All sports Site
All sports Site
Choice of a season :
Germany - München - 28 August 1972 - 4 September 1972
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 2:00.70 |
2 | Gary Hall Sr. (USA) | 2:02.86 |
3 | Robin Backhaus (GER) | 2:03.23 |
4 | José Delgado (ECU) | 2:04.60 |
5 | Hans-joachim Fassnacht (FDR) | 2:04.69 |
5 | András Hargitay (HUN) | 2:04.69 |
7 | Hartmut Flöckner (DDR) | 2:05.34 |
8 | Helge Folkert Meeuw (GER) | 2:05.57 |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 2:02.11 Q |
2 | Robin James Backhaus (USA) | 2:03.11 Q |
3 | Gary Hall Jr. (USA) | 2:03.70 Q |
4 | András Hargitay (HUN) | 2:05.05 Q |
5 | Hans-Joachim Geisler (FDR) | 2:05.39 Q |
6 | Hartmut Flockner (DDR) | 2:05.54 Q |
7 | Jorge Delgado Jr (ECU) | 2:05.61 Q |
8 | Helge Folkert Meeuw (GER) | 2:06.13 Q |
9 | John Mills (GBR) | 2:06.58 |
10 | Viktor Sharygin (URS) | 2:06.76 |
11 | Brian Brinkley (GBR) | 2:06.82 |
12 | James Findlay (AUS) | 2:08.36 |
13 | Yasuhiro Komazaki (JPN) | 2:08.72 |
13 | Roger Pyttel (DDR) | 2:08.72 |
15 | Ron Jacks (CAN) | 2:09.04 |
16 | Sean Lyndon Maher (GBR) | 2:09.39 |
17 | Hugo Valencia (MEX) | 2:09.56 |
18 | Ricardo Marmolejo (MEX) | 2:10.00 |
19 | Jorge Jaramillo (COL) | 2:10.24 |
20 | Jacques Leloup (BEL) | 2:10.79 |
21 | Walter Mack (FDR) | 2:11.03 |
22 | Vasil Dobrev (BUL) | 2:11.28 |
23 | Byron Mcdonald (CAN) | 2:12.12 |
24 | Gaetano Carboni (ITA) | 2:12.16 |
25 | Andrzej Chudzinski (POL) | 2:12.62 |
26 | Tung-Hsiung Hsu (TPE) | 2:16.35 |
27 | Geoffrey Ferreira (TRI) | 2:19.76 |
28 | Roy-Kum Wah Chan (SIN) | 2:20.30 |
29 | Carlos Singson Brosas (PHI) | 2:23.70 |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 2:00.70 |
2 | Gary Hall Sr. (USA) | 2:02.86 |
3 | Robin Backhaus (GER) | 2:03.23 |
4 | José Delgado (ECU) | 2:04.60 |
5 | Hans-joachim Fassnacht (FDR) | 2:04.69 |
5 | András Hargitay (HUN) | 2:04.69 |
7 | Hartmut Flöckner (DDR) | 2:05.34 |
8 | Helge Folkert Meeuw (GER) | 2:05.57 |
1 | United States (Gary Conelly, Dave Fairbank, Mark Spitz, Jerry Heidenreich, John Murphy, David Edgar) | |
2 | Soviet Union (Georgijs Kulikovs, Igor Grivennikov, Viktor Aboimov, Viktor Mazanov, Vladimir Bure) | |
3 | East Germany (Udo Poser, Lutz Unger, Peter Bruch, Wilfried Hartung, Roland Matthes) | |
4 | Brazil (José Diniz Aranha, Paulo Becskehazy, Paulo Zanetti, Ruy Aquino) | |
5 | Canada (Robert Kasting, Timothy Bach, Brian Phillips, Bruce Robertson) | |
6 | West Germany (Kersten Meier, Hans-günther Vosseler, Gerhard Schiller, Hans-joachim Fassnacht, Rainer Jacob, Werner Lampe, Klaus Steinbach) | |
7 | France (Gilles Vigne, Alain Mosconi, Alain Hermitte, Michel Rousseau) | |
8 | Spain (Jorge Comas Lopez, Antonio Culebras, Enrique Melo, José Pujol) |
1 | United States (David Edgar, John Murphy, Jerry Heidenreich, Mark Spitz) | 3:26.42 |
2 | Soviet Union (Vladimir Bure, Viktor Mazanov, Viktor Aboimov, Igor Grivennikov) | 3:29.72 |
3 | East Germany (Roland Matthes, Wilfried Hartung, Peter Bruch, Lutz Unger) | 3:32.42 |
4 | Brazil (Ruy de Oliveira, Paulo Zanetti, Paulo Becskehazy, José Diaz Aranha) | 3:33.14 |
5 | Canada (Bruce Robertson, Brian Phillips, Timothy Bach, Robert Kasting) | 3:33.20 |
6 | West Germany (Klaus Steinbach, Werner Lampe, Rainer Jacob, Hans-joachim Fassnacht) | 3:33.90 |
7 | France (Gilles Vigne, Alain Mosconi, Alain Hermitte, Michel Rousseau) | 3:34.13 |
8 | Spain (Jorge Comas Lopez, Antonio Culebras, Enrique Melo, José Pujol) | 3:38.21 |
1 | United States (Gary Conelly, Dave Fairbank, Mark Spitz, Jerry Heidenreich, John Murphy, David Edgar) | |
2 | Soviet Union (Georgijs Kulikovs, Igor Grivennikov, Viktor Aboimov, Viktor Mazanov, Vladimir Bure) | |
3 | East Germany (Udo Poser, Lutz Unger, Peter Bruch, Wilfried Hartung, Roland Matthes) | |
4 | Brazil (José Diniz Aranha, Paulo Becskehazy, Paulo Zanetti, Ruy Aquino) | |
5 | Canada (Robert Kasting, Timothy Bach, Brian Phillips, Bruce Robertson) | |
6 | West Germany (Kersten Meier, Hans-günther Vosseler, Gerhard Schiller, Hans-joachim Fassnacht, Rainer Jacob, Werner Lampe, Klaus Steinbach) | |
7 | France (Gilles Vigne, Alain Mosconi, Alain Hermitte, Michel Rousseau) | |
8 | Spain (Jorge Comas Lopez, Antonio Culebras, Enrique Melo, José Pujol) |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 1:52.78 |
2 | Steven Genter (USA) | 1:53.73 |
3 | Werner Lampe (FDR) | 1:53.99 |
4 | Mike Wenden (AUS) | 1:54.40 |
5 | Frederick Tyler (USA) | 1:54.96 |
6 | Klaus Steinbach (FDR) | 1:55.65 |
7 | Vladimir Bure (URS) | 1:57.24 |
8 | Ralph Hutton (CAN) | 1:57.56 |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 1:52.78 |
2 | Steven Genter (USA) | 1:53.73 |
3 | Werner Lampe (FDR) | 1:53.99 |
4 | Mike Wenden (AUS) | 1:54.40 |
5 | Frederick Tyler (USA) | 1:54.96 |
6 | Klaus Steinbach (FDR) | 1:55.65 |
7 | Vladimir Bure (URS) | 1:57.24 |
8 | Ralph Hutton (CAN) | 1:57.56 |
1 | Roland Matthes (DDR) | 56.58 |
2 | Mike Stamm (USA) | 57.70 |
3 | John Murphy (USA) | 58.35 |
4 | Mitchell Ivey (USA) | 58.48 |
5 | Igor Grivennikov (URS) | 59.50 |
6 | Lutz Wanja (DDR) | 59.80 |
7 | Jürgen Krüger (DDR) | 59.93 |
8 | Tadashi Honda (JPN) | 1:00.41 |
1 | Mitchell Ivey (USA) | 57.99 Q |
2 | Roland Matthes (DDR) | 58.44 Q |
3 | John Murphy (USA) | 58.64 Q |
4 | Mike Stamm (USA) | 58.74 Q |
5 | Igor Grivennikov (URS) | 59.15 Q |
6 | Lutz Wanja (DDR) | 59.83 Q |
7 | Jurgen Kruger (DDR) | 1:00.06 Q |
8 | Tadashi Honda (JPN) | 1:00.43 Q |
9 | Bob Schoutsen (NED) | 1:00.48 |
10 | Ejvind Bue Stampe Pedersen (DEN) | 1:00.53 |
11 | Jean-Paul Berjeau (FRA) | 1:00.59 |
12 | Erik Fish (CAN) | 1:00.73 |
13 | Ian Mackenzie (CAN) | 1:00.92 |
14 | Clive Rushton (GBR) | 1:01.25 |
15 | Michael Richards (GBR) | 1:01.27 |
16 | Nenad Milos (YUG) | 1:01.29 |
1 | Roland Matthes (DDR) | 56.58 |
2 | Mike Stamm (USA) | 57.70 |
3 | John Murphy (USA) | 58.35 |
4 | Mitchell Ivey (USA) | 58.48 |
5 | Igor Grivennikov (URS) | 59.50 |
6 | Lutz Wanja (DDR) | 59.80 |
7 | Jürgen Krüger (DDR) | 59.93 |
8 | Tadashi Honda (JPN) | 1:00.41 |
1 | Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) | 1:04.94 |
2 | Tom Bruce (USA) | 1:05.43 |
3 | John Hencken (USA) | 1:06.01 |
4 | Mark Chatfield (USA) | 1:06.23 |
5 | Walter Kusch (FDR) | 1:06.24 |
6 | José Sylvio Fiolo (BRA) | 1:06.36 |
7 | Nikolay Pankin (URS) | 1:06.52 |
8 | David Wilkie (GBR) |
1 | Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) | 1:05.13 Q |
2 | John Hencken (USA) | 1:05.68 Q |
3 | Walter Kusch (FDR) | 1:05.78 Q |
4 | José Sylvio Fiolo (BRA) | 1:05.99 Q |
5 | Tom Bruce (USA) | 1:06.05 Q |
6 | Mark Chatfield (USA) | 1:06.08 Q |
6 | Nikolay Pankin (URS) | 1:06.08 Q |
8 | David Wilkie (GBR) | 1:06.25 Q |
9 | Viktor Stulikov (URS) | 1:06.66 |
10 | Klaus Katzur (DDR) | 1:06.82 |
11 | William Mahony (CAN) | 1:07.06 |
12 | Vladimir Kosinsky (URS) | 1:07.08 |
13 | Roger-Philippe Menu (FRA) | 1:07.75 |
14 | Bernard Combet (FRA) | 1:07.76 |
15 | Robert Stoddart (CAN) | 1:08.61 |
16 | Rainer Hradetzky (DDR) | 1:09.49 |
1 | Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) | 1:04.94 |
2 | Tom Bruce (USA) | 1:05.43 |
3 | John Hencken (USA) | 1:06.01 |
4 | Mark Chatfield (USA) | 1:06.23 |
5 | Walter Kusch (FDR) | 1:06.24 |
6 | José Sylvio Fiolo (BRA) | 1:06.36 |
7 | Nikolay Pankin (URS) | 1:06.52 |
8 | David Wilkie (GBR) |
1 | Gunnar Larsson (SWE) | 4:31.98 |
2 | Tim Mckee (USA) | 4:31.98 |
3 | András Hargitay (HUN) | 4:32.70 |
4 | Steve Furniss (USA) | 4:35.44 |
5 | Gary Hall Sr. (USA) | 4:37.38 |
6 | Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) | 4:37.96 |
7 | Graham Windeatt (AUS) | 4:40.39 |
8 | Wolfram Sperling (DDR) | 4:40.66 |
1 | Gunnar Larsson (SWE) | 4:31.98 |
2 | Tim Mckee (USA) | 4:31.98 |
3 | András Hargitay (HUN) | 4:32.70 |
4 | Steve Furniss (USA) | 4:35.44 |
5 | Gary Hall Sr. (USA) | 4:37.38 |
6 | Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) | 4:37.96 |
7 | Graham Windeatt (AUS) | 4:40.39 |
8 | Wolfram Sperling (DDR) | 4:40.66 |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 54.27 |
2 | Bruce Robertson (CAN) | 55.56 |
3 | Jerry Heidenreich (USA) | 55.74 |
4 | Roland Matthes (DDR) | 55.87 |
5 | David Edgar (USA) | 56.11 |
6 | Byron Macdonald (CAN) | 57.27 |
7 | Hartmut Flöckner (DDR) | 57.40 |
8 | Neil Rogers (AUS) | 57.90 |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 55.98 Q |
2 | Jerry Heidenreich (USA) | 56.18 Q |
3 | Roland Matthes (DDR) | 56.51 Q |
4 | Bruce Robertson (CAN) | 56.86 Q |
5 | David Edgar (USA) | 56.88 Q |
6 | Hartmut Flockner (DDR) | 56.96 Q |
7 | Byron Mcdonald (CAN) | 57.06 Q |
8 | Neil Rogers (AUS) | 57.28 Q |
9 | Juan Carlos Bello (PER) | 57.51 |
10 | Robert Kasting (CAN) | 57.67 |
11 | Roger Pyttel (DDR) | 57.69 |
12 | Sergio Waismaun (BRA) | 58.07 |
13 | John Mills (GBR) | 58.13 |
14 | István Szentirmay (HUN) | 58.25 |
15 | Lutz Stoklasa (FDR) | 58.33 |
16 | Geoffrey Ferreira (TRI) | 58.54 |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 54.27 |
2 | Bruce Robertson (CAN) | 55.56 |
3 | Jerry Heidenreich (USA) | 55.74 |
4 | Roland Matthes (DDR) | 55.87 |
5 | David Edgar (USA) | 56.11 |
6 | Byron Macdonald (CAN) | 57.27 |
7 | Hartmut Flöckner (DDR) | 57.40 |
8 | Neil Rogers (AUS) | 57.90 |
1 | United States (John Kinsella, Frederick Tyler, Steven Genter, Mark Spitz) | 7:35.78 |
2 | West Germany (Klaus Steinbach, Werner Lampe, Hans-günther Vosseler, Hans-joachim Fassnacht) | 7:41.69 |
3 | Soviet Union (Igor Grivennikov, Viktor Mazanov, Georgijs Kulikovs, Vladimir Bure) | 7:45.76 |
4 | Sweden (Bengt Gingsjö, Hans Ljungberg, Anders Bellbring, Gunnar Larsson) | 7:47.37 |
5 | Australia (Mike Wenden, Graham Windeatt, Robert Nay, Brad Cooper) | 7:48.66 |
6 | East Germany (Wilfried Hartung, Peter Bruch, Udo Poser, Lutz Unger) | 7:49.11 |
7 | Canada (Bruce Robertson, Brian Phillips, Ian Mackenzie, Ralph Hutton) | 7:53.61 |
8 | Great Britain (Brian Brinkley, John Mills, Michael Bailey, Colin Cunningham) | 7:55.59 |
1 | United States (John Kinsella, Frederick Tyler, Steven Genter, Mark Spitz) | 7:35.78 |
2 | West Germany (Klaus Steinbach, Werner Lampe, Hans-günther Vosseler, Hans-joachim Fassnacht) | 7:41.69 |
3 | Soviet Union (Igor Grivennikov, Viktor Mazanov, Georgijs Kulikovs, Vladimir Bure) | 7:45.76 |
4 | Sweden (Bengt Gingsjö, Hans Ljungberg, Anders Bellbring, Gunnar Larsson) | 7:47.37 |
5 | Australia (Mike Wenden, Graham Windeatt, Robert Nay, Brad Cooper) | 7:48.66 |
6 | East Germany (Wilfried Hartung, Peter Bruch, Udo Poser, Lutz Unger) | 7:49.11 |
7 | Canada (Bruce Robertson, Brian Phillips, Ian Mackenzie, Ralph Hutton) | 7:53.61 |
8 | Great Britain (Brian Brinkley, John Mills, Michael Bailey, Colin Cunningham) | 7:55.59 |
1 | Brad Cooper (AUS) | 4:00.27 |
2 | Steven Genter (USA) | 4:01.94 |
3 | Tom Mcbreen (USA) | 4:02.64 |
4 | Graham Windeatt (AUS) | 4:02.93 |
5 | Brian Brinkley (GBR) | 4:06.69 |
6 | Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) | 4:06.75 |
7 | Werner Lampe (FDR) | 4:06.97 |
1 | Brad Cooper (AUS) | 4:00.27 |
2 | Steven Genter (USA) | 4:01.94 |
3 | Tom Mcbreen (USA) | 4:02.64 |
4 | Graham Windeatt (AUS) | 4:02.93 |
5 | Brian Brinkley (GBR) | 4:06.69 |
6 | Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) | 4:06.75 |
7 | Werner Lampe (FDR) | 4:06.97 |
1 | Roland Matthes (DDR) | 2:02.82 |
2 | Mike Stamm (USA) | 2:04.09 |
3 | Mitchell Ivey (USA) | 2:04.33 |
4 | Brad Cooper (AUS) | 2:06.59 |
5 | Tim Mckee (USA) | 2:07.29 |
6 | Lothar Noack (DDR) | 2:08.67 |
7 | Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN) | 2:10.09 |
