All sports Site
All sports Site
Romania - 18 March 1995
Irina Maria Bara (born 18 March 1995) is a tennis player who competes internationally for Romania. She plays her last match during the San Luis Potosi 2024 tournament . She is actualy 177th of the WTA Rankings Singles.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 8 January to 28 January 2024 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Yuliya Hatouka | 6-2 5-7 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Eva Lys | 6-1 6-2 | |
Hua Hin from 27 January to 4 February 2024 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Chloé Paquet | 6-1 6-0 | |
Mumbai - 250 from 3 February to 11 February 2024 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Arianne Hartono | 6-4 6-4 | |
San Luis Potosi from 25 March to 31 March 2024 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Elisabetta Cocciaretto | 6-1 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 8 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 9 January to 29 January 2023 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Leolia Jeanjean | 7-6 1-6 7-6 | |
Bogotá from 1 April to 9 April 2023 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves | 1-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Veneto Open - Gaiba from 19 June to 25 June 2023 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Nuria Brancaccio | 6-4 6-1 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 27 June to 16 July 2023 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Taylor Townsend | 6-3 6-1 | |
Contrexeville from 10 July to 16 July 2023 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Erika Andreeva | 6-1 6-0 | |
Iasi from 17 July to 23 July 2023 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Elsa Jacquemot | 1-6 7-6 6-3 | |
US Open Women's from 22 August to 10 September 2023 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Noma Noha Akugue | 6-2 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Moyuka Uchijima | 6-2 6-0 | |
Bucharest from 10 September to 17 September 2023 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Camilla Rosatello | 7-5 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Darja Semenistaja | 7-5 2-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 16 Victories / 23 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 16 Victories / 20 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
World Group I - Play-Offs I from 16 April to 17 April 2021 (Choice) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World Group I - Play-Offs I | defeated by | Elisabetta Cocciaretto | 6-1 6-4 | |
Auckland from 3 January to 12 January 2020 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6-3 6-1 | |
Australian Open Women's from 14 January to 2 February 2020 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Laura Ioana Paar Andrei | 7-6 6-2 | |
Lyon from 2 March to 8 March 2020 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Audrey Albie | 7-5 6-0 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Isabella Shinikova | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Timea Babos | 6-3 6-7 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Darya Kasatkina | 6-3 6-2 | |
Prague from 8 August to 16 August 2020 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Magdalena Frech | 2-6 6-3 6-1 | |
Sparta Prague Open from 29 August to 5 September 2020 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Zuzana Zlochova | 6-2 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Seone Mendez | 6-3 6-0 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Marie Benoit | 6-3 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 21 September to 11 October 2020 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Tereza Mrdeza | 6-2 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Harriet Dart | 7-5 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Richel Hogenkamp | 6-2 7-6 | |
First Round | defeat | Donna Vekic | 6-3 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Alison Van Uytvanck | 6-1 4-0 ab. | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sofia Kenin | 6-2 6-0 | |
Linz from 7 November to 15 November 2020 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Katharina Gerlach | 2-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Jana Fett | 6-1 4-6 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 12 Victories / 15 Defeats
Shenzhen from 28 December 2018 to 5 January 2019 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Ivana Jorovic | 7-5 6-4 | |
Australian Open Women's from 8 January to 27 January 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6-3 6-2 | |
Dubai from 15 February to 23 February 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Lin Zhu | 5-7 6-0 7-5 | |
Acapulco from 23 February to 3 March 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Veronica Cepede Royg | 7-6 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Tereza Martincova | 3-6 6-2 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 6-0 6-2 | |
Bogotá from 6 April to 14 April 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Jessica Plazas | 6-2 6-0 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Elitsa Kostova | 3-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sara Errani | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Istanbul from 20 April to 28 April 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Arina Rodionova | 6-1 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Julia Glushko | 2-6 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sorana Cirstea | 2-6 6-0 6-0 | |
Rabat from 27 April to 5 May 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Tereza Mrdeza | 4-6 6-4 5-5 ab. | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Martina Trevisan | 3-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Polona Hercog | 7-6 6-4 | |
Madrid from 2 May to 11 May 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Magdalena Rybarikova | 7-5 0-0 ab. | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Marta Kostyuk | 7-5 3-6 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 21 May to 9 June 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Anhelina Kalinina | 2-6 7-6 6-2 | |
Mallorca Open from 16 June to 23 June 2019 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Varvara Lepchenko | 2-6 6-1 6-2 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 25 June to 14 July 2019 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Alexandra 'Allie' Kiick | 6-7 6-1 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Elena Gabriela Ruse | 6-2 5-7 6-4 | |
