All sports Site
All sports Site
Republic of Korea - 2 December 1997
Soon Woo Kwon (born 2 December 1997 in Sangju) is a tennis player who competes internationally for Republic of Korea. His last victories are the Adelaide II 2023 tournament and the Nur-Sultan 2021 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Men's from 8 January to 28 January 2024 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Lukas Klein | 7-6 4-6 7-6 6-3 | |
Indian Wells from 4 March to 19 March 2024 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Seong-Chan Hong | 6-3 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (Adelaide II)
Final : 0
Summary : 9 Victories / 6 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 23 Victories / 30 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Biella 2, Nur-Sultan)
Final : 0
Summary : 25 Victories / 19 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 10 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Yokohama, Seoul)
Final : 0
Summary : 56 Victories / 25 Defeats
Australian Open Men's from 8 January to 27 January 2019 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Yosuke Watanuki | 7-5 6-4 | |
Chennai from 4 February to 10 February 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Alexander Zhurbin | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Brydan Klein | 6-4 4-6 6-3 | |
Bangkok from 11 February to 17 February 2019 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Sasi Kumar Mukund | 6-1 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Hiroki Moriya | 6-1 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Oriol Roca Batalla | 6-1 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tatsuma Ito | 6-3 4-6 6-1 | |
Bangkok II from 18 February to 24 February 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Goncalo Oliveira | 6-2 6-7 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Prajnesh Gunneswaran | 7-6 6-4 | |
Yokohama from 25 February to 3 March 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Masamichi Imamura | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mats Moraing | 6-2 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Duck Hee Lee | 6-1 6-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Yuichi Sugita | 6-3 6-2 | |
Final | defeat | Oscar Otte | 7-6 6-3 | |
Shenzhen from 11 March to 17 March 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Uladzimir Ignatik | 6-3 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Max Purcell | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Marcos Baghdatis | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | |
ZhangJiaGang from 18 March to 24 March 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Guilherme Clezar | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Filip Peliwo | 6-4 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Lorenzo Giustino | 6-3 6-2 | |
Taipei , 8 April 2019 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Luke Saville | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Lloyd Harris | 7-5 6-7 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Ramkumar Ramanathan | 7-6 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | David Novak | 6-3 6-4 | |
Seoul from 29 April to 4 May 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Shintaro Imai | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Evgeny Donskoy | 7-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yasutaka Uchiyama | 6-4 6-7 7-5 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Tung-lin Wu | 7-6 6-3 | |
Final | defeat | Max Purcell | 7-5 7-5 | |
Busan from 6 May to 12 May 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tsung-Hua Yang | 6-3 7-6 | |
Gwangju from 13 May to 19 May 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Liam Broady | 6-2 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Yuichi Sugita | 6-4 6-7 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tung-lin Wu | 6-1 6-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Dudi Sela | 6-4 7-5 | |
Roland Garros Men's from 20 May to 9 June 2019 (Clay) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Attila Balázs | 7-5 6-3 | |
Surbiton from 3 June to 9 June 2019 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | JC Aragone | 6-4 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Alastair Gray | 6-2 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Matthias Bachinger | 2-6 7-6 7-6 | |
Nottingham from 10 June to 16 June 2019 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Mirza Basic | 7-6 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Dennis Novak | 7-6 6-3 | |
Ikley from 17 June to 23 June 2019 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Evan Hoyt | 6-0 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Gianluca Mager | 4-6 6-2 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ugo Humbert | 6-2 7-5 | |
Wimbledon Men's from 24 June to 14 July 2019 (Grass) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Joao Domingues | 6-0 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Marc Polmans | 6-2 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Daniel Brands | 6-2 6-7 6-1 6-0 | |
First Round | defeated by | Karen Khachanov | 7-6 6-4 4-6 7-5 | |
Gatineau from 15 July to 21 July 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Shintaro Imai | 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Enzo Couacaud | 7-5 7-5 | |
BB&T Atlanta Open from 20 July to 28 July 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Ilya Ivashka | 6-2 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Peter Gojowczyk | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Prajnesh Gunneswaran | 6-7 7-5 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Cameron Norrie | 6-3 6-4 | |
