All sports Site
All sports Site
Turkey - 5 November 1975
Tayfun Tasdemir (born 5 November 1975) is a billiards player who competes internationally for Turkey. His last victories are the Las Vegas in 2023 and the Antalya in 2019.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victories : 2 (Team World Championship, Las Vegas)
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 4 Defeats
Team World Championship from 9 March to 12 March 2023 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Kostas Antonatos | 40-27 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jean Paul De Bruijn | 40-39 | |
Final | defeat | Michael Nilsson | 40-29 | |
Las Vegas from 26 February to 4 March 2023 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Berkay Karakurt | 50-38 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Duc Anh Chien Nguyen | 50-30 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Marco Zanetti | 50-27 | |
Final | defeat | Haeng-Jik Kim | 50-39 | |
European Championships from 13 April to 15 April 2023 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Emrullah Basegmez | 2-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Thomas Andersen | 2-0 | |
Ho Chi Minh from 22 May to 28 May 2023 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Myung-Woo Cho | 50-48 | |
Porto from 26 June to 2 July 2023 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Quyet Chien Tran | 50-38 | |
World Championships from 6 September to 10 September 2023 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 50-39 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Berkay Karakurt | 50-38 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Eddy Merckx | 50-31 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Quyet Chien Tran | 50-47 |
Victories : 2 (World Championships, Team World Championship)
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 4 Defeats
Team World Championship , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dion Nelin | 40-18 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 40-30 | |
Final | defeat | Pedro Gonzalez | 40-36 | |
Team European Championship from 19 February to 27 February 2022 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 40-16 | |
Ankara from 21 February to 27 February 2022 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 50-41 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Nikos Polychronopoulos | 50-41 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Quyet Chien Tran | 50-42 | |
Ho Chi Minh from 23 May to 29 May 2022 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 50-31 | |
World Games from 13 July to 17 July 2022 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | José Juan García Núñez | 40-35 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Sharm El Sheikh from 28 November to 4 December 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 50-43 | |
World Championships from 7 December to 11 December 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Riad Nady | 50-36 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Eddy Merckx | 50-28 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Martin Horn | 50-22 |
Victory : 1 (Antalya)
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 7 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Porto)
Summary : 10 Victories / 7 Defeats
Antalya from 23 April to 29 April 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dinh Nai Ngo | 40-28 | |
Ho Chi Minh from 21 May to 27 May 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nikos Polychronopoulos | 40-35 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Robinson Morales-Lopez | 40-29 | |
Blankenberge from 11 June to 17 June 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ihab El Messery | 40-33 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 40-32 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Eddy Merckx | 40-25 | |
Porto from 2 July to 8 July 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Dick Jaspers | 40-27 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Lütfi Cenet | 40-27 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Eddy Merckx | 40-36 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Sung-Won Choi | 40-21 | |
Final | defeated by | Frédéric Caudron | 40-21 | |
World Championships from 2 October to 6 October 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Murat Naci Coklu | 40-30 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sameh Sidhom | 40-29 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 40-30 | |
La Baule from 22 October to 28 October 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nguyen Quoc Nguyen | 40-23 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Semih Sayginer | 40-30 | |
Hurghada from 2 December to 8 December 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 40-37 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 7 Defeats
Ho Chi Minh , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Eddy Leppens | 40-27 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nikos Polychronopoulos | 45-42 | |
Bursa from 6 February to 12 February 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ji-Hun Ahn | 40-32 | |
Luxor from 26 March to 1 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Choong-Bok Lee | 42-41 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Eddy Leppens | 40-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Marco Zanetti | 40-19 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Daniel Sanchez | 40-30 | |
European Championships from 28 April to 30 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tonny Carlsen | 40-37 | |
Cheongju from 25 September to 1 October 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Murat Naci Coklu | 40-36 | |
World Championships from 8 November to 12 November 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Christian Rudolph | 40-29 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Eddy Merckx | 40-34 | |
Hurghada from 3 December to 10 December 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Eddy Merckx | 40-23 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 7 Defeats
