Gymnastics - Olympic Games - Rhythmic Gymnastics : presentation and medal winners

Presentation of next event

Information and history

First edition1984
Editions9 (including 2012)
First winnerCanadaCanada Lori Fung
Most winsRussiaRussia Evgeniya Kanaeva (2)
Most recent winnerRussiaRussia Evgeniya Kanaeva





Results of the last edition (2012-08-11)

- Overall standings
Pos Name Nat Result Points
1 Evgeniya Kanaeva  RUS 116.900 0.00
2 Daria Dmitrieva  RUS 114.500 0.00
3 Liubov Charkashyna  BLR 111.700 0.00
4 Aliya Garayeva  AZE 111.575 0.00
5 Yeonjae Son  KOR 111.475 0.00
6 Alina Maksymenko  UKR 109.625 0.00
7 Neta Rivkin  ISR 109.000 0.00
8 Silviya Miteva  BUL 108.950 0.00
9 Joanna Mitrosz  POL 108.900 0.00
10 Ganna Rizatdinova  UKR 107.400 0.00



Medal winners since 1984 with links to results and winners

2012 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. RussiaRussia Evgeniya Kanaeva  2. RussiaRussia Daria Dmitrieva  3. BelarusBelarus Liubov Charkashyna 
2008 (Host Country : ChinaHost Country : China)   1. RussiaRussia Evgeniya Kanaeva  2. BelarusBelarus Inna Zhukova  3. UkraineUkraine Anna Bessonova 
2004 (Host Country : GreeceHost Country : Greece)   1. RussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva  2. RussiaRussia Irina Tchachina  3. UkraineUkraine Anna Bessonova 
2000 (Host Country : AustraliaHost Country : Australia)   1. RussiaRussia Yulia Barsukova  2. BelarusBelarus Yuliya Raskina  3. RussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva 
1996 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. UkraineUkraine Yekaterina Serbryanskaya  2. RussiaRussia Yanina Batyrchina  3. UkraineUkraine Elena Vitrichenko 
1992 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Oleksandra Tymoshenko  2. SpainSpain Carolina Pascual  3. UkraineUkraine Oksana Skaldina 
1988 (Host Country : Republic of KoreaHost Country : Republic of Korea)   1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Marina Lobach  2. BulgariaBulgaria Adriana Dunavska  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Oleksandra Tymoshenko 
1984 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. CanadaCanada Lori Fung  2. RomaniaRomania Doina Staiculescu  3. West GermanyWest Germany Regina Weber 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event