8 | Jean-paul Berjeaud (FRA) | 2:11.77 |
1 | Roland Matthes (DDR) | 2:02.82 |
2 | Mike Stamm (USA) | 2:04.09 |
3 | Mitchell Ivey (USA) | 2:04.33 |
4 | Brad Cooper (AUS) | 2:06.59 |
5 | Tim Mckee (USA) | 2:07.29 |
6 | Lothar Noack (DDR) | 2:08.67 |
7 | Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN) | 2:10.09 |
8 | Jean-paul Berjeaud (FRA) | 2:11.77 |
1 | John Hencken (USA) | 2:21.55 |
2 | David Wilkie (GBR) | 2:23.67 |
3 | Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) | 2:23.88 |
4 | Richard Colella (USA) | 2:24.28 |
5 | Felipe Muñoz (MEX) | 2:26.44 |
6 | Walter Kusch (FDR) | 2:26.55 |
7 | Igor Cherdakov (URS) | 2:27.15 |
8 | Klaus Katzur (DDR) | 2:27.44 |
1 | John Hencken (USA) | 2:21.55 |
2 | David Wilkie (GBR) | 2:23.67 |
3 | Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) | 2:23.88 |
4 | Richard Colella (USA) | 2:24.28 |
5 | Felipe Muñoz (MEX) | 2:26.44 |
6 | Walter Kusch (FDR) | 2:26.55 |
7 | Igor Cherdakov (URS) | 2:27.15 |
8 | Klaus Katzur (DDR) | 2:27.44 |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 51.22 |
2 | Jerry Heidenreich (USA) | 51.65 |
3 | Vladimir Bure (URS) | 51.77 |
4 | John Murphy (USA) | 52.08 |
5 | Mike Wenden (AUS) | 52.41 |
6 | Igor Grivennikov (URS) | 52.44 |
7 | Michel Rousseau (FRA) | 52.90 |
8 | Klaus Steinbach (FDR) | 52.92 |
1 | Jerry Heidenreich (USA) | 52.31 Q |
2 | Mike Wenden (AUS) | 52.32 Q |
3 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 52.43 Q |
4 | Igor Grivennikov (URS) | 52.55 Q |
5 | Vladimir Bure (URS) | 52.60 Q |
6 | Michel Rousseau (FRA) | 52.82 Q |
7 | Klaus Steinbach (FDR) | 52.87 Q |
8 | John Murphy (USA) | 53.17 Q |
9 | Jose Roberto Diniz Aranha (BRA) | 53.47 |
10 | Robert Kasting (CAN) | 53.62 |
11 | Georgijs Kulikovs (LAT) | 53.68 |
12 | Brian Phillips (CAN) | 53.73 |
13 | Jorge Comas Lopez (SPA) | 53.92 |
14 | Peter Bruch (DDR) | 53.97 |
15 | Gregory Rogers (AUS) | 54.26 |
16 | Kersten Meier (FDR) | 54.35 |
1 | Mark Spitz (USA) | 51.22 |
2 | Jerry Heidenreich (USA) | 51.65 |
3 | Vladimir Bure (URS) | 51.77 |
4 | John Murphy (USA) | 52.08 |
5 | Mike Wenden (AUS) | 52.41 |
6 | Igor Grivennikov (URS) | 52.44 |
7 | Michel Rousseau (FRA) | 52.90 |
8 | Klaus Steinbach (FDR) | 52.92 |
1 | Gunnar Larsson (SWE) | 2:07.17 |
2 | Tim Mckee (USA) | 2:08.37 |
3 | Steve Furniss (USA) | 2:08.45 |
4 | Gary Hall Sr. (USA) | 2:08.49 |
5 | András Hargitay (HUN) | 2:09.66 |
6 | Mikhail Sugarev (URS) | 2:11.78 |
7 | Juan Bello (PER) | 2:11.87 |
8 | Hans Ljungberg (SWE) | 2:13.56 |
1 | Gunnar Larsson (SWE) | 2:07.17 |
2 | Tim Mckee (USA) | 2:08.37 |
3 | Steve Furniss (USA) | 2:08.45 |
4 | Gary Hall Sr. (USA) | 2:08.49 |
5 | András Hargitay (HUN) | 2:09.66 |
6 | Mikhail Sugarev (URS) | 2:11.78 |
7 | Juan Bello (PER) | 2:11.87 |
8 | Hans Ljungberg (SWE) | 2:13.56 |
1 | Mike Burton (USA) | 15:52.58 |
2 | Graham Windeatt (AUS) | 15:58.48 |