Bursa from 1 February to 7 February 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Arnim Kahofer | 40-19 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sung-Won Choi | 40-17 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Eddy Merckx | 40-22 | |
Luxor from 27 March to 2 April 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Xuan Cuong Ma | 40-26 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jae-Ho Cho | 40-36 | |
Ho Chi Minh from 16 May to 22 May 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jung-Han Heo | 40-26 | |
Porto from 18 July to 24 July 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sung-Won Choi | 49-42 | |
Guri from 1 September to 4 September 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Duc Anh Chien Nguyen | 40-28 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Quyet Chien Tran | 40-21 | |
La Baule from 24 October to 30 October 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Eddy Merckx | 40-30 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Roland Forthomme | 40-35 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Daniel Sanchez | 40-19 | |
World Championships from 15 November to 20 November 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Haeng-Jik Kim | 40-25 |
Victory : 1 (Ho Chi Minh)
Final : 1 (Guri)
Summary : 14 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 6 Defeats
Istanbul from 10 February to 16 February 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Carlos Campino | 40-27 | |
Luxor from 23 March to 29 March 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Eddy Leppens | 50-41 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Frédéric Caudron | 40-37 | |
Porto from 8 September to 14 September 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Peter Ceulemans | 40-23 | |
Guri from 6 October to 12 October 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ahmet Alp | 40-35 | |
World Championships from 26 November to 30 November 2014 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Marco Zanetti | 40-23 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jean Paul De Bruijn | 40-32 | |
Hurghada from 7 December to 13 December 2014 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ahmet Alp | 40-29 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 40-38 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 40-29 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Hurghada)
Summary : 8 Victories / 6 Defeats
Antalya from 11 February to 17 February 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sung-Won Choi | 40-35 | |
Peloponessos from 19 September 2013 to 22 September 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Konstantinos Kokkoris | 40-13 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Savas Bulut | 40-36 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sung-Won Choi | 43-42 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ruben Legazpi | 40-29 | |
World Championships from 16 October to 20 October 2013 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Huberney Catano | 40-19 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 40-35 | |
Medellin from 3 November to 9 November 2013 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jae-Ho Cho | 40-17 | |
Hurghada from 1 December to 7 December 2013 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Dick Jaspers | 40-19 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Murat Tuzul | 40-18 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Vinh Ly The | 40-35 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Frédéric Caudron | 40-17 | |
Final | defeated by | Eddy Merckx | 40-22 | |
European Championships from 12 April to 14 April 2013 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Glenn Hofman | 40-26 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Antalya)
Summary : 5 Victories / 5 Defeats
Antalya from 13 February to 19 February 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Martin Horn | 3-1 (15-6,6-15,15-12,15-14) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Eddy Merckx | 3-1 (15-6, 11-15, 15-6, 15-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-2 (15-9, 5-15, 15-14, 11-15, 15-13) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Frédéric Caudron | 3-1 (15-6, 15-12, 14-15, 15-14) | |
Final | defeated by | Sung-Won Choi | 3-2 (15-12, 11-15, 9-15, 15-12, 15-4) | |
European Championships from 24 May to 27 May 2012 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Javier Palazon | 40-35 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Murat Naci Coklu | 40-31 | |
World Championships from 5 September to 9 September 2012 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Choong-Bok Lee | 40-39 | |
Suwon from 17 September to 23 September 2012 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 3-2 (6-15,15-13,15-2,1-15,15-9) | |
Hurghada from 2 December to 8 December 2012 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Daniel Sanchez | 3-1 (15-8,15-13,13-15,15-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 6 Defeats
Hurghada from 7 February to 10 December 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Choong-Bok Lee | 3-1 (8-15,15-3,15-6,15-10) | |
Trabzon from 14 February to 20 February 2011 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Gerhard Kostistansky | 3-1 (15-9,6-15,15-5,15-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-1 (10-15, 15-9, 15-3, 15-11) | |
European Championships from 16 June to 19 June 2011 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Frédéric Caudron | 3-2 | |
Matosinhos from 27 June to 3 July 2011 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jung-Han Heo | 3-2 (14-15,2-15,15-8,15-12,15-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Daniel Sanchez | 3-1 (15-7, 15-11, 2-15, 15-10) | |
Suwon from 29 August to 4 September 2011 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jin-Pyo Hong | 3-0 (15-10,15-6,15-4) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ruben Legazpi | 3-1 (15-3, 12-15, 15-13, 15-8) | |
Wien from 26 September to 2 October 2011 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Kostas Papakonstantinou | 3-2 (15-10,15-13,3-15,8-15,15-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 5 Defeats
Antalya from 15 February to 21 February 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Luis Miguel Avila | 3-0 (15-8,15-8,15-3) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Martin Horn | 3-2 (15-6, 10-15, 15-5, 6-15, 15-11) | |
Suwon from 6 April to 11 April 2010 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Seong Kwan Kim | 3-0 (15-11,15-11,15-2) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Kyung-Roul Kim | 3-2 (11-15, 10-15, 15-14, 15-9, 15-8) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Frédéric Caudron | 3-1 (15-10, 15-4, -15, 15-12) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-1 (15-7, 15-14, 14-15, 15-9) | |
European Championships from 24 June to 27 June 2010 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Eddy Leppens | 3-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 3-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Eddy Merckx | 3-2 | |
Matosinhos from 12 July to 18 July 2010 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Eddy Leppens | 3-1 (5-15,15-3,15-11,15-0) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jérémy Bury | 3-1 (15-14, 1-15, 15-4, 15-7) | |
Hurghada from 5 December to 11 December 2010 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Javier Teran Noboa | 3-0 (15-6,15-1,15-8) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Eddy Leppens | 3-0 (15-11, 15-3, 15-11) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 13 Victories / 6 Defeats
Sluiskil from 19 January to 25 January 2009 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Ramon Rodriguez | 3-0 (15-4,15-6,15-14) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jean Van Erp | 3-2 (15-14, 15-6, 11-15, 8-15, 15-10) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Kyung-Roul Kim | 3-0 (15-3, 15-11, 15-7) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Frédéric Caudron | 3-1 (15-10, 15-14, 8-15, 15-14) | |
Antalya from 4 May to 10 May 2009 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Anh Vu Duong | 3-1 (15-14,10-15,15-12,15-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Marco Zanetti | 3-1 (11-15, 15-2, 15-12, 15-4) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-0 (15-9, 15-12, 15-6) | |
European Championships from 21 May to 24 May 2009 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Nikos Polychronopoulos | 3-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Christian Rudolph | 3-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Frédéric Caudron | 3-0 | |
World Championships from 14 November to 15 November 2009 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Dick Jaspers | 3-1 (15-8,5-15,15-14,15-8) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Eddy Leppens | 3-0 (15-13, 15-14, 15-14) | |
Suwon from 17 November to 22 November 2009 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jérémy Bury | 3-2 (15-7,14-15,15-10,7-15,15-12) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Daniel Sanchez | 3-1 (15-8, 15-8, 1-15, 15-1) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Marco Zanetti | 3-1 (15-11, 15-4, 12-15, 15-14) | |
Hurghada from 6 December to 12 December 2009 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Eddy Leppens | 3-2 (13-15,5-15,15-9,15-6,15-10) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Kyung-Roul Kim | 3-1 (15-9, 3-15, 15-9, 15-6) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Frédéric Caudron | 3-2 (15-8, 1-15, 15-12, 13-15, 15-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Jozef Philipoom | 3-2 (15-10, 15-13, 12-15, 15-10, 9-15) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Porto from 30 June to 6 July 2008 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-1 (4-15,15-7,15-13,15-9) | |
Suwon from 29 September to 4 October 2008 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ramon Rodriguez | 3-2 (15-2,12-15,15-11,10-15,15-9) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Sung-Won Choi | 3-0 (15-11, 15-3, 15-6) | |
Alcala de Guadaira from 15 December to 21 December 2008 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-0 (15-6,15-13,15-12) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 12 May to 15 May 2005 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Adnan Yuksel | 3-2 (15-4, 15-3, 5-15, 6-15, 15-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 29 April to 2 May 2004 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Raimond Burgman | 3-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Martin Horn | 3-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 1 May to 4 May 2003 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Dick Jaspers | 3-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 1 May to 3 May 2002 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Ihab El Messery | 3-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Dion Nelin | 3-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Torbjörn Blomdahl | 3-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
European Championships from 4 May to 6 May 2001 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Andreas Efler | 3-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Semih Sayginer | 3-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dion Nelin | 3-0 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Team World Championship , | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | S. Sayginer - T. Tasdemir | defeat | M. Horn - R. Lindemann | 40-31 |
Semi-Finals | S. Sayginer - T. Tasdemir | defeated by | A. Kahofer - A. Efler | 40-38 |
Victory : 1 (Team European Championship)
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 0 Defeats
Team European Championship from 4 May to 5 May 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-Finals | T. Tasdemir - C. Capak | defeat | N. Polychronopoulos - K. Kokkoris | 40-33 |
Final | T. Tasdemir - C. Capak | defeat | D. Jaspers - R. Burgman | 40-19 |