All sports Site
All sports Site
Czech Republic - 2 October 1968
Jana Novotná (born 2 October 1968) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for Czech Republic. Jana Novotná was a professional from 1987 to 1999. Her last victory is the Sony Ericsson Championships 1997 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Australian Open Women's from 18 January to 31 January 1999 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Anne-Gaelle Sidot | 6-4 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Henrieta Nagyova | 6-4 2-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | María Antonia Sánchez Lorenzo | 6-3 6-0 |
Victories : 3 (Eastbourne, Linz, Wimbledon Women's)
Final : 1 (New Haven)
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 22 November 1998 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Steffi Graf | 6-7 6-4 6-1 |
Victory : 1 (Sony Ericsson Championships)
Final : 1 (Wimbledon Women's)
Summary : 4 Victories / 0 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 23 November 1997 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Conchita Martinez Granados | 6-4 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 6-4 3-6 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Irina Spîrlea | 7-6 6-2 | |
Final | defeat | Mary Pierce | 7-6 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 2 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games from 30 July to 2 August 1996 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie | 6-4 4-4 RET | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Monica Seles | 7-5 3-6 8-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Judith Wiesner | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 6-4 1-6 6-3 | |
Third Place | defeat | Mary Joe Fernandez | 7-6(10-8) 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ai Sugiyama | 6-3 6-4 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 24 November 1996 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Amanda Coetzer | 6-4 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 6-0 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Steffi Graf | 4-6 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (Linz)
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 16 January to 29 January 1995 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Patricia Hy-Boulais | 6-2 3-6 6-0 | |
Second Round | defeat | Helena Suková | 3-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Lisa Raymond | 6-1 3-6 9-7 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Angelica Gavaldón | 7-5 6-0 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 19 November 1995 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Kimiko Date Krumm | 5-7 6-3 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Australian Open Women's from 17 January to 30 January 1994 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Fang Li | 6-1 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeat | Helen Kelesi | 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Jane Taylor | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Emanuela Zardo | 6-2 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Gabriela Sabatini | 6-3 6-4 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 20 November 1994 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Iva Majoli | 6-2 3-6 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Lindsay Davenport | 6-2 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Wimbledon Women's)
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 21 November 1993 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Zina Garrison | 6-4 6-7 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 6-7 7-6 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games from 4 August to 7 August 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Natasha Zvereva | 6-1 6-0 | |
Sony Ericsson Championships , 22 November 1992 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Mary Joe Fernandez | 7-6 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Monica Seles | 3-6 6-4 6-1 |
Victory : 1 (Sydney)
Final : 1 (Australian Open Women's)
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 24 November 1991 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Manuela Maleeva-Fragnière | 6-0 3-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Steffi Graf | 6-3 3-6 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Martina Navrátilová | 6-1 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 18 November 1990 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Gabriela Sabatini | 6-1 5-7 7-6 |
Victory : 1 (Strasbourg)
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sony Ericsson Championships , 19 November 1989 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Steffi Graf | 6-3 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Women's Olympic Games from 25 September to 30 September 1988 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Isabelle Demongeot | 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Barbara Paulus | 6-4 6-3 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Women's Olympic Games - Doubles)
Summary : 4 Victories / 1 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 26 July to 28 July 1996 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeat | A. Kournikova - E. Makarova | 6-2 6-2 |
Quarter-Finals | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeat | J. Hetherington - P. Hy-Boulais | 6-2 6-4 |
Semi-Finals | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeat | C. Martinez - A. Sánchez Vicario | 6-2 7-6 |
Round of 16 | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeat | Y. Basuki - R. Tedjakusama | 6-2 6-3 |
Final | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeated by | G. Fernandez - M. Fernandez | 7-6 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 6 August to 8 August 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | J. Novotná - A. Strnadová | defeat | R. Dragomir Ilie - I. Spîrlea | 6-1 6-4 |
Quarter-Finals | J. Novotná - A. Strnadová | defeated by | R. McQuillan - N. Provis | 6-3 6-3 |
Round of 16 | J. Novotná - A. Strnadová | defeat | K. Date Krumm - M. Kidowaki | 6-3 7-6(4) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Women's Olympic Games - Doubles)
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeats
Women's Olympic Games - Doubles from 26 September to 28 September 1988 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeat | E. Inoue - K. Okamoto | 6-3 6-2 |
Semi-Finals | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeat | S. Graf - C. Kohde-Kilsch | 7-5 6-3 |
Round of 16 | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeat | I. Kim - J. Lee | 6-2 7-6(4) |
Final | J. Novotná - H. Suková | defeated by | P. Shriver - Z. Garrison | 4-6 6-2 10-8 |