3 | Doug Northway (USA) | 16:09.26 |
4 | Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) | 16:16.01 |
5 | Graham White (AUS) | 16:17.22 |
6 | Mark Treffers (NZL) | 16:18.84 |
7 | Brad Cooper (AUS) | 16:30.49 |
8 | Guillermo Gamia (MEX) | 16:36.03 |
1 | Mike Burton (USA) | 15:52.58 |
2 | Graham Windeatt (AUS) | 15:58.48 |
3 | Doug Northway (USA) | 16:09.26 |
4 | Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) | 16:16.01 |
5 | Graham White (AUS) | 16:17.22 |
6 | Mark Treffers (NZL) | 16:18.84 |
7 | Brad Cooper (AUS) | 16:30.49 |
8 | Guillermo Gamia (MEX) | 16:36.03 |
1 | United States (David Fairbank, Gary Hall Jr., John Hencken, Mitch Ivey, Mike Stamm, Tom Bruce, Mark Spitz, Jerry Heidenreich) | |
2 | East Germany (Roland Matthes, Klaus Katzur, Hartmut Flöckner, Lutz Unger) | |
3 | Canada (Bill Kennedy, Eric Fish, William Mahony, Bruce Robertson, Robert Kasting) | |
4 | Soviet Union (Viktor Aboimov, Viktor Stulikov, Igor Grivennikov, Nikolay Pankin, Viktor Sharygin, Vladimir Bure) | |
5 | Brazil (Romulo Duncan Arantes, José Sylvio Fiolo, Sergio Waismann, José Diaz Aranha) | |
6 | Japan (Tadashi Honda, Nobutaka Taguchi, Yasuhiro Komazaki, Jiro Sasaki) | |
7 | Great Britain (Malcolm Windeatt, John Mills, David Wilkie, Colin Cunningham) | |
8 | Hungary (Laszlo Sr Cseh, Sándor Szabó, István Szentirmay, Attila Csásvari, Andres Hargitay) |
1 | United States (Jerry Heidenreich, Mark Spitz, Tom Bruce, Mike Stamm) | 3:48.16 |
2 | East Germany (Lutz Unger, Hartmut Flöckner, Klaus Katzur, Roland Matthes) | 3:52.12 |
3 | Canada (Robert Kasting, Bruce Robertson, William Mahony, Eric Fish) | 3:52.26 |
4 | Soviet Union (Vladimir Bure, Viktor Sharygin, Nikolay Pankin, Igor Grivennikov) | 3:53.26 |
5 | Brazil (José Diaz Aranha, Sergio Waismann, José Sylvio Fiolo, Romulo Duncan Arantes) | 3:57.89 |
6 | Japan (Jiro Sasaki, Yasuhiro Komazaki, Nobutaka Taguchi, Tadashi Honda) | 3:58.23 |
7 | Great Britain (Malcolm Windeatt, John Mills, David Wilkie, Colin Cunningham) | 3:58.82 |
8 | Hungary (Laszlo Sr Cseh, Sándor Szabó, István Szentirmay, Attila Csásvari) | 3:59.07 |
1 | United States (David Fairbank, Gary Hall Jr., John Hencken, Mitch Ivey, Mike Stamm, Tom Bruce, Mark Spitz, Jerry Heidenreich) | |
2 | East Germany (Roland Matthes, Klaus Katzur, Hartmut Flöckner, Lutz Unger) | |
3 | Canada (Bill Kennedy, Eric Fish, William Mahony, Bruce Robertson, Robert Kasting) | |
4 | Soviet Union (Viktor Aboimov, Viktor Stulikov, Igor Grivennikov, Nikolay Pankin, Viktor Sharygin, Vladimir Bure) | |
5 | Brazil (Romulo Duncan Arantes, José Sylvio Fiolo, Sergio Waismann, José Diaz Aranha) | |
6 | Japan (Tadashi Honda, Nobutaka Taguchi, Yasuhiro Komazaki, Jiro Sasaki) | |
7 | Great Britain (Malcolm Windeatt, John Mills, David Wilkie, Colin Cunningham) | |
8 | Hungary (Laszlo Sr Cseh, Sándor Szabó, István Szentirmay, Attila Csásvari, Andres Hargitay) |