Los Cabos from 27 July to 4 August 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Luis Patino | 6-1 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Marcelo Arévalo | 7-6 5-7 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | 6-2 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Juan Ignacio Londero | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Guido Pella | 4-6 6-1 6-2 | |
Montreal from 3 August to 11 August 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Robin Haase | 7-6 7-6 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | John Millman | 6-7 6-3 6-4 | |
First Round | defeated by | Ilya Ivashka | 7-6 6-4 | |
US Open Men's from 19 August to 9 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | JC Aragone | 6-4 1-6 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Oscar Otte | 6-2 6-4 | |
Qualifications - Third Round | defeat | Steven Diez | 4-6 6-3 6-3 | |
First Round | defeated by | Hugo Dellien | 6-3 6-4 2-6 2-3 ab. | |
Jinan from 2 September to 8 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yecong He | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Akira Santillan | 7-6 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Teimuraz Gabashvili | 3-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ze Zhang | 6-4 6-3 | |
Zhuhai from 23 September to 29 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Miliaan Niesten | 6-3 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeat | Henri Laaksonen | 6-2 5-7 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Lucas Pouille | 7-6 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Damir Dzumhur | 7-6 6-2 | |
Tokyo from 28 September to 6 October 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Henri Laaksonen | 7-6 6-2 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Pablo Andújar | 7-5 6-4 | |
European Open - Antwerp from 13 October to 20 October 2019 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Richard Gasquet | 1-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Guido Pella | 7-5 7-5 | |
Basel from 19 October to 27 October 2019 (Indoor) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeat | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 4-6 6-3 6-3 | |
Qualifications - Second Round | defeated by | Alexei Popyrin | 4-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Shenzhen 2 from 28 October to 3 November 2019 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Duck Hee Lee | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mohamed Safwat | 6-4 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 9 Victories / 10 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Yokohama)
Summary : 6 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 2 Defeats
Gimcheon from 18 July to 24 July 2016 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Julien Dubail | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ti Chen | 6-4 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Cheong-eui Kim | 3-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Max Purcell | 6-3 6-4 | |
Chengdu from 26 September to 2 October 2016 (Hard) | ||||
Qualifications - First Round | defeated by | Vasek Pospisil | 6-1 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Junior Men's from 19 January to 1 February 2015 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Jumpei Yamasaki | 6-3 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jurabek Karimov | 6-3 6-1 | |
Gimcheon from 2 June to 7 June 2015 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Karunuday Singh | 6-4 4-6 6-4 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 17 January to 27 January 2024 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | M. Giron - S. Kwon | defeated by | K. Krawietz - T. Pütz | 6-2 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 4 Defeats
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 19 January to 30 January 2022 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | M. Giron - S. Kwon | defeat | A. Bublik - J. Zielinski | 6-3 6-4 |
Round of 32 | M. Giron - S. Kwon | defeat | A. Nedovyesov - A. Qureshi | 1-6 6-3 7-6 |
Round of 16 | M. Giron - S. Kwon | defeated by | W. Koolhof - N. Skupski | 6-3 6-4 |
Roland Garros Men's Doubles from 24 May to 4 June 2022 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | M. Giron - S. Kwon | defeated by | R. Ram - J. Salisbury | 6-3 6-2 |
Wimbledon Men's Doubles from 29 June to 10 July 2022 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | A. Bedene - S. Kwon | defeated by | D. Hidalgo - C. Rodriguez | 7-6 7-6 6-3 |
US Open Men's Doubles from 31 August to 11 September 2022 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | I. Ivashka - S. Kwon | defeated by | R. Haase - P. Oswald | 6-4 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
US Open Men's Doubles from 1 September to 12 September 2021 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | S. Kwon - D. Sharan | defeated by | R. Ram - J. Salisbury | 6-3 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 20 January to 2 February 2020 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | S. Kwon - J. Millman | defeated by | S. González - K. Skupski | 4-6 6-4 7-6 |
Roland Garros Men's Doubles from 30 September to 11 October 2020 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | S. Kwon - D. Sharan | defeated by | A. Krajicek - F. Skugor | 6-2 4-6 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Junior Men's Doubles from 19 January to 1 February 2015 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | S. Kwon - D. Lee | defeated by | R. Te - Y. Wu | 7-6 3-6 10-8 |