4:37.2
5 Gabriele Wetzko  DDR 4:40.2
6 María Teresa Ramírez  MEX 4:42.2
7 Angela Coughlan  CAN 4:51.9
8 Ingrid Morris  SWE 4:53.8

 
Women's 200 m medley - 20th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Claudia Kolb  USA 2:24.7
2 Susan Pedersen  USA 2:28.8
3 Jan Henne  USA 2:31.4
4 Sabine Steinbach  DDR 2:31.4
5 Yoshimi Nishigawa  JAP 2:33.7
6 Marianne Seydel  DDR 2:33.7
7 Larissa Zakharova  URS 2:37.0

 
Women's 100 m butterfly - 21th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Lynette Mcclements  AUS 1:05.5
2 Ellie Daniel  USA 1:05.8
3 Susan Shields  USA 1:06.2
4 Ada Kok  NED 1:06.2
5 Andrea Gyarmati  HUN 1:06.8
6 Heike Hustede  FDR 1:06.9
7 Toni Hewitt  USA 1:07.5
8 Helga Lindner  DDR 1:07.6

 
Women's 200 m freestyle - 22th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Debbie Meyer  USA 2:10.5
2 Jan Henne  USA 2:11.0
3 Jane Barkman  USA 2:11.2
4 Gabriele Wetzko  DDR 2:12.3
5 Mirjana Segrt  YUG 2:13.3
6 Claude Mandonnaud  FRA 2:14.9
7 Lynette Bell  AUS 2:15.1
8 Olga Kozicová  CZE 2:16.0

 
Women's 100 m backstroke - 23th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Kaye Hall  USA 1:06.2
2 Elaine Tanner  CAN 1:06.7
3 Jane Swagerty  USA 1:08.1
4 Kendis Moore  USA 1:08.3
5 Andrea Gyarmati  HUN 1:09.1
6 Lynette Watson  AUS 1:09.1
7 Sylvie Canet  FRA 1:09.3
8 Glenda Stirling  NZL 1:10.6

 
Women's 200 m breaststroke - 23th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sharon Wichman  USA 2:44.4
2 Djurdjica Bjedov  YUG 2:46.4
3 Galina Prozumenshchykova  URS 2:47.0
4 Alla Grebennikova  URS 2:47.1
5 Cathy Jamison  USA 2:48.4
6 Svetlana Babanina  URS 2:48.4
7 Chieno Shibata  JAP 2:51.5
8 Ana Norbis  URU 2:51.9

 
Women's 800 m freestyle - 24th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Debbie Meyer  USA 9:24.0
2 Pamela Kruse  USA 9:35.7
3 María Teresa Ramírez  MEX 9:38.5
4 Karen Moras  AUS 9:38.6
5 Patricia Caretto  USA 9:57.3
6 Angela Coughlan  CAN 9:56.4
7 Denise Langford  AUS 9:56.7
8 Laura Vaca  MEX 10:02.5

 
Women's 200 m butterfly - 24th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Ada Kok  NED 2:24.7
2 Helga Lindner  DDR 2:24.8
3 Ellie Daniel  USA 2:25.9
4 Toni Hewitt  USA 2:26.2
5 Heike Hustede  FDR 2:27.9
6 Diane Giebel  USA 2:31.7
7 Margaret Auton  GBR 2:33.2
8 Yasuko Fujii  JAP 2:34.3

 
Women's 200 m backstroke - 25th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Lillian Watson  USA 2:24.8
2 Elaine Tanner  CAN 2:27.4
3 Kaye Hall  USA 2:28.9
4 Lynette Watson  AUS 2:29.5
5 Wendy Burrell  GBR 2:32.3
6 Zdenka Gasparac  YUG 2:33.5
7 María Corominas  SPA 2:33.9
8 Bénédicte Duprez  FRA 2:36.6

 
Women's 400 m medley - 25th October
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Claudia Kolb  USA 5:08.5
2 Lynn Vidali  USA 5:22.2
3 Sabine Steinbach  DDR 5:25.3
4 Susan Pedersen  USA 5:25.8
5 Shelagh Ratcliffe  GBR 5:30.5
6 Marianne Seydel  DDR 5:32.0
7 Tui Shipston  NZL 5:34.6
8 Laura Vaca  MEX 5:35.7

 
Women's 4x100 m freestyle - 26th October
Pos Team Nat Result
1 United States (Jane Barkman, Linda Gustavson, Susan Pedersen, Jan Henne)  USA 4:02.5
2 East Germany (Gabriele Wetzko, Roswitha Krause, Uta Schmuck, Martina Grunert)  DDR 4:05.7
3 Canada (Angela Coughlan, Marilyn Corson, Elaine Tanner, Marion Lay)  CAN 4:07.2
4 Australia (Janet Steinbeck, Susan Eddy, Lynette Watson, Lynette Bell)  AUS 4:08.7
5 Hungary (Edit Kovács, Magdolna Patoh, Andrea Gyarmati, Judit Turóczy)  HUN 4:11.0
6 Japan (Shigeko Kawanishi, Yoshimi Nishigawa, Yasuko Fujii, Miwako Kobayashi)  JAP 4:13.6
7 Great Britain (Shelagh Ratcliffe, Fiona Kellock, Susan Willams, Alexandra Jackson)  GBR 4:18.0