Bucharest from 13 July to 21 July 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jaimee Fourlis | 6-3 7-6 | |
Jurmala from 22 July to 28 July 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Margarita Betova-Gasparyan | 6-4 4-6 4-0 ab. | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Valentyna Ivakhnenko | 7-6 3-6 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Anastasija Sevastova | 7-6 6-2 | |
US Open Women's from 20 August to 8 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Kirsten Flipkens | 6-3 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 10 Defeats
Shenzhen from 1 January to 7 January 2018 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Stefanie Vögele | 6-4 6-3 | |
Australian Open Women's from 11 January to 28 January 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Sesil Karatantcheva | 7-5 3-6 7-5 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Bernarda Pera | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Charleston from 31 March to 8 April 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Ellie Halbauer | 6-2 7-5 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Claire Liu | 7-6 3-6 6-2 | |
Madrid from 4 May to 13 May 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Kristyna Pliskova | 6-1 6-2 | |
Roland Garros Women's from 22 May to 10 June 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Audrey Albie | 6-7 6-1 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Anna Blinkova | 4-6 6-4 6-1 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeated by | Caroline Dolehide | 6-4 6-3 | |
Wimbledon Women's from 26 June to 15 July 2018 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Tara Moore | 6-4 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Conny Perrin | 6-3 6-4 | |
Bucarest from 16 July to 22 July 2018 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Anastassia Grymalska | 6-1 4-6 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Katarina Zavatska | 6-2 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Alexandra Ignatik-Cadantu | 5-7 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Viktoriya Tomova | 6-4 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Polona Hercog | 7-5 6-2 | |
Moscow from 23 July to 29 July 2018 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 6-0 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Anastasija Sevastova | 6-2 6-7 6-4 | |
US Open Women's from 21 August to 9 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Gail Brodsky | 7-5 6-4 | |
Linz from 7 October to 14 October 2018 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Kristyna Pliskova | 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 5 Defeats
Wimbledon Women's from 27 June to 16 July 2017 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Barbara Haas | 6-4 6-4 | |
Bucharest from 17 July to 23 July 2017 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6-4 6-4 | |
Båstad from 24 July to 30 July 2017 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Alexandra Ignatik-Cadantu | 6-2 3-0 ab. | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Quirine Lemoine | 6-4 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Elise Mertens | 6-2 4-6 6-2 | |
US Open Women's from 22 August to 10 September 2017 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Myrtille Georges | 7-5 2-6 3-0 ab. | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Bernarda Pera | 6-3 6-4 | |
Moscow from 14 October to 22 October 2017 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Anna Blinkova | 6-3 6-2 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 4 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 19 January to 30 January 2022 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | I. Bara - E. Gorgodze | defeated by | M. Bouzkova - L. Hradecka | 6-3 6-4 |
Roland Garros Women's Doubles from 25 May to 4 June 2022 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | I. Bara - E. Gorgodze | defeated by | M. Keys - T. Townsend | 6-2 7-6 |
Wimbledon Women's Doubles from 29 June to 10 July 2022 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | I. Bara - E. Gorgodze | defeated by | D. Collins - D. Krawczyk | 6-3 6-2 |
US Open Women's Doubles from 31 August to 11 September 2022 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | I. Bara - E. Gorgodze | defeated by | T. Mihalikova - A. Sasnovich | 6-4 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 20 January to 2 February 2020 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | E. Alexandrova - I. Bara | defeated by | K. Christian - A. Guarachi | 6-1 6-2 |
Roland Garros Women's Doubles from 30 September to 11 October 2020 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | I. Bara - F. Stollar | defeated by | M. Doi - M. Niculescu | 6-4 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Australian Open Women's Doubles from 14 January to 27 January 2019 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | I. Bara - M. Niculescu | defeat | L. Arruabarrena-Vecino - A. Parra Santonja | 6-1 6-1 |
Round of 32 | I. Bara - M. Niculescu | defeat | L. Hradecka - E. Makarova | 6-4 7-6 |
Round of 16 | I. Bara - M. Niculescu | defeated by | R. Atawo - K. Srebotnik | 6-20 3-6 6-3 |
Roland Garros Women's Doubles from 26 May to 9 June 2019 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | I. Bara - D. Jakupovic | defeated by | G. Dabrowski - Y. Xu | 6-1 1-6 6-2 |
Wimbledon Women's Doubles from 1 July to 14 July 2019 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | I. Bara - M. Linette | defeated by | N. Melichar-Martinez - K. Peschke-Peschkeová | 7-5 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 3 Defeats
Roland Garros Women's Doubles from 31 May to 10 June 2018 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | I. Bara - M. Buzarnescu | defeat | X. Knoll - A. Smith | 6-7 6-3 6-4 |
Round of 32 | I. Bara - M. Buzarnescu | defeat | L. Chan - B. Mattek-Sands | 2-6 6-3 6-3 |
Round of 16 | I. Bara - M. Buzarnescu | defeat | J. Brady - V. King | 6-4 6-3 |
Quarter-Finals | I. Bara - M. Buzarnescu | defeated by | H. Chan - Z. Yang | 6-3 1-6 6-4 |
Wimbledon Women's Doubles from 6 July to 15 July 2018 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | I. Bara - A. Cornet | defeated by | A. Klepac - M. Martínez Sánchez | 7-5 6-7 6-3 |
US Open Women's Doubles from 31 August to 9 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | I. Bara - A. Cornet | defeated by | T. Bacsinszky - V. Zvonareva | 1-6 6-4 6-4 |