All sports Site

Menu
 

Volleyball - Women's World Championship - 1960 - Home

Choice of a season :

Brazil
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Japan
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • U.S.S.R.
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • West Germany

Home

Women's World Championship - Home

BrazilBrazil - Rio de Janeiro - 29th October 1960 - 13th November 1960

Women's World Championship 1960 is the 3rd edition of this competition.
The competition takes place from 29th October till 13th November 1960 in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil.

WinnerU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.

First Round - Pool A (Brazil - 29/10/1960 - 31/10/1960)

TeamPtsMPWLGFGAdiff
1Japan633090+9
2Poland532163+3
3Argentina431237-4
4Uruguay330319-8
29th October 1960
JapanJapan3 - 0 (15-2,15-0,15-4)ArgentinaArgentina
PolandPoland3 - 0 (15-2,15-5,15-8)UruguayUruguay
30th October 1960
JapanJapan3 - 0 (15-0,15-1,15-0)UruguayUruguay
PolandPoland3 - 0 (15-0,15-2,15-0)ArgentinaArgentina
31th October 1960
JapanJapan3 - 0 (15-2,15-8,15-11)PolandPoland
ArgentinaArgentina3 - 1 (10-15,15-11,15-11,15-12)UruguayUruguay

Detail of the results


First Round - Pool B (Brazil - 29/10/1960 - 31/10/1960)

TeamPtsMPWLGFGAdiff
1Brazil422060+6
2United States3211330
3West Germany220206-6
29th October 1960
BrazilBrazil3 - 0 (15-4,15-3,15-5)West GermanyWest Germany
30th October 1960
United StatesUnited States3 - 0 (15-6,15-13,15-1)West GermanyWest Germany
31th October 1960
BrazilBrazil3 - 0 (15-13,15-11,15-7)United StatesUnited States

Detail of the results


First Round - Pool C (Brazil - 29/10/1960 - 31/10/1960)

TeamPtsMPWLGFGAdiff
1U.S.S.R.422060+6
2Czechoslovakia3211330
3Peru220206-6
29th October 1960
U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.3 - 0 (15-4,15-1,15-3)PeruPeru
30th October 1960
U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.3 - 0 (15-10,15-8,15-9)CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia
31th October 1960
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia3 - 0 (15-3,15-5,15-8)PeruPeru

Detail of the results


Classification Matches 7-10 (Brazil - 05/11/1960 - 08/11/1960)

TeamPtsMPWLGFGAdiff
1Peru633091+8
2Argentina642287+1
3West Germany532165+1
4Uruguay4404212-10
5th November 1960
PeruPeru3 - 0 (15-10,15-5,15-7)West GermanyWest Germany
ArgentinaArgentina3 - 0 (15-12,15-8,15-10)UruguayUruguay
6th November 1960
West GermanyWest Germany3 - 2 (18-16,11-15,12-15,15-5,15-13)ArgentinaArgentina
PeruPeru3 - 1 (15-8,15-8,13-15,15-10)UruguayUruguay
8th November 1960
PeruPeru3 - 0ArgentinaArgentina
West GermanyWest Germany3 - 0UruguayUruguay

Detail of the results


Final round (Brazil - 03/11/1960 - 13/11/1960)

TeamPtsMPWLGFGAdiff
1U.S.S.R.10550154+11
2Japan9541135+8
3Czechoslovakia8532107+3
4Poland7523811-3
5Brazil6514712-5
6United States5505115-14
3rd November 1960
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia3 - 0 (15-13,15-3,15-6)BrazilBrazil
4th November 1960
U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.3 - 0 (16-14,15-5,15-5)United StatesUnited States
5th November 1960
U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.3 - 1 (15-6,12-15,15-13,15-13)JapanJapan
6th November 1960
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia3 - 0 (15-12,15-12,15-9)PolandPoland
8th November 1960
JapanJapan3 - 0 (15-2,15-13,15-7)United StatesUnited States
PolandPoland3 - 2 (15-3,15-8,3-15,2-15,15-7)BrazilBrazil
10th November 1960
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia3 - 1 (15-8,13-15,15-10,15-7)United StatesUnited States
U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.3 - 2 (8-15,15-8,9-15,15-13,16-14)PolandPoland
11th November 1960
JapanJapan3 - 1 (15-8,6-15,15-7,15-7)BrazilBrazil
12th November 1960
JapanJapan3 - 1 (15-13,13-15,15-6,15-1)CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia
PolandPoland3 - 0 (15-13,15-8,15-3)United StatesUnited States
13th November 1960
U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.3 - 1 (13-15,15-9,15-5,15-6)BrazilBrazil

Detail of the results


Detailed